Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Reflex Flight Sim


Reflex Flight Sim Reflex Simulator Talk


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-11-2009, 11:00 AM   #1
Rob43
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,040
 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Midland, MI - USA
Default Reflex XTR cable for JR/Spektrum

Hello all,

I think I may have a damaged cable for my Spektrum transmitter. SIm worked great until the other evening, and I couldn't get control of the heli. If I wiggle the connection to the tx at all, the tx powers down, and Reflex detects the loss of connection. Does anyone know how I can tell if it's the cable and not the Slimstick? I am getting a three-blink pulse light at the Slimstick at this time also. Bummer now is there doesn't seem to be anyone with JR cables in stock. I even bought Reflex originally with the Futaba cable because no one had the Sim package with a JR cable, and at that time the supplier had JR cables separately, so I bought both.

Any help as always is much appreciated.
__________________
= R
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
b43 =
Rob43 is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2009, 12:02 PM   #2
catfight
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Default

rob,

Some people have problems with the mini phone connection to the tx- I did for a long time. Problem was that the jack went too far into the tx. Try connection while pinching to keep the plug from going in too far.If that solves problem then wrap thin tape or something to keep plug from going in too far. It is a possibility worth looking at.

Cheers,

Rusty
__________________
Cheers,
Rusty
catfight is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2009, 10:09 PM   #3
amcutem
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: B.C. Canada
Default

I got this one. Try this:

http://www.dealextreme.com/details.dx/sku.4603

and this:

http://www.dealextreme.com/details.dx/sku.15582

your welcome
amcutem is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2011, 04:34 PM   #4
Rob43
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,040
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Midland, MI - USA
Default

Thanks! I now need one for sure.
__________________
= R
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
b43 =
Rob43 is online now        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Reflex Flight Sim


Reflex Flight Sim Reflex Simulator Talk

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com