Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopters > Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room


Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room - Tips and how-To Videos


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-16-2012, 04:48 AM   #201
rcjames
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,176
 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Fresno California
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JAG1 View Post
Looks good mate!!
Thank you. I'm going to do some more stuff to it. It deserve it. It's such of a good radio. It deserve
much love. Hehe
__________________
Hi my name is Jim and I am a Heliholic. Darn Heli-Crack Addiction!! lol
The heli virus has infected me and i hope that there is NO CURE!
rcjames is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 07:30 PM   #202
jombo
Registered Users
 
Posts: 605
 

Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Trumbull ,CT
Default

i figured out how to setup the 8FG gyro like the 7C ON 1 SWITCH . now i can make it either in HH or setup RATE like i am use to . what you need to do is erase all the idle ups and just leave normal in the settings . you also need to erase everything that is preset on the switches or on in the memory in the radio you are using . this is not the same as resetting the radio when you add a new model , for some reason everything is on and needs to be turned off .
then you need to reassign everything you want the switches to do . this is how i ended up setting mine , i don't know if there is a easier way
jombo is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 05:56 AM   #203
pinguin
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,433
 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Indonesia
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcjames View Post
Hey guys let me show off my radio. Of my bling.



That's really nice. Where did you get it from?
pinguin is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 05:59 AM   #204
pinguin
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,433
 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Indonesia
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcjames View Post
When I used a telebee head holding gyro I could never get it to work. No matter if it's set on normal or gy. Anybody have a telebee head holding gyro to test it out?
Telebee gyro tend to creep. It is clearly said in the manual. I have a hard time setting this gyro. I sold mine already.
Replace your gyro. HK GA-250 doesn't cost much and it does a good job.
pinguin is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 06:34 PM   #205
pinguin
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,433
 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Indonesia
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jombo View Post
i figured out how to setup the 8FG gyro like the 7C ON 1 SWITCH . now i can make it either in HH or setup RATE like i am use to . what you need to do is erase all the idle ups and just leave normal in the settings . you also need to erase everything that is preset on the switches or on in the memory in the radio you are using . this is not the same as resetting the radio when you add a new model , for some reason everything is on and needs to be turned off .
then you need to reassign everything you want the switches to do . this is how i ended up setting mine , i don't know if there is a easier way
Can you explain in detail how exactly you do? I just got this radio yesterday and everything looks confusing. I use 7C too.
pinguin is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 04:12 AM   #206
rcjames
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,176
 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Fresno California
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pinguin View Post
Telebee gyro tend to creep. It is clearly said in the manual. I have a hard time setting this gyro. I sold mine already.
Replace your gyro. HK GA-250 doesn't cost much and it does a good job.
Telebee gyro actually work very good what you have to do is set subtrim to stop the creep. Yea I have that Ga-250 might mate it with hyperion tail servo to use on my hawk pro just for heck of it. LOL
__________________
Hi my name is Jim and I am a Heliholic. Darn Heli-Crack Addiction!! lol
The heli virus has infected me and i hope that there is NO CURE!
rcjames is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 01:59 PM   #207
joallen001
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: TN
Default

So for sbus rx use the MLT2 frequency? I am gonna having to double check that on my radion. Thinking I have it on MULT.
joallen001 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 03:00 PM   #208
Helico-pteron
Registered Users
 
Posts: 10,538
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Glenview, IL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joallen001 View Post
So for sbus rx use the MLT2 frequency? I am gonna having to double check that on my radion. Thinking I have it on MULT.
It's MULT

Sent from my HTC One X using Tapatalk 2
__________________
Goblin 700
Dominator 450L
Helico-pteron is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 03:12 PM   #209
joallen001
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: TN
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Helico-pteron View Post
It's MULT

Sent from my HTC One X using Tapatalk 2
Thanks in the video it says MLT2 for sbus receivers. Maybe both work.
joallen001 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 12:15 PM   #210
ChapaWolf
Registered Users
 
Posts: 252
 

Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Albuquerque NM United States of America
Default read before you buy

Im sure all you probably know this but i thought i would chime in if your lookin for the best deal on the rc market and by best deal i am talking about absolute quality and a tiring list of features go for the 8fg super! The super t8fgs has 14 channels a R6208sb high speed high voltage 8 channel receiver in the package i purchased mine on sale from heliproz for 350 on sale! I work like a dream!
ChapaWolf is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 10:17 AM   #211
pilot4fn
Registered Users
 
Posts: 308
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Finland
Default

Governor set-up frustration and solution... with Futaba T8FGS
I was flying my heli now few weeks with questionnable throttle hold solution.

I opted to have separate switch for turning governor on and off. Problem was that I could not find a way to operate hold on any other flight mode than NORM with Governor off.
I tried so many different setups, including CONDITIONS menu variables, but could not get the TH to work.
Now I ditched my intentions to use separate switch and sticked with throttle stick switching Governor on and off. Now it works liike charm.
__________________
MiniProtos Carbon with Low FBL, MSH 2580kV, YGE 60A, Mini V-BAR
Kyosho Concept 46VR with ASP46, GP750
Walkeras: Genius CP Brushless, V100D03, V120D02
Futaba T8FGS
pilot4fn is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2014, 03:58 PM   #212
peerinto
Registered Users
 
Posts: 12
 

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Buffalo
Default

First when it comes to you guys a person feels intimidated your knowledge is out of this world. My question for you is this. I have the Futaba T8FG - Super, I am using it for a Trex 550e with the Align 3GX. And the Talon 90. Following things on you-tube i think i did something wrong. I see on line that in order to let the Talon 90 know there your Throttle setting is you at first have to go to the radio and get to the End Point and scroll down to the Throttle setting (3). Now i have on one side 135 - 100 (on Left) and 135 - 100 On right. The 100 i set to the lowest value that was 30, then did the same on the right. I put the stick on the TX to the high position, plug in the Talon and begin to scroll up in value until i hear a beep (@) that point just go up two more settings then, put the Stick on the TX to the low position & repeat the above. here is my problem, when i hit the throttle hold and plug in the batt, things look OK. Now i come out of throttle hold and spool up (blades off) everything is fine. When i begin the spool down, it slows and when i get to the bottom of travel it does not stop. just keeps going slow. The only way i can get it to stop is flip the throttle hold. What is going on. Hope someone can give a little incite.
peerinto is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2014, 01:51 PM   #213
quadmanic
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2014
Location: lhc az
Default futaba 8fg

been using on my multi rotor just got a blade 400 can anyone give me tx setting for the blade 400 on futaba 8fg
quadmanic is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopters > Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room


Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room - Tips and how-To Videos

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com