Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Futaba Radios and Electronics > Futaba 14MZ - 12Z


Futaba 14MZ - 12Z Futaba 14MZ and 12Z Help and features Support Forum


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-03-2012, 10:58 AM   #1
dkpodder
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Denmark
Question P. Mix for throttle channel

Hi.

I'm playing arround with the 18'mz p.mix, but can't seem to work this one out.

What I want is to overrule the throttle channel by a switch, and set the positions.

Eg:
Switch C up: Mix inactive, throttle follows the throttle curve
Switch C mid: Throttle output +40% no matter what the throttle curve says
Switch C down: Throttle output +100% no matter what the throttle curve says

I've found this vid showing the 7C, and it seems he makes a throttle hold for acro, using a P. Mix. All I want to do, is add my desired throttle position related to switch position:

No matter what settings I use in the P. Mix or Offset mixing, the settings/curve is added to the current throttle curve output, but I want to overrule it.

Has anyone found a way to do this ?
dkpodder is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 09:32 AM   #2
DemonHeli
Registered Users
 
Posts: 214
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Canada, Ontario, Mississauga,
Default I have the throttle on a switch

Are you trying to use the C switch to disable the stick when you set the switch? Seems like something you would do by setting a custom condition. I have my throttle with 3 different curves setup on a switch but didn't think about using a condition to move from stick to switch. Is that what you are trying to do?
__________________
Yes that's a real carbon MCPX!
MCPx, 130x, 400, Goblin 700
DemonHeli is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 03:22 PM   #3
dkpodder
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Denmark
Default

Hi, and thank you for your reply.

Yes, that could be a solution.

Hoped to be able to use a mix for this, but will try the condition solution you suggested, and a logical switch to choose condition.
dkpodder is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 11:02 AM   #4
DemonHeli
Registered Users
 
Posts: 214
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Canada, Ontario, Mississauga,
Default conditions

Yes, I ungrouped my throttle and created a custom curve for each switch position. I haven't tried but I think if you can select the switch and the "on" position for each curve then why can't you select a different switch (the stick) for one of the throttle curves.

Not sure if this is possible with my DX4e???
__________________
Yes that's a real carbon MCPX!
MCPx, 130x, 400, Goblin 700
DemonHeli is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2012, 02:16 PM   #5
dkpodder
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Denmark
Default

Ok, i've managed to set it up using separete conditions and logical switches.

Think it's the second best solution, cause I need one condition per Gov setting.

Hoped to have a p. mix. override the throttle output. Then I didn't need that many conditions (Norm, Idle 1, Idle 2, Gov 1, Gov 2, Gov 3, Hold)
dkpodder is online now        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Futaba Radios and Electronics > Futaba 14MZ - 12Z


Futaba 14MZ - 12Z Futaba 14MZ and 12Z Help and features Support Forum

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com