Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Phoenix Flight Sim


Phoenix Flight Sim Phoenix Flight Sim


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-09-2014, 01:54 PM   #1
GaryB44
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13
 

Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Scotland
Red face Big screen fun!

Just hooked up my dx6i and Phoenix to a wide screen TV. Much better than on a computer screen
I have found out that I am not yet ready for a 700 heli! Am getting better on mcpx though
Cheers all
Gary
__________________
2 x MCX2, DX6i, icharger 106b with P350 power Phoenix RC

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
GaryB44 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 01:55 PM   #2
atkin
Registered Users
 
Posts: 829
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Seattle, WA
Default

I think the mcpx is wayyy harder than a nice slow moving 700 on the sim

yeah for big screen! I even stand while doing it, trying to make it like i'm outside on a bright sunny summer day *dreaming*
__________________
DX8, Trex 700 dfc, Trex 550 dfc, Tarot FBL 450 (6S), trex 450 DFC (6S), MCPX brushless, Nano cpx (brushless) 130X
atkin is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 01:55 PM   #3
Inverted2112
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,342
 

Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: VA, USA
Default

I had my sim set-up on my projection / 106" screen for a bit.
__________________
Blade: 200 QX, 350QX, 200 SR X, Trex 250DFC, 300X, 450X (iKon), Warp 360, Logo 480 Xxtreme, Goblin 500 (HC 3SX), 550X.
Retired: Kyosho Concept 30, Blade CP
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Inverted2112 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 02:00 PM   #4
GaryB44
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Scotland
Default

If I had a 106 inch screen. I probably would never eat, drink go out anywhere or even fly my two micros, Well impressed!
__________________
2 x MCX2, DX6i, icharger 106b with P350 power Phoenix RC

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
GaryB44 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 02:04 PM   #5
GaryB44
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Scotland
Default

106 inch screen? If had that I would never do anything else! Well impressed
__________________
2 x MCX2, DX6i, icharger 106b with P350 power Phoenix RC

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
GaryB44 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 04:46 PM   #6
Ron_R
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Default

I'm hoping that the $400 laptop I just bought for my kids will run Phoenix so I can fly on our TV.
Ron_R is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2014, 08:59 AM   #7
MatBillings
Registered Users
 
Posts: 12
 

Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Western Canada
Default

I got it working on a netbook with 1gb of ram (minus the 3D infinityscapes), so I don't see why it won't work on your new laptop!
MatBillings is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2014, 04:38 PM   #8
jrwalte
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Atlanta
Default

The size 'becomes the norm' and you eventually go back outside

You may rarely do something like go to the movies, though. With my setup, I don't feel the desire to see it in the theater and just wait for it on Bluray.
__________________
DX9, Mostro 700, HD Cell 500, Blade 450xl 6S and 130x.
jrwalte is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2014, 07:28 PM   #9
Mr. Rmz
Registered Users
 
Posts: 614
 

Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Centerport, NY
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrwalte View Post
The size 'becomes the norm' and you eventually go back outside

You may rarely do something like go to the movies, though. With my setup, I don't feel the desire to see it in the theater and just wait for it on Bluray.
I don't feel like going to the movies on my 40 inch LOL....


I have an Apple tv and it is awesome though for watching heli vids and dirt bike vids on youtube and stuff like that. It lags though when i try to fly the sim on the tv through though Do you have any idea on how i can make that not happen ?
Mr. Rmz is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2014, 07:39 PM   #10
jrwalte
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Atlanta
Default

Don't use Apple?

Not familiar with mac

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
__________________
DX9, Mostro 700, HD Cell 500, Blade 450xl 6S and 130x.
jrwalte is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2014, 08:03 PM   #11
Inverted2112
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,342
 

Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: VA, USA
Default Big screen fun!

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrwalte View Post
The size 'becomes the norm' and you eventually go back outside

You may rarely do something like go to the movies, though. With my setup, I don't feel the desire to see it in the theater and just wait for it on Bluray.

+1 to that.

This is sad but true: 106" projector screen (drop down) was decided to be too large, by the wife, for anything but movies. So, we put a 50" plasma on the wall behind it...
__________________
Blade: 200 QX, 350QX, 200 SR X, Trex 250DFC, 300X, 450X (iKon), Warp 360, Logo 480 Xxtreme, Goblin 500 (HC 3SX), 550X.
Retired: Kyosho Concept 30, Blade CP
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Inverted2112 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2014, 08:04 PM   #12
audacity
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,462
 

Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: michigan
Default Big screen fun!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Rmz View Post
I don't feel like going to the movies on my 40 inch LOL....





I have an Apple tv and it is awesome though for watching heli vids and dirt bike vids on youtube and stuff like that. It lags though when i try to fly the sim on the tv through though Do you have any idea on how i can make that not happen ?

I have both apple tv's on same network. How do you get sim to run thru Apple TV?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk - sorry for typos!!!
audacity is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2014, 09:00 PM   #13
Mr. Rmz
Registered Users
 
Posts: 614
 

Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Centerport, NY
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by audacity View Post
I have both apple tv's on same network. How do you get sim to run thru Apple TV?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk - sorry for typos!!!
airparrot, there is a free trial version you can use for 20 min. try it out.
Mr. Rmz is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2014, 09:03 PM   #14
Mr. Rmz
Registered Users
 
Posts: 614
 

Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Centerport, NY
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrwalte View Post
Don't use Apple?

Not familiar with mac

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
How do you hook yours up, do i need a cable or something ?? I'll stick with the apple, quality computers. I have windows and osx maverick on my laptop and it's awesome.

The mac OS is a far superior product just look at the iPhone and what it did to change the world.
Mr. Rmz is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2014, 09:15 PM   #15
jrwalte
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Atlanta
Default

I use win7 with hdmi. It's part of my whole home entertainment system with media center that broadcasts cable to every room with 13tb of storage capacity for tv and my blurays. And I don't pay that pesky cable company for a device in each room. Just 2 for the mcard.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
__________________
DX9, Mostro 700, HD Cell 500, Blade 450xl 6S and 130x.
jrwalte is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2014, 09:19 PM   #16
audacity
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,462
 

Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: michigan
Default Big screen fun!

Your running parallel on Mac then?
Or is there a app for windows that allows airport function?

We have all Mac's/apple products around here. They just run for years w/o a problem


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk - sorry for typos!!!
audacity is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Phoenix Flight Sim


Phoenix Flight Sim Phoenix Flight Sim

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com