Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Reflex Flight Sim


Reflex Flight Sim Reflex Simulator Talk


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-03-2011, 06:29 PM   #1
PilotSmith
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,874
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Orange County, California
Default Who runs this company?!

I have not had a chance to fly in about a year and was looking at different sims to see what was new and improved in the last year. In the little time I spent Googling info on Reflex is seems like they have the worst Internet marketing of any company I have come across. Took quite a while before I could even find their home page. I noticed there is an update now from 5.04 to 5.05 for $20 euros. Do they normally charge for updates like that still within the same version?
__________________
"DON'T STEAL, THE GOVERNMENT HATES COMPETITION." Congressman Ron Paul
PilotSmith is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2011, 03:20 PM   #2
d12bn
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,162
 

Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: La
Default Hey

I thought they went out of business
__________________
Team MicroHeli - Team Scorpion - Team HeliProz - Team Spin Blades
Check out my Youtube channel JJ Inverted Production

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
d12bn is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2011, 05:15 PM   #3
flyoz
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Australia
Default Reflex owner

Wolfgang S. Nitschmann - Reflex Products [support@reflex-sim.de]

Im not sure whats happening these days i have been using reflex for ages and just bought the reflex xtr2 3D sim but think I may have wasted money for nothing..


Interestingly i note a heck of a lot of anaglyph 3D movies etc etc comming out 3D video cards for PC and 3D Tvs.

I woould not be surprised if our sims evolve in this area.

wolfgang was light years ahead of the game with his photo realistic scenery when others were just cartoon games.
__________________
New Fly Species-Helicoptera
flyoz is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 10:41 PM   #4
LWJCarroll
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Tuakau, Auckland, New Zealand
Default Reflex XTR2 in 3D!!

Hi... this works really well !!!...I upgraded the old dongle I had and have it running on my upgraded PC (NVidia GTX 560 card and NVidia 3D Vision that came with my ASUS VG236 LCD monitor)...They have a new web site http://www.simwerk.de/reflex-flugsimulator/



It also run FSX in 3D as well....so I am really pleased with my set up now and that I can run both these sims and especiallly Reflex XTR in 3D....Its MUCH better than the old 2d ...

Rgds

Laurie
LWJCarroll is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Reflex Flight Sim


Reflex Flight Sim Reflex Simulator Talk

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com