Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopters > Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room


Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room - Tips and how-To Videos


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-27-2010, 12:26 PM   #61
nighthawkron
Registered Users
 
Posts: 420
 

Join Date: May 2010
Location: Michigan
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomrinkevich View Post
Here ya go
Now that how a radio should look !

Maybe I'm just an old fogie but some of the new radios are just plain ugly, the look like a Transformer. IMHO
__________________
Helicopter:
A mass of parts, all trying to kill you since the day it left the factory !
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
nighthawkron is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 05:23 PM   #62
dfrazier
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Lake Charles, La.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nighthawkron View Post
Now that how a radio should look !

Maybe I'm just an old fogie but some of the new radios are just plain ugly, the look like a Transformer. IMHO
You must be talking about the JR 11X. Its a nice radio but I hate the looks.
dfrazier is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 07:39 PM   #63
Epoweredrc
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,818
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Buchanan, GA
Default

Hope I do not get in trouble for linking but here you go
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...postcount=6830
A9 lock display issue.
__________________
DX7 TX,MCPX MH swash, BLack dragon oversky 10a,,ext. boom Nano tech 300 batterys,300X scorpion 2208-24 motor,AR7200BX,AE45, B450 FBL ,MUS, Gremlin, AMA 25 yrs.

Epoweredrc is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 09:59 PM   #64
Finless
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,199
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Stanton, Ca. USA
Default

I have to say as many times as I have had mine on and off, transmit or not, into every menu 18 times from Sunday. I have not had an issue with it. I think maybe you just have a bum unit or something I seriously have tortured the crap out of mine just doing videos and trying everything from Sunday to mess with it!

The battery pack after many cycles now is finally getting reasonable with time powered on. Otherwise I was about to put a lipo in it!

Bob
__________________
"Don't Taco My Pack Dude!"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 10:12 PM   #65
povern
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,748
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Little Falls, MN
Default

Bob,

Canb you tell me if the A9 has model match, or another method of making sure that the correct model is choosen..


I have a habbit of trying to fly my 500 with my 600 settings choosen.

povern
__________________
Screw It, I'm gonna fly.
Mini Protos, Logo 600-3d, Logo xxtreme
povern is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 10:39 PM   #66
nighthawkron
Registered Users
 
Posts: 420
 

Join Date: May 2010
Location: Michigan
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finless View Post
I have to say as many times as I have had mine on and off, transmit or not, into every menu 18 times from Sunday. I have not had an issue with it. I think maybe you just have a bum unit or something I seriously have tortured the crap out of mine just doing videos and trying everything from Sunday to mess with it!

The battery pack after many cycles now is finally getting reasonable with time powered on. Otherwise I was about to put a lipo in it!

Bob
Thats good to hear.
Did you ever figure out the crazy light flashing and alarm screaming ?
__________________
Helicopter:
A mass of parts, all trying to kill you since the day it left the factory !
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
nighthawkron is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 12:59 AM   #67
eternaldragon
Registered Users
 
Posts: 65
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA, Pembroke Pines, FL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by povern View Post
Bob,

Canb you tell me if the A9 has model match, or another method of making sure that the correct model is choosen..


I have a habbit of trying to fly my 500 with my 600 settings choosen.

povern
No model match. It will display the model it is on when it powers up.

If it's not the model you want just click No to transmit.

Then click the top right of the screen to get into the model select screen.

From there select the model you want.

Click Select to change to that model.

Click Yes to confirm the model change.

Then click Yes to transmit if your ready to fly.

And your done.



At least that is the way I change models there maybe a faster way.

The photos didn't come out as good as I would of liked my camera doesn't like the screen.

Sorry for all the photos I figured it would be easier for me to explain it.
__________________
Hitec Aurora 9
Beam E4, Hitec HS5065MG, Scorpion 2221-8 V2, Castle Phoenix 45, Castle CC BEC, Hitec HG-5000 HS-5083, Turnigy 25C 2200mah 3s
Compass Knight 600E 8s, Scorpion 4025-740kv, Castle Phoenix 85-HV, Align DS610, Futaba GY611 S9256, Zippy Flightmax 25C 5000mah 4s
eternaldragon is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 07:27 AM   #68
Fierce
Registered Users
 
Posts: 251
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Long Island NY
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by povern View Post
Bob,

Canb you tell me if the A9 has model match, or another method of making sure that the correct model is choosen..


I have a habbit of trying to fly my 500 with my 600 settings choosen.

povern

No radio should be a substitute for a pre-flight it's just unsafe. Full scale pilots always do a preflight and so should the model pilot.

I have mine radio since Feb and it has worked great with no issues. The only problem has been my own inability to set-up the heli with this radio and this is a newbe problem. SO I went to Chuck who reviewed it in the heli mag and he had it done in a matter of minutes. I set up 5 planes in less than an hour, because I know how to program them.
Fierce is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 10:26 AM   #69
Finless
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,199
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Stanton, Ca. USA
Default

It does not have any kind of model match or model "ID" setting. So yes you have to be careful that you are on the correct model.

Bob
__________________
"Don't Taco My Pack Dude!"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 11:40 AM   #70
nighthawkron
Registered Users
 
Posts: 420
 

Join Date: May 2010
Location: Michigan
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finless View Post
It does not have any kind of model match or model "ID" setting. So yes you have to be careful that you are on the correct model.

Bob
Ok maybe I'm just to old to get this but does it need to model match ?

Wouldn't you do a radio check to make sure it is working properly ?

I could see where it might be a problem with an electric if you had the motor connected.
__________________
Helicopter:
A mass of parts, all trying to kill you since the day it left the factory !
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
nighthawkron is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 11:52 AM   #71
Finless
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,199
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Stanton, Ca. USA
Default

People coming from the old FM days would not have a problem with checking to make sure the TX is set to the correct model. Even then back in those days I would see people make that mistake from time to time. Heck I DID once but managed to figure it out before it was too late. But I have seen crashes because of not having a regimented pre-flight check.

So along came Spektrum and model match, Futaba's ID system, and Airtronics ID system. Now we have a large amount of people that joined the hobby with this feature and never even had a routine to check! I think we might see some mistakes BUT pretty sure the first time someone does it, they will make it a pre-flight check every time. Thats how it worked in the ol FM days.

With that said I don't think it is a "Oh My God" bad thing to not have some kind of model change ID system just a annoyance. I am quite sure someone one day will make that mistake especially coming from another system that has it. Maybe Hitec in a future software release can make a ID system even if it is just a number like 1, 2, 3, etc corresponding to the model number. Shouldnt be impossible using an approach like that as it would be just software not hardware.

Bob
__________________
"Don't Taco My Pack Dude!"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 11:54 AM   #72
Eduardo
Registered Users
 
Posts: 238
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: France and Brazil
Default

Bob,

I did enjoy the advice and instructions on how to program failsafe. I have thought of doing that on mine but always put is off. Since it is extremely easy to do and I believe (especially for throttle hold configuration) important, I will do that right away.

Two things I would change on the radio myself. First would be to have the antenna cable passing inside the radio. Maybe a future mod from Hitec, who knows.

Second which I already did on mine as shows the below photo, would be to have a different type of battery.

It comes with a 1300 map NiMh pack and I upgraded mine with a Lipo of 2.2map. A much longer flight time, easy and fast recharge and cheap battery. If I want, I do not need to take it off for recharging as I have added a second input to the lipo leads.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	lipohitec9.jpg
Views:	184
Size:	42.5 KB
ID:	165389  
__________________
GOBLIN 500 / T-REX 450 V2 SPORT - HITEC AURORA 9

Last edited by Eduardo; 06-29-2010 at 10:36 AM..
Eduardo is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 07:59 PM   #73
Geffect
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eduardo View Post
...

It comes with a 1300 map NiMh pack and I upgraded mine with a Lipo of 2.2map. A much longer flight time, easy and fast recharge and cheap battery. If I want, I do not need to take it off for recharging as I have added a second input to the lipo leads.
Eduardo,

Great tip. Im off to do some soldering...
Geffect is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 11:51 PM   #74
edkoz
Registered Users
 
Posts: 369
 

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: ROCHESTER, MI
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geffect View Post
Eduardo,

Great tip. Im off to do some soldering...
Before buying a Lipo get the dimensions to make sure it will fit. The 2s Turnigy's fit but some others don't.

I have the Turnigy but opted to make my own nimh pack. 6 cell AA 2500mah re chargeables work nice and no worry about potential Lipo problems.

Either way you're going to get more flying time than the stock pack.

Ed
__________________
Trex 600E PRO
Trex 700LE
edkoz is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2010, 05:23 AM   #75
Finless
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,199
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Stanton, Ca. USA
Default

OK straight up!

When I got my Airtronics SD-10G the battery SUCKED as far as time AND it did not even have a back-light! But because of shooting videos and cycling the pack I am STILL running the 7.2 volt pack and now fly for a weekend no problem. I am NOW SEEING that as well on this pack with the Aurora 9! No fooling really... It SUCKED at first big time but after a few cycles it is getting better ever time.

I know I can put a lipo in each radio but it's ONLY FAIR to review it with what everyone gets. So that is what I am doing.

Bob
__________________
"Don't Taco My Pack Dude!"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2010, 07:14 AM   #76
Fierce
Registered Users
 
Posts: 251
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Long Island NY
Default

I bought the same Lipo as Eduardo but after using the radio never bothered to install it because I get several days of flying with the OP pack and I don't have to remove it every time I charge it.
Fierce is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2010, 10:13 AM   #77
Eduardo
Registered Users
 
Posts: 238
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: France and Brazil
Smile

Let me put my view on the standard battery pack.

The supplied battery does seem to need some cycles to achieve its best capacity and once it is done, it works real good with an acceptable autonomy for the unit.

I just 'upgraded' it to a lipo pack because I was looking for a little longer flight times between recharges. I spent a weekend flying my helis and got to the last flights with limited power left but still in the permitted limits before recharging. I wanted it to last longer, reason why I put a higher ampère pack on mine. Besides, with the lipo I could use my standard Hyperion charger and have it up again in an hour.

Eduardo
__________________
GOBLIN 500 / T-REX 450 V2 SPORT - HITEC AURORA 9
Eduardo is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2010, 06:28 PM   #78
Medi8or
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Norway
Default

Edit: For the included NiMH:

Do you use the included charger, and how? Do you stop charging when the led goes out, or do you leave it for longer?

First use of the radio, my battery only lasted some minutes at best. The battery indicator counted down as I watched.
After some charges, it now lasts about 90 minutes. Charging until the led goes out seems to give poor results, next time I'll try an other charger, I think...

Last edited by Medi8or; 06-29-2010 at 06:59 PM.. Reason: Specifying what battery..
Medi8or is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2010, 06:31 PM   #79
rcjames
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,176
 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Fresno California
Default

.... Sorry deleted what i said....
__________________
Hi my name is Jim and I am a Heliholic. Darn Heli-Crack Addiction!! lol
The heli virus has infected me and i hope that there is NO CURE!

Last edited by rcjames; 06-29-2010 at 09:15 PM..
rcjames is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2010, 06:56 PM   #80
Medi8or
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Norway
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcjames View Post
No you do not want to use the included charger to charge up a lipo pack.
Oops, sorry, I was talking about the included NiMH...
Medi8or is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopters > Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room


Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room - Tips and how-To Videos

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com