Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > FMA/Revolectrix Product Support


FMA/Revolectrix Product Support FMA/Revolectrix Factory Product Support


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-01-2012, 04:58 PM   #1
Windmanquebec
Registered Users
 
Posts: 611
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: St-Julie Québec Canada
Default Disable Copilot for swash leveling.

Ok I changed my head ans I want to start over with my mechanical set-up from servo leveling going up to blade angle.

I want to make sure that the copilot don't interfere with my set-up. I normally have the off-on copilot setup on my gyro switch but even with the switch at off, it look like the copilot still have a bit of authority am I dreaming ?
__________________
SYMA S-107/BLADE Msr X,Nano,McpX V2,(2)450 3D FBL/ALIGN(3)T-REX 500 EFL, ESP, DFC PRO (EFL)/DX8
Windmanquebec is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 05:28 PM   #2
nightflyr
Registered Users
 
Posts: 14,920
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Long Island, NY
Default

If you have auto trim set to anything over 0 your not dreaming
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

nightflyr is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 09:52 PM   #3
Windmanquebec
Registered Users
 
Posts: 611
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: St-Julie Québec Canada
Default

So if auto trim is set to 0, I can go with my swash leveling and it is like if the copilot was not installed?
__________________
SYMA S-107/BLADE Msr X,Nano,McpX V2,(2)450 3D FBL/ALIGN(3)T-REX 500 EFL, ESP, DFC PRO (EFL)/DX8
Windmanquebec is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 09:12 AM   #4
jdd1
Registered Users
 
Posts: 180
 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Aubrey, Texas
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Windmanquebec View Post
So if auto trim is set to 0, I can go with my swash leveling and it is like if the copilot was not installed?
Hi Windmanquebec,

That is correct. There is no input to the servos if Auto Trim is set to OFF (0) AND the remote is in the Off position on the Tx to prevent swash movement.

Note: Auto Trim can and should be adjusted or set to OFF (0) during Quick Setup to prevent swash movement. It is also possible to adjust Auto Trim later in the Preferences menu.

Jack
__________________
Jack Doherty
FMA Beta Tester
CoPilot II HD
PowerLab 8
jdd1 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 01:38 PM   #5
n6nev
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,914
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Torrance Calif
Default

I have the same problem, when come's to the part where is states " move stick to the left and press enter" the elevetor servo drops the swash plate all the way, so I disconnect the main sensor and the setup proceeds just fine. flys great....when doing a quick set up , all other setting are errased. so there should be no cp2 input.... I only have this with the v2.41. , old program it was not a problem...(1.47 I think).........
__________________
2 DJI 550 , both with naza, fatshark, ET OSD "You can always tell a pilot,but not much"

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
n6nev is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > FMA/Revolectrix Product Support


FMA/Revolectrix Product Support FMA/Revolectrix Factory Product Support

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com