Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopters > Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room


Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room - Tips and how-To Videos


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-28-2011, 05:45 AM   #21
Grasie
Registered Users
 
Posts: 6
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2010
Location: UK
Default

Great job on the video's
I have been waiting for some one to reveiw the T8FG
__________________
Grahamc
Grasie is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2011, 06:21 AM   #22
BlackWatch88
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: China
Default

Just sold my 10c and bought this one.

Couple of questions.
Can you get 7 point curves as in the 10c?
Where's the logic switch gone? How do you set up the timer that will be on when you switch to idel 1 and put the stick low?
BlackWatch88 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2011, 08:58 AM   #23
Zaaaguy72
Registered Users
 
Posts: 780
 

Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Rapids, MN
Default

Why did you sell the 10c? Isn't it capable of all the same functions that the 8fg is, then some?
Zaaaguy72 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2011, 10:46 AM   #24
BlackWatch88
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: China
Default

Well, the 10c don;t have 12 propotional channels, it only has 8.

Also my hands like how the 8fg handles, smaller, lighter and has a bearing that makes sticks more smooth.

On top of that its new toy vs old toy
BlackWatch88 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2011, 05:15 AM   #25
johansipp
Registered Users
 
Posts: 45
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: indonesia
Default

how to copy my hely's setting from card to 8fg?
johansipp is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2011, 08:49 PM   #26
ChrisH
HF Support
 
Posts: 11,362
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: CA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johansipp View Post
how to copy my hely's setting from card to 8fg?
Sorry but why would you do that?

When you create a model it is either stored on the card or the radio depending on which you chose. You can also save your models to the card. You can also copy from card to radio but you have to have an existing model to do so with.
ChrisH is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 01:39 AM   #27
johansipp
Registered Users
 
Posts: 45
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: indonesia
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisH View Post
Sorry but why would you do that?

When you create a model it is either stored on the card or the radio depending on which you chose. You can also save your models to the card. You can also copy from card to radio but you have to have an existing model to do so with.
i use the card to backup my radio's setting. if somebody mess up with my radio i can restore it from the card.

i can save my setting to card, but i have no idea how to put back from the card to the radio..

thx for your reply..
i'm new user in futaba and heli since march 2011
johansipp is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 02:19 AM   #28
ChrisH
HF Support
 
Posts: 11,362
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: CA
Default

Oh ok, that makes sense. I just wasn't sure if you already had model info on the card or not.

That's easy, it's the same process as copying from the radio to the card. Use the copy function in the model menu and copy the model from card to radio.
ChrisH is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 09:25 PM   #29
johansipp
Registered Users
 
Posts: 45
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: indonesia
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisH View Post
Oh ok, that makes sense. I just wasn't sure if you already had model info on the card or not.

That's easy, it's the same process as copying from the radio to the card. Use the copy function in the model menu and copy the model from card to radio.
i found it
we must change TX to Card first than all Model from card will show up..
then we choose a Model and copy to TX..

thx

btw.. what is trex 500 V Bar (@ur signature) ???
johansipp is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2011, 06:31 AM   #30
Dogdocphil
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Bay Shore, New York
Default

TRex is the Heli model made by Align. VBar is the Flybarless electronics that he uses made by Mikado
Dogdocphil is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2011, 02:16 PM   #31
ChrisH
HF Support
 
Posts: 11,362
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: CA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dogdocphil View Post
TRex is the Heli model made by Align. VBar is the Flybarless electronics that he uses made by Mikado
Thanks
ChrisH is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2011, 11:04 PM   #32
johansipp
Registered Users
 
Posts: 45
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: indonesia
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dogdocphil View Post
TRex is the Heli model made by Align. VBar is the Flybarless electronics that he uses made by Mikado
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisH View Post
Thanks
ooww i see.. i just know align flybarless hihihihi
johansipp is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2011, 11:14 PM   #33
McDonald
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Michigan
Default

Looks like the way of the future can't wait to try it out!!!!
McDonald is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2011, 09:57 PM   #34
currera501
Registered Users
 
Posts: 122
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Arabi La.
Default

I can't wait for mine either. I just ordered mine this past Thursday. I had ordered the super version of the T8FG It has the most current version of the software I think it is the V3. And I have heard noting but good about this radio. Right now I have a JR X9303 and I thought that is want I really wanted.
currera501 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2011, 10:01 PM   #35
ChrisH
HF Support
 
Posts: 11,362
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: CA
Default

Yes new packages have V3 loaded and Sbus receiver.
ChrisH is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2011, 01:18 AM   #36
ruku56021
Registered Users
 
Posts: 143
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Central Coast, NSW, Australia
Default

I bought the radio only a few months ago and the calibration was off. A little annoying but easy enough to now fix with the calibration menu. Love this radio. So easy to use and works great.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Trex 600E PRO
vbar 5.3
| Trex 600 LE 3G
| 100X
FUTABA 8FGH 2.4GHZ -ルカ-
ruku56021 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2011, 12:06 PM   #37
onlocation
Registered Users
 
Posts: 541
 

Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Default

I've been flying JR for 15+ years and Spektrum since the first days of the DX7. I got the 8fg and am amazed at how much more of a radio this is than anything JR has in it's price range. I especially like how easy it is to program and how you can easily assign just about any function to any switch or dial.
onlocation is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 02:44 AM   #38
Mercuriell
HF Support
 
Posts: 11,713
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: QLD, AUSTRALIA
Default

Here's an overview of the new features in v3 upgrade which is a biggie I am about to post a series of vids of ab initio installation of a CGY750 FBL system into my Srimok ECO using the 8FG which covers many of the setup features such as gyro menu and swash setup

Video - New Features in v3 Firmware upgrade of T8FG transmitter - wmv - 44 MB
__________________
John
Mercuriell is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 12:15 PM   #39
currera501
Registered Users
 
Posts: 122
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Arabi La.
Default

Hello there my name is Mike, I just received my T8FG yesterday and I got to say this is one nice radio. Compared to my JR X9303 this thing don't have any weight at all, which I like very much. But any how, can some one help me set this up for my TT X50. This is what I have. I have JR 8717 servos on cyclic and throttle and the GY 701 gyro/gov and a JR 8900 G on the tail. Plus I am running a Scott Gray regulator with 7.4 v Lipo batt. Can some one help me set this up I would be forever grateful Thanks Mike.
currera501 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 03:32 PM   #40
Mercuriell
HF Support
 
Posts: 11,713
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: QLD, AUSTRALIA
Default

That's a big topic to cover !!! Many features are similar to your 9303, you might find some useful info on my cgy750 instalation vids or you could watch Bobs 10C videos where he goes on to install the radio in a Knight 3D. If you're having any specific probs post here and we'll try and help
__________________
John
Mercuriell is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopters > Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room


Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room - Tips and how-To Videos

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com