Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopters > Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room


Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room - Tips and how-To Videos


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-25-2010, 08:37 PM   #41
rcjames
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,183
 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Fresno California
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finless View Post
Four more videos posted! They are in the list of the first post.

Enjoy....

Bob
Yup Video Link ->Pro's and Con's of Scan mode vs Normal mode AND some anomalies of the LEDs??? (57 Megs) link failed.
__________________
Hi my name is Jim and I am a Heliholic. Darn Heli-Crack Addiction!! lol
The heli virus has infected me and i hope that there is NO CURE!
rcjames is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2010, 09:24 PM   #42
Epoweredrc
Registered Users
 
Posts: 8,038
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Buchanan, GA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcjames View Post
Yup Video Link ->Pro's and Con's of Scan mode vs Normal mode AND some anomalies of the LEDs??? (57 Megs) link failed.
its friday night guess Bob is away. he fix it when gets back on i am sure i got same message
__________________
MQX, Gremlin, POD Racer, GLH, AMA 25 yrs.

Epoweredrc is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2010, 09:27 PM   #43
rcjames
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,183
 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Fresno California
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Epoweredrc View Post
its friday night guess Bob is away. he fix it when gets back on i am sure i got same message
It's okay its no big deal we all can wait.
__________________
Hi my name is Jim and I am a Heliholic. Darn Heli-Crack Addiction!! lol
The heli virus has infected me and i hope that there is NO CURE!
rcjames is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2010, 10:02 PM   #44
Epoweredrc
Registered Users
 
Posts: 8,038
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Buchanan, GA
Default

Question Finless,
If you know the answer, if your flying a electric, and you have a speed control hooked up as normal to power motor and servos what would the telemetry tell you on the radio would it give the lip voltage or just show the put put that the esc is giving to the servos?

is just the 8 channel have that feature or do the 6 channels rx's as well thanks
__________________
MQX, Gremlin, POD Racer, GLH, AMA 25 yrs.

Epoweredrc is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2010, 10:10 PM   #45
audioears
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Fullerton, CA
Unhappy

Bob,

The Pro's & Con's link isn't working.........
audioears is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2010, 10:32 PM   #46
ericm7030
Registered Users
 
Posts: 166
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Columbus,Oh
Default

"Question Finless,
If you know the answer, if your flying a electric, and you have a speed control hooked up as normal to power motor and servos what would the telemetry tell you on the radio would it give the lip voltage or just show the put put that the esc is giving to the servos?
is just the 8 channel have that feature or do the 6 channels rx's as well thanks"

I'm not Bob, but I know the answer. If you are powering the RX thru throttle lead on your ESC, the telemetry voltage is going to read what the BEC on the ESC is outputting. The only way to monitor pack voltage is to use a seperate power source to the SPC on the RX. You want to solder this lead in before ESC on the main battery connection. I believe I read somewhere that the RX can handle up to 35 volts???
I have this setup on two of my planes and it works great! Tells actual voltage of the pack...
__________________
ElyQ Vision 50 Competiton
Trex 500 NITRO
Team KBDD
ericm7030 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2010, 10:53 PM   #47
Epoweredrc
Registered Users
 
Posts: 8,038
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Buchanan, GA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ericm7030 View Post
I'm not Bob, but I know the answer. If you are powering the RX thru throttle lead on your ESC, the telemetry voltage is going to read what the BEC on the ESC is outputting. The only way to monitor pack voltage is to use a seperate power source to the SPC on the RX. You want to solder this lead in before ESC on the main battery connection. I believe I read somewhere that the RX can handle up to 35 volts???
I have this setup on two of my planes and it works great! Tells actual voltage of the pack...
That is what i figured. yeah this feature would be useless to me until I build my bigger heli then i will be using seprate flight pack with it.
__________________
MQX, Gremlin, POD Racer, GLH, AMA 25 yrs.

Epoweredrc is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2010, 11:16 PM   #48
hurricane.br
Registered Users
 
Posts: 309
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sao Paulo, Brazil
Default

This is the correct link for the normal vs scan video.

http://video.helifreak.com/?subpath=...ame=n_vs_s.wmv
hurricane.br is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2010, 11:27 AM   #49
Fierce
Registered Users
 
Posts: 251
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Long Island NY
Default

This card comes with the A9 and every RX hope it helps explain the lights on the module and Rx
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Spectra_Pro_Module_Status_Indicator.jpg
Views:	190
Size:	66.5 KB
ID:	164954   Click image for larger version

Name:	Optima_Receiver_Status_Indicator.jpg
Views:	167
Size:	53.0 KB
ID:	164955  
Fierce is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2010, 12:11 PM   #50
tomrinkevich
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: michigan
Default Good Work

Keep up the good work Bob loving the vids so far cant wait untell you get in to flights cond
tomrinkevich is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2010, 12:22 PM   #51
nighthawkron
Registered Users
 
Posts: 420
 

Join Date: May 2010
Location: Michigan
Default

I like the radio I'm just not so sure all the bugs are worked out based on what I just watched, but I'm sure Bob will get it all sorted out.

Thanks Bob for the great review.
__________________
Helicopter:
A mass of parts, all trying to kill you since the day it left the factory !
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
nighthawkron is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2010, 01:11 PM   #52
Epoweredrc
Registered Users
 
Posts: 8,038
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Buchanan, GA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nighthawkron View Post
I like the radio I'm just not so sure all the bugs are worked out based on what I just watched, but I'm sure Bob will get it all sorted out.

Thanks Bob for the great review.
Like said the Touch screen LCD screen all i am worried about thats only real issue i have heard about so far.
At least we know w can plug servos and all in backwards and will not hurt a thing
__________________
MQX, Gremlin, POD Racer, GLH, AMA 25 yrs.

Epoweredrc is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2010, 02:26 PM   #53
Finless
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,221
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Stanton, Ca. USA
Default

Link for that video is fixed.

As for the Card showing the LEDs. It still does not tell you some of the things I saw like holding the button down for 3 beeps? or the screaming beep when the RX is turned off "sometimes".

Bob
__________________
"Don't Taco My Pack Dude!"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2010, 03:06 PM   #54
eternaldragon
Registered Users
 
Posts: 65
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA, Pembroke Pines, FL
Default

The screaming maybe the low voltage for the RX after being turned off for a little bit I get it once in a wile when I unplug the main pack from the heli if I leave the radio on for a minute.
__________________
Hitec Aurora 9
Beam E4, Hitec HS5065MG, Scorpion 2221-8 V2, Castle Phoenix 45, Castle CC BEC, Hitec HG-5000 HS-5083, Turnigy 25C 2200mah 3s
Compass Knight 600E 8s, Scorpion 4025-740kv, Castle Phoenix 85-HV, Align DS610, Futaba GY611 S9256, Zippy Flightmax 25C 5000mah 4s
eternaldragon is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2010, 08:52 PM   #55
nighthawkron
Registered Users
 
Posts: 420
 

Join Date: May 2010
Location: Michigan
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Epoweredrc View Post
Like said the Touch screen LCD screen all i am worried about thats only real issue i have heard about so far.
At least we know w can plug servos and all in backwards and will not hurt a thing
What have you heard about the screen ?

Just about every radio I ever had worked like that because you're just connecting the signal into the negative side.

There used to be a time when manufacturers keyed the plug so it went in one way only also so you couldn't mix say Futaba, JR, KO Propo etc., not that we listened lol just trimmed off the key and Viola it worked !

I'm with Bob on this one, till he says it's just normal I wont buy one !
__________________
Helicopter:
A mass of parts, all trying to kill you since the day it left the factory !
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by nighthawkron; 06-26-2010 at 10:43 PM..
nighthawkron is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2010, 09:48 PM   #56
Epoweredrc
Registered Users
 
Posts: 8,038
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Buchanan, GA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nighthawkron View Post
What have you heard about the screen ?

Just about every radio I ever had worked like that because you're just connecting the signal into the negative side.

There used to be a time when manufacturers keyed the plug so it went in one way only also so you couldn't mix say Futaba, JR, KO Propo etc., not that we listened lol just trimmed off the key and Viola it worked !

I'm with Bob on this one, till he says it's just normal I wont bye one !
i can not find it, somewhere on RCG, my father was telling me about it, something like this a guy used it like 8 times screen went out, Hitec had it for a month, got it back, used it at feild 8 flights went fly 9th and it went out again.
__________________
MQX, Gremlin, POD Racer, GLH, AMA 25 yrs.

Epoweredrc is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2010, 10:44 PM   #57
nighthawkron
Registered Users
 
Posts: 420
 

Join Date: May 2010
Location: Michigan
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Epoweredrc View Post
i can not find it, somewhere on RCG, my father was telling me about it, something like this a guy used it like 8 times screen went out, Hitec had it for a month, got it back, used it at feild 8 flights went fly 9th and it went out again.
Wow thats not good to hear !
__________________
Helicopter:
A mass of parts, all trying to kill you since the day it left the factory !
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
nighthawkron is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2010, 10:50 PM   #58
Epoweredrc
Registered Users
 
Posts: 8,038
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Buchanan, GA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nighthawkron View Post
Wow thats not good to hear !
yeah i looked in the radio thread for it, seems to be about 3 or 4 driffrent people posted this same issue, not the complete going out but that when they cut on the power switch the screen did not come on at all, like the radio did nothing, they cut it off and waited then back on and it came on, seems few had this happen, someone posted maybe its a "Soft switch"

I love Hitec I really do thats all I flew for many many years and i still fly my Prizam 7, on 72, i have the module where can set it on any channel I want, when get extra money going get a 2.4 module for it from skydream. I want all my planes to be on 2.4.

But issues with new radios scare me, i do not want to be w/o radio for month for a fix. most the time hitec service has always been great I have sent in RX's for fixs and got back in days but i can understand with a radio it take longer.
__________________
MQX, Gremlin, POD Racer, GLH, AMA 25 yrs.

Epoweredrc is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2010, 11:03 PM   #59
epoweredrcgirl09
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Haralson, GA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nighthawkron View Post
Wow thats not good to hear !
No that aint good to hear that sucks technology is awesome now but has it draw backs and lil kinks at first but gotta love technology it has grown alot and i dunno where i be without it....does anyone have pics of the radio i cant see vids with my phone
epoweredrcgirl09 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 07:57 AM   #60
tomrinkevich
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: michigan
Default Pic

Here ya go
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 005.jpg
Views:	234
Size:	64.3 KB
ID:	165122   Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 008.jpg
Views:	209
Size:	53.4 KB
ID:	165123  

Last edited by tomrinkevich; 06-27-2010 at 12:36 PM..
tomrinkevich is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopters > Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room


Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room - Tips and how-To Videos

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com