Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Phoenix Flight Sim


Phoenix Flight Sim Phoenix Flight Sim


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-06-2010, 12:16 PM   #21
keepflying_jc
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portland, OR
Default

Q: I can't get Phoenix to recognize my transmitter. It keeps telling me to reconnect or switch on my transmitter.

A: Don't forget to use the extra plug that converts the dongle from stereo input to mono input. Most transmitters only accept a mono plug.

("Oh! So that's what this extra little plug is for!!!)



Q: I'm still having trouble getting IdleUp/ThrottleHold to work correctly.

A: Do what Alan says in post #1!!!
- Make sure the software mapping (System>Your controls>"your transmitter">Edit) has the IdleUp and Throttle Hold input set to "Unmapped".
- In addition, make sure the software mapping matches your transmitter for Throttle and Collective pitch. For example, on a Futaba transmitter, Throttle input should be mapped to "Controller channel 3", and Collective Pitch input should be mapped to "Controller channel 6". This is because a Futaba system uses channel3 for Throttle and channel6 for Collective Pitch. (This was key for me, because I had both Throttle and CollectivePitch mapped to channel3, which is NOT correct.)
- Now use your transmitter, NOT the Phoenix software, to configure your IdleUp and ThrottleHold functions.

Just sharing my "stumbles" getting it to work, even after reading all your help.
__________________
John
Trex 450SEv2
Trex 500
Logo 600
keepflying_jc is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2010, 12:42 PM   #22
TheBum
HF Support
 
Posts: 32,953
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: McKinney, TX, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way, Universe
Default

Thanks for the addition of the channel mapping, John. There will always be something obvious to some but not to others, so if anybody else has overcome a stumbling block, please add your insights, preferably in a Q and A format with the question bolded.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Compass Atom 500 (V-Bar), *MIA* Compass 7HV (V-Bar), Dart Tin DT520E V2 (VBar), Stingray 500

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2010, 03:55 PM   #23
dmgcm
Registered Users
 
Posts: 59
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Anywhere
Default Frontal cyclic response and Lateral cyclic response values

I understand how this works and what they do, but can anyone tell me what the values are measured in?

It is described as magnitude of response, but how is that measured?

For example if i set 0.6 for both frontal and lateral, does that equate to 6 degrees of swash plate tilt?

Would be be good to know.

Regards

Dmac

www.cimfa.ky
__________________
T-REX 450, Scorpion, Ds760, MSH Protos, Lipotech, GY401, DX7se
(And Lots Of Stick Time !!!!!!)
dmgcm is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2010, 06:13 AM   #24
afs82
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Germany
Red face Throttle Hold and Pitch

Hi,

Ive managed to set up my transmitter and sim so I can use the switches for idle up, hold, and gyro. But as soon as I hit hold in idle up the pitch curve switches to the normal pitch curve. Ive recalibrated my transmitter a couple of times but I cant fix this problem.

I have a Futaba T6EX transmitter. Anybody got any suggestions ??

Cheers
Ralf
afs82 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2010, 10:54 PM   #25
HeLiJerSey
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Bergen County, NJ
Default

just got my sim w/ DX5e TX. i believe i have the older version. for the fact that the plug is on the left side, not a problem. my concern is i have everything good..flying! my issue is i cant get idle 1 to work????

what do i do???
HeLiJerSey is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2010, 11:51 PM   #26
HeLiJerSey
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Bergen County, NJ
Default

i figured out idle 1 and throttle hold. but throttle hold i am using the trainer switch. can i use the numeric keypad for only throttle hold..well im open to anything really!
HeLiJerSey is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 07:31 AM   #27
TheBum
HF Support
 
Posts: 32,953
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: McKinney, TX, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way, Universe
Default

With a 5 channel non-computer radio, you're really limited as to what you can do with regard to idle-up and throttle hold, so I think what you've done is about the best you can do.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Compass Atom 500 (V-Bar), *MIA* Compass 7HV (V-Bar), Dart Tin DT520E V2 (VBar), Stingray 500

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 10:02 PM   #28
HeLiJerSey
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Bergen County, NJ
Default

this is the best sIM i ever bought!! WOW...no words! thanks The Bum
HeLiJerSey is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 10:45 PM   #29
HeLiJerSey
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Bergen County, NJ
Default

everytime you choose a model, do you have to calibrate the controller??
HeLiJerSey is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 10:47 PM   #30
TheBum
HF Support
 
Posts: 32,953
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: McKinney, TX, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way, Universe
Default Re: Phoenix Setup FAQ

Quote:
Originally Posted by HeLiJerSey
everytime you choose a model, do you have to calibrate the controller??
You shouldn't need to. However, you do if you change controllers, even if you make a corresponding change in profiles. That's something I hope they fix in the next version: separate calibrations per profile.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Compass Atom 500 (V-Bar), *MIA* Compass 7HV (V-Bar), Dart Tin DT520E V2 (VBar), Stingray 500

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 12:37 PM   #31
KCMike
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,463
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kansas City, MO
Default

Mine's working really well, accept my idle up switch doesn't work. Hmmm ...

Edit -- N/M/ I didn't have the correct profile copied over that I wanted. It's working correctly. Thanks for the FAQ!!
__________________
My YouTube Channel:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Xbox Live - TheBiffTannen
KCMike is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 12:53 PM   #32
puzom
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,223
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Europe
Default

Hi All,

Concerning the DX6i: if you fly both acro and heli, make two different radio setups in your DX6i and PhoenixRC. One DX6i setup in heli mode and one in acro mode. As the flaps switch does not work correct for planes if your DX6i is in Heli mode. Furthermore do note that you'll need two calibration setups (which you only use for calibration in PhoenixRC) in your DX6i, heli and acro one. As the DX6i uses different channels in heli and acro mode.

Cheers!
puzom is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2010, 06:04 PM   #33
Sirolf
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,076
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Netherlands
Default

Hi Guys,

bin flying a while now with Phoenix using my own Futaba 7C.
A buddy of mine also just started flying heli's an wants to practice on a sim.
He has got a Graupner/JR MX-12


My transmitter is working perfectly, but when i plug in the MX12 from the DSC port Phoenix will not recognize it. It's set to PPM and i know it is giving out a signal like my futaba. You can check this with ordinairy headphones.

Only thing i can come up with that the signal from the MX12 is weaker than my futaba.
Don't know how strong this signal should be, it's definitly less than my 7C.

Any idea's, tech from Phoenix says it has to work!

Thanks...
Sirolf is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2010, 02:19 PM   #34
leen
Registered Users
 
Posts: 79
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Holland
Default

Hey Sirolf,
I'm flying Phoenix with the MX-12. Works fine. So it must be something els.

Greetings,
Leen
leen is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2010, 05:50 PM   #35
Ron_R
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Default

Hiya Siroff,

Have you tried to select a new transmitter within Phoenix and see if your friend's transmitter is on that list? If it is it should recognize it and then you can calibrate it like any other.

Ron
Ron_R is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2010, 09:26 PM   #36
wasabro
Registered Users
 
Posts: 167
 

Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bld.CO.
Default

Hey Sirolf,
JR MX-12 is JR X-2610 if I not mistaken.This profile is in the software.
wasabro is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2010, 06:19 AM   #37
Sirolf
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,076
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Netherlands
Default

Hey guys..

thanks for the replies..
The MX-12 works on Relfex how it should. Further i checked outgoing voltage on the jack output. My 7C puts out 2,75 volts, the MX12 1,1 volts.
So i tried amplifing the signal and that did the trick. Phoenix now read the transmitter, but i know it's not the way it suppose to work.

And profile in Phoenix itself does not matter. I tried all of the JR types.
I'm going to try on a different PC in a while, but if anyone has another idea just shout out!

Thanks guys
Sirolf is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2010, 09:54 AM   #38
Millerzone
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: MySpace
Default Pitch and Roll not working

I purchased Phoenix Simulator w/DX5e transmitter brand new, it has trainer port on the side so I used the DX5e adapter.

I installed all the latest updates.
I'm running Windows 7 64bit it achieves a WEI of 74.
Everything is working great and very smooth with highest setting
except for the Pitch and Roll controls.

What happens is the Pitch and Roll acts as switches, the bar goes
completely up or down, not variable like the Rudder and Throttle.

I selected the DX5e Profile and tried to make my own.
I switched mixing on and off, and inverted switches all ways, but no luck.

I emailed Phoenix R/C, but no reply.

I would appreciate some help.
Thank you, Mike
Millerzone is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2010, 10:13 AM   #39
TheBum
HF Support
 
Posts: 32,953
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: McKinney, TX, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way, Universe
Default

This may be a silly question, but did you go through the transmitter calibration? If you don't calibrate the sim for your transmitter, you can get the sorts of behaviors you're describing.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Compass Atom 500 (V-Bar), *MIA* Compass 7HV (V-Bar), Dart Tin DT520E V2 (VBar), Stingray 500

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2010, 02:10 PM   #40
Millerzone
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: MySpace
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBum View Post
This may be a silly question, but did you go through the transmitter calibration? If you don't calibrate the sim for your transmitter, you can get the sorts of behaviors you're describing.
Thanks for the reply "TheBum".
Yes I went through the Advance transmitter calibration several times but still no go.
The Pitch and Roll still acts as a switch, the bar goes completely up or down no in between.

Actually I did get the Pitch and Roll stick to move variable, but it only moved the bars from 0 to 50 percent.
Then I recalibrate the DX5e transmitter again and now they act like switches again.
Millerzone is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Phoenix Flight Sim


Phoenix Flight Sim Phoenix Flight Sim

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com