Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Phoenix Flight Sim


Phoenix Flight Sim Phoenix Flight Sim


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-25-2011, 08:09 AM   #121
polarisflyer
Registered Users
 
Posts: 76
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Centreville, Virginia
Default Everything works GREAT!!!!! .....except....

Ok, so this is probably going to either get "rolling eyes" reaction from some or complete look of being baffled. I accidentally erased my SIM profile on my DX7, which was working beautifully. So, I had to set everything up from scratch. Everything is working GREAT! Throttle up, my radio throttle curves, dual rates, EVERYTHING!

Then, I switch to a fixed wing and I notice that my aileron and rudder are reversed! I can switch them either on Phoenix or on the radio, but then when I switch back to my helis, I have to switch them back! I don't recall having to do this before my faux pas. I've also checked the model set up and I don't see where I can adjust servo direction... travel, yes, but not direction.

Small problem really. I rarely fly fixed wings (only when my brain isn't fully there and I need something easier to fly )

Any thoughts????
polarisflyer is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2011, 10:08 AM   #122
hellyflyer
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: India
Default Setting up Dx7 with Phoenix

Hi All,

I know this question has been asked a lot of times on this thread but their are like 13 pages to go through so I am asking the experts again.

Now My first questions is how many channels do you see in phoenix when you connect your Dx7 as i see only 4 moving bars (THR, AIL, ELE, RUD) now while assigning these channels in phoenix I have to assign Throttle and Collective the same channel which makes it work perfect in normal flying mode, however when I hit throttle hold it makes the the heli just crash down as it brings full negetive pitch and zero throttle, Not sure what to do in this case

All transmitter curves (throttle and Pitch) are linear

Thanks
hellyflyer is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2011, 10:57 AM   #123
TheBum
HF Support
 
Posts: 33,256
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: McKinney, TX, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way, Universe
Default

Collective and throttle should be different channels. Go into the transmitter setup in Phoenix and make sure channel 6 is assigned to collective pitch.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Compass Atom 500 (V-Bar), *MIA* Compass 7HV (V-Bar), Dart Tin DT520E V2 (VBar), Stingray 500

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2011, 02:42 PM   #124
hellyflyer
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: India
Default

HI Alan,
I am currently in Phoennix, sitting with the Tx connected now channel 6 is coming up as rudder
hellyflyer is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2011, 03:52 PM   #125
TheBum
HF Support
 
Posts: 33,256
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: McKinney, TX, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way, Universe
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hellyflyer View Post
HI Alan,
I am currently in Phoennix, sitting with the Tx connected now channel 6 is coming up as rudder
Are you using the DX7 transmitter profile in Phoenix?
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Compass Atom 500 (V-Bar), *MIA* Compass 7HV (V-Bar), Dart Tin DT520E V2 (VBar), Stingray 500

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2011, 09:18 PM   #126
Tim H
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2011
Location: Keller, Tx
Default

OK, I am going nutz! I just got Phoenix today. I've gone through the setup as described in the first post, both in the sim and in the transmitter (DX7). I'm using the DX7 profile in the sim too. Everything calibrated fine. Here's my dillema.

I have a generic heli programed in the transmitter with Norm, ST1, ST2 in the pitch and throttle curves. When I look at the callibration screen in the sim, all the controls work as they should (V curves on throttle). However, when I fly the model in the sim, full positive pitch is correct, but negative pitch goes positive also. I cant do any inverted stuff at all... It's driving me crazy...

I can't get throttle hold to work at all.

Thanks!
Tim H is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2011, 10:22 PM   #127
Tim H
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2011
Location: Keller, Tx
Default

Well, I think I figured it out. Quite by accident too... I deleted the transmitter "profile" that I had set up. Then, went in and selected a "new" DX7 transmitter. Works like a charm now!

So far, I love this sim! I have both Realflight G5.5 and AFPD and it seems so far that the physics for the helis are much closer to how they feel in real life.

Cheers!
Tim H is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011, 10:07 PM   #128
toonttm
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: New Zealand
Default

Thanks for the guide, followed your steps and had no problems
toonttm is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2011, 02:54 PM   #129
hellyflyer
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: India
Default DX 7 setup with phoenix

Hi Alan,

Yes I am using the DX7 profile in the transmitter, but I don't get channel 6 as collective I get that as the rudder control,

I too am facing the similar problem as mentioned by TIm H as the Throttle and pitch curve are on the same channel phoenix makes the model react only to the throttle curve which is 100% in ST1 making the heli go in positive pitch on ST1 and ST2, it's driving me nuts

First of all please answer this

How many bars do you see moving when you are in the calibration menu as I see only 4 if you see more bars moving then I know what's the issue with mine.

Thanks
hellyflyer is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2011, 05:18 PM   #130
TheBum
HF Support
 
Posts: 33,256
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: McKinney, TX, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way, Universe
Default

Open up the profile you're using and verify that the channel assignments are correct. An untainted DX7 profile should have throttle and collective assigned to different channels.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Compass Atom 500 (V-Bar), *MIA* Compass 7HV (V-Bar), Dart Tin DT520E V2 (VBar), Stingray 500

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 09:08 PM   #131
Andrews421
Registered Users
 
Posts: 11
 

Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Atlanta, GA
Default

I am having a problem with my sim and my macbook Pro, I am running VMware and windows 7 and after I installed the sim its just opening up black and then stops responding everytime, anytime how I can fix this, I get no graphics and no screen anything. Thanks for you help.
Andrews421 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2011, 09:25 AM   #132
Like2fly
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Denmark
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBum View Post
Check the channel assignments for your transmitter in "Your controls". Make sure they match what the transmitter uses.

Also, regarding calibration, make sure you always start with the channels centered and with a linear response. Non-linear curves in your transmitter will mess it up. If you have unused models in your transmitter, consider devoting one model to sim calibration.
I am having trouble calibrating. I have set up a Tx model just for this with linear trhottle and pitch curves, 100% travel etc.

When I calibrate with this model and finish/saves, and then switch to tamed down/beginners trhottle and pitch curves model (the ones John Salt recommend on his excellent site), the sim heli behaves strange: not starting to get light on the skids before 3/4 stick and barely lifts at full stick . Cyclic inputs are Ok, if quite a bit dull.

In real life the heli flyes fine with these beginner values, starting to lift at half stick and rises fine with more stick.

If I calibrate with the tamed down version in the Tx behaviour seems more normal, but the heli is significant harder to fly on the sim (more squirrely) than the in real life.

I am flying a Blade 450.

Any suggestions on what I am doing wrong, thanks?

Thanks for helping me ;-)
Like2fly is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2011, 09:24 AM   #133
ozsteel
Registered Users
 
Posts: 287
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Braidwood, Australia
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonkajeep34 View Post
Thanks! This is exactly what i came here looking for.

subscribing since my question was exactly what the menu locations for TC/PC are.
+1
__________________
FUTABA 18MZH Mode 2
Mikado Logo 500 3D and Logo 400 APM 2.5 drone
Hirobo SDX Dominik and SDX FBL
Kasama Srimok 90N with cyber head
ozsteel is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 04:01 PM   #134
Miami Son
Registered Users
 
Posts: 457
 

Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: W. Palm Beach, FL
Default

Guys, I need help. I read through the first 5 pages and am so overwhelmed with everything else I've been reading up on (swash leveling, radio setup, build videos, etc.) that I really just want to get my sim set up and do some cyber-flying. I have a Futaba 10cg that I'm trying to use with my T-Rex 450 Pro and Sport. When I go through the calibration my sticks setup fine, but when it asks me to pick my Tx I select Custom and then the 10c. I exit the calibration and go to my model and nothing. Zip, zero, nada. The model spins down and just sits there. If I go back to cal and pick "My Tx is not listed" and finish the cal my throttle is reversed and my sticks move diagonally instead of up/down, left/right. If I wasn't already bald I'd tear my hair out! Any ideas?
__________________
Align Trex 450 Pro & 450 Sport | E-Flite Blade CX3, mCPX and 120SR | Syma S032 and S107
Parrot AR Drone 2.0 | Futaba 10CHG | FlyMentor | Co-Pilot II | Traxxas Nitro Stampede
If my hobbies don't kill me soon, I'll die a poor man.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Miami Son is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 04:17 PM   #135
TheBum
HF Support
 
Posts: 33,256
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: McKinney, TX, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way, Universe
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Miami Son View Post
Guys, I need help. I read through the first 5 pages and am so overwhelmed with everything else I've been reading up on (swash leveling, radio setup, build videos, etc.) that I really just want to get my sim set up and do some cyber-flying. I have a Futaba 10cg that I'm trying to use with my T-Rex 450 Pro and Sport. When I go through the calibration my sticks setup fine, but when it asks me to pick my Tx I select Custom and then the 10c. I exit the calibration and go to my model and nothing. Zip, zero, nada. The model spins down and just sits there. If I go back to cal and pick "My Tx is not listed" and finish the cal my throttle is reversed and my sticks move diagonally instead of up/down, left/right. If I wasn't already bald I'd tear my hair out! Any ideas?
Are you using a dedicated model in the transmitter? If so, you have two choices: either you can reverse the channels in the transmitter or you can reverse them in the sim by editing the current transmitter profile (the one created for you when you selected the "My TX is not listed" option). If not, you probably only have the sim channel reversal option.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Compass Atom 500 (V-Bar), *MIA* Compass 7HV (V-Bar), Dart Tin DT520E V2 (VBar), Stingray 500

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 04:34 PM   #136
Miami Son
Registered Users
 
Posts: 457
 

Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: W. Palm Beach, FL
Default

I'm using a blank slot just for the sim. Any idea why selecting the proper radio would cause the sim to go dead even though it shows the sticks moving in the cal?

Oh, and ERR! is blinking on the controller screen, if that matters.
__________________
Align Trex 450 Pro & 450 Sport | E-Flite Blade CX3, mCPX and 120SR | Syma S032 and S107
Parrot AR Drone 2.0 | Futaba 10CHG | FlyMentor | Co-Pilot II | Traxxas Nitro Stampede
If my hobbies don't kill me soon, I'll die a poor man.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by Miami Son; 09-07-2011 at 05:40 PM..
Miami Son is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2011, 04:59 PM   #137
Galvanic Panic
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2010
Location: Portland, Oregon
Default

I was hoping that somebody in this thread would be able to help me out a little. I have a dx6i and it has been calibrated (multiple times), throttle is channel 1 and collective is channel 6. The issue I seem tobe having is that the heli will only begin to hover at approx 3/4 stick, when I watch the bars in control setup and go to full throttle the collective will only go up to 3/4. Is this a radio issue or a sim issue ?

thanks in advance
Galvanic Panic is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 05:59 PM   #138
blackmagic08
Registered Users
 
Posts: 677
 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Fairfield County, CT
Default

I have read some about the different views, zoom, etc. That is the one thing that really disorients me in Phoenix, the view seems wrong.

What is the optimal setup that everyone is using?
blackmagic08 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 02:31 AM   #139
Zangetsu57
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2011
Location: California
Default

I'm having a bit of an issue with Phoenix and my DX7. Phoenix only sees four channels, not six. What could be the issue? I'd like to do all of the curve setup on the radio so I can use the throttle hold and flight mode switches.

Thanks!
Zangetsu57 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 03:05 PM   #140
TheBum
HF Support
 
Posts: 33,256
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: McKinney, TX, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way, Universe
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zangetsu57 View Post
I'm having a bit of an issue with Phoenix and my DX7. Phoenix only sees four channels, not six. What could be the issue? I'd like to do all of the curve setup on the radio so I can use the throttle hold and flight mode switches.

Thanks!
Did you start with a fresh (reset) model in the TX set to a swash type of "1 SERVO"? If so, you should see at least 5: throttle, elevator, aileron, rudder, and collective pitch. The throttle and collective channels will move together when you move the collective stick. You may need to go into the device setup for the model to assign switches to the other channels.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Compass Atom 500 (V-Bar), *MIA* Compass 7HV (V-Bar), Dart Tin DT520E V2 (VBar), Stingray 500

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Phoenix Flight Sim


Phoenix Flight Sim Phoenix Flight Sim

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com