Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopters > Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room


Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room - Tips and how-To Videos


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-10-2011, 11:40 AM   #301
wimbledon99
Registered Users
 
Posts: 78
 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: West Sussex, UK
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tdrake694 View Post
can someone point me in the right direction to set up my dx6i and me MGP. when i enter set up mode it only shows head speed 3? i cant switch to normal mode to set that up

thanks tony
You need to ensure your radio is set up correctly and that the Aux Channel is plugged in. Not sure you'll have enough channels on a DX6.
__________________
2 x 700 - BeastX / OS 91 HZ
Velo 50 - BeastX / YS 56 SR
600 Hughes 500E - BeastX
500 ESP - BeastX
wimbledon99 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 12:25 PM   #302
Finless
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,199
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Stanton, Ca. USA
Default

Without an extra channel to control the 3 speed switching, you will only get speed 3 on the display.

Bob
__________________
"Don't Taco My Pack Dude!"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 12:28 PM   #303
mgorgis
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sweden
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wimbledon99 View Post
You need to ensure your radio is set up correctly and that the Aux Channel is plugged in. Not sure you'll have enough channels on a DX6.
Not having a seventh channel, you can setup the MGP to only one speed that will engage according to the throttle setting, if you want to enable different head speeds then you need an extra channel so the DX6i wont be enough. I changed to a DX8 for my trex 600N with MGP
mgorgis is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 12:32 PM   #304
mgorgis
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sweden
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finless View Post
Without an extra channel to control the 3 speed switching, you will only get speed 3 on the display.

Bob
Really? I think I had speed 1 but that was long time ago so I could be wrong
mgorgis is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 12:39 PM   #305
Finless
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,199
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Stanton, Ca. USA
Default

The programmer defaults to speed 3 as I recall when no channel is used to control the speed switch.

Bob
__________________
"Don't Taco My Pack Dude!"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 12:54 PM   #306
mgorgis
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sweden
Default

Will be fun to start to use the MGP with auto mixture function again. Need to tune the engine again now that I have a new ring and piston, new fuel 20% 20% and temp around 0 degrees celcius and a new glow plug A3
Very bad whether here in Stockholm, hope it wont blow alot tomorrow so I can at least tune in and break in the engine. Needle is at 2 turns and mixtue at 1 o'chlock along the air intake, started the engine inside the rum yesterday due to bad whether and engine started very nicely (don't worry, only some seconds and no main blades )
mgorgis is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2012, 01:56 PM   #307
ualdrivr
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,434
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NY
Default

EDIT, I got my answer that I was looking for.
__________________
At the precipice, we change!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Team GrandRC
ualdrivr is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2012, 10:38 PM   #308
Oilsands
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Canada
Default

Well finally got mine installed on my Raptor 50 with a TT Pro 50H.
Made up a plate for the servo, installed the magnets in the fan, installed the rpm sensor, made up the temp sensor and installed. Then went through the programming and pretty much went all default except the rpm set to 1800 (as I am just learning and not doing any 3D stuff), set the idle and full throttle settings, tested the rpm sensor, set the temp to 90 Celcius (as it is winter here and I would rather start off running a bit rich till and see what the back plate temp is like (will adjust as I fly a few more flights), set the mixture servo settings, tested the temp and gov mode. Not sure if everyone noticed, but you can change the direction of the mixture servo buy moving the throttle stick. So say you were mounting the control rod on the top of both the mixture screw and servo arm (which means to richen you need both the servo and needle to move CCW). You would go to set the rich setting, move your Tx joystick to the max movement you would like the rich to be. Same goes for the lean max setting, move the joystick to move the servo arm to the max you would like the lean needle to turn. Then test the rich, neutral and lean servo settings (watching the servo arm to make sure it will move the needle in the correct direction and max amount you would like it to be).
Ran the heli for about 6 flghts today (minus 4 celcius today), adjusted the L needle abit and also ended up moving the arm on the Mixture (H) needle as it was maxed to the lean and max temp showed 67 celcius. After moving the needle pretty much stayed around the neutral mark. Running well and find the head speed more consistant than without the little device.
Oilsands is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 02:30 AM   #309
mgorgis
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sweden
Default

Well done Oilsands! glad to hear that it went well :-) when I was unsure regarding the direction of the servo controlling the mixture needle I just used a hair dryer and blow against the engine heatsink and about 40C the servo kicks in and should turn CW to lean and when it exceeds the target temp it starts to turn CCW to richen! you don't risk the engine and no need to touch the back plate and risk burning your fingers!
Might be good to now for future setup

I've purchased some nitro and when my DX8 comes back from the recall I'll take out my 600n for some flying :-)
mgorgis is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 07:24 PM   #310
Oilsands
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Canada
Default

I checked it by using a lighter, held it underneath about 3 inches below and watched like you did.
Went out flying today and all was good for the first flight. Second flight I was not getting a temp reading. Went into Mixture mode and checked the sensor, said it did not have one. Tried to remove the sensor from the head without damaging it to see if a soldering joint came loose, but was unable to save it. Good thing they give you a couple spares, made up a new one and made sure the joints are good. Everthing tested good, now just need to install the temp sensor into the head and have it ready for tomorrow. Working well so far except for this little issue. Since I am fairly new to heli's, I do not push the heli at all. Just some hovering practice, flying spot to spot and some quick climbs and back down again. Max temp I had on the first flight today was 89 C, have it set for 90 C for now.
Oilsands is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 02:52 AM   #311
mgorgis
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sweden
Default

It's a concern when the temp sensor stops working that's why I connected the same sensor to my spektrum telemetry unit so I get readins on my DX8 Tx as well!
mgorgis is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 10:53 AM   #312
Oilsands
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Canada
Default

I do not have the spektrum as I run Futaba, but a bonus for you and others with that system. It is not too bad if the temp sensor fails, as it seems to go to the neutral position. If it fails again, I have a different temp sensor to try which I have used on my other stuff and has held up. Just do not know if it will be compatable as I have not tried hooking it up yet. Maybe later today I will try and see.
Oilsands is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 08:31 PM   #313
Oilsands
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Canada
Default

Well went to the field today, when I got there I went to double check the temp sensor. I was not reading. Did a few flights anyways, then went home to check out the sensor. I did not epoxy this one in, just used high temp silicon so I was able to get the sensor out without damaging it. Found the sensor was broken. May have done that when putting the silicon in to hold the temp sensor, not sure. Anyway I had temp sensor from another system I use on my gas airplanes, it is a loop that goes around the head. It works great as I tested it and all was good, mounted it and then did a little test flight. All worked great. Only thing I had to do was move one pin on the connector over. It is an eagle tree cylinder temp sensor. Mounted it right under the head with the sensor on the back side of the motor. Way easier than making one of the sensors up.
Oilsands is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 04:00 PM   #314
mgorgis
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sweden
Default Align temp range with MGP

What working temp is ok using MGP with align 50 Hyper engine`? the reason to my question is that my MGP needs to richen more than what automix servo can handle. Explanation and some facts:

Needle: 1 turn and 4 clicks (tuned using governer w/o automixture) = 90C
Nitro: 30%
MGP target temp: 90C
HS: 1900

When the engine is just started and around 40C the MGP starts to lean until target temp is reached and starts to richen when hotter than target temp which in my case is 90C but what happens is that when just hovering it manages to keep 90C but when doing some hard 3D temp is never under 100-110C which is still ok but after some point today it reached 140C which is very hot imo and the automixture can't richen more so what is the solution to this problem? should I give some more clicks before to run richer so the automixture leans rather than richening?
mgorgis is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 05:00 PM   #315
Rahulgaba
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,436
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: US, Texas, Richardson
Default

one question.. If I am setting point of my multigov ..of my throttle servo... should I be at the point where my engine idles or fully cut?
__________________
Whiplash 700 E-- Converted to EX--- Converted to Nitro---Converted to Gasser!!
WARP 360 IKON
VIBE 50 big block OS 91 HZ-R IKON outrage FBL head
JR X9503
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Gas in my future Gaba
Rahulgaba is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 05:14 PM   #316
johnjonfenomenon
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,736
 

Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Default

where it cuts.. full close, full open are where you set your points.
__________________
After every crash just remember .. We can rebuild him. We have the technology. We can make him better than he was. Better..stronger..faster. Intro from Six Million Dollar man

RIP Roman Pirozek Jr. 1/11/94 - 9/5/2013
johnjonfenomenon is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 06:03 PM   #317
Rahulgaba
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,436
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: US, Texas, Richardson
Default

Ohh really? I thought it should be at actual engine idle.. Lol oops been doing it wrong.. Got confused with its "idle position" name
__________________
Whiplash 700 E-- Converted to EX--- Converted to Nitro---Converted to Gasser!!
WARP 360 IKON
VIBE 50 big block OS 91 HZ-R IKON outrage FBL head
JR X9503
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Gas in my future Gaba
Rahulgaba is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 07:42 PM   #318
johnjonfenomenon
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,736
 

Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Default

I set my idle via the throttle hold switch and wherevever that may lie.
__________________
After every crash just remember .. We can rebuild him. We have the technology. We can make him better than he was. Better..stronger..faster. Intro from Six Million Dollar man

RIP Roman Pirozek Jr. 1/11/94 - 9/5/2013
johnjonfenomenon is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 04:53 PM   #319
Rick1257
Registered Users
 
Posts: 109
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Chesterfield Virginia
Default

When I turn heli on Throttle goes to 3/4 and stays if I move stick to full it grabs and then comes back and is fine is this right????
__________________
Whiplash 90 nitro
Trex 700 Nitro
Trex 600 Nitro
Trex 500
Rick1257 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 05:19 PM   #320
cstoutr
Registered Users
 
Posts: 463
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: calhoun,La
Default Rick

That doesn't sound right. Are you turning on your Heli in normal mode?
__________________
Team Spin Blades/ Scorpion Power Systems
MKS servos USA rep/ Helicommand rep
cstoutr is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopters > Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room


Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room - Tips and how-To Videos

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com