Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Futaba Radios and Electronics


Futaba Radios and Electronics Futaba Radios, Gyros, Servos, Etc.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-02-2012, 04:12 AM   #21
geekindenial
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Australia
Default

Thanks guys. Calling up LHS tomorrow to order mine. Yay!!!!
geekindenial is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 10:17 AM   #22
skaluf
Registered Users
 
Posts: 131
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Champaign, IL
Default 18MZ Software Update 2.3.1

Futaba has just released a software update for the 18MZ. This is version 2.3.1 The update is available for download at: http://www.futabarc.com/software-updates.html

Enjoy!

Steve
__________________
Steve Kaluf
Hobbico
skaluf is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 01:26 PM   #23
rctintin
Registered Users
 
Posts: 561
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: England
Default

What's in it Steve?
__________________
TDR, Diabolo, Synergy N7/E7se/N5cTT, Align 550/2x700e/700n, Gaui X7/NX4, TT Rapter E700, Goblin 700/770, Futaba 18MZ/14SG All on V-Bar's and S-Bus
rctintin is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 04:15 PM   #24
skaluf
Registered Users
 
Posts: 131
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Champaign, IL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rctintin View Post
What's in it Steve?
Follow the link and download the .pdf. All of the information is there.

Steve
__________________
Steve Kaluf
Hobbico
skaluf is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 06:21 PM   #25
rctintin
Registered Users
 
Posts: 561
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: England
Default

OK, what am I doing wrong? I have downloaded the new software, and copied it to a new formatted 4GB SD card, put that in my 18mz, flipped the slider switch, powered up, and then after pressing any button I get "Update failure" The update files are not found.

I have tried a different card, I have tried loading it opened, as just the update, etc etc, but still cannot get it to read on the Tx.

Cheers, Rob.
__________________
TDR, Diabolo, Synergy N7/E7se/N5cTT, Align 550/2x700e/700n, Gaui X7/NX4, TT Rapter E700, Goblin 700/770, Futaba 18MZ/14SG All on V-Bar's and S-Bus
rctintin is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 09:32 AM   #26
skaluf
Registered Users
 
Posts: 131
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Champaign, IL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rctintin View Post
OK, what am I doing wrong? I have downloaded the new software, and copied it to a new formatted 4GB SD card, put that in my 18mz, flipped the slider switch, powered up, and then after pressing any button I get "Update failure" The update files are not found.

I have tried a different card, I have tried loading it opened, as just the update, etc etc, but still cannot get it to read on the Tx.

Cheers, Rob.
Did you unzip the Update folder prior to transferring it to the SD card? When you look in the Update folder you should see four files. Then you move the entire (unzipped) Update folder to the SD card.

Steve
__________________
Steve Kaluf
Hobbico

Last edited by skaluf; 02-15-2013 at 09:19 AM..
skaluf is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 03:27 PM   #27
rctintin
Registered Users
 
Posts: 561
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: England
Default

Thanks Steve, worked a treat.

Loving the 18mz, awesome piece of kit, and just love programming it with a wireless mouse!!
__________________
TDR, Diabolo, Synergy N7/E7se/N5cTT, Align 550/2x700e/700n, Gaui X7/NX4, TT Rapter E700, Goblin 700/770, Futaba 18MZ/14SG All on V-Bar's and S-Bus
rctintin is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 07:58 AM   #28
fr92Furtif
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Puteaux, France
Default

Thanks for the heads-up.

Quote:
Originally Posted by skaluf View Post
Futaba has just released a software update for the 18MZ...
fr92Furtif is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 08:19 AM   #29
fr92Furtif
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Puteaux, France
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rctintin View Post
What's in it Steve?
My extract from the PDF :

* Voltage display function
This function allows some voltage sensor units to be compatible with Futaba's voltage sensor unit (SBS-01V).

* The voice of T18MZ
The voice of T18MZ changed from the man to a woman

* Home 2 screen telemetry display function
The Home 2 screen telemetry display function has been refined to display more information.
In addition to the current measured value, the display also indicates the minimum and maximum values.

* Variometer melody function
When using a variometer, the T18MZ offers the option of incorporating a tonal indication of the aircraft's rate of ascent or descent.

* GPS display function
This function allows some GPS units to be compatible with Futaba's GPS unit (SBS-01G).

* Data reset screen
This update allows the user to separately reset the information for user menus and telemetry data, if desired.
For example, it is now possible to reset the telemetry information without impacting the other model programming.

* Camera function shutter switch
This update allows the user to assign a switch/position to control the camera function of the T18MZ.

* Maximum engine revolution display by each condition
It is now possible to display maximum engine revolutions by each condition.

* Audible telemetry information
In addition to the on-screen telemetry data information, the T18MZ now has the ability to audibly indicate the aircraft status.

* Telemetry display units setting
The telemetry display units can now be set to metric system or Imperial system.

* Timer function
This update to the T18MZ incorporates vibration alerts that notify the modeler when the programmed time limits have been reached.

* Touch panel lock function
To prevent any unwanted or undesired transmitter input, this update incorporates touch panel locking functions.

* S.BUS servo setting screen
It is now possible to check servo operation at the S.BUS servo setting screen.
fr92Furtif is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 09:06 AM   #30
Phaedrus
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,114
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: SOCAL - USA
Default

Only these two items are new in the latest update. The rest of the list above were in the first 2 updates.

NEW:

* Voltage display function
This function allows some voltage sensor units to be compatible with Futaba's voltage sensor unit (SBS-01V).

* The voice of T18MZ
The voice of T18MZ changed from the man to a woman
__________________
AMA Leader Member
Team Futaba
Raptor 90SE/YS91ST - T550E FB - T550E FBL w/CGY-750
Phaedrus is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 10:51 AM   #31
lucab617
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA, TX
Default

Hi Steve,

I would like to know if it would be possible to put in suggestions to futaba for upgrades. I wanted to know if they could implement a color bitmap screen where you can input the color that you want instead of choosing the default ones, that way you can set the background color to whatever you like.
lucab617 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 10:50 AM   #32
skaluf
Registered Users
 
Posts: 131
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Champaign, IL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucab617 View Post
Hi Steve,

I would like to know if it would be possible to put in suggestions to futaba for upgrades. I wanted to know if they could implement a color bitmap screen where you can input the color that you want instead of choosing the default ones, that way you can set the background color to whatever you like.
If you go to the System menu and then the Display sub-menu you will find several different background colors available allowing you to change the look of the display.

Steve
__________________
Steve Kaluf
Hobbico
skaluf is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 10:23 AM   #33
lucab617
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA, TX
Default

Hi steve,

I know of that option which only shows you 5-6 colors.

I'm referring to something which allows you to generate your own color by inputting different color codes. This should be extremely easy to implement.
lucab617 is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Futaba Radios and Electronics


Futaba Radios and Electronics Futaba Radios, Gyros, Servos, Etc.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com