Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Skookum Robotics


Skookum Robotics Skookum Robotics SK-360 SK-540 & SK-720 Digital Flybar


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-21-2013, 04:13 PM   #101
Thunder Fighter
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Melbourne Oz
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by taszo View Post
Hi if you are still in this thread !!, can you tell me if when instructions followed I now leave the end points at 150 or do I move them back to 100
Neither, you leave then where they end up during the CC throttle calibration in Step 6.

You can also use the External Governor mode with then CC if you have the Hobby wing phase sensor and upgrade to the 4.02v of the CC firmware.

//Dennis.
__________________
SAB Goblin 500 x 2 : SAB Goblin 700 : SAB Goblin 770C : Jeti DS-16
Mini Protos FBL Stretch : Logo 600 : CYE Stingray

Team RCBits | SAB & KBDD Field Rep | www.rcbits.com.au
Thunder Fighter is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 11:35 PM   #102
nickyd
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,362
 

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Lancashire to Switzerland
Default

Since the castle software now supports external governer, does this procedure need updating?

I just tried the procedure but had the sk software set to Gov mode. I could not get the esc to see the high end point in this config. I then turned off sk Gov mode and got the calibraton.
If I set the Castle software then to Heli mode the esc will arm. If I set the Castle sw to External Gov, however, the esc will no longer arm.

Rcmike is helping me resolve this in another thread, but I think the procedure will need an update for using External gov mode.
__________________
-Nick

Mini Titan E325 V1, SK720BE, FBL ,T-Tube,Hyperion 2216-3350, Ice Lite 50, CC 10amp BEC, MKS DS95 ,DS95i , Align 325mm Mains and Kbdd 61mm Tail Blades, 2200mah lipo. DX7 . AP with Panasonic LX3. Sport Flyer
nickyd is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 12:27 AM   #103
taszo
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: england
Default

Yes thank you done it last night and got, 127 high and 112 low which seams good.
Thanks
taszo is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 01:51 AM   #104
Thunder Fighter
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Melbourne Oz
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickyd View Post
Since the castle software now supports external governer, does this procedure need updating?
I don't think so, the only change is External Governor selection on the CC, otherwise it is the same. It worked for me and it looks like taszo.

//Dennis.
__________________
SAB Goblin 500 x 2 : SAB Goblin 700 : SAB Goblin 770C : Jeti DS-16
Mini Protos FBL Stretch : Logo 600 : CYE Stingray

Team RCBits | SAB & KBDD Field Rep | www.rcbits.com.au
Thunder Fighter is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 02:02 AM   #105
nickyd
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,362
 

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Lancashire to Switzerland
Default

I apologise for a duplicate post but here is how I got mine working:

Just to summarize:
Ice 50 in External Gov Mode (Firmware 4.02)
SK720 with Electric Gov (Firmware 3.12)

Set up as per the following procedure (http://www.(***WARNING*** Stop Spamming Helifreak).com/sk540-governor-with-cc-esc/)

Plug in SK to comp
SK in gov OFF mode
CC in Ext Gov mode
Endpoints in radio on throttle channel MAXED out
Throttle at max and set High Throttle
Throttle at low and set Idle Throttle
Unplug SK

Throttle endpoints at 70 or so
Set High and Low endpoints as per normal CC procedure

Plug in SK
Throttle at Max and set High Throttle again
Throttle at low and set Idle Throttle again
NOW click into the Electric Gov menu in the SK
Low Ramp and High Ramp at 80
Reset throttle curves as per SK recommendation for Electric Gov mode



There is a note that the sk bailout will not work using the CC Ext Gov mode.
A workaround is to put the CC into Multirotor mode, however this produces a kick on startup.

Thanks to another Nick over on (***WARNING*** Stop Spamming Helifreak) for the info....
__________________
-Nick

Mini Titan E325 V1, SK720BE, FBL ,T-Tube,Hyperion 2216-3350, Ice Lite 50, CC 10amp BEC, MKS DS95 ,DS95i , Align 325mm Mains and Kbdd 61mm Tail Blades, 2200mah lipo. DX7 . AP with Panasonic LX3. Sport Flyer
nickyd is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2014, 05:17 AM   #106
boltor
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Australia
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickyd View Post
I apologise for a duplicate post but here is how I got mine working:

Just to summarize:
Ice 50 in External Gov Mode (Firmware 4.02)
SK720 with Electric Gov (Firmware 3.12)

Set up as per the following procedure (http://www.(***WARNING*** Stop Spamming Helifreak).com/sk540-governor-with-cc-esc/)

Plug in SK to comp
SK in gov OFF mode
CC in Ext Gov mode
Endpoints in radio on throttle channel MAXED out
Throttle at max and set High Throttle
Throttle at low and set Idle Throttle
Unplug SK

Throttle endpoints at 70 or so
Set High and Low endpoints as per normal CC procedure

Plug in SK
Throttle at Max and set High Throttle again
Throttle at low and set Idle Throttle again
NOW click into the Electric Gov menu in the SK
Low Ramp and High Ramp at 80
Reset throttle curves as per SK recommendation for Electric Gov mode



There is a note that the sk bailout will not work using the CC Ext Gov mode.
A workaround is to put the CC into Multirotor mode, however this produces a kick on startup.

Thanks to another Nick over on (***WARNING*** Stop Spamming Helifreak) for the info....
thanks for the above info. very helpful.

I still cannot get my SK720 to activate IDLE1 and IDLE2 modes. I have a Futaba 8FG, SK720, and an ICE2 80HV. Following the above (many times), it seems like the ICE2 is only seeing one setting (NORM).

I have verified this in the ICE2 logging which shows only one throttle input, and does not move when I change between NORM, IDLE1 and IDLE2.

Any thoughts on where to go?

(yes, this is my first post for a long, long time - thought I would dust off the 6HV and Protos and have some fun!)
__________________
Compass 6HV FBL | Stock Motor | CC 80HV Ice2 ESC, gov via SK720 | SK-720 FBL & PowerBus | R6203SB Rx, sbus
MSH Protos 500 | Scorpion 3026-880 | CC 75A Ice Lite ESC, gov via SK720 | SK-720
Other: Spektrum DX9 | iCharger 208B
boltor is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2014, 07:56 AM   #107
Boommer
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Canada
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boltor View Post
thanks for the above info. very helpful.

I still cannot get my SK720 to activate IDLE1 and IDLE2 modes. I have a Futaba 8FG, SK720, and an ICE2 80HV. Following the above (many times), it seems like the ICE2 is only seeing one setting (NORM).

I have verified this in the ICE2 logging which shows only one throttle input, and does not move when I change between NORM, IDLE1 and IDLE2.

Any thoughts on where to go?

(yes, this is my first post for a long, long time - thought I would dust off the 6HV and Protos and have some fun!)
with the sk 720 plugged into computer are the throttle modes changing when you go from norm to idle 1,2 positions .
Boommer is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2014, 01:30 PM   #108
boltor
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Australia
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boommer View Post
with the sk 720 plugged into computer are the throttle modes changing when you go from norm to idle 1,2 positions .
yes. I can successfully select the three positions (as shown by the green shading on the screen). Just looks like the signal isn't reaching from the the SK720 to the ESC.
__________________
Compass 6HV FBL | Stock Motor | CC 80HV Ice2 ESC, gov via SK720 | SK-720 FBL & PowerBus | R6203SB Rx, sbus
MSH Protos 500 | Scorpion 3026-880 | CC 75A Ice Lite ESC, gov via SK720 | SK-720
Other: Spektrum DX9 | iCharger 208B
boltor is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2014, 02:55 PM   #109
BigART71
Registered Users
 
Posts: 388
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Bay Area, CA
Default

With Normal, Idle 1 and 2... does that translate into having more than 2 cyclics? i.e. cyclic 1, cyclic 2 and cyclic 3?
__________________
My Favorite: TREX 250SE FBL w/SK-720/DS410M/DS95i, JR 11X
Fun to Fly: TREX 450 Sport FBL w/SK-720
Retired/Sold: Blade mCX2, mSR, 120 SR, mCP X
BigART71 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2014, 03:21 PM   #110
boltor
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Australia
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigART71 View Post
With Normal, Idle 1 and 2... does that translate into having more than 2 cyclics? i.e. cyclic 1, cyclic 2 and cyclic 3?
No. I use a different switch to select cyclics.

Is the CC Ice2 series compatible with the SK720? I had assumed yes given that the Ice2 now has an external governor mode.

Sent from my SM-P605 using Tapatalk 4
__________________
Compass 6HV FBL | Stock Motor | CC 80HV Ice2 ESC, gov via SK720 | SK-720 FBL & PowerBus | R6203SB Rx, sbus
MSH Protos 500 | Scorpion 3026-880 | CC 75A Ice Lite ESC, gov via SK720 | SK-720
Other: Spektrum DX9 | iCharger 208B
boltor is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2014, 03:45 PM   #111
boltor
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Australia
Default

should have mentioned... I am using this procedure to set up the SK720 and the Ice (thanks nickyd) and this procedure (from castle creations) to set the end points on the Ice.

UPDATE: ok, ignore above. I have finally got this working. no idea why the first 8 times didn't seem to work. possibly just got something out of order. don't know.

anyway, seems to work ok now. time to play with the various tuning options

thanks for everyone's help!
__________________
Compass 6HV FBL | Stock Motor | CC 80HV Ice2 ESC, gov via SK720 | SK-720 FBL & PowerBus | R6203SB Rx, sbus
MSH Protos 500 | Scorpion 3026-880 | CC 75A Ice Lite ESC, gov via SK720 | SK-720
Other: Spektrum DX9 | iCharger 208B

Last edited by boltor; 01-02-2014 at 10:27 PM..
boltor is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2014, 02:20 PM   #112
GerdS
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Germany
Default

I had my first flight today with SK720BE and SK GPS, using altitude hold and Position hold modes. My heli is a Mikado LOGO 10 3D FBL and as I am using it for FPV flying I have used the Scale setup for both SK720 and GPS module.
Previously I have used the DJI Wookong H on this machine for years, so I have a direct comparison.

Manual flight:
Much better feeling than with Wooong

Altitude hold mode:
Quite bad yet, compared with Wookong. The SK720 seems to be too sluggish for compensating both wind and cyclic input influences and tends to oscillate with an amplitude of up to 2m. Also it is really dangerous to touch down the heli while in altitude control mode. I tried gains in range from 20 to 50 and was not able to find a really good value yet. With Wookong it was easy to takoff and touch down in altitude hold mode, altitude regulation was also quite responsive to my input, hewre it is just sluggish and leaves a very bad control feeling to me. And today there was only very low wind, which wouldn't have impressed the Wookong.

Position hold mode:
Was stable most time without much drifting (which was the reason why I want to leave the Wookong H). But after some cyclic input and then releasing the stick, sometimes position hold didn't work any longer and the heli begun drifting as is in self-leveling mode. After some corrective cyclic input position hold did work again.

Does anybody have good ideas on how to improve this, especially altitude hold?

Regards, Gerd
GerdS is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2014, 02:57 PM   #113
georgi UK
Registered Users
 
Posts: 9,650
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Default

=] Gerd, can you please repost this on the main forum page with a flight log ..
__________________
georgi UK
georgi UK is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2014, 10:50 AM   #114
B0tt0mline
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Vienna, Austria
Default

Hi,

I got the Skookum today and I am a nooby to helicopters.

Would you recommend to buy a Spektrum AR8000 receiver or just use 2 satelites directly on the Skookum?

Thank you!

Alex
B0tt0mline is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2014, 12:35 PM   #115
Xrayted
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,725
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by B0tt0mline View Post
Hi,

I got the Skookum today and I am a nooby to helicopters.

Would you recommend to buy a Spektrum AR8000 receiver or just use 2 satelites directly on the Skookum?

Thank you!

Alex
Sats are the same thing as full RXs, only without the servo connections. The SK has the servo buss already, so all you need are two sats to pick up the signal, and the SK will do the rest
__________________
Goblin 630, Skookum 720BE with GPS / Nano QX
T Rex 500EFL Pro stretch, Skookum 720BE with GPS
The chic in my DX9 tells them all what to do
Xrayted is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2014, 05:44 PM   #116
B0tt0mline
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Vienna, Austria
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xrayted View Post
Sats are the same thing as full RXs, only without the servo connections. The SK has the servo buss already, so all you need are two sats to pick up the signal, and the SK will do the rest
Thank you! And why should I use 2 satelites instead of 1?

Where should I place them?

Last edited by B0tt0mline; 07-09-2014 at 01:57 AM..
B0tt0mline is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Skookum Robotics


Skookum Robotics Skookum Robotics SK-360 SK-540 & SK-720 Digital Flybar

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com