Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Phoenix Flight Sim


Phoenix Flight Sim Phoenix Flight Sim


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-02-2015, 01:59 PM   #1
3d-wanna-b
Registered Users
 
Posts: 418
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Strawberry, Ar
Default Hitec Flash 7

Anyone using the above radio with Phoenix?? I just ordered one and hope it want be a hassle to get it to work...
__________________
Beating the air into submission!!!!
3d-wanna-b is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2015, 12:17 AM   #2
3d-wanna-b
Registered Users
 
Posts: 418
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Strawberry, Ar
Default

Well since no one is using the the Flash 7 could someone post or link me to a post that has the throttle, pitch curves and gyro setting etc so I could try them out??
__________________
Beating the air into submission!!!!
3d-wanna-b is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2015, 06:03 PM   #3
3d-wanna-b
Registered Users
 
Posts: 418
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Strawberry, Ar
Default

Well this is just amazing!!! No one has the time nor no how I guess to post there setting to help someone set up a radio... Since no one can help on the heli side how about this, how do you set up a switch in the sim for using as the bomb drop?? cant use the gear switch as it works the gear and same for the flap switch??????????????????????????????????
__________________
Beating the air into submission!!!!
3d-wanna-b is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2015, 11:23 PM   #4
crashjack
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,188
 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Memphis, TN area
Default

I have zero familiarity with your radio. I've also never used bomb drop. However, I can tell you that you will likely have to program your radio such that you assign the switch you want to use to a channel. You will then need to calibrate your transmitter in Phoenix with that switch enabled. You can then go into Phoenix and assign whatever function you want to that channel, so that switch will now control that function.
__________________
Go Dawgs!!!
crashjack is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Phoenix Flight Sim


Phoenix Flight Sim Phoenix Flight Sim

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2015 by RCGroups.com, LLC except where otherwise indicated. The HeliFreak.com logo is a trademark of RCGroups.com, LLC.