Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Kontronik Drives


Kontronik Drives Jazz and Jive ESC's and other Kontronik equipment support


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-21-2012, 08:00 AM   #1
knee_scrape
Registered Users
 
Posts: 37
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Adelaide (Australia)
Default Cant get Jive to go into Programming mode

Hi,

Am I doing making a silly mistake, or do I have a faulty ESC?

It is a Kontronik Heli Jive 120+ HV Brushless ESC (Version 11)

knee_scrape is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 10:36 AM   #2
edbme
Registered Users
 
Posts: 110
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: richmond, ca.
Default

I just had the same problem. Turns out my jumper had no metal in it to jump the pins. I used a flat screw driver to jump the two pins and all was good. Take a look Inside your jumper, there is probably nothing in it.
__________________
logo 600 sx vbar, 500 vbar, 700n vbar The funny thing about common sense Is It's not very common.
edbme is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 11:06 AM   #3
knee_scrape
Registered Users
 
Posts: 37
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Adelaide (Australia)
Default

We tried using a bunch of different "jump" plugs (from other working Jives)... and also using a screwdriver....

I wouldn't have thought of doing that, however.. I did see the the guy in the video (who knows a lot more about helis than I do) tried using a screwdriver. - So I'm pretty confident it isnt the "jump" plug
knee_scrape is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 12:24 PM   #4
Groucho_
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,027
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Europe
Default

Did you try pulling the jump plug out sooner? As soon as the first tone is heard?
__________________
Henseleit TDR
Trex 550E
Trex 450 Pro
Blade mSR
Groucho_ is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 12:48 PM   #5
jmackey
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,262
 

Join Date: May 2011
Location: Tulsa, OK
Default

Watching with interest...

I'm doing first setup on a new HeliJive v11 on my new TDR today and am having the same exact problem. Wanted to maiden today, but that's not in the cards now.

This is my 4th HeliJive, so I have don this a few times before. I have also tried another jumper with no luck.
__________________
Jay - Diligentia, Vis, Celeritas
Compass 7HV ,Henseleit TDR , Goblin 770 & 700 Comp, GauiX3

Lynx Heli Innovations Team Pilot
jmackey is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 01:02 PM   #6
Wh1teAfr1can
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,026
 

Join Date: May 2011
Location: Huntsville, AL
Default

I have noticed sometimes that they wont do the beeps on their own. so just plug in wait 3 seconds and unplug it then you should hear the descending tones.
__________________
Richard Zappe
Team Kontronik Team minicopter
Diabolo Kosmik 200, Pyro 750 - 50 Comp, Diabolo S #RZ, Something New (Coming IRCHA 2014)
Wh1teAfr1can is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 01:10 PM   #7
knee_scrape
Registered Users
 
Posts: 37
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Adelaide (Australia)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho_ View Post
Did you try pulling the jump plug out sooner? As soon as the first tone is heard?
Yep, just tired it then (with two different jump plugs) .. No luck
knee_scrape is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 02:30 PM   #8
Wh1teAfr1can
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,026
 

Join Date: May 2011
Location: Huntsville, AL
Default

just to make sure how are you programming it? you have it plugged into the motor with the pinion backed off? are you using the BEC or are are you externally powering it? are you plugging it into a receiver? or an ARbeastx or something?
__________________
Richard Zappe
Team Kontronik Team minicopter
Diabolo Kosmik 200, Pyro 750 - 50 Comp, Diabolo S #RZ, Something New (Coming IRCHA 2014)
Wh1teAfr1can is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 03:00 PM   #9
Groucho_
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,027
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Europe
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmackey View Post
This is my 4th HeliJive, so I have don this a few times before. I have also tried another jumper with no luck.
Unfortunately, based on that information, the only logical conclusion is that you have a faulty unit...
__________________
Henseleit TDR
Trex 550E
Trex 450 Pro
Blade mSR
Groucho_ is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 03:02 PM   #10
Groucho_
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,027
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Europe
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by knee_scrape View Post
Yep, just tired it then (with two different jump plugs) .. No luck
Just clutching at straws now, and I'm almost certain it's not the case, but have you put the jumper on the correct two terminals?
__________________
Henseleit TDR
Trex 550E
Trex 450 Pro
Blade mSR
Groucho_ is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 04:09 PM   #11
jmackey
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,262
 

Join Date: May 2011
Location: Tulsa, OK
Default

.
Just watched your video knee_scrape. 100% same as mine. Just like yours, I can spool up my motor as well. This proves that the throttle signal is getting to the HeliJive OK.

I also verified that my jumpers were conductive and have tried the inside and outside pairs with the jumper at various points after plugging in the fully charged flight pack (right away, +2 seconds, wait for initialization beeps to complete, +5 seconds after initialization, etc..).

I have a friend with a Lontronik program disk. I'll try to borrow it this weekend and see what it can tell me.
__________________
Jay - Diligentia, Vis, Celeritas
Compass 7HV ,Henseleit TDR , Goblin 770 & 700 Comp, GauiX3

Lynx Heli Innovations Team Pilot
jmackey is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 12:40 AM   #12
knee_scrape
Registered Users
 
Posts: 37
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Adelaide (Australia)
Default

I'm pretty sure mine is going back to either the importer or the online store i purchased it from....

I've had plenty of Kontronik users inspect it now, and still no luck
knee_scrape is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 03:13 AM   #13
jamin_00
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,593
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Essex, UK
Default

Try unplugging the jumper as quick as you can after plugging the packs in.

I would give this a few attempts.

Then try pulling it after the first tone and not after the lipo mode tones.
__________________
The difference between knowing your s**t and knowing you're s**t!
Optipower - Kontronik Drives
jamin_00 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 06:36 AM   #14
thehatguy
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,236
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sachse, Texas
Default

I would think that one shouldn't have to try this or that or this or that.

If it doesn't work as designed, I'd call it defective.

Am I missing something?

John
__________________
EX-HeliFreakSwag.com guy
(arthritis got the best of me)
thehatguy is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 07:47 AM   #15
jmackey
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,262
 

Join Date: May 2011
Location: Tulsa, OK
Default

Thanks jamin_00. I tried that and many other variations multiple times with no luck. Very strange.
__________________
Jay - Diligentia, Vis, Celeritas
Compass 7HV ,Henseleit TDR , Goblin 770 & 700 Comp, GauiX3

Lynx Heli Innovations Team Pilot
jmackey is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 08:10 AM   #16
jamin_00
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,593
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Essex, UK
Default

I have never heard of one not being able to go into programming before but guess there is a first time for everything.

Send it off to Kontronik for inspection but nothing will happen till the 7th Jan as they on holiday till then
__________________
The difference between knowing your s**t and knowing you're s**t!
Optipower - Kontronik Drives
jamin_00 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 08:59 AM   #17
knee_scrape
Registered Users
 
Posts: 37
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Adelaide (Australia)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jamin_00 View Post
Try unplugging the jumper as quick as you can after plugging the packs in.
He definitely tried that.

If I'm being honest, the guy who is demoing the problem knows Kontroniks like the back of his hand... I witnessed him do the exact same process another Kontronik ESC and it worked fine. - I was just hoping there might be some obscure problem someone else has encountered/solved.

I will let you know what happens when I take it to the importer (in person)... I wont know until they open again after the xmas break.

cheers guys
knee_scrape is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 02:33 AM   #18
knee_scrape
Registered Users
 
Posts: 37
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Adelaide (Australia)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmackey View Post
.
I have a friend with a Lontronik program disk. I'll try to borrow it this weekend and see what it can tell me.
Did you have any luck with the program disk?

I sent mine away today.. the Hobby Shop were better about it than I thought they would be... and they offered to replace it. So hopefully that is the last of on Kontronik issues
knee_scrape is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 08:35 AM   #19
jmackey
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,262
 

Join Date: May 2011
Location: Tulsa, OK
Default

I was able to borrow a ProgCard II. It would not display any settings from my HeliJive. It powered on, but that's it. This may be because I have never been able to do a mode 1 reset... or set ANY mode for that matter
__________________
Jay - Diligentia, Vis, Celeritas
Compass 7HV ,Henseleit TDR , Goblin 770 & 700 Comp, GauiX3

Lynx Heli Innovations Team Pilot
jmackey is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 07:00 PM   #20
Goldenhour
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,709
 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Vancouver,Wa.
Default

One time I could not get a Powerjive 120hv to go into programming mode.

You know how the jumper has three pins. But only two are used for programming. I may have had the jumper on a dead pin and thus no programming. But I swear moving it back and forth got it going. My 2 cents.
Goldenhour is online now        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Kontronik Drives


Kontronik Drives Jazz and Jive ESC's and other Kontronik equipment support

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com