Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopters > Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room


Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room - Tips and how-To Videos


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-16-2009, 10:17 AM   #21
askiba
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Israel
Default

I am so impressed with the features of this radio I'm having a hard time not to order it immediately. What stops me is 2 questions:

1. Will it work with simulators via USB cable? I saw USB cable for software upgrades and model backup, but will it also function for simulators?

2. Does Airtronics have plans for low-end receivers with Safety Link feature? Currently their 6 channel receiver does not support this.

Thank you.
Andrew.
askiba is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2009, 08:51 PM   #22
TMoore
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Cookeville, TN
Default

1. Yes, the radio has a PPM mode that is expressly for simulators.

2. Yes, in the near future there will be 6,7 and 8 channel RX's with Safety Link available.

TM
TMoore is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2009, 10:31 PM   #23
jonp
Registered Users
 
Posts: 792
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: On the run..........
Default

A couple of questions....

1. I understand that the other 2.4gHz recievers in the Airtronics range are 'compatible with this new radio but are they able to make full benefit of the increased performance of this new radio?

2. Is it possible to use the same batteries in this new radio as those that fit the RDS8000 TX? Does it use the same ATX connectors?

Many thanks!
__________________
T-Rex 550E V2 / DS-610 / GY401 / 620 / CC ICE 100
T-Rex 600 ESP / DS-610 / GY401 / 9254 / CC ICE 100
T-Rex 700E F3C / DS-610 / GY520 / 650 /CC ICE 2 HV 120
jonp is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2009, 11:47 PM   #24
sd0
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Murrieta Ca.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonp View Post
A couple of questions....

1. I understand that the other 2.4gHz recievers in the Airtronics range are 'compatible with this new radio but are they able to make full benefit of the increased performance of this new radio?

2. Is it possible to use the same batteries in this new radio as those that fit the RDS8000 TX? Does it use the same ATX connectors?

Many thanks!
If you are asking about the Tx battery, no you cannot use the RDS8000 battery in the SD10G, the 10G is only a six cell nimh, and the other is 8 cell. The voltage would be way too high. Besides if I remember correctly the batt. in the RDS was only 700mah, and the stock 10G is 1500.

However, you can use a 2S lipo in the 10G, I have done it and a 2000mah 2S lipo lasts forever.
sd0 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2009, 03:55 AM   #25
askiba
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Israel
Default

Thanks for the answer! What cable did you use for the simulator? This one? http://www.hobbypeople.net/gallery/477025.asp

I'm asking because in the description they don't mention simulator.

And right now I'm using cheapy hobbycity transmitter and it requires 2 different USB cables, one for programming and another for simulator.
askiba is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 03:41 PM   #26
srhadden
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,441
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Default

Some cool features.

In general, I wish radios could be made a little nicer, not look so cheap. Memory model limits seems silly given how cheap memory is these days, and let's ditch the old LCD screens for backlit or color displays, and let's get someone with a degree in interface design! :-)

I am an x9303 user, and if this radio or some other company came out with something better I definately would make the move. Just nothing new really excites or differs much.
srhadden is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 04:02 PM   #27
mapleleafs
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,557
 

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: King City, Ontario
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srhadden View Post
Some cool features. How come they even limit memory models these days? It's kind of a dumb selling point since memory is so cheap.

Putting features aside, they need to hire an actual user interface person and overall design team. I don't know why most radios are so ugly, and why they're still using ancient LCD displays.
I always found it weird how radios are so basic yet cost so much, yes even ones like the JR 12x and Futaba 10C.....like seriously, they cost as much as a high end laptop that is light years ahead in technology.
__________________
Vbar Trex 700, Vbar Protos 500, Vbar Logo400 Trex 450 Pro
mapleleafs is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 04:57 PM   #28
askiba
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Israel
Default

Laptops are sold in millions, that's why.

In the cost of electronic equipment the most expensive part is development and prototyping cost. If they spent 1 billion dollars on development and prototyping and are expecting to sell 100 million Core 2 Duo processors, every processor includes has 10 dollar additional cost. Distribution and advertisement costs are similar.

But if they spend 500 thousand dollars on development and prototyping an RC transmitter, and expected to sell 5 thousand in 2 years term, every unit costs 100 dollars before the production and distribution costs.

Back to my earlier question, did anyone succeed to connect Airtronics SD-10G to a simulator? Which cable does it require?
askiba is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 05:58 PM   #29
TMoore
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Cookeville, TN
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srhadden View Post
Some cool features.

In general, I wish radios could be made a little nicer, not look so cheap. Memory model limits seems silly given how cheap memory is these days, and let's ditch the old LCD screens for backlit or color displays, and let's get someone with a degree in interface design! :-)

I am an x9303 user, and if this radio or some other company came out with something better I definately would make the move. Just nothing new really excites or differs much.
The stuff you want is expensive to produce. The nicer the display, the more expensive it is to fix. Ask the 14MZ users about their experiences.

As far as not being much different to a 9303 I would have to ask, have you looked at the feature set of the SD10G?

TM
TMoore is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 10:49 AM   #30
Tyler
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Chicagoland
Default 9303 vs sd-10g

These two radios are not even in the same ball park!! The sd-10g is so far ahead of the 9303 on so many levels. There are local guys that are dumping their 9303's and DX7's and Futaba 10's for the sd-10g. They could not be happier! The more they use the sd-10g the more they like it and realize the vast improvements over their previous radios.

Airtronics servos are ahead of the game, too!!

Tyler
Tyler is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 11:53 AM   #31
Farrell
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Huntington Beach CA, USA
Default

I use my SD-10G with the Phoenix flight sim. Works great. Just have to make your own adapter cable.

-Farrell
Farrell is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 02:42 PM   #32
askiba
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Israel
Default

How do you make such cable? I have this USB adaptor: http://dealextreme.com/details.dx/sku.4603
askiba is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 05:38 PM   #33
Finless
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,221
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Stanton, Ca. USA
Default

More videos uploaded!

System menus part 1 through part 3! Yes I had to break this up into 3 parts. NOT because it was difficult but because of the capabilities this radio has! I want to show you all what it can do and in the process show it as well as help anyone that gets this radio understand it!

Seriously! If you all want me to cover something more that I may have missed or glossed over, JUST ASK!

WOW lot's to cover! Took me a few days to do all this and get to know it

In the end HUGE POWER in this radio rivaling top radios like the Futaba 9Z WII C, 12Z, and 14MZ! which in my opinion is a benchmark in radio programmability and capabilities. This radio is right up there guys and you will see it as I cover more! Amazing what is in this radio and the power the user has! I am freakin impressed honestly and that is NO BS.... I can't wait to cover more

Bob
__________________
"Don't Taco My Pack Dude!"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 05:56 PM   #34
Farrell
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Huntington Beach CA, USA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by askiba View Post
How do you make such cable?
Here is how I wired my adapter:

Pin 4 is the PPM signal and goes to the lower tab on your headphone jack.
Pin 1 is Ground and goes to the upper tab on your headphone jack.
When I say "tab" I mean the little finger in the headphone jack.

Pin numbers for the S-Video connector are at:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Mi...tor_Pinout.svg

I believe you could instead connect the outer metal shield of the S-Video connector (instead of pin1) to the upper tab in the headphone jack, but the above way works for me.

-Farrell
Farrell is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 06:08 PM   #35
askiba
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Israel
Default

Bob, thanks for the videos! You might want to check the new links, though, I could only download the last one out of 3 new links.

Farrel: Does the transmitter have a headphone jack or S-Video, I did not understand? If it has S-Video jack I might check the E-Sky cable pin-out. It has S-Video, too.
askiba is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 06:08 PM   #36
Finless
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,221
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Stanton, Ca. USA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Farrell View Post
Here is how I wired my adapter:

Pin 4 is the PPM signal and goes to the lower tab on your headphone jack.
Pin 1 is Ground and goes to the upper tab on your headphone jack.
When I say "tab" I mean the little finger in the headphone jack.

Pin numbers for the S-Video connector are at:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Mi...tor_Pinout.svg

I believe you could instead connect the outer metal shield of the S-Video connector (instead of pin1) to the upper tab in the headphone jack, but the above way works for me.

-Farrell
Remember when you wire the MALE side of this connector the pins are reversed as you look into the FRONT of the male connector! I know guys that wired PC mouse and keyboard connectors that over looked this and got it wrong! The picture on the WIKI page Farrell (Good job Farrell) provided you is the female connector as seen from the back of the radio!
The best way to do the male end for your cable is plug the male into the female and orient yourself so you know which is pin 1 and 4. Then remove the plug and solder on your wires.

Bob
__________________
"Don't Taco My Pack Dude!"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 06:32 PM   #37
Farrell
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Huntington Beach CA, USA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by askiba View Post
Does the transmitter have a headphone jack or S-Video, I did not understand? If it has S-Video jack I might check the E-Sky cable pin-out. It has S-Video, too.
The transmitter has a S-Video connector, the headphone jack is what most flight sim USB cables / dongles have. So you probably need to make the S-Video -> headphone adapter which will then plug into your USB cable or dongle.

-Farrell
Farrell is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 06:53 PM   #38
freeze
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: USA
Default

Bob,

Great videos so far. I was wondering if you could comment on the feel and ergonomics of this tx. How does it feel in your hands? What are the gimbals like? What are your impressions of the switches, trim tabs, side levers, knobs, and navigation pad?

Thanks for your time and effort.

Jeff
freeze is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 07:05 PM   #39
Finless
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,221
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Stanton, Ca. USA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by freeze View Post
Bob,

Great videos so far. I was wondering if you could comment on the feel and ergonomics of this tx. How does it feel in your hands? What are the gimbals like? What are your impressions of the switches, trim tabs, side levers, knobs, and navigation pad?

Thanks for your time and effort.

Jeff
OK will do.... in fact there are some ergo things I do not like but it is because I am use to OTHER radios and thus my brain is use to certain thinks. It has to do with switches and where they are. Specifically the left top front switch. However I talked with Terry Moore a few nights ago and AT "may" help the situation by offering switch boards that allow you to move stuff if you need to. Anyway YES... I will do a review on that based on MY now "stuck in my brain" wants because of other radios and what I want. Realize new users may never have the ergo things I like! But, it will be open and honest as always but based on my opinion again because of what I am use to or want

Bob
__________________
"Don't Taco My Pack Dude!"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 07:11 PM   #40
mapleleafs
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,557
 

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: King City, Ontario
Default

http://video.helifreak.com/?subpath=...name=sysp2.wmv

part 2 doesnt work....i fixed the link by adding the p infront of the 2.....
__________________
Vbar Trex 700, Vbar Protos 500, Vbar Logo400 Trex 450 Pro
mapleleafs is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopters > Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room


Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room - Tips and how-To Videos

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com