Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > FMA/Revolectrix Product Support


FMA/Revolectrix Product Support FMA/Revolectrix Factory Product Support


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-02-2010, 10:34 PM   #61
PaulsATOM
Registered Users
 
Posts: 430
 

Join Date: May 2010
Location: Canada
Default

Thanks Woody_99 I'll try turning down my pitch gain some more. I'll let you know tomorrow.
Thanks
PaulsATOM is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 12:17 AM   #62
TeeJayShelton
Registered Users
 
Posts: 974
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Fresno, Calfornia
Default

cp2 will stopp the ground bound plummet but not stop the heli in its tracks....its awesome though taker up hig roll her way over on her side and while shes falling flip it on.... its a great thing to see if you ask me...I love it
__________________
The more I learn the more I realize I don't know
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


2x T-Rex 500, T-Rex 250, 2x MCPX
AMA#965241
TeeJayShelton is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 09:46 PM   #63
GetToDaChopper
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: U.S.A.
Default

Dos this system require a separate tail gyro ?
GetToDaChopper is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 10:05 PM   #64
TeeJayShelton
Registered Users
 
Posts: 974
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Fresno, Calfornia
Default

yes it does require a sep tail gyro
__________________
The more I learn the more I realize I don't know
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


2x T-Rex 500, T-Rex 250, 2x MCPX
AMA#965241
TeeJayShelton is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2010, 11:11 AM   #65
D. Ocho
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Netherlands
Default

It says in the first excellent post :
Once you have your helicopter assembled and test flown and with it trimmed and good for flight.

Can you also do this with Co-pilot 2 already connected but switched off.
This because I installed co-pilot 2 and changed transmitter and receivers at the same time.
The heli was flying great but of course now my sub-trims and travel limits are gone.
I installed it immediately because I thought it would be almost the same procedure as with Flymentor where you do all the adjustments in Flymentor
__________________
Blade MCP X (Flying), Trex-250 (Flying), KDS450S + CoPilot II (Flying), Trex 600E + Flymentor 3D (Flying), KKQuadroCopter x 2, Traxxas E-Revo VXL 2,4 Ghz. (Fun), DX7
D. Ocho is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2010, 12:12 PM   #66
Ivor Hill
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Plymouth devon UK
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by D. Ocho View Post
It says in the first excellent post :
Once you have your helicopter assembled and test flown and with it trimmed and good for flight.

Can you also do this with Co-pilot 2 already connected but switched off.
This because I installed co-pilot 2 and changed transmitter and receivers at the same time.
The heli was flying great but of course now my sub-trims and travel limits are gone.
I installed it immediately because I thought it would be almost the same procedure as with Flymentor where you do all the adjustments in Flymentor
My mistake cant read

Last edited by Ivor Hill; 08-13-2010 at 12:31 PM.. Reason: I'm stupid
Ivor Hill is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2010, 12:26 PM   #67
nightflyr
Registered Users
 
Posts: 15,001
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Long Island, NY
Default

If your helicopter was properly built and setup, you can trim up your bird with the CPII installed..

to ensure the CPII is turned off while you trim and adjust your helicopter for as near perfect hovering as possible try one of the following

Set auto trim to 0 using the hand held programmer and make sure you have your Tx switch that is assigned to control the CPII in the OFF position.

Or unplug the main sensor from the avionics computer and have your switch on your Tx switched to the off position.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

nightflyr is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2010, 12:45 PM   #68
D. Ocho
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Netherlands
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nightflyr View Post
If your helicopter was properly built and setup, you can trim up your bird with the CPII installed..

to ensure the CPII is turned off while you trim and adjust your helicopter for as near perfect hovering as possible try one of the following

Set auto trim to 0 using the hand held programmer and make sure you have your Tx switch that is assigned to control the CPII in the OFF position.

Or unplug the main sensor from the avionics computer and have your switch on your Tx switched to the off position.
I'll try that.
Thank you.
I'am putting it on my KDS450 a Trex clone.
And immediately also switching Transmitter from a Walkera to a DX7 because my other heli's are also controlled by the DX7.
__________________
Blade MCP X (Flying), Trex-250 (Flying), KDS450S + CoPilot II (Flying), Trex 600E + Flymentor 3D (Flying), KKQuadroCopter x 2, Traxxas E-Revo VXL 2,4 Ghz. (Fun), DX7
D. Ocho is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2010, 01:47 PM   #69
nightflyr
Registered Users
 
Posts: 15,001
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Long Island, NY
Default

If you follow the steps in the posted sticky, you should have no issues
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

nightflyr is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 05:58 PM   #70
mhoebrec
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belgium
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trondhindenes View Post
3. Landed the heli, shut everything off and then on again, turned CPII on. The IRnet controller reported sticks NOT in center, and asked me if I wanted to center sticks. I chose YES
4. Reset all trims on my transmitter
Hereby a few beginners questions

Does point 4 in the quoted text mean that the trims on the transmitter must be set to 0 again after the auto trim flight?

I just installed CPII on my TREX500 and I definetely have to do an auto trim because the heli almost tipped over when I tried to lift off for the first time with CPII on.

How is an auto trim done in combination with a vbar, because you don't use trim with the vbar? I will need this when installing CPII on my 500ESP/vbar or 550E/vbar.

Thanks for your help.
mhoebrec is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 06:34 PM   #71
nightflyr
Registered Users
 
Posts: 15,001
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Long Island, NY
Default

If the heli tried to flip on you ..I suggest you go through your setup again and triple check everything.

Unless there is a massive heat source very close by, or something is obstructing the sensors you should not have a issue.

Auto trim on a CPII is nothing like a VBar

If you haven't done so , you might do yourself a service and read through the "Made simple "sticky..most if not all your questions will most likely be answered there.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

nightflyr is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 06:40 PM   #72
mhoebrec
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belgium
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nightflyr View Post
If the heli tried to flip on you ..I suggest you go through your setup again and triple check everything.

Unless there is a massive heat source very close by, or something is obstructing the sensors you should not have a issue.

Auto trim on a CPII is nothing like a VBar

If you haven't done so , you might do yourself a service and read through the "Made simple "sticky..most if not all your questions will most likely be answered there.
Thanks Nightflyr.

Could this flipping have been caused by swapping the main and vertical sensor connectors in the main unit? I noticed the swap later on, but since I had already connected and disconnected both sensors a few times, I don't know if this was the case during the flight.
mhoebrec is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 07:10 PM   #73
nightflyr
Registered Users
 
Posts: 15,001
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Long Island, NY
Default

I couldn't answer that question, I never tried to swap sensors.by accident or purpose.. but I would think that it could very well be quite dangerous to do
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

nightflyr is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 06:46 AM   #74
D. Ocho
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Netherlands
Default

In preflight my Programmer gives me a value for Pitch and Roll (+/- -30degrees) which is not 0 while the heli is sitting on a level surface. Is this correct?
I centered the Elevator and Aileron stick in quick setup.
__________________
Blade MCP X (Flying), Trex-250 (Flying), KDS450S + CoPilot II (Flying), Trex 600E + Flymentor 3D (Flying), KKQuadroCopter x 2, Traxxas E-Revo VXL 2,4 Ghz. (Fun), DX7
D. Ocho is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 07:40 AM   #75
D. Ocho
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Netherlands
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by D. Ocho View Post
In preflight my Programmer gives me a value for Pitch and Roll (+/- -30degrees) which is not 0 while the heli is sitting on a level surface. Is this correct?
I centered the Elevator and Aileron stick in quick setup.
Might this have happened because I did the Quick Setup inside the house beside a window.
The main sensor will see a T difference than between the side facing the window and the side away from the window.
__________________
Blade MCP X (Flying), Trex-250 (Flying), KDS450S + CoPilot II (Flying), Trex 600E + Flymentor 3D (Flying), KKQuadroCopter x 2, Traxxas E-Revo VXL 2,4 Ghz. (Fun), DX7
D. Ocho is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 08:06 AM   #76
nightflyr
Registered Users
 
Posts: 15,001
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Long Island, NY
Default

If your inside..all bets are off ..the CPII will not function correctly indoors....take it outside and try it again
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

nightflyr is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 08:11 AM   #77
D. Ocho
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Netherlands
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nightflyr View Post
If your inside..all bets are off ..the CPII will not function correctly indoors....take it outside and try it again
OK thank you.
__________________
Blade MCP X (Flying), Trex-250 (Flying), KDS450S + CoPilot II (Flying), Trex 600E + Flymentor 3D (Flying), KKQuadroCopter x 2, Traxxas E-Revo VXL 2,4 Ghz. (Fun), DX7
D. Ocho is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 03:04 PM   #78
mhoebrec
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belgium
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nightflyr View Post
If the heli tried to flip on you ..I suggest you go through your setup again and triple check everything.

Unless there is a massive heat source very close by, or something is obstructing the sensors you should not have a issue.

Auto trim on a CPII is nothing like a VBar

If you haven't done so , you might do yourself a service and read through the "Made simple "sticky..most if not all your questions will most likely be answered there.
I moved the main sensor a few inches further on the boom and now it is ok.
mhoebrec is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 03:24 PM   #79
nightflyr
Registered Users
 
Posts: 15,001
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Long Island, NY
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mhoebrec View Post
I moved the main sensor a few inches further on the boom and now it is ok.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

nightflyr is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 03:05 PM   #80
mhoebrec
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belgium
Default

I had already done a number of basic hovering flights to see if everything was working and now it was time for the real thing. Well, the real thing ended in the top of a tree, 15m (45 feet) above the the ground. This had nothing to do with CPII, but everything with me panicking and not yet fully trusting CPII. I just should have let the CPII do its work and everything would have been fine.

It took me 10 minutes to locate the heli in the tree, and it was clear that it was going to come down by itself. I had to climb in the tree to get it (luckily I don't suffer from vertigo) and brought the heli down. It was almost a miracle, but the only things that were damaged were the main blades and the main gear (canopy, battery, servos, flybar, tail boom,electronnics, CPII were all fine). I think that the heli gods were with me today.
I went to my LHS and 10 minutes later the heli was flying again.

Now I need to learn to trust the CPII.
mhoebrec is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > FMA/Revolectrix Product Support


FMA/Revolectrix Product Support FMA/Revolectrix Factory Product Support

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com