Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopters > Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room


Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room - Tips and how-To Videos


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-05-2013, 06:38 PM   #321
Rick1257
Registered Users
 
Posts: 111
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Chesterfield Virginia
Default

Yes I am have gov off in normal mode using spektrum 7200 beast
__________________
Whiplash 90 nitro
Trex 700 Nitro
Trex 600 Nitro
Trex 500
Rick1257 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 06:51 PM   #322
cstoutr
Registered Users
 
Posts: 474
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: calhoun,La
Default What

Does your normal throttle curve look like?
__________________
Team Spin Blades/ Scorpion Power Systems
MKS servos USA rep/ Helicommand rep
cstoutr is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 07:18 PM   #323
Rick1257
Registered Users
 
Posts: 111
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Chesterfield Virginia
Default

0-50-100
__________________
Whiplash 90 nitro
Trex 700 Nitro
Trex 600 Nitro
Trex 500
Rick1257 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 07:34 PM   #324
cstoutr
Registered Users
 
Posts: 474
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: calhoun,La
Default Does

it fly ok? Does that seem to affect the flight after its initialized?
__________________
Team Spin Blades/ Scorpion Power Systems
MKS servos USA rep/ Helicommand rep
cstoutr is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 07:43 PM   #325
Rick1257
Registered Users
 
Posts: 111
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Chesterfield Virginia
Default

It seems to be fine after that flew it twice today gov works everything ok
__________________
Whiplash 90 nitro
Trex 700 Nitro
Trex 600 Nitro
Trex 500
Rick1257 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 06:35 PM   #326
Rick1257
Registered Users
 
Posts: 111
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Chesterfield Virginia
Default

Got it
__________________
Whiplash 90 nitro
Trex 700 Nitro
Trex 600 Nitro
Trex 500
Rick1257 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 07:04 PM   #327
cstoutr
Registered Users
 
Posts: 474
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: calhoun,La
Default Rick

I'm curious, what was it?
__________________
Team Spin Blades/ Scorpion Power Systems
MKS servos USA rep/ Helicommand rep
cstoutr is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 04:50 AM   #328
Rick1257
Registered Users
 
Posts: 111
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Chesterfield Virginia
Default

It was the bind did not have servo closed
__________________
Whiplash 90 nitro
Trex 700 Nitro
Trex 600 Nitro
Trex 500
Rick1257 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2013, 05:29 PM   #329
Nitro Bird
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2012
Location: Tuscaloosa, AL
Default Installing multigov pro on T-Rex 700

I am replacing the Align gov on my T-rex 700 with the multigov pro. The Align gov is setup with the 2 magnets on top of the cluth bell. Can i use this setup with the multigov pro and just swap the + and - wires and change the end plug on the Align sensor? I am running the Align 91H engine.
Nitro Bird is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2013, 05:31 PM   #330
cstoutr
Registered Users
 
Posts: 474
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: calhoun,La
Default Setup

Yes this setup will work fine. I ran the same setup for years.
__________________
Team Spin Blades/ Scorpion Power Systems
MKS servos USA rep/ Helicommand rep
cstoutr is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2013, 10:55 AM   #331
Gopher7
Registered Users
 
Posts: 251
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Ontario Canada
Default

On a DX8 radio if I cannot get INH between 100 and 65 in my throttle curve, what number do I give in between ?
__________________
Lynx Heli Innovations
Team Pilot
Goblin 700 Comp, Goblin 700, Goblin 500, Tsa600N Pro, TSA 600E PRO, Gaui NX4, Gaui X3
Gopher7 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2013, 09:41 AM   #332
Gopher7
Registered Users
 
Posts: 251
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Ontario Canada
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gopher7 View Post
On a DX8 radio if I cannot get INH between 100 and 65 in my throttle curve, what number do I give in between ?

Got my answer, no worries. This multigov works great !!
__________________
Lynx Heli Innovations
Team Pilot
Goblin 700 Comp, Goblin 700, Goblin 500, Tsa600N Pro, TSA 600E PRO, Gaui NX4, Gaui X3
Gopher7 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2013, 09:06 PM   #333
bigtxheli
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2012
Location: montclair california
Default

got my multi gov today and I think I understand it. so pretty much I set the rpm threw the programmer correct not threw the radio. I have a 14sg futaba. I will make sure my curves are 100,80,100 for throttle and have flight modes at 100.0,-100. anything I missed?? thanks guys
bigtxheli is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2013, 08:54 PM   #334
crashagain
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,754
 

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Redding
Default

I have 2 nitro 700 Trex's one with an OS91 HZ and the other with an OS105 HZ.
I am running an Aerospire multi gov pro, with a spectrum back plate sensor and Futaba 10C. I have gone thru all the setup videos and yet I can't get it to run at the lower head speed I programed in idle up 1. I setup idle 1 at 1800 and idle 2 at 2150.
It only runs at the higher head speed. I have confirmed this with a tack. I have the radio setup correctly and all the end points are right. 100-100 And it holds perfectly, I just can't get it to run the lower speed.
On the futaba menu I have the gov at 0-50-100, on the programmer it shows all 3 settings with the correct rpm's in it. On the 91 I am using the spectrum sensor and on the 105 I am using the supplied pickup with the magnets on the clutch bell.
I have even tried a complete reset and started the program fresh to make sure I did not mess something up. No change. I only get the higher head speed setup in idle up 2 not the lower one.
It's like idle up 1 does not exist.
I have setup this unit for 2 other people and have not had this issue, both of them were 9303 radios, I am using a futaba 10cg. Am I missing something here. I am sure it's my setup since both helis are having the same issue.
__________________
Trex 600E FBL....Trex700DFC...Trex700FBL
more to come.....
crashagain is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2014, 06:58 PM   #335
Finless
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,221
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Stanton, Ca. USA
Default

Best I can tell you is go into the servo monitor screen and then flip into idle up 1 and then 2 and see what the channel reads for each. My bet is it is something there e.g. setup. The Futaba gov menu can be a little strange to get working.

Bob
__________________
"Don't Taco My Pack Dude!"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2014, 08:43 PM   #336
crashagain
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,754
 

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Redding
Default

I am sure it is something in the radio.
I took out the aerospire and installed my throttle jockey this last weekend and could not get it to work at all.
The lights change to green when I go into idle up or above 30% throttle like they are supposed to.
The gov menu did nothing, only my curves worked. If I had a flat 100 then that is what I got, if I had a flat 100 in the throttle curve and the gov was set at say 65% then I still got 100% throttle. I plugged a servo into channel 7 and it moved according to the different settings in the gov menu and if I raised or lowered the gains in the gov menu the servo moved with the change in numbers.
When I had the aerospire in it was like idle up 1 did not exist. I have installed 2 of these for other people with futaba 14sg's and they work perfectly, and the settings are the same as in my Futaba 10C.
In the servo menu you can see that the channel is working right. I have even tried doing a program mix and still nothing. This weekend I even created a new model, set up everything new and still had the exact same issues.
I know I am missing something, I just wish I could figure it out..
__________________
Trex 600E FBL....Trex700DFC...Trex700FBL
more to come.....
crashagain is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2014, 09:45 PM   #337
crashagain
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,754
 

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Redding
Default

Update:
I think I might have figured it out.
In the aux channel menu I assigned channel 7 to switch "E" for idle up.
I noticed that in my servo menu that when I moved that switch from normal mode to my idle up 1 and 2 that aux did not move from one side of the graph to "0" and then to the other side of the graph. It only went from the top to center and then nothing else. When I put it back to it's default setting switch "C"
that it moved both ways like it is supposed to.
I confirmed the servo travel with a friends Futaba radio who's I know to work with the aerospire.
I am pretty sure that this may be the problem.
If there is no rain this weekend I'll test it out.
I'll let you know..
__________________
Trex 600E FBL....Trex700DFC...Trex700FBL
more to come.....
crashagain is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2014, 07:30 PM   #338
Finless
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,221
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Stanton, Ca. USA
Default



The servo test menu is your best buddy when you cant figure out what's going on.

Bob
__________________
"Don't Taco My Pack Dude!"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2014, 11:23 PM   #339
crashagain
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,754
 

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Redding
Default

UPDATE:

No Joy!!!
Still not working.
I really thought I had it figured out and yet the gov will still not work. I only get the rpm's that are setup in the throttle curve. Yet when I go thru the gov setup everything works like it should.
Gov tests ok, sensor tests ok, high throttle and idle test ok, everything shows up, speed 1,2,and 3
I am at a loss..
In order to fly today I had to inhibit the gov and setup some throttle curves and flew that way.
__________________
Trex 600E FBL....Trex700DFC...Trex700FBL
more to come.....
crashagain is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2014, 10:35 PM   #340
Finless
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,221
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Stanton, Ca. USA
Default

The only time I have seen this is when the sensor is not actually working at rev's. Static tests the sensor works but when it is spinning it doesn't!

We saw this with the DX engine back plate sensors. Static on the bench it worked fine but would not work in use. Backing off the sensor solved the problem. So just because the sensor works on static tests does not mean it works at full revs.

Try messing with that a bit... best I can tell you.

Bob
__________________
"Don't Taco My Pack Dude!"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopters > Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room


Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room - Tips and how-To Videos

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com