Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Eagle Tree Systems


Eagle Tree Systems Onboard data loggers, telemetry, and OSD support


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-18-2011, 03:38 PM   #1
skunkworx
Registered Users
 
Posts: 10,132
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodbridge, VA, USA
Default Plug-n-play ability?

I've been looking at getting a logger for a little while now. Can you pop and swap it from one heli to the next, or do you need to re-set it up for each model and reading values?

How exactly does it work? I see one port where it'll take the leads in and pass them on. Is it more of a pass-thru then? Where exactly do you hook it in at?

I also noticed on the V4 it has 100A and 150A versons. Is that the maximum reading they can do, or the maximum they can handle continuous/burst/etc...? Will it make more sense to just sit down and read the manual? I've never been around anyone who uses one besides in a CC ESC, so I'm not entirely sure how it's suposed to work. Thanks for any answers you can share.
__________________
Tim - Atom 500, 6HV, 3D+, eAurora
KBDD TEAM PILOT
Compass support/ProStarHobby.com
--Si vis pacem, para bellum--
skunkworx is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2011, 03:50 PM   #2
TheBum
HF Support
 
Posts: 33,194
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: McKinney, TX, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way, Universe
Default

Sorry, I never did get my v3 sent out to you to try out. Are you still interested? I was trying to locate my PowerPanel to send with the logger, but it is playing hide-and-seek with me.

As for how it works between different models, the software allows you to set up profiles. I believe you have to plug it into the computer and change the active profile each time you want it to go onto another model.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Compass Atom 500 (V-Bar), *MIA* Compass 7HV (V-Bar), Dart Tin DT520E V2 (VBar), Stingray 500

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2011, 02:08 PM   #3
ahahn
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Chicago 'burbs
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skunkworx View Post
I've been looking at getting a logger for a little while now. Can you pop and swap it from one heli to the next, or do you need to re-set it up for each model and reading values?

How exactly does it work? I see one port where it'll take the leads in and pass them on. Is it more of a pass-thru then? Where exactly do you hook it in at?

I also noticed on the V4 it has 100A and 150A versons. Is that the maximum reading they can do, or the maximum they can handle continuous/burst/etc...? Will it make more sense to just sit down and read the manual? I've never been around anyone who uses one besides in a CC ESC, so I'm not entirely sure how it's suposed to work. Thanks for any answers you can share.
I think the current limit is both, the max they can read, and the max current they can handle.

To be honest, since I installed my ICE50, I haven't really used the ET much.
ahahn is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Eagle Tree Systems


Eagle Tree Systems Onboard data loggers, telemetry, and OSD support

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com