Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Blade Helicopters (eFlite) > SR


SR Blade Helicopters (eFlite) SR


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-02-2010, 10:18 PM   #1
Don McCullough
Registered Users
 
Posts: 271
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Jose, CA
Default How to Convert Blade SR Tx to Mode 1

Today I got a Blade SR (sucker for new cool-looking helis). Only problem is they don't sell the transmitter as mode 1. Being lazy, I did not want to set up my JR X9303 for the first flights -- so, I dug into the TX to see if I could convert it.

It turns out it is very simple, no soldering. Just swapping out two switches, swapping two plugs, and relocating the ratchet and spring/lever parts is all you need to do. While you are at it sand smooth the plastic where the ratchet matches.

The only hard part was putting the spring on the lever. I used thin solder wire to hold the spring in place using tension and to hook onto the tension hook. This took about four tries. Alternately you can loosen the two screws on that side of the left stick to get access. Note, the plugs have small clips that need to be loosened.

No other changes were needed, all servos worked the same.

Good luck,

Don
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Mode 1 ModA - cropped - small.jpg
Views:	1188
Size:	57.4 KB
ID:	142946  

Last edited by Don McCullough; 03-03-2010 at 03:42 PM..
Don McCullough is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2010, 12:37 PM   #2
SCFarm
Registered Users
 
Posts: 88
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Wait...wut?!?!?
Default

Nice!!! Good job finding your own solution!

I would change the title of your thread, if you can, to say "HOW TO convert blade SR to Mode 1". When I first saw it I assumed you were looking for some guidance on how to do that.

SCFarm is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2010, 03:43 PM   #3
Don McCullough
Registered Users
 
Posts: 271
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Jose, CA
Default

Thanks ... done.
Don McCullough is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 07:34 AM   #4
Nothings4ever
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Springfield, Illinois
Default

Forgive me for my complete newb question.... but what is the difference of how it comes and mode 1?? Thank you!
Nothings4ever is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 08:25 AM   #5
lostoften
Registered Users
 
Posts: 51
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Medina, OH
Default

Its reversed in the sticks. See the manual, it gives detailed pictures.
__________________
Blade MCX, Trex 450 SE V2, Blade MSR, Blade SR, Blade SR 120

Planks: FlyZone Cessna 180 Skylane, HobbyZone Champ
lostoften is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2010, 03:13 PM   #6
BENJY D
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: LONDON
Default

Hi Don,

I mistakenly bought a mode 1 instead of mode 2 and trying to convert the opposite way round (and am a complete newb to electronics!) I have 2 questions that I hope you can help with.

1 - Would the conversion work opposite way round?

2 - The back of the sticks seem to have a completely different set-up and requires moving the whole section not just the ratchet/springs set-up. Am I overcomplicating things?

3 - Do you have a higher resolution pic of the conversion you could post?

Any help gratefully received......

Thanks in advance for your time,

Ben.
BENJY D is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2010, 03:46 PM   #7
BENJY D
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: LONDON
Default

Figured out the ratchet and springs..........
Ben
BENJY D is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2010, 06:10 PM   #8
Don McCullough
Registered Users
 
Posts: 271
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Jose, CA
Default

Cool, the ratchet and springs are the hard part. Just flip the switch and optionally relocate switches if needed.
Don McCullough is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2010, 09:55 PM   #9
cedron
Registered Users
 
Posts: 207
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Columbus Ohio
Default

Do not sand it. Instead put a small piece of fuel line tubing there instead. I did that and it works great.
cedron is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 03:51 AM   #10
BENJY D
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: LONDON
Default

Thanks very much Don, all converted!

Now I believe the fore/aft cyclic has a short - (great).............
(and stuck in the middle of countryside with NO hobby store close by.)

Servo is continually rotating at high speed soon as connect batttery. Tried taking the casing off the servo to see if anything 'looks' wrong or broken but no joy (in my limited knowledge.) Any ideas?

Thanks again,

Ben
BENJY D is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 05:43 AM   #11
BrandonB
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Chico, CA
Default

Did you try the switch on the circuit board inside the stock Tx? It's been rumored to be the mode switch. Check my mod for Spektrum compatiblity http://helifreak.com/showthread.php?t=213344
BrandonB is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 01:33 PM   #12
Don McCullough
Registered Users
 
Posts: 271
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Jose, CA
Default

Yes, the inside switch is the Mode 1/Mode2 switch. See my picture in the first post.

Good Luck,

Don
Don McCullough is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 04:42 PM   #13
Aussie Jon
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Default

Hi Don,

We are visiting the US at the moment and I Got one (ELFH1500) of these the other day, I have its little brother (ELFH3000) back in Aus and that uses mode 1 so I have done half the conversion as per your instructions, I've changed the throttle and elevator spring/damper over and switched the mode switch. Now I'm not sure why I would move the other switches and not leave them where they are already labelled.
The instruction book shows them in the same location for mode 1 and mode 2 - does flipping the mode switch alter the functions somehow?
Aussie Jon is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2010, 01:57 PM   #14
Don McCullough
Registered Users
 
Posts: 271
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Jose, CA
Default

Jon,

I moved the switches to match the location of my mode 1 JR x9303 and 11x. If you ever upgrade to a mode 1 transmitter with non-relocatable switch functions (like the x9303) then transitioning will be easier. The internal switch does not move the external switch functions.

Enjoy,

Don
__________________
T-500 V-Bar, T-450 Pro Skookum, T-250 V-Bar, Blade 130x, Blade 300x
Don McCullough is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2012, 02:02 AM   #15
VicSR
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Central Coast NSW Australia
Default No throttle?

Hi guys, just followed the instructions to change from Mode 1 to 2.
Everything works fine except for the throttle.
No response from the stick.
However, if I switch the throttle hold from 1 to 0, then it throttles up immediately, but still with no response to the stick.
I have to switch throttle hold back to 1, as I fear that it might go in to full throttle.
Any idea please?
VicSR is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2012, 12:04 AM   #16
VicSR
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Central Coast NSW Australia
Default

Worked it out. I did a rebind, and it's all good.
VicSR is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Blade Helicopters (eFlite) > SR


SR Blade Helicopters (eFlite) SR

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com