Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Futaba Radios and Electronics > Futaba 14MZ - 12Z


Futaba 14MZ - 12Z Futaba 14MZ and 12Z Help and features Support Forum


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-10-2007, 12:13 PM   #21
poerqwa
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Default

Mark,

Thanks

That did the trick. Tranny is behaving again and now also calibrated.
__________________
***** If it FLIES it WILL CRA$H *****
T18MZ, JR Sylphide E12 & E11, JR Airskipper 50 FBL, Hirobo Sceadu EX 50, Hirobo Lepton EX
poerqwa is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2008, 03:34 PM   #22
IcemanCharlie
Registered Users
 
Posts: 101
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SWEDEN
Default

WEll,well..

Today 6th of Aug 2008 and the links doesn't work so...

I have bought a 12Z in Sweden and they DON'T sell the heli version and I don't like the location af the switches for it.

The radio has the latest software update from June 17, 2008

I have moved the switches but...

Where can I find the files for the 12Z to change this radio from Aircraft to Heli !!??
IcemanCharlie is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2008, 04:34 PM   #23
DavidH
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Birmingham, AL
Default

There is no file. IT is an initiation command used to get into the service menu.

T12ZTEST.ini::
Execute T12Z Test Program

Go into Notepad or Word on your PC.
Open Notepad and type

T12ZTEST.ini

Now transfer that to the CF card. Insert the CF card into the transmitter and then turn on the transmitter. It will go into the service menu.

Post number 2 in this thread explains it more fully.


David
DavidH is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2008, 04:39 PM   #24
IcemanCharlie
Registered Users
 
Posts: 101
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SWEDEN
Default

I have tried that before writing here but..

I will try that again but..

Editor/Encoder for me is:

v 1.3.2 and 1.39

And that's not a problem ?
IcemanCharlie is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2008, 04:52 PM   #25
DavidH
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Birmingham, AL
Default

Just went and inserted the CF card into my 12Z that has this wrote onto the card


T12ZTEST.INI

It went right into service menu when I turned on the tranny.

Now the CF card I use, that is the only thing on that card is that command above.

Editor and Encoder V 1.2.0 and 1.38

That is the update with the 2.4ghz programming .

David
DavidH is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2008, 04:59 PM   #26
IcemanCharlie
Registered Users
 
Posts: 101
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SWEDEN
Default

Strange..

I have created this in my Vista and I can see that the file is a Configuration Settins file and not a notepad file.

I created a file on the card with NOTHING on it and it says:

T12ZTEST.ini

and in the file it's written:

Execute T12Z Test Program

And my 12Z just ignores teh card :-(

EDIT:

I can see that You have not the same soft in yours:

I have the one from Futabas site and it says 17 June 2008

http://www.futaba-rc.com/sellsheets/index.html

Looks like I have a newer one !!!!!!

This version includes the SWASH RING
IcemanCharlie is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2008, 05:06 PM   #27
DavidH
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Birmingham, AL
Default

Don't know what to tell you then.
I have the latest update from the Futaba/Hobbico site here in North America. I check and see if the command works after every update I have installed. It has always worked.
The service menu is what is used to calibrate the sticks and switches, change from heli to aero, change region coding, several other things.
Don't think it would be disabled for any reason. This is the same function that is used when the service menu needs to accessed to service the tranny.

David
DavidH is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2008, 05:10 PM   #28
IcemanCharlie
Registered Users
 
Posts: 101
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SWEDEN
Default

Futaba/Hobbico site here in North America ??

www.Site ?!
IcemanCharlie is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2008, 05:15 PM   #29
DavidH
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Birmingham, AL
Default

http://www.futaba-rc.com/
http://www.futaba-rc.com/sellsheets/index.html

David
DavidH is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2008, 05:25 PM   #30
IcemanCharlie
Registered Users
 
Posts: 101
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SWEDEN
Default

Well from that site You are going to have the same version as I have and NOT the one You have.

- 1 -
1M23N16910
T12Z Software Update
(Editor Version:1.3.2, Encoder Version:1.39)
CAUTION
To support new features model memories must be updated to version 1.2.0. Once the 1.2.0 update is installed
into your transmitter, the model memory update will automatically occur when you select the model the first time.
After this update has been performed the model memory will no longer be compatible with software versions prior
to 1.2.0.

Could this be the problem or....

Is it possible to downgrade the software to your:

Editor and Encoder V 1.2.0 and 1.38

And were to find them since they aren't on Futabas site :-(
IcemanCharlie is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2008, 05:35 PM   #31
DavidH
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Birmingham, AL
Default

Well that is the last update I have.
When I go into the Information screen

Editor / Encoder V 1.2.0 1.39

But I am using 50 mhz module. Now when I install the 2.4ghz module the editor and encoder may change versions.
I have had a 2.4ghz module in my tranny and used it to fly a model. It was someone elses and I just borrowed it to make sure the update was working.

Here is the update information for the latest 12 Z update on the link I gave you.
http://www.14mz.com/downloads/T12Z_update_V1.doc

David
DavidH is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2008, 10:08 AM   #32
IcemanCharlie
Registered Users
 
Posts: 101
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SWEDEN
Default

FINALY!!

I'm running Vista Ultimate under Bootcamp on my Mac and...

I picked up an old PC with XP ( NEVER to be used again I said when I change to my Macs ;-)

I the figgured out that my file extension were not just ***.ini but ***.ini.ini !!

ALL this because of MAC :-) !!!

Well I can now confirm that even a 12Z in Europe model accept this !!

To You DAVID , I'm sorry for all the time I took from You and sincerely Thankzzz :-)
IcemanCharlie is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2008, 10:58 AM   #33
DavidH
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Birmingham, AL
Default

Glad you got it to work. I would have never questioned what type PC you was using. I saw you was using VISTA, so I would have never thought you was using a Mac. <G>

Yes I would see where two .ini at the end would confuse the sofware. LOL

David
DavidH is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2008, 07:26 PM   #34
RainbowRising
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Italy
Default New update

Hi to all of you,

please confirm what I have understand.

If I update the software from

1) Editor / Encoder V 1.2.0 1.39

to

2) Editor / Encoder V 1.3.2 1.39

I will lost the possibility to use the the *.ini file to calibrate the radio?
RainbowRising is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2008, 09:43 AM   #35
IcemanCharlie
Registered Users
 
Posts: 101
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SWEDEN
Default

NO problems!!

I HAVE v 1.3.2 and 1.39 and...

I can use all the files and that's on a Z12 from EUROPE ( Sweden)


Go for it :-)
IcemanCharlie is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2008, 04:37 AM   #36
IcemanCharlie
Registered Users
 
Posts: 101
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SWEDEN
Default

David...

I saw this from You:

******They all work for me except the SETRX one. I am interested in messing with that one. Just have to figure out why it won't boot up.

David*******

Have You been able to "play" around with Your 2.4 RX now or...

I just have a question:

"IF" I would like to have mooore power on TX 2.4 and bought the modules (RX&TX) from US, would it than be possible to change the modules to a Europe version with this ini-file?
IcemanCharlie is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2008, 09:09 AM   #37
DavidH
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Birmingham, AL
Default

The SETRX I don't think will work with 2.4ghz. It supposely works with like 35 mhz, 72, 40mhz and receivers that used a set frequency.
Supposely it allows like a 50 mhz 5014 receiver to be change to a 72 mhz rx thru the software. I never could get my tranny to recognize the file to do this.

As for 2.4 ghz, I believe most of it is controlled by the software in the radio. At least to posts I have seen made from people that changed the region code on there trannys that seems to be the case.

David
DavidH is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2010, 10:31 AM   #38
Hitechhank
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ont.Canada
Default Many Thanks

Funny no one mentions taking out the blocks that limit the movement of the throttle stick, that was the reason I wanted to recalibrate my 12Z. I'm very happy THANKS to this thread you put out Felix I'm a thumbs flyer and prefer to have the standard amout of throttle stick movement, any one know why they do this?

here's a pic of the blocks I'm talking about.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Futaba throttle limit blocks.jpg
Views:	323
Size:	51.0 KB
ID:	137826  
__________________
If your not Flying on the Edge your Taking up too much Space
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by Hitechhank; 02-08-2010 at 03:37 PM..
Hitechhank is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 12:00 PM   #39
Four Stroker
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Atlanta
Default

I like the stops. I just changed the pots in my 12Z after 3 years. Original blue ones from DigiKey for about $1.30. TestLight worked great to reallign the pots. Don't be fooled into thinking you don't need to do this because you still get -/+100 on the screens. That's just the display messing with you.
Four Stroker is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2010, 11:26 PM   #40
turtle
Registered Users
 
Posts: 84
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Champaign Il
Default

just some new info this works fine on a U.S. 12z with Editor V 1.06.00.01180 and Encoder V 1.44
__________________
Sean Sullivan Associate Product Developer

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Horizon Hobby, Inc.
turtle is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Futaba Radios and Electronics > Futaba 14MZ - 12Z


Futaba 14MZ - 12Z Futaba 14MZ and 12Z Help and features Support Forum

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com