Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Airplanes Info and Support > Foamies and Park Flyers


Foamies and Park Flyers 3D Foamies and Park Flyers are an EXCELLENT way to improve your reflexes and stick finesse


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-07-2010, 04:25 PM   #1
scuba-steve
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: hull england
Default AR500 Rx on cessna 182 - aileron problem

hi all,

i've just put a spektrum AR500 Rx into my cessna 182 trainer.
it is 5 channel and has 1 aileron servo per wing (set into each wing)

all is well except for the ailerons :

i set up my DX6i onto 'duel aileron wing type' and put right aileron into the aileron port sitting on the edge of Rx and the left aileron in the port next to throttle....it doesn't work...swapped them around....didn't work

i read on here that the 2 aileron ports are just an inbuilt Y connector so i put my Tx back to all INH in wingtailmix....that didn't work either

can anyone help please ??
scuba-steve is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2010, 10:05 AM   #2
kenn_palmer
Registered Users
 
Posts: 405
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Palmer MA
Default

You need a Y cable then you don't need the dual aileron on the RX. they're cheap, like this one.
http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...&I=LXHFN4&P=FR
__________________
Align Trex 600e, 2x Align Trex 500cf, Align Trex 450SA, 450 Pro, Blade 400, JR X9503, JR XP7202
I must be doing something wrong! I keep planting helis but new ones never grow?
kenn_palmer is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2010, 03:53 PM   #3
xspare
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,614
 

Join Date: May 2008
Location: Halifax, NS
Default

Could you elaborate on "it doesn't work"? What exactly happens? You didn't give us many clues...

Do both ailerons move up and down together? If so then you can skip the Y-cable but you'll need a servo reverser.
__________________

xspare is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2010, 04:01 PM   #4
ChrisH
HF Support
 
Posts: 11,360
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: CA
Default

The AR500 has dual aileron outputs. I'm pretty sure you need to be in single aileron servo mode -- the two aileron ports are the same channel. It's like the rx has a y-splitter in it.
ChrisH is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2010, 04:01 PM   #5
scuba-steve
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: hull england
Default

after i have connected the battery (with 2 aileron servo plugs in Rx) 1 aileron moves up very very slowly and then doesn't move...the other aileron does nothing. this is reversed if i swap aileron plugs over.

i thought the 2 aileron ports on the ar500 Rx were an inbuilt Y connector anyway...the 2 channels cannot be programmed seperately ?
i have a reverse function on my DX6i....its not that though.

i bound the Rx with only the rudder, elevator and throttle plugged in...will that make a difference ??

steve
scuba-steve is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2010, 04:09 PM   #6
scuba-steve
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: hull england
Default

thanks guys for your replies. this is what i did ;

stuck the ar500 into the body
connected elevator, throttle and rudder plugs in the marked slots
bound my new DX6i to the ar500,....using the bind plug provided and DX6i instructions
the binding (rudder & elevator) worked but ESC just beeped
followed some on-line instructions to programme ESC range...throttle now worked ok
so thats throttle, elevator and rudder working fine.

came to connect the 2 ailerons plugs into the Rx (2 aileron ports)...doing this at this point because you do this just before you put the wings on...didn't work

i've tried all sorts of things..its driving me mad

do i need to bind Rx with all servo plugs in ?
which way around do plugs go ?
scuba-steve is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2010, 05:56 PM   #7
ChrisH
HF Support
 
Posts: 11,360
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: CA
Default

You are correct; the two aileron ports are the same output and cannot be controlled independently. You should not be in dual aileron mode, rather single because you only truly have one aileron output (it's just branched to 2 ports).

If I understand you correctly, both the ports and both servos are working? Ensure that this is the case.

And you do not need to bind with all the servo plugs in. In fact, when I work on customers' aircraft I usually bind with only power so the servos don't lock up or motors start spinning.



As you can see, there is a small illustration of the wiring diagram below all the channel names. There is signal/positive/negative, in that order. Negative goes closest to the edge of the rx.
ChrisH is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2010, 03:56 PM   #8
pctekk
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Orlando FL
Default

Dont use the Y cable if you have 2 servos for aierlons and go back to wingmix and set the TX to dual aierlons.

WINGTAILMIX
DUALAILE INH
V-TAIL INH
ELEVON INH
Lis

Dua l Aileron Wing Type Selection
Dual Ailerons require the use of one servo for each aileron and allow the use of ailerons as flaps or spoilers. This
function also allows the precise independent adjustment of up and down travel, and independent sub-trim and
differential of each aileron.

See pages 43-45 of the DX6i manual
__________________
Charge,Hover,Crash,Repair
pctekk is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2010, 05:02 PM   #9
xspare
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,614
 

Join Date: May 2008
Location: Halifax, NS
Default

pctekk, his AR500 receiver only has 5-channels: throttle, aileron, elevator, rudder, gear

Selecting dual aileron in the DX6i won't do anything unless he has a 6-channel receiver, where the AUX channel becomes the second aileron port.
__________________

xspare is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2010, 06:23 PM   #10
scuba-steve
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: hull england
Default

ok i had a result today....

put the 2 aileron plugs into the rudder and elevator ports on the Rx and both ailerons on the wings worked perfect

so its either my Tx programming or a dodgy Rx....any suggestions guys ?
scuba-steve is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2010, 07:55 PM   #11
xspare
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,614
 

Join Date: May 2008
Location: Halifax, NS
Default

Use the monitor function on your DX6i to check that the signal being output on the aileron channel makes sense when compared to the shifts that you see with the elevator channel.

If it looks funky you should reset that model memory and program it from scratch, clearing out any odd mixes or throws that you may have programmed. Rebind.
__________________

xspare is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2010, 05:01 PM   #12
scuba-steve
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: hull england
Default

it was a dodgy Rx. bound Tx to another spektrum Rx and all was well. thanks for everyones input.

scuba
scuba-steve is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2010, 09:43 PM   #13
ChrisH
HF Support
 
Posts: 11,360
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: CA
Default

Glad to hear you finally resolved it. It sounded like you were doing everything right, that confirms it!
ChrisH is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Airplanes Info and Support > Foamies and Park Flyers


Foamies and Park Flyers 3D Foamies and Park Flyers are an EXCELLENT way to improve your reflexes and stick finesse

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com