Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Skookum Robotics


Skookum Robotics Skookum Robotics SK-360 SK-540 & SK-720 Digital Flybar


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-08-2011, 06:20 PM   #61
curmudgeon
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,780
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Garrett Park, Maryland
Default

dpelletier, thanks for the photos. My setup should be essentially the same, except I won't need to supply power to the Rx straight from one of the batteries. BTW, what is that black capsule shaped gadget encircling the BEC output wires? Thanks.
__________________
Whiplash E, Goblin 570, Synergy's E7SE/E5s/E5, T-Rex 550, B300X, B130X
VBar Silverline x6, DX18, Sims on Mac: RF6/7, Phoenix 4, AeroFly 5.7 & RC7 Ultimate, neXt
Citizen 259
curmudgeon is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2011, 09:00 PM   #62
dpelletier
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,315
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: South of the Border, Maynard, Massachusetts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnahamelv View Post
BTW, what is that black capsule shaped gadget encircling the BEC output wires? Thanks.
Ferrite ring... I don't if its really needed, but I've read more than once on here that the Western Robotics BECs cause interference... SO why take a chance with $2000 worth of gear.
__________________
Futaba 14SG, Goblin 500, Synergy E5, Furion 6, Beam E4(v1) FBL, Skookum
dpelletier is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 07:42 PM   #63
seemore74
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,270
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: london
Default

Ok, my question on the SK is to find out if the field terminal LCD display thingy is capable of tuning every single parameter that you could using a laptop/ pc?
__________________
Shape 9.0, Trex 700 DFC pro** MKS Cyclics & Rudder Servos all round. Kontronik Pyro 750 Drives, Kontronik ESCs
Futaba SBus Rx, Futaba 8FG** transmission
.
seemore74 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 01:40 PM   #64
heathy
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,771
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Wiltshire England
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dpelletier View Post
Ferrite ring... I don't if its really needed, but I've read more than once on here that the Western Robotics BECs cause interference... SO why take a chance with $2000 worth of gear.
Where did you buy the ferrite ring from, i put 1 on my WR bec but the ID wasn't big enough to pass the servo plug through. I did steal it off a old mini titan esc.
__________________
X2 SK720 Minijazz 20 / WARP 360 SK540 Koby 55 / X4ii SK540 jive80 / X5 SK540 jive 100 / 6HV ultimate Helijive120 SK540 / 7HV SK540 YGE160k / Agile 7.2 SK540 KOSMIK / Futaba18mz / Skookum support rep / Halo blades
heathy is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 02:03 PM   #65
dpelletier
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,315
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: South of the Border, Maynard, Massachusetts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heathy View Post
Where did you buy the ferrite ring from, i put 1 on my WR bec but the ID wasn't big enough to pass the servo plug through. I did steal it off a old mini titan esc.
I bought it in an electronics store, a chain called Radio Shack in the US.
__________________
Futaba 14SG, Goblin 500, Synergy E5, Furion 6, Beam E4(v1) FBL, Skookum
dpelletier is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 06:06 PM   #66
heathy
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,771
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Wiltshire England
Default

Cool, did some diggin here and found a whole load of clip on bullet style ones like yours, i'm going to put some round the phase sensor too. Then more testing
__________________
X2 SK720 Minijazz 20 / WARP 360 SK540 Koby 55 / X4ii SK540 jive80 / X5 SK540 jive 100 / 6HV ultimate Helijive120 SK540 / 7HV SK540 YGE160k / Agile 7.2 SK540 KOSMIK / Futaba18mz / Skookum support rep / Halo blades
heathy is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 06:40 AM   #67
seemore74
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,270
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: london
Default

You can also try taking the actual plastic plug off then putting the ring on then click the pins back into the plug.
__________________
Shape 9.0, Trex 700 DFC pro** MKS Cyclics & Rudder Servos all round. Kontronik Pyro 750 Drives, Kontronik ESCs
Futaba SBus Rx, Futaba 8FG** transmission
.
seemore74 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 11:57 AM   #68
CHIEF-X
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,089
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: evansville, illinois
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dpelletier View Post
I bought it in an electronics store, a chain called Radio Shack in the US.

all u have to do is pull the pins out of the servo plug then wrap the wire as many times as u need to the put the servo plug back on. its not too hard just be gentle. i found an exacto knife or razor blade is and easy way to do this. just lift the little black tab on the servo plug (gently and with ease) pull on the wire attached to that pin while lifting black tab and it will come out.

hope this helps some one
jake
__________________
DX8
COMANCHE TRIBAL MEMBER 4TH GENERATION
PLAN FOR THE WORST, HOPE FOR THE BEST!!!
CHIEF-X is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 01:16 PM   #69
seemore74
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,270
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: london
Default

I'll ask again, is the field terminal LCD display thingy is capable of tuning every single parameter that you could using a laptop/ pc?
__________________
Shape 9.0, Trex 700 DFC pro** MKS Cyclics & Rudder Servos all round. Kontronik Pyro 750 Drives, Kontronik ESCs
Futaba SBus Rx, Futaba 8FG** transmission
.
seemore74 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 01:46 PM   #70
georgi UK
Registered Users
 
Posts: 10,003
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Default

=] Yes except upgrading!

The SK-LCD Field Terminal allows you to set up your SK-720 or SK-360 Flybarless System at the field, without a laptop computer. It will give you access to all the functions of the PC-based GUI, except upgrading the Flybarless System's firmware.
__________________
georgi UK
georgi UK is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 02:40 PM   #71
seemore74
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,270
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: london
Default

Thanks G, nice flying on your G5 in that vid, that just made me charge up my 6s packs on mine. I've forgotten how great that heli flies.
__________________
Shape 9.0, Trex 700 DFC pro** MKS Cyclics & Rudder Servos all round. Kontronik Pyro 750 Drives, Kontronik ESCs
Futaba SBus Rx, Futaba 8FG** transmission
.
seemore74 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 01:17 AM   #72
zorax2
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Default Any one have luck with CC Phoenix ICE 100 w/ SK720 (FAQ sticky)

I'm absolutely pulling my hair out trying to get this combination to work. I see a number of threads that talk of problems with CC working (I know the governor part doesn't work yet).

I've got a 6S setup with the CC Phoenix ICE 100. For the life of me I cannot get the controller into setup mode with the SK720 to set the throttle endpoints. I can program the ICE 100 if I use a simple Spektrum AR8000 receiver. I have no idea as to what I might be doing wrong when trying to do this with the SK720. They just don't seem to play nice with each other.

I'm considering just eBaying the CC unit if I can't figure it out. From this forum, it sounds as though a HobbyWing Platinum Pro 100A might be a better fit. Before taking that road, I thought I'd check if anyone here had suggestions for getting my existing CC Ice 100 to work.
__________________
Fusion 50 - 6S, CC100, SK720, Trex 450 Pro - SK720, E-flite MCPx & MSRx, Spektrum DX8
zorax2 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 02:58 AM   #73
georgi UK
Registered Users
 
Posts: 10,003
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Default

=] have you set the ESC end points first?

__________________
georgi UK
georgi UK is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 03:29 AM   #74
rceccleston
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Shropshire, UK
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zorax2 View Post
I'm absolutely pulling my hair out trying to get this combination to work. I see a number of threads that talk of problems with CC working (I know the governor part doesn't work yet).

I've got a 6S setup with the CC Phoenix ICE 100. For the life of me I cannot get the controller into setup mode with the SK720 to set the throttle endpoints. I can program the ICE 100 if I use a simple Spektrum AR8000 receiver. I have no idea as to what I might be doing wrong when trying to do this with the SK720. They just don't seem to play nice with each other.

I'm considering just eBaying the CC unit if I can't figure it out. From this forum, it sounds as though a HobbyWing Platinum Pro 100A might be a better fit. Before taking that road, I thought I'd check if anyone here had suggestions for getting my existing CC Ice 100 to work.
I'll keep this short and easy to follow.

1 - Within your DX8 ensure you have a linear throttle from 0-100%.

2 - Within your DX8 set both throttle end points to 150%.

3 - Within the Skookum software set your idle and max throttle limits. The Skookum will no longer limit the throttle so it will now pass 150% output to Castle Creations ESC.

4 - Within your DX8 set both throttle end points to 50%.

5 - Within the Castle Link software, ensure the ESC is setup in heli mode, fixed end points with auto-rotation enabled.

6 - Continue Castle Creations ESC setup to calibrated both low and high throttle end points with your DX8.

7 - Setup throttle hold within your DX8.

7 - Once the throttle end points have been calibrated, within the Skookum software, reset the idle value with throttle hold on and set maximum throttle with throttle hold off.

8 - Within Castle Link, setup the ESC governor.

NOTE - The Skookum governor can NOT be used until Castle Creations release their new digital phase sensor and firmware to support external governors.
__________________
T-Rex 700e 'Chrome Edition', Skookum 720, Turnigy , Scorpion motors, Align servos. DX8 with Turnigy 4000Mah Li-Po
rceccleston is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 10:43 AM   #75
zorax2
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Default

Thank you so very much rceccleston! It was a piece of cake with your instructions. I think the part that made the difference was setting DX8 endpoints initially to 150% and then using the SK720 software to set those as idle and max throttle inputs. I would have never thought of that on my own.

Without your help, I would have never figured this out. I hunted all over the Skookum and Castle Creations forums and couldn't find your simple procedure. Hopefully this can be a sticky somewhere or others can find this thread with a search.

As always, I am so grateful for the helpfulness and sense of community here at Helifreak!
__________________
Fusion 50 - 6S, CC100, SK720, Trex 450 Pro - SK720, E-flite MCPx & MSRx, Spektrum DX8
zorax2 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 10:55 AM   #76
rceccleston
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Shropshire, UK
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zorax2 View Post
Thank you so very much rceccleston! It was a piece of cake with your instructions. I think the part that made the difference was setting DX8 endpoints initially to 150% and then using the SK720 software to set those as idle and max throttle inputs. I would have never thought of that on my own.
Yes, you are correct, the 150% throttle end points is the key.
Quote:
Originally Posted by zorax2 View Post
Without your help, I would have never figured this out. I hunted all over the Skookum and Castle Creations forums and couldn't find your simple procedure. Hopefully this can be a sticky somewhere or others can find this thread with a search.

As always, I am so grateful for the helpfulness and sense of community here at Helifreak!
Good luck with the maiden, I luv having telemetry within the Skookum, ESC and DX8.
__________________
T-Rex 700e 'Chrome Edition', Skookum 720, Turnigy , Scorpion motors, Align servos. DX8 with Turnigy 4000Mah Li-Po
rceccleston is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 06:37 AM   #77
nickyd
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,385
 

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Lancashire to Switzerland
Default

Hi,

Im preparing for the arrival of my ice 50. Nice procedure, but I have a few questions please.

Will the method be the same for a dx6i?

Can I do this without the castle link(which i dont have yet)?

Why do we set end points first to 150% and then to 50%? Do we leave the end points at 50% following the setup?

Thanks,

Nick
__________________
-Nick

Mini Titan E325 V1 FBL, SK720BE, T-Tube,Scorpion 2221-8, Ice Lite 50, CC 10amp BEC, MKS DS95 ,DS95i , Align 325mm Mains and Kbdd 61mm Tail Blades, 2200mah lipo. DX7 . AP with Panasonic LX3. Sport Flyer
nickyd is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 08:59 AM   #78
zorax2
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Default

IIRC from my DX6i, the procedure is the same. You are able to set both throttle endpoints to 150% through the Servo section by using the Travel section. After that, set those endpoints in the SK720 as described by rceccleston (setting max throttle and idle throttle). Once you've done that, follow his instructions by setting your travel endpoints at 50% in your DX6i and go higher (i.e. towards 100% until the beep) for both the upper and lower limit.

To answer your why question, the initial 150% for the SK720 is so that the full throttle range is available for programming the Castle. The 50% starting point in your TX is for the Castle ESC so that there is a weaker "signal" from your transmitter so that as you increase from the 50% endpoint in your transmitter to roughly 90% or more in most cases, the ESC will recognize the stronger signal for the throttle limits. So no, you do not leave the throttle endpoints at 50% in your DXi. You must increase the throttle travel within programming mode until you hear the beeps indicating the ESC recognizes the throttle limits.

You must have the Castle Link to do it this way for a helicopter which is stated in Castle's user guide as using the throttle programming will not work. Consider purchasing Castle's Y-adapter for the Castle Link to wire more neatly.

Another issue with Castle Link is that you must have a 32-bit operating system to update the firmware in most cases (I don't know if any "new" Castle Links have been updated by Castle prior to shipping to stores for retail sale) for the USB connector. I have 64-bit Windows 7 which did not work for using the Castle Link until I found an old XP machine to do a firmware update. Unfortunately, Castle has not put a proper explanation of this in their FAQ section.
__________________
Fusion 50 - 6S, CC100, SK720, Trex 450 Pro - SK720, E-flite MCPx & MSRx, Spektrum DX8
zorax2 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 10:20 AM   #79
nickyd
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,385
 

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Lancashire to Switzerland
Default

Thanks for the explanation zorax2.

Does this really mean I cant get my heli up and running without the castle link. I was hoping to hold off buying this till next month or wait and get it cheaper from the US.

I couldnt find any instructions on setting the throttle calibration for heli mode in the user manual.

If you can think of a work-around until I get my castle link, then please let me know.

Cheers,

Nick
__________________
-Nick

Mini Titan E325 V1 FBL, SK720BE, T-Tube,Scorpion 2221-8, Ice Lite 50, CC 10amp BEC, MKS DS95 ,DS95i , Align 325mm Mains and Kbdd 61mm Tail Blades, 2200mah lipo. DX7 . AP with Panasonic LX3. Sport Flyer
nickyd is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 12:16 PM   #80
zorax2
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Default

Sorry, there is no workaround without CastleLink. You cannot program the ESC properly for a helicopter without it.

The instructions provided by CC aren't the greatest, however, if you use Castle Link and follow the earlier instructions you'll have no problem as the software is fairly intuitive.

As the CC ESCs are fairly common, you may want to check with fellow pilots in your area or perhaps add a post requesting someone to mail one to you to borrow for a short time. Most people in the Heli Brotherhood are very nice and I'll bet someone would be willing to help you.
__________________
Fusion 50 - 6S, CC100, SK720, Trex 450 Pro - SK720, E-flite MCPx & MSRx, Spektrum DX8
zorax2 is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Skookum Robotics


Skookum Robotics Skookum Robotics SK-360 SK-540 & SK-720 Digital Flybar

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com