Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Phoenix Flight Sim


Phoenix Flight Sim Phoenix Flight Sim


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-08-2013, 03:43 AM   #1
felborn
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,842
 

Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sandnes, Norway
Default Phoenix on a windows tablet?

Anyone know if it would be possible to run Phoenix on one of the new Windows 8 tablets? Right now I always end up bringing a laptop when I'm going anywhere so I can keep up with my simming rutine, but it would have been great to hook it up to a windows tablet and just use that. I'm guessing it's not a good option,but seem to recall someone testing newer 3D shootemup games on them, and it worked out okay, so maybe?
__________________
Nano CPX, 130x, Trex250, 450Pro, 550 & 600EFL Pro.
SAB Goblin 500 & 700

- Lynx Team Pilot -
felborn is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 11:39 AM   #2
CrashNburn420
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,386
 

Join Date: May 2012
Location: USA
Default

Someone loaded Phoenix onto a tablet and posted about it on here earlier this year.
CrashNburn420 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2013, 01:38 AM   #3
Bee_random
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,003
 

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Default Phoenix on a windows tablet?

I know it's not going to happen, but damn I'd like to be able run Phoenix on my iPad!
__________________
Still Crashing, Still Learning
6HV-U, Logo550 & Protos all vbar
Bee_random is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2013, 02:03 PM   #4
bzlytbeer
Registered Users
 
Posts: 155
 

Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Monee, IL
Default

I am working on getting my Asus Transformer rooted so I can run Linux on it. I am hoping to be able to use WINE to install Phoneix, then use the micro to full USB adapter. Still hoping this will work....
__________________
John
Nano CPX Brushless - MCPX Brushless & Stock - DX7
bzlytbeer is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 02:25 PM   #5
DaveHolland
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,193
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: El Paso, TX
Default

The easiest way would be if it were a true windows tablet with a full copy of windows 8 or 7 on it. Then you could install it normally as you would a desktop CPU. If there are USB ports its easy enough to connect the TX and hopefully the GPU will have enough gusto to run it. Asus makes a full up, legit copy of windows, tablets with USB ports and all. The only catch is last time I looked at them they were in the 1500-1700 range.

The android tablets are a little harder, as John has noted. The have to do the convert, then emulate windows, and fashion a USB cable most of the time so they can attach USB devices. It is possible for the work put in I would rather just buy a cheap 200-300 laptop/netbook and load it up on there.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Spartan Vortex, Scorpion Motors, ExperienceRC Batteries, OMG Servos
FrSky Taranis
DaveHolland is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2014, 08:27 AM   #6
darkfa8
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Brick, NJ, USA
Default

So far as I'm aware, the Microsoft Surface Pro tablets that run full windows (like the Pro 3), would work. But, they're pretty expensive unless you find a used Pro 2.
__________________
- Dan G. -
darkfa8 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2014, 08:50 AM   #7
cyclenut
Registered Users
 
Posts: 238
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Boiling Springs SC
Default

I had it on one of the first gen samsung windows 8 tablets- it worked fine although it would kill the battery in no time
__________________
019 ama#986265, T-Rex 700n 700e, 550e, 500 efl pro, 450 pro, mcp x bl.. and a couple of planks
cyclenut is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2014, 08:50 AM   #8
darkfa8
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Brick, NJ, USA
Default

So maybe it would work on Samsung's ATIV Win8 PC?
__________________
- Dan G. -
darkfa8 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2014, 08:54 AM   #9
S.Millar
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,721
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Ontario, Canada
Default

I picked up a used Surface Pro 2.

I am able to run RF7 on almost full graphics settings. I don't think it would have any trouble with Phoenix.
I picked up a cheap $25 external optical drive to load the Cd's on the tablet.
__________________
- Gaui X5 Formula - Gaui X4V2 - Gaui NX4 -
S.Millar is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 03:30 PM   #10
krafty11
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Chicagoland
Default

I use it on my Surface Pro (first version) all the time and it works fine
krafty11 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2014, 09:07 AM   #11
darkfa8
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Brick, NJ, USA
Question

Anyone else have any successful reports of tablet or inexpensive laptop use like a Dell Venue series, Dell 3000 Inspiron, Lenovo Yoga, etc...
__________________
- Dan G. -
darkfa8 is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Phoenix Flight Sim


Phoenix Flight Sim Phoenix Flight Sim

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com