Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Phoenix Flight Sim


Phoenix Flight Sim Phoenix Flight Sim


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-30-2015, 10:34 AM   #1
krafty11
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Chicagoland
Default Phoenix 5.5 Beta

Anyone installed this yet? I'm hesitant but may break down and try it later on today
krafty11 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2015, 11:15 AM   #2
krafty11
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Chicagoland
Default

This is from the News section on their website:

Version 5.5.a BETA

The 5.5.a BETA is now available for download from our auto-update servers for a limited number of users. We will be releasing the BETA to more users over the coming weeks.

To install the BETA, apply the updated Phoenix Launcher 1.1. You will then be prompted that the 5.5.a BETA is available from the 'Advanced > Install BETA' menu. Click this button to download the 5.5.a BETA and install it.

You can uninstall the BETA and return to the latest release version at any time using the 'Advanced > Un-install BETA' menu from the launcher.


New features, improvements and fixes:

Enhanced and updated airplane physics with new characteristics and behaviours:
New torque, advanced stall, rudder/roll and pitch/roll fine-tuning controls
New setups for all airplane models
"Random engine" failure now works

Multiplayer improvements:
Model > Model collisions added
Oversized model warning improved to be less obtrusive
Toolbar and chat-box can now be resized
Chat text is now saved in your 'Documents > PhoenixRC > chatlog.txt' file
IP address of server no longer displayed
Can now select lines of text in the chat-box and copy to the clipboard using CTRL+C
Duplicated sessions no longer called the same name (e.g. if host quits session)
New ban system with permanent bans that carry on to subsequent sessions
Sessions are auto-relisted when master-server is disconnected
Improved reliability of pilot information in panel

Other fixes:
Can now set avatars for Buddies
Props and blades now rotate in Model > Change window
Spot landing high-score now saved
krafty11 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2015, 02:57 PM   #3
Gladius
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,347
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lusby, MD
Default

So, no improvements to helicopters... am I reading that right?
__________________
<> Trex 600 ESP FBL, Trex 500 ESP FBL, Gaui X3 <>
<> Builds in progress: Logo 600SX, KDS Chase 360 <>
*Spartan Vortex VX1e*
Gladius is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2015, 03:46 PM   #4
krafty11
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Chicagoland
Default

I've installed it but haven't had any time to really get into it yet
krafty11 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2015, 06:22 PM   #5
Bigpops
Registered Users
 
Posts: 847
 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Sheffield, UK
Default

5.5a was a joke.

All the helis were super docile, and tweaking them to make them more agile caused it to crash.

5.5b seems better, except the "uninstall beta" option mentioned in the startup splash screen is missing, so I can't join my usual online session this evening. I'm not happy.
__________________
Current fleet: Raptor E700, Trex 700L, Gaui X5, Trex 500 ESP, Gaui X3, HiSKY HCP100S - Vbar Control - 5" and 6" FPV racing quads and a Taranis
Next heli(s): Need money first - spent it all on Vbar control
Bigpops is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2015, 07:18 PM   #6
krafty11
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Chicagoland
Default

Haven't tried a heli yet but did try the Super Cub S I had sitting there from last time and could barely turn it in the air, was going to go back in after I checked here but maybe I'll hold off. Also on updating until 5.5.c, don't want to lose my option to back out
krafty11 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2015, 08:00 PM   #7
krafty11
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Chicagoland
Default

aaarg, I installed a newer launcher and now I don't have the "uninstall beta" option even before letting it go to 5.5.b ... wasn't thinking
krafty11 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2015, 01:24 AM   #8
neverland
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,007
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: uk, warwickshire
Default

the new launcher install doesn't work on my win 98 machine.
__________________
PHOENIX and RF 7, DX7s
neverland is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2015, 03:09 PM   #9
mike_drz
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Toronto, On., Canada
Default

I installed it and my controls are messed up on low stick, I need to use the throttle trim to center things. I tried re calibrating it and adding a new tx, no dice. The planes feel a lot different. I can barely hover some of the planes I used to. Might be the throws, even though I set it to 3D.

The planes do seem a bit more realistic now though, before it's like all of them had gyros.
mike_drz is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2015, 06:33 AM   #10
blom
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: N.W. Illinois
Default

Any improvements? So the verdict is still do not run the update?
blom is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2015, 07:47 AM   #11
krafty11
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Chicagoland
Default

I installed 5.5.c and completely re set up my Tx and it's much better now, although I still haven't spent a lot of time in it yet
krafty11 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2015, 09:47 AM   #12
mike_drz
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Toronto, On., Canada
Default

My issue with the tx got fixed after I cleaned the training port. There are no improvements for helis. It's mostly plane related. Having said that, I don't like the way the planes behave now.

I'd say skip the Beta, wait for an official update.
mike_drz is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2015, 07:24 PM   #13
Skeezix
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Katy, Texas
Default

I updated, and now both the planes and helis fly like I am feeding in up elevator all the time! The planes nose-up when I take my hands off the sticks, and the helis fly backwards as soon as they are airborne.

Any suggestions!?

Prior to the upgrade everything flew well out of the box.
__________________
Ideals are peaceful - history is violent.
Skeezix is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2015, 10:31 PM   #14
runtim23
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,117
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ft Myers, FL
Default

Recalibrate? Are the physics any better? I've been off the sticks for a long time and gave my current v5 a spin again. I hit this one angle just right and the heli gets a burst of collective and shoots off. It's not jerky like lagging graphics, but I feel like it's getting a random gust of wind with a bunch of lift. I'm going back to 4 for the 4th time. Maybe I'll finally give up on 5.
__________________
B500 3D ~RIP~, B450 with dx7s, dynam detrum 60a esc, eflite 450 3600kv motor, align 12T pinion, 65mg cyclics, futaba 520, savox 1257mg tail, imax b6 ulitimate, 180cfx
--TEAM FLYBAR--
runtim23 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2015, 04:34 PM   #15
johncblacker
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Ocala, Florida
Default Where's the launcher 1.1?

I've tried updating the launcher, but everytime I try, it hangs for 5 minutes then says it can't contact the server...launcher update is "not responding..." anyone have any ideas? Support hasn't been any help!
johncblacker is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2015, 07:05 AM   #16
neverland
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,007
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: uk, warwickshire
Default

the launcher does not install on mine. i get an error code.

they need to provide the new launcher on their website to download.

what is the point of this update anyway. v5 w works too good to mess everyone up for fairly trivial things. why not wait and include everything on a v6 and mess everyone up then.
__________________
PHOENIX and RF 7, DX7s
neverland is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2015, 09:48 AM   #17
krafty11
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Chicagoland
Default

Remember it's Beta, don't install if you don't want to help them fix issues!
krafty11 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2015, 06:36 PM   #18
Slyster
Registered Users
 
Posts: 41,654
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Maplewood, MN
Default

Just installed last night.. after some tweaking got the G700 to feel excellent.. not sure it's imagination but its the best I've ever felt Phoenix yet.
__________________
"It's not just a hobby... it's a lifestyle" - Pete
Goblin 500 + 700 / SK540 / Jives / DX8 / Quantum / RJX servos / 4010Duo / Deep cycles
Slyster is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2015, 03:07 PM   #19
Harbormaster
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,969
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Puget Sound
Default

I had to uninstall 5.5d last night because I was getting an error saying that it couldn't detect the dongle. When reinstalled v5 from disk it worked fine. I guess I'll wait for version 5.5e or later before I try the beta again...
Harbormaster is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2015, 06:44 PM   #20
Bitbandit
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Rescue, Ca
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johncblacker View Post
I've tried updating the launcher, but everytime I try, it hangs for 5 minutes then says it can't contact the server...launcher update is "not responding..." anyone have any ideas? Support hasn't been any help!
I had that problem. After some digging in the phoenix log files I found that the new launcher is trying to load via FTP from this location:

ftp://109.228.12.197/Files/Launcher/

Simply open that link in your browser, click on phoenixRC.exe there and select save to save the file locally somewhere.

Now find your phoenix program directory (mine was C:\Program Files (x86)\PhoenixRC ) and rename your current "phoenixrc.exe" in that directory to "phoenixrc.exe.old" or something else and copy the phoenixrc.exe you just downloaded into the C:\Program Files (x86)\PhoenixRC directory (or wherever yours is installed)

Now start phoenix again and you should be able to successfully download the BETA now since you'll be using the new launcher.

Hope that helps...
Bitbandit is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Phoenix Flight Sim


Phoenix Flight Sim Phoenix Flight Sim

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2015 by RCGroups.com, LLC except where otherwise indicated. The HeliFreak.com logo is a trademark of RCGroups.com, LLC.