Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Skookum Robotics


Skookum Robotics Skookum Robotics SK-360 SK-540 & SK-720 Digital Flybar


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-20-2012, 11:48 AM   #61
georgi UK
Registered Users
 
Posts: 10,066
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pampaflieger View Post
Hi Folks,
I have the same problem now. I can not get SK720 working with R7008SB and T14SG.

I get 3,1V back from SK720 to receiver like the T14SG telemetrie screen. I tried with a separate 2 wires connection from SK to receiver but it is the same.
=] hi, possibly incompatible? let us know what SK says?
__________________
georgi UK
georgi UK is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 12:08 PM   #62
augur
Registered Users
 
Posts: 221
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Germany
Default

Hi.

The 3,1V you measured is the normal output for the spektrum satellites, which ports are reused with the adapter for SBus connection. If you get 3,1V with separate connection, then your wiring is not fine. I got 8,4V in telemetry with HV setup...but also SK720 does not recognize the SBus 1 input. So you have two separate issues in connecting your receiver.

Cheers,
Nils

Du bist sicher Olaf, oder? :-)
augur is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 01:24 PM   #63
Pampaflieger
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Dresden, Germany Saratoga Springs N.Y. coming soon
Default

Ja Nils.

This is interesting with the 3,1V on Sat RX. I'm wondering it works with other Futaba S-Bus Receivers. I connected R6208SB without problems. There was the S-Bus cable only between SK720 and R6208SB receiver.
I must use traditional receiver now.
Pampaflieger is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 02:44 PM   #64
augur
Registered Users
 
Posts: 221
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Germany
Default

The voltage is a known issue. Some futaba receivers will reboot because of the low voltage, so power should be taken from servo bus directly (cut red wire from SBus Interface).

The SBus 1 connection works fine with VBar and Microbeast. SK720 is the only device with problems, so it should be a SK issue. Perhaps the bus speed is higher than before, because FASSTEST has better latency. Would be interesting to try the hybrid receiver 6308SBT. It is the same like 7008 but with FASST compatibility.

Cheers,
Nils
augur is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 06:06 AM   #65
Pampaflieger
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Dresden, Germany Saratoga Springs N.Y. coming soon
Default

I did another 2 tests today but without success.

1. Cut red wire from SK SBus adapter and connected extra power to transmitter.
2. Started transmitter a first and SK720 as second

There are no changes. I can not get SK720 running with R7008SB SBus connected.

There are 5,1V from my Eneloops on Telemetrie screen now.

With MicroBeast it works fine with SBus.

Regards
Olaf
Pampaflieger is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 01:33 AM   #66
Pampaflieger
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Dresden, Germany Saratoga Springs N.Y. coming soon
Default

One question to all:

Is anybody using a SK540 or SK720 Black Edition with Futaba R7008SB S-Bus connected?

THX
Olaf
Pampaflieger is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 08:35 AM   #67
fr92Furtif
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Puteaux, France
Default

You mean "Black" or "Blue" ?
I would be very interested to know if any one can use a "Black Edition".

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pampaflieger View Post
Is anybody using a SK540 or SK720 Black Edition with Futaba R7008SB S-Bus connected?
fr92Furtif is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 08:51 AM   #68
augur
Registered Users
 
Posts: 221
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Germany
Default

Hi.

I got a reply from Robbe today and the only difference in the SBus output is a diffrent frame rate on the SBus, because it is linked to the FASST mode. So it seams that the SK720 does not have a 100% SBus implementation and cannot understand the different frame rate. That should be the best explanation for the issue and also why other FBL systems works really fine with the SBus connection.

So we have to wait for an reply from SK.

Cheers,
Nils
augur is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 03:51 AM   #69
Pampaflieger
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Dresden, Germany Saratoga Springs N.Y. coming soon
Thumbs up good news

Good news. Skookum is working on this issue. I will keep you updated.
Pampaflieger is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2013, 10:42 AM   #70
Pampaflieger
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Dresden, Germany Saratoga Springs N.Y. coming soon
Default

I got the mesagge, they are busy with GPS release. This means it will need a little bit longer to fix the problem.
Pampaflieger is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2013, 12:08 PM   #71
heathy
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,775
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Wiltshire England
Default SBUS Issue

So what were basically saying here is that we can't use the newer fasst est rx's with telemetry ?

I'm currently using 4 R 6203SB receivers 3 using the skookum adapter and 1 servo lead without signal for power on 720's and 1 sk 540 with just servo lead. No problems at all.

However I've just upgraded from a 14mz to a 18mz and have the 7008sb and was going to swap all my rx's over for telemetry.

Looks like I'm staying put for now.
__________________
X2 SK720 Minijazz 20 / WARP 360 SK540 Koby 55 / X4ii SK540 jive80 / X5 SK540 jive 100 / 6HV ultimate Helijive120 SK540 / 7HV SK540 YGE160k / Agile 7.2 SK540 KOSMIK / Futaba18mz / Skookum support rep / Halo blades
heathy is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2013, 12:13 PM   #72
Pampaflieger
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Dresden, Germany Saratoga Springs N.Y. coming soon
Default

Yes you can use the telemetrie but not with S-BUS. I use traditional receiver with my R7008SB to get telemetrie with my T14SG now. But this is not the solution I like. I can not adjust the tail gain on my receiver now. There are a lot more cables too. I will get a MSH Brain next week and swap to this one instead until the problem is fixed.
Pampaflieger is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2013, 12:26 PM   #73
heathy
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,775
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Wiltshire England
Default SBUS Issue

Not that bothered by it to be honest. I'll reserve the telemetry to my gliders and planes. Just thought it would be nice to use the Opti tach sensor
__________________
X2 SK720 Minijazz 20 / WARP 360 SK540 Koby 55 / X4ii SK540 jive80 / X5 SK540 jive 100 / 6HV ultimate Helijive120 SK540 / 7HV SK540 YGE160k / Agile 7.2 SK540 KOSMIK / Futaba18mz / Skookum support rep / Halo blades
heathy is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 10:33 AM   #74
fr92Furtif
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Puteaux, France
Default

Yes please, let them work on my GPS
Especially that my R7008SB is working...

More seriously, I really hope that they release the GPS quickly so they can move on with what I think are more important things like fixing bug on existing units and releasing the Black Edition.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pampaflieger View Post
I got the mesagge, they are busy with GPS release. This means it will need a little bit longer to fix the problem.
fr92Furtif is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 03:19 AM   #75
Pampaflieger
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Dresden, Germany Saratoga Springs N.Y. coming soon
Default

You are right. Bugfixes are not so important than release new hardware.

I got the SK720 running with S-BUS and R7008SB RX. It is working in CH12 Mode only. This is not a good solution for me because there is limited telemetrie possible only. CH12 mode shows RX and batterie voltage only. CH14 mode can display all sensors on my T14SG.

Maybe Skookum will offer a sw fix.

Cheers
Olaf
Pampaflieger is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 08:17 AM   #76
RC Mike
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Illinois, USA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fr92Furtif View Post
Yes please, let them work on my GPS
Especially that my R7008SB is working...

More seriously, I really hope that they release the GPS quickly so they can move on with what I think are more important things like fixing bug on existing units and releasing the Black Edition.
I sure hope that the 720BE has two-way Sbus capability so we can get direct telemetry on Futaba radios.
 

RC Mike is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 10:43 AM   #77
mkovalcson
Registered Users
 
Posts: 11,888
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Knoxville, TN
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RC Mike View Post
I sure hope that the 720BE has two-way Sbus capability so we can get direct telemetry on Futaba radios.
 

With the Jeti DS-16 I've ordered, I'll have a JLog2 sending 15 channels of information from my Jive ESC to my Jeti transciever which will broadcast this to my Transmitter completely independent of the PPM signal that sends my transmitter inputs to the SK-720 flybarless controller.

I thought that the Futaba worked in a similar way. Am I missing something?

Given that Skookum is not giving us a way to extract their log information which is stored in a proprietary format, it is very unlikely that they will go to the effort of sending that data out in a way they can't control and then support a number of different telemetry systems.
__________________
Mark
mkovalcson is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 04:47 PM   #78
augur
Registered Users
 
Posts: 221
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Germany
Default SBUS Issue

But would be nice for RPM and GPS values to use the data also for telemetry....or show vibration data.
augur is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 01:00 PM   #79
Pampaflieger
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Dresden, Germany Saratoga Springs N.Y. coming soon
Default

I found this on HEliDirect today:
"The SK-SB1 S-Bus adapter allows you to connect a Futaba S-Bus capable receiver directly to the SK720, giving full high-speed digital access to up to 11 channels (requires rev 2.0 firmware for the SK720)."

This means for me, we can not get 14/18 channels support with our Futaba R7008SB?

Cheers
Olaf
Pampaflieger is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 02:43 PM   #80
mkovalcson
Registered Users
 
Posts: 11,888
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Knoxville, TN
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pampaflieger View Post
I found this on HEliDirect today:
"The SK-SB1 S-Bus adapter allows you to connect a Futaba S-Bus capable receiver directly to the SK720, giving full high-speed digital access to up to 11 channels (requires rev 2.0 firmware for the SK720)."

This means for me, we can not get 14/18 channels support with our Futaba R7008SB?

Cheers
Olaf
I was curious about this as well with my Jeti.

The Jeti recievers currently support PPM mode, but then only the 8 channels exposed by the SK-720 bus can be used. However I can get away with a $65 R5L that only has 5 physical channels but still sends 8 through PPM and still have full telemetry going back from my JLog2. In fact I could configure a minimum like 6 channels if that is all I need.

The DS-16 can actually bind to TWO recievers simultaneously, so I can have 6 channels going to the first receiver and another 10 going to a completely separate receiver
__________________
Mark
mkovalcson is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Skookum Robotics


Skookum Robotics Skookum Robotics SK-360 SK-540 & SK-720 Digital Flybar

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com