Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > HobbyWing ESC's


HobbyWing ESC's HobbyWing ESC Support


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-02-2011, 09:39 PM   #1
Scott1115
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Greenwich, CT
Default HW 120 programming question

Do you need to use a full10S pack to program the HW120 or can I use a simple 4s pack (the one I use for my starter) to program the ESC?

The reason I ask is that in part of the programming it "auto" detect the number of cells. Does this mean it "auto" detects when it starts up OR when it is programmed?

Last edited by Scott1115; 11-03-2011 at 07:39 AM..
Scott1115 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 04:38 PM   #2
K2Freak
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,751
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Samish Island, WA
Default

You should be OK with anything that will power it up. The auto detect will be done in real time. But why don't you set it to the number of cells that you are going to use?
__________________
700E CHP DL 780mm / VBar Silverline / HK-4525 / YGE 160HV / MKS DS660A+ / MKS DS760 / Gryphon Quasar / Scorpion BUG / KDE / Futaba T12Z

Citizen 97
K2Freak is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 07:43 PM   #3
Scott1115
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Greenwich, CT
Default

Thanks
Scott1115 is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > HobbyWing ESC's


HobbyWing ESC's HobbyWing ESC Support

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com