Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Eagle Tree Systems


Eagle Tree Systems Onboard data loggers, telemetry, and OSD support


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-09-2011, 09:59 AM   #1
TheBum
HF Support
 
Posts: 32,510
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: McKinney, TX, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way, Universe
Default Hyperion phase sensor with eLogger v3?

I'm using a Hyperion phase sensor with my VBar and was wondering if it would work with the eLogger by splitting it out with a Y-adapter.

I know the eLogger brushless RPM sensor will not work with the VBar due to voltage issues, but I didn't know how tolerant the eLogger would be of the Hyperion sensor. I'd rather not attach another sensor to the ESC motor wires.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Compass Atom 500 (V-Bar), Compass 7HV (V-Bar), Stingray 500

Experience is something you obtain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2011, 02:48 PM   #2
MrMel
V-BAR Guru
 
Posts: 13,571
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lidingo/Stockholm, Sweden
Default

Doubt it, suspect elogger measure raise or drop time of a signal where hyperion is length of square
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2011, 04:11 AM   #3
ollie2893
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: England
Default

Have you tried, Alan? I am interested myself. You were thinking of running the signal wire only? vBar only feeds 3V - not sure whether this is enough for eLogger to register. You sure the vBar cannot tolerate the 5V signal from ET's phase sensor? If so, wouldn't that just be a matter of putting a small resistor into the signal Y-wire? I googled and found on RR that Mr Mel was gonna look into this in his lab but there never appeared a follow-up.
ollie2893 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2011, 08:45 AM   #4
ollie2893
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: England
Default

Mr Mel has provided many of the answers over here http://www.helifreak.com/showthread....42#post2969542. Thanks again, Frederik!
ollie2893 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 03:15 AM   #5
fusionsx00
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,857
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: usa
Default

switch the black and red wires.

i like the eagle tree, but what the the hell?

i grabed my multi meter, and yes the black colored pinout per the label on the v3/v4 is power.

so black is +

and red is -

also it would be nice to see a diagram of actual pin values, since red is ground

and not red,black white. which one is positive/power, ground , and signal

ect
__________________
DX8
X2MKS95i
X3
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

X5Xera
fusionsx00 is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Eagle Tree Systems


Eagle Tree Systems Onboard data loggers, telemetry, and OSD support

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com