Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Eagle Tree Systems


Eagle Tree Systems Onboard data loggers, telemetry, and OSD support


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-06-2009, 11:30 AM   #1
atan20
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Default Brushless RPM Sensor Installation

Hi,

I am trying to work out how to attach my brushless rpm sensor to my motor/esc and I was wondering how other people have done it? Pictures of your installation would be great.

I would preferably want to be able to connect and disconnect the sensor easily.

Thanks.
__________________
Blade mCX
Trex 450 SE V2 - CC45 - HS65MG - GY401 - 9650 - KBDD Tail Blades - Gorilla Paddles
Trex 600N LE - Spartan Quark - DS650
DX7
atan20 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2009, 04:47 PM   #2
merlin703
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,199
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Alexandria, VA
Default

I don't have any pictures but I basically used servo wires, stripped the two ends and hooked up to the connection between the motor and ESC, just like that. At the other end, the end that connects to the Elogger I hooked up a small connector (your choice). That piece of wire stays always on the heli but since I now have connectors, I don't have to pull out the motor and ESC wires everytime I want to perform a readying. It works for me since I have several models and some of them are already to separate the motor from the ESC so I figure... I do it once and leave it alone until next time. This also allows me to move the Elogger from unit to unit without much hassle.
__________________
JR X9303 TREX 500, TREX450, Joker 3 (almost ready),Typhoon3D, EZ* FPV, Stryker (Acromaster and EZG still in box)
merlin703 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2009, 12:38 PM   #3
nexgen
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,419
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Brainerd, MN
Default

some folks are soldering small stick pin's to the sensor wires, then you can stick them in the esc wires through the insulation. very easy to add/remove then.
__________________
GAUI Field RepbeastXTeam Empire Hobby
Gaui 200 •Gaui 550 •Gaui X5
BeastX Castle Scorpion Hyperion Spektrum JR

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
nexgen is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 07:52 AM   #4
atan20
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Default

I ended up using using a JST connector and soldering the two female ends of the connector onto 2 of the ESC wires where they connect to the bullet plug and it works great

Click image for larger version

Name:	esc connection.jpg
Views:	804
Size:	37.9 KB
ID:	104929 Click image for larger version

Name:	sensor connection.jpg
Views:	724
Size:	44.5 KB
ID:	104930 Click image for larger version

Name:	connected.jpg
Views:	641
Size:	42.2 KB
ID:	104931
__________________
Blade mCX
Trex 450 SE V2 - CC45 - HS65MG - GY401 - 9650 - KBDD Tail Blades - Gorilla Paddles
Trex 600N LE - Spartan Quark - DS650
DX7
atan20 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 09:52 PM   #5
merlin703
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,199
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Alexandria, VA
Default

That's exactly what I did but without the soldering. I did it for my 4 helis and it took me from beginning to end about 2 minutes once I had the JST part set up.

Quote:
Originally Posted by atan20 View Post
I ended up using using a JST connector and soldering the two female ends of the connector onto 2 of the ESC wires where they connect to the bullet plug and it works great

Attachment 104929 Attachment 104930 Attachment 104931
__________________
JR X9303 TREX 500, TREX450, Joker 3 (almost ready),Typhoon3D, EZ* FPV, Stryker (Acromaster and EZG still in box)
merlin703 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 12:51 AM   #6
Chimera
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2008
Location: Knoxville TN
Default

For some reason I was thinking you could monitor 2 motors with this sensor. Eagletree instructions are almost non existant. Does it matter which wires you connect them to? I like the idea of using jst or mini deans for this so I could easily switch the monitor out to another model.
Chimera is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 06:47 PM   #7
Lajon
Registered Users
 
Posts: 69
 

Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Linköping, Sweden
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chimera View Post
For some reason I was thinking you could monitor 2 motors with this sensor. Eagletree instructions are almost non existant.
You can monitor two motors but you need two BL sensors. Look for "Installing a Secondary RPM Sensor" in the manual. There is one limitation, both RPM sensors will have the same settings (gear ratio).
Quote:
Does it matter which wires you connect them to? I like the idea of using jst or mini deans for this so I could easily switch the monitor out to another model.
Which of the motor wires? No, it does not matter.
/Lars
__________________
T-Rex 450 Pro, T-Rex 500 CF, Goblin 500, Logo 500, T-Rex 600 Pro, T-Rex 700E, Stingray 500, DX9
Lajon is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2010, 03:13 PM   #8
button head
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NYC
Default

I have a question as I'm also setting up the Brushless motor sensor. Once the two unconnected wires are attached to any two motor/esc wires, does it matter if the plug is connected to the RPM port vs the throttle port?

The eagletree v3 manual says when using the throttle port to remove the black wire from the plug & connect it to temp3, the red wire is then placed where the black wire was (on the plug.) Does this give you a temp reading you wouldn't get if using the RPM port?
button head is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 09:21 PM   #9
Pat Guit
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Canada
Talking

Hey! guys it says wire 1 and wire 2 on the sensor witch one goes where?

Thanks
Pat Guit is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 02:18 PM   #10
Pat Guit
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Canada
Default

I call horizon hobbie they told me wire 1 to red and wire 2 to black
Pat Guit is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Eagle Tree Systems


Eagle Tree Systems Onboard data loggers, telemetry, and OSD support

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com