Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Phoenix Flight Sim


Phoenix Flight Sim Phoenix Flight Sim


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-11-2015, 07:37 PM   #1
WedgeD
Suspended User
 

Join Date: May 2015
Location: SW
Default Wireless simming with Phoenix 5.0. Anyone?

Anyone simming wirelessly with Phoenix 5.0? I just got the Hobbyking 9-in-1 unit hooked up to a DSMX 7ch RX and bound it to my DX8. Got the TX set up fine and flying around is great. The only problem is the sim will not auto reset after a crash as it normally does. I have to physically disconnect the sim USB cable and plug it back in. Obviously, this is annoying as it kind of defeats the wireless part as I have to drag my butt up off the couch and go over to the laptop hooked up to the big screen. Well, unless you never crash, but who never crashes in the sim?

Anyways, for those with this type of setup, have you run into this issue with not resetting after a crash. If so, did you discover a fix or do you just live with it?

* DISCLAIMER *

Before anyone goes off and gets in a tizzy about bypassing the Phoenix cable/copyright protection, the Hobbyking unit does NOT do away with the Phoenix cable. You still need it as it plugs into the computer and the headphone type jack plugs into it instead of the back of the TX. I saw another thread where a mod closed it down citing "no bypassing copyright stuff" because he apparently didn't understand how the Hobbyking unit works. You hook up an RX to it via servo cables and bind the RX with the TX. The signals go from the TX to the RX wirelessly and then (hardwired) to the Hobbyking unit where it does whatever it does. Then the signals go through the factory Phoenix cable to the computer.
WedgeD is offline       
Old 08-12-2015, 08:50 AM   #2
Toocool4
Registered Users
 
Posts: 992
 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: UK
Default

Could you not setup your TX so you have to flick TH to reset? That could be one way around the auto-rest issue.

I have not heard about the HK dongle, i have only heard about Sim Stick
__________________
T-Rex 550E V2 Spartan VX1n, T-Rex 250 PRO DFC Spartan VX1n, Blade 130X. Futaba T8FG Super

Toocool4 is offline       
Old 08-12-2015, 08:57 AM   #3
WedgeD
Suspended User
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2015
Location: SW
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toocool4 View Post
Could you not setup your TX so you have to flick TH to reset? That could be one way around the auto-rest issue.
I already have TH set up. It shouldn't matter, though. The sim sees a crash and it should auto-reset, same as always. It's a software function in the program itself.
WedgeD is offline       
Old 08-12-2015, 04:11 PM   #4
WedgeD
Suspended User
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2015
Location: SW
Default

Got it figured out.
WedgeD is offline       
Closed Thread




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Phoenix Flight Sim


Phoenix Flight Sim Phoenix Flight Sim

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2015 by RCGroups.com, LLC except where otherwise indicated. The HeliFreak.com logo is a trademark of RCGroups.com, LLC.