Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Thunder Tiger GT5 FBL System


Thunder Tiger GT5 FBL System Thunder Tiger GT5 Flybarless Electronics


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-14-2012, 03:42 PM   #1
ady
Registered Users
 
Posts: 858
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: norwich , norfolk , uk
Default tantem t-rex with gt5

Hello there , I've thrown together a tandem made from a couple of Rex 550 's , many parts are tarot tho , I'm using a helitonix mixer and another gt5 . I have had a quick garden hop in the dark but was not really the best way to try . Had to turn all the controls done by a large amount , had massive alieron pendulum effect which wasn't nice . My last tandem had the use of two futaba 401 gyro's which made it flyable on rate mode only , i'll take it to our field tomorrow for tests and pics and a lot of adjustments , will try that total gain on both white and black backgrounds
ady is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 08:10 AM   #2
ady
Registered Users
 
Posts: 858
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: norwich , norfolk , uk
Default

ady is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 08:14 AM   #3
ady
Registered Users
 
Posts: 858
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: norwich , norfolk , uk
Default

well she`s hovered the elevator is a nightmare , but i`m sure i will get there , am having to fly with 0 on I on both swash and tail , gains on full all round , but its just as if the elevator gyro function isn`t working , wonder if i need some I ?
ady is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 08:17 AM   #4
swalko
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Slovakia
Default

Video is private.
swalko is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 08:18 AM   #5
ady
Registered Users
 
Posts: 858
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: norwich , norfolk , uk
Default


Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG0135.jpg
Views:	79
Size:	303.0 KB
ID:	280806  
ady is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 09:03 AM   #6
swalko
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Slovakia
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ady View Post
well she`s hovered the elevator is a nightmare , but i`m sure i will get there , am having to fly with 0 on I on both swash and tail , gains on full all round , but its just as if the elevator gyro function isn`t working , wonder if i need some I ?
Yes, you need I. I hold heli on its position, with I = 0 you get rate mode as you asked, i do not recommended you to try rate mode on cyclic . Please set your video as public, i am interrested.
swalko is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 09:29 AM   #7
ady
Registered Users
 
Posts: 858
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: norwich , norfolk , uk
Default

hi , the video is now public , why it went private ? anyhow , i`m gonna try turning I up on the swash in small adjustments , my former tandems never liked HH on the swash plates tho , it makes for something different to the norm , just gotta dial her in
ady is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 09:42 AM   #8
ady
Registered Users
 
Posts: 858
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: norwich , norfolk , uk
Default

what i`m trying to work out that once switched on you can see no gyro compensation on the elevator , on my pro , you can see the gyro working , on the tandem i can`t ? the unit works thru the helitronix mixer , elevator is thru DCP mix , so to move forward , the rear swash lifts and the front drops , the tail/yaw is very easy to see
ady is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 01:27 PM   #9
ady
Registered Users
 
Posts: 858
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: norwich , norfolk , uk
Default

good evening everyone , i have factory reset the unit , set the usual in the gt unit and have turned off the I setting in the tail to make that rate mode, i have left the unit in NITRO , do you you thing this helps with vibration , the reason is , at the weekend , i could not get it off the deck without the swashes cranking over , i`ve done a bench run , with a different foam , this time the swashes do not move , i`ve also removed the skid tubes . so on the filter front , is 0 or is it 5 for best vibration filtering please
ady is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 01:28 PM   #10
ady
Registered Users
 
Posts: 858
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: norwich , norfolk , uk
Default

ady is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 02:44 PM   #11
swalko
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Slovakia
Default

Based on the info from manual v2 strongest vibration filter is 0.
swalko is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 03:41 PM   #12
ady
Registered Users
 
Posts: 858
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: norwich , norfolk , uk
Default

Cheers , just needed to read it again , the hover or Hoover setting as they put it , 5 is max ?
ady is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 03:43 PM   #13
mrultralite
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,765
 

Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Abbotsford BC canada
Default

I'm a newbie ignoramous but the head speed seems really high [feel free to ignore]
mrultralite is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 04:25 PM   #14
ady
Registered Users
 
Posts: 858
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: norwich , norfolk , uk
Default

Hi , the bench headspeed with no load sounds worse than it is but if you mean the hover video , the headspeed I'm working on , the 520 blades needed some speed to get lift , on earlier versions , I used larger blades but that loaded the little umbrella gear to much and stripped , i'll never ignore any comment cos you might spot something I may miss
ady is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 04:43 PM   #15
swalko
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Slovakia
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ady View Post
Cheers , just needed to read it again , the hover or Hoover setting as they put it , 5 is max ?
Yes 5 is maximum stability.
swalko is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 05:19 PM   #16
Jomaba4308
Registered Users
 
Posts: 963
 

Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Connecticut, US
Default

How do you get the timing right between the heads so the blades don't hit each other?

Sent from my C771 using Tapatalk
__________________
Spektrum DX8 - Mini Prtos SAB 350's Mini V-bar, Prtos 500 plastic Brain fbl, Blade 300x Lynx frame, Zeal 250's, Mini V-bar, Blade 180CFX stock.
Jomaba4308 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 03:01 AM   #17
ady
Registered Users
 
Posts: 858
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: norwich , norfolk , uk
Default

hi , they are set 90 degrees apart , and unless the gears strip , they`ll not hit
ady is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 04:20 PM   #18
ady
Registered Users
 
Posts: 858
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: norwich , norfolk , uk
Default

hi , i`m just not able to get the gt5 to work on my tandem , so have removed it and fitted csm 720 gyros , so i`ll close this thread now , thanks for all your help , and i`ll still be posting my 600rpo findings as i go along . just need another heli to fit the other gt5 to now
ady is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Thunder Tiger GT5 FBL System


Thunder Tiger GT5 FBL System Thunder Tiger GT5 Flybarless Electronics

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com