Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Robird G31


Robird G31 RobirdUSA Factory Support Forum


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-14-2012, 04:19 PM   #221
ifheli
Registered Users
 
Posts: 529
 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Woonsocket, R.I.
Default

These two places sell the ALZRC 3GYV2 version of the Robird G31 SRX cable....

http://www.rc711.com/shop/alzrc-3gy-...l?cPath=27_257

http://www.oomodel.com/alzrc-satelli...0-p-64018.html
__________________
Keith
ifheli is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 12:44 AM   #222
klaus070
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Monterrey,Mexico
Default

Ok guys some help and advise needed. Just finished to mount and setup my G31 on a Trex 250 DFC...
I was spooling up and just at moment of take off the bird suddenly flip over and crashed ( I have started tail in). Wtf!!

What i need to check or to adjust?
Just impatient to make a simple stable hover with this little bird that are some months is on the shelf taking dust on it...
Thks guys for an advise..
klaus070 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 01:20 AM   #223
Mikej
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: UK
Default

First thing to check (and then double check, and then triple check) is that the swash is all moving in the right direction when you give input and that the corrections are corect when you tilt the heli.
Mikej is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 08:28 AM   #224
klaus070
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Monterrey,Mexico
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikej View Post
First thing to check (and then double check, and then triple check) is that the swash is all moving in the right direction when you give input and that the corrections are corect when you tilt the heli.
Yes Mikej it does giving inputs (stick inputs) ...what I've noticed that tilting the heli (forward ,backward and rolling it in both sides) the swash move but not a lot just a very little...Is that normal?
I think is something related to sensibility in gyro.If needed I will post my settings.

Guys new to setting up a FBL system ...so a lot of stuff to learn...Sorry
klaus070 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 09:25 AM   #225
LawnDartHeli
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,452
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Arkansas
Default

It won't move radical when you tilt, just make sure it is tilting the correct way.

Usually a death roll is an indication of vibration. Did you spool it up with no blades and check the vibe log? You can watch it in real time, that way you can go through the entire rpm range and watch the graph.

sent from my phone using circus midgets
__________________
7HV~X5~T500
----Spartan VX1e----
Futaba 8FG super
LawnDartHeli is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 11:20 AM   #226
Mikej
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: UK
Default

Klaus,

A tip-over is usually one of two things - static or vibes. As LDH says on spool up it is usually down to vibes - check the monitor. I would try it without any blades on also to see what you get then.

Another thing - how tight are your blades in the grips, they need to be slightly tighter than for FB.

Cheers,
Mike
Mikej is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 11:31 AM   #227
LawnDartHeli
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,452
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Arkansas
Default

X2 on the blade tightness. Try to have them as straight as possible before spool up. If your esc doesn't have a soft enough start and it jerks your blades back when you start up, tighten them till they don't kick back in the grips.

You basically want them tight enough that they dont swing back on spin up. They don't have to be perfectly straight as centrifugal force will true them up...but at low rpm they will cause excessive shaking if too loose.

sent from my phone using circus midgets
__________________
7HV~X5~T500
----Spartan VX1e----
Futaba 8FG super
LawnDartHeli is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 10:05 PM   #228
klaus070
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Monterrey,Mexico
Default

Thanks guys for your feedback. I have no time today to check it out I will do it and send immediatly the result.
From now I've learned two new things: Vibrations and tightness of blades...
I was completly aware of these two things...Let me check out what is going on in my little beast.
Thanks again guys.
klaus070 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 12:18 AM   #229
SDedic214
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by klaus070 View Post
Ok guys some help and advise needed. Just finished to mount and setup my G31 on a Trex 250 DFC...
I was spooling up and just at moment of take off the bird suddenly flip over and crashed ( I have started tail in). Wtf!!

What i need to check or to adjust?
Just impatient to make a simple stable hover with this little bird that are some months is on the shelf taking dust on it...
Thks guys for an advise..
Klaus;

Is this your first FBL heli? If so, taking off with a fbl heli is different than with a fb heli.

With a fbl heli you need to advance the collective in a quicker manner than you would with a fb heli. Don't move your cyclic stick at all when you're spooling up or the heli will tip over. FBL helis don't like to get cyclic inputs while they are on the ground.

If you set up the blade pitch and FBL correctly then work on using collective only for take-off.

Good luck!

Last edited by SDedic214; 12-17-2012 at 05:15 PM.. Reason: spelling
SDedic214 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 09:11 PM   #230
klaus070
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Monterrey,Mexico
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SDedic214 View Post
Klaus;

Is this your first FBL heli? If so, taking off with a fbl heli is different than with a fb heli.

With a fbl heli you need to advance the collective in a quicker manner than you would with a fb heli. Don't move your cyclic stick at all when you're spooling up or the heli will tip over. FBL helis don't like to get cyclic inputs while they are on the ground.

If you set up the blade pitch and FBL correctly then work on using collective only for take-off.

Good luck!
SDedic214:
You impressed me a lot with your reply ...because I did exactly what you say giving cyclic at spoolup ...I came from mCPX world BUT this is REALLY the first one heli FBL of a "certain" size bigger than mCPX...

Now you said "...If you set up the blade pitch and FBL correctly..." I've followed the instructions on the. ROBIRD soft. Now pitch curve ina FBL is the same as a FB heli?
Expos? I putted mines at D/R 85 and Exp 50 and the swash it moves A LOT on cyclic stick movements and I know FBL ARE A LOT MORE SENSIBLE than FB helis...

Any suggestion ?what must i do? Try to spool up only giving throttle?? and if it start to go on a side?? or in front AIL and ELE compesations are mandatory...to avoid a crash..

Illuminate me! thanks
klaus070 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 11:40 PM   #231
SDedic214
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by klaus070 View Post
SDedic214:
You impressed me a lot with your reply ...because I did exactly what you say giving cyclic at spoolup ...I came from mCPX world BUT this is REALLY the first one heli FBL of a "certain" size bigger than mCPX...

Now you said "...If you set up the blade pitch and FBL correctly..." I've followed the instructions on the. ROBIRD soft. Now pitch curve ina FBL is the same as a FB heli?
Expos? I putted mines at D/R 85 and Exp 50 and the swash it moves A LOT on cyclic stick movements and I know FBL ARE A LOT MORE SENSIBLE than FB helis...

Any suggestion ?what must i do? Try to spool up only giving throttle?? and if it start to go on a side?? or in front AIL and ELE compesations are mandatory...to avoid a crash..

Illuminate me! thanks
Klaus:

Ok, so here we go....

When you're getting ready to fly your heli start by placing the heli on a flat surface, skids down. Next, connect your battery and let the esc and gyro initialize. Your heli must be on a flat surface for the gyro to recognize the correct orientation. If you initialized your gyro at some odd angle the gyro will set your blades at an incorrect angle thinking this orientation is normal. If you flew with this your controls would be off and the heli wouldn't react well.

If you accidently bump the cyclic stick at this time, the helis gyro will move the swash to correspond to the stick bump. Once you make a stick input the swash will stay where it was told to go. Unlike FB helis, a FBL heli will go in the direction that you move the stick until you give it another command.

When I'm spooling up I try to keep my fingers close to the cyclic stick but not touch it. I advance my collective stick (aka: throttle, I'm Mode 2) in a smooth, continuous movement. Not fast but not slow either. I like to say "advance the throttle with authority". Once the heli is off the ground I then move my fingers to the cyclic and start flying.

Pitch Curves: Since you're starting out I'd recommend the following Pitch Curves:
Normal Flight Mode: 20% - 35% - 50% - 75% - 100%
All other Flight Modes: 0% - 25% - 50% - 75% - 100%

In Normal Flight mode starting out at 25% helps prevent blade strikes in case you slam the cyclic down hard.

Other stuff: Its common for a heli to bank a little to the left in a hover so don't worry about that. If you've set up your FBL gyro correctly you should be able to lift off almost straight upwards (assuming no wind) with no cyclic input being needed.

If you need to make swashplate leveling adjustments DON'T use the transmitter sub trims. Instead use the Swashplate Cyclic Center Adjustment in the Adjust menu of the G31.

Your Dual Rate setting of 85% is fine but I'd lower the Expo down to about 20%.

I hope that this works for you.
SDedic214 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012, 09:38 AM   #232
SDedic214
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Default New G31 software update issued

Hey guys:

Robird has just released a new software update with two small improvements:
  • Added support for ppm single-line receiver
  • Increased the governor top speed
The update can be downloaded at www.robird.net/G31

Thanks,
Scott
RobirdUSA
SDedic214 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012, 09:42 AM   #233
LawnDartHeli
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,452
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Arkansas
Default

Thanks Scott!

sent from my phone using circus midgets
__________________
7HV~X5~T500
----Spartan VX1e----
Futaba 8FG super
LawnDartHeli is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 10:24 PM   #234
klaus070
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Monterrey,Mexico
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SDedic214 View Post
Hey guys:

Robird has just released a new software update with two small improvements:
  • Added support for ppm single-line receiver
  • Increased the governor top speed
The update can be downloaded at www.robird.net/G31

Thanks,
Scott
RobirdUSA
Scott MANY THANKS for your email I will check all you have commented to me to check...
I didn't knew you were the owner of ROBIRDUSA...GOOD to know!
Thanks again anyway!
klaus070 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 05:20 PM   #235
whitehedr
Registered Users
 
Posts: 423
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: IL, New Lenox
Default

I powered up my G31 today for the first time. It has software rev 98c. I have a DSMX sat rx. Found it will not bind to the G31. I now understand I need to find a RX that wil accept a DSMX sat and bind it to the TX through the doner RX. Is there any other way of doing the binding to the TX? OR am I going to be forced to purchase a new RX that has sat ports?

I have a AR7200BX with DSMX sat on my Christmas list and I think it is under the tree. Will I be able to bind the sat Rx I plan on using with the G31 with the AR7200BX or will I need something like the AR6210.

When I power the G31 up the orange led on the RX flashes two or three times in rapid succession and goes out. LED 3 on the G31 comes on and blinks 8 times and goes out as LED 1 comes on steady. I have NO power to the servos.

Obviously the boot sequence has failed. Is it dead because of lack of a bind on the Rx or could it be something else?

RWW
whitehedr is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 10:39 PM   #236
LawnDartHeli
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,452
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Arkansas
Default

Yes, you can bind it to your 7200. Just use the model you created for your heli w/ the Robird and bind your 7200 with the sat plugged in. Then you can use only the sat with your Robird and the ar7200bx on something else.

sent from my phone using circus midgets
__________________
7HV~X5~T500
----Spartan VX1e----
Futaba 8FG super
LawnDartHeli is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 01:04 AM   #237
whitehedr
Registered Users
 
Posts: 423
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: IL, New Lenox
Default

Thanks LDH. Now all I need is for Santa to come through for me.

I hope you and your family have a Merry Christmas.


RWW
whitehedr is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 07:41 AM   #238
LawnDartHeli
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,452
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Arkansas
Default

Not a problem If you have any setup questions feel free to PM me, or post up here. One of us can get you steered the right direction...and you have a merry Christmas as well!

sent from my phone using circus midgets
__________________
7HV~X5~T500
----Spartan VX1e----
Futaba 8FG super
LawnDartHeli is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 10:42 PM   #239
SQRT(-2)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,885
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Columbia MO USA
Default

If someone said this, I apologize, the thread is long and I may have missed it.

If you are using a full RX with the Robird, it looks like you can't use the governor function. Is this right? (It looks like the plug that you would use for the throttle is used for one of the RX plugs.)
__________________
Gaui Hurricane w/ 530mm blades & Robird G31
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Walkera Super CP
Walkera Devo 10 w/ Deviation
SQRT(-2) is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 12:10 AM   #240
gothicbunny
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,906
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Default

If you are using a full Rx, the G31 has no control over the throttle channel. Without that, there is no ability to govern it.
__________________
Don Newman - Team Pilot for Loving Girlfriend
MAAC #82859 - Align 250 Pro DFC, Align 550E DFC, VWINRC 550 FBL
gothicbunny is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Robird G31


Robird G31 RobirdUSA Factory Support Forum

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com