Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Kontronik Drives


Kontronik Drives Jazz and Jive ESC's and other Kontronik equipment support


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-19-2012, 05:54 PM   #1
edbme
Registered Users
 
Posts: 111
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: richmond, ca.
Default (fixed) jive 80hv can't get into program mode

I'm probably missing something simple here. In my radio i have 0-100 throttle curve, my end points are 100-100, no trim. I put the throttle stick to 0, plug in battery, get 3 tones, pull the jumper and nothing happens. I get no tones and I still have control of throttle. I've been pluging and unpluging for a day now and getting frustrated. A brand new 600sx and I can't even maiden it. Thanks ed. (edit) My plastic jumper has no metal in it so It wasnt jumping anything. I used a flat head screwdriver to jump the pins and everything works fine. Only took me a day and half.
__________________
logo 600 sx vbar, 500 vbar, 700n vbar The funny thing about common sense Is It's not very common.

Last edited by edbme; 12-20-2012 at 12:31 AM.. Reason: problem fixed
edbme is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 08:53 PM   #2
jhheli
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,612
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: maryland
Default

Do you plan to use mode 4 ? and you shouldn't have throttle hold on when doing this, this shouldn't matter but try the outside pins closes to the end of the jive, the jumper goes deep in there to keep in mind, what radio ?
__________________
Justin Harris It is better to measure 10 times and cut once, than to cut 10 times and measure once.
Sponsored by :
KONTRONIK, OPTIPOWER, SAB USA , PRC, CANOMOD
jhheli is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 09:28 PM   #3
edbme
Registered Users
 
Posts: 111
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: richmond, ca.
Default

Yes, I want to program mode 1, 4, 9. No I'm not using throttle hold. My radio is a jr 9503. I've read the sticky above and it sounds so simple. The jumper is in all the way i believe. The only thing sticking out is the little tab. Thanks
__________________
logo 600 sx vbar, 500 vbar, 700n vbar The funny thing about common sense Is It's not very common.
edbme is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 02:27 PM   #4
jhheli
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,612
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: maryland
Default

Just curious, did you bind a fail safe with your radio, what fbl ?
__________________
Justin Harris It is better to measure 10 times and cut once, than to cut 10 times and measure once.
Sponsored by :
KONTRONIK, OPTIPOWER, SAB USA , PRC, CANOMOD
jhheli is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 03:15 PM   #5
edbme
Registered Users
 
Posts: 111
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: richmond, ca.
Default

Yes, fail safe is all set up I just tried it out a few minutes ago. I'm running a mini vbar. Batterys are coming today and i'll be ready to go. Thanks ed
__________________
logo 600 sx vbar, 500 vbar, 700n vbar The funny thing about common sense Is It's not very common.
edbme is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 01:01 AM   #6
jhheli
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,612
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: maryland
Default

Your fail safe could be causing the esc not to go into programming, you should rebind it without the fail safe and then try and set up the esc the same way you have been doing, and see if that helps.
__________________
Justin Harris It is better to measure 10 times and cut once, than to cut 10 times and measure once.
Sponsored by :
KONTRONIK, OPTIPOWER, SAB USA , PRC, CANOMOD
jhheli is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 01:27 PM   #7
edbme
Registered Users
 
Posts: 111
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: richmond, ca.
Default Fixed

Hi jh, I got it fixed. I had a defective jumper that wasnt jumping anything. I used a screw driver to jump the pins and it worked just fine. Now if it will stop raining I can go flying. ed
__________________
logo 600 sx vbar, 500 vbar, 700n vbar The funny thing about common sense Is It's not very common.
edbme is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 11:41 PM   #8
jhheli
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,612
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: maryland
Default

Glad you got it worked out.
__________________
Justin Harris It is better to measure 10 times and cut once, than to cut 10 times and measure once.
Sponsored by :
KONTRONIK, OPTIPOWER, SAB USA , PRC, CANOMOD
jhheli is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Kontronik Drives


Kontronik Drives Jazz and Jive ESC's and other Kontronik equipment support

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com