Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Phoenix Flight Sim


Phoenix Flight Sim Phoenix Flight Sim


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-09-2016, 11:36 PM   #1
l0n3i200n
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: South Africa
Default Phoenix V5.5j new launcher?

Hi,

I decided to start fresh, got a V5 version, updated automatically to 5.5j. Every now and then, it would say a new Launcher is available for download would you like to download it. I click yes and the application just hangs. Or it would just say unable contact server? Surely 5.5j is the latest.

I even uninstalled and manually installed very single v5 update up till 5.5j. Yet problems still remains.

Where can I get a manual update for the "new launcher"? Seems it also affects my online play
l0n3i200n is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2016, 01:48 AM   #2
Weirdo0815
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Orem
Default

I had this same problem with my Phoenix 5. I fixed it when I stumbled upon a zip file containing what appears to be a Phoenix 5.5 DVD. I found it on the same server where you can manual download the update files from 5.0 to 5.5 and it appears safe (meaning not tampered / virus filled). You can download it here: ftp://guest@109.228.13.122/Files/DVD...DVD%20V5.5.zip. You should uninstall your current version and install that. It worked on 3 different computers for me.
Weirdo0815 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2016, 01:51 AM   #3
Blade Scraper
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,434
 

Join Date: May 2012
Location: Canada
Default

I know this isn't the answer you're looking for, but I bought before 5.5 was available and because 5.0n has 100% met every expectation and thing I wanted from the sim, I decided to take the "if it ain't broke, don't fix it" attitude and have declined the update options when I launch the sim.

Instead I just keep focusing on what I bought it for and what IMHO it does very well: improving my flying ability while allowing me to continue to expand further and further into 3D (with steadily improving results).

I know its not the answer to the question you asked, but figured I'd toss out another perspective on the upgrade anyway.
__________________
KDS Chase 360 - μBeast+ - Scorpion - HW 50A - KST 215MG - MKS DS95i
Blade 180 CFX / nCPS / mSR X / mSR / 120 SR
XK K110 / Phoenix / DX6i
Blade Scraper is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2016, 08:45 AM   #4
Creaky Cactus
HF Support
 
Posts: 5,581
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: SoCal
Default

THAT did the trick. No more pesky Launcher Update messages... and I've now got a 5.5 disk. Updating all the way from 3.0P is a pain.

That disk image is 5.5g and (right now) it only takes 4 small patches to get it to the current 5.5k.
__________________
The Cactus - Just pick up the sticks, and FLY!
Blade (mCX, CX2, mSR, mCP X, mCPX BL; 180 CFX, 400) * T-Rex (450SE2, 600E)
Blade (Nano QX, 200 QX) * DX7 * Phoenix v5.5k
Helis and MRs wrecked while-U-wait since 2008-05-27
Creaky Cactus is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2016, 09:57 AM   #5
Toocool4
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,530
 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: UK
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blade Scraper View Post
I know this isn't the answer you're looking for, but I bought before 5.5 was available and because 5.0n has 100% met every expectation and thing I wanted from the sim, I decided to take the "if it ain't broke, don't fix it" attitude and have declined the update options when I launch the sim.

Instead I just keep focusing on what I bought it for and what IMHO it does very well: improving my flying ability while allowing me to continue to expand further and further into 3D (with steadily improving results).

I know its not the answer to the question you asked, but figured I'd toss out another perspective on the upgrade anyway.
Thatís fine if you donít want to fly online with friends that have already updated.
__________________
T-Rex 550E V2 Spartan VX1n, T-Rex 250 PRO DFC Spartan VX1n, Blade 130X. Futaba T8FG Super

Toocool4 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2016, 06:58 PM   #6
Blade Scraper
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,434
 

Join Date: May 2012
Location: Canada
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toocool4 View Post
Thatís fine if you donít want to fly online with friends that have already updated.
Good point. I have never tried it online, so never even thought of that.
__________________
KDS Chase 360 - μBeast+ - Scorpion - HW 50A - KST 215MG - MKS DS95i
Blade 180 CFX / nCPS / mSR X / mSR / 120 SR
XK K110 / Phoenix / DX6i
Blade Scraper is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2016, 12:28 AM   #7
l0n3i200n
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: South Africa
Default

Seems to be better after the 1.49gb install, however I still can't connect to sessions. It updated to 5.5k immediately and although I can go online, and see the available sessions, soon as I click on one the message "unable to connect to server appears". Do I need to do something special? Never had this problem before.
l0n3i200n is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2016, 02:41 AM   #8
neverland
Registered Users
 
Posts: 989
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: uk, warwickshire
Default

if your on v 5.5k, you should be able to connect to other 5.5k sessions.

sometimes the session connects hang. ive had this on every session in the list. and usually at least one hangs. its v glitchy. ive never worked out why they do this. its usually the one i want to join lol

otherwise, only thing i can think of is something blocking it on your pc like the firewall.

worth persevering as going online is fun.
__________________
PHOENIX and RF 7, DX7s
neverland is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2016, 07:22 AM   #9
l0n3i200n
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: South Africa
Default

I disabled the firewall and even disabled my anti-virus

Same problem
l0n3i200n is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2016, 08:20 AM   #10
Toocool4
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,530
 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: UK
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by l0n3i200n View Post
I disabled the firewall and even disabled my anti-virus

Same problem
Check your router, you may have to open ports. Worth checking.
__________________
T-Rex 550E V2 Spartan VX1n, T-Rex 250 PRO DFC Spartan VX1n, Blade 130X. Futaba T8FG Super

Toocool4 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2016, 02:22 PM   #11
Gus
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Aloha, Oregon
Default

Check if your system has a Proxy server defined and shouldn't or vis-versa.
My Window 10 system sets one every so often, and I have to go in and reset it.
__________________
Gus...
Aircraft: Heli: Synergy E5s (VX1n), Beam E4 se FB & FBL (VX1e), T-Rex 250se (VX1e), Quads: Armattan CF-226 & CF-258, MX400s, QR LB (DSM2) & QR LB (V1), SK SlowHawk 2, Park Hawk 4, Carbon Falcon Wing. Xmitr: FrSky X9D Plus.
Gus is online now        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Phoenix Flight Sim


Phoenix Flight Sim Phoenix Flight Sim

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2015 by RCGroups.com, LLC except where otherwise indicated. The HeliFreak.com logo is a trademark of RCGroups.com, LLC.