Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopters > Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room


Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room - Tips and how-To Videos


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-01-2012, 01:18 AM   #21
ewoodcox
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: West Monroe, NY
Default

hi all, just a quick update, to activate throttle hold you need to goto the system setup menu and activate TH mode on the F Mode Setup screen.

Switch setup I INH all switches, I will go over this a bit more when I program my retracts and lights on my 500 airworf fuse
the gyro gain is pretty straight forward, 51-100 is HH so 50% on DX8 is the same as 75% on a DX6i or DX7. If you have your gain set at 70% on a DX7 that is 40% on a DX8. RATE mode is the same but with negitive numbers. So 30% gain on a DX6i/7 is -40% on the DX8.

I'm really loving my DX8, wish I could stop the timer once it starts but I have lipo monitors on all my helis so I suppose that is not so important.

thanks for the great vids Finless, you taught me much of what I know about helicopter setup

Happy flights all and happy new year!
ewoodcox is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2012, 02:08 AM   #22
JoeW
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,877
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Oakville, ON - CDN
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ewoodcox View Post
I'm really loving my DX8, wish I could stop the timer once it starts but I have lipo monitors on all my helis so I suppose that is not so important.

thanks for the great vids Finless, you taught me much of what I know about helicopter setup

Happy flights all and happy new year!
Glad you got the TH figured out, sorry I couldn't be more help but like I said, it became one of those things that once I figured it out I just did it, but I can't tell you how without starting a new model and walking through it again and I don't have the energy right now

The timer I found works best for me on throttle in AND out with the trigger at 25%. It only trips on actual throttle channel position, not stick position, and will automatically pause the timer if I have to put down for some reason in the middle of the flight. It suits me well, and although not perfect, I'd only realistically be taking out a few seconds more if if I'm still hitting TH at 0:00 than if I hadn't been interrupted. This way I never have to remember to start or stop the timer, only to reset it when I change packs.
__________________
TRex 250 DFC | TRex 250 DFC (Scale)
2 @ TRex 450 DFC | TRex 450 Pro 3G (Scale)
TRex 550 DFC
DX8 + Telemetery on all
JoeW is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2012, 10:34 PM   #23
ewoodcox
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: West Monroe, NY
Default

Thanks Joe, that works perfect, now my time starts when my throttle hits 20% and turns off there too. Perfect
ewoodcox is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2012, 05:57 AM   #24
Fastredrover
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Coffs Harbour Australia
Default Hold and throttle cut

Hi there.

Having trouble getting hold and throttle cut to work on my CC controlers with fixed RPM gov mode.
I have assigned my hold to the rudder D/R switch but I can not seam to get the throttle cut value for auto bail out to this switch, it stays with the default HOLD switch.
So I have two throttle hold values
You can assign different switches for throttle cut, can not remember what they are but
Rudder D/R is not one
Am I doing some thing wrong or do you guys have a work around.

Thanks In advance.
__________________
700E V2 800 Stretch,Vbar,KDE everything :700E DFC HV,Vbar,KDE:CC 160edge:550E KDE,Vbar mini,CC 120Edge, Scorp 4025-1100:450Pro 6S:250DFC:2X Mcpx DBL BL
Fastredrover is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2012, 07:50 AM   #25
ewoodcox
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: West Monroe, NY
Default

Hey Fast,

You need to hold down the scroll button on startup, goto the switch menu and make sure the botton you want is not assigned. Then goto the TH menu right under the switch menu and you should be able to assign the switch you want. Hope that kind of helps...
ewoodcox is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 02:31 PM   #26
Fastredrover
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Coffs Harbour Australia
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fastredrover View Post
Hi there.

Having trouble getting hold and throttle cut to work on my CC controlers with fixed RPM gov mode.
I have assigned my hold to the rudder D/R switch but I can not seam to get the throttle cut value for auto bail out to this switch, it stays with the default HOLD switch.
So I have two throttle hold values
You can assign different switches for throttle cut, can not remember what they are but
Rudder D/R is not one
Am I doing some thing wrong or do you guys have a work around.

Thanks In advance.
Worked it out and happy with result.
Just swapped the roles of the two switches by adjusting there values.
Rudder D/R "hold" is set to the auto rotation window of the CC controler.
HOLD switch is set to zero, CC arming.

Use Rudder D/R for auto's, flip back out will give fast spool bail out.
HOLD switch will give ESC arming and from there slow spool up.
This frees up normal F-MOD which was zero throttle as per castle's quick tip video
giving a third head speed if I chose to use it.
__________________
700E V2 800 Stretch,Vbar,KDE everything :700E DFC HV,Vbar,KDE:CC 160edge:550E KDE,Vbar mini,CC 120Edge, Scorp 4025-1100:450Pro 6S:250DFC:2X Mcpx DBL BL
Fastredrover is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 12:50 PM   #27
maffie
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Default

Great video Bob. I'm using this radio for 1 year now and i'm verry possitive.
And the part of the switch assignement is clear now.

Thanks!
maffie is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 06:42 PM   #28
curmudgeon
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,718
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Garrett Park, Maryland
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ewoodcox View Post
I'm really loving my DX8, wish I could stop the timer once it starts but I have lipo monitors on all my helis so I suppose that is not so important.
Actually, I recently became aware via another thread http://www.helifreak.com/showthread.php?t=375737 of a way to toggle the Timer on/off using the TH switch, or any other switch configuration you prefer. On the Timer menu, choose the option Throttle Out. In my case, I'm using the CC governor/set RPM mode with Autorotation box checked on the CC software. My DX8 Throttle Curves are straight line N-0%, IDLE 1-30%, IDLE 2-70%, H-16%. I have the Timer set for Count Down with Throttle Out 30%. Now, any time the motor is powered, the timer is also automatically running. Whenever the motor is not powered, either N F-Mode and/or TH engaged, the timer automatically stops. This works very well during autorotations regardless of throttle stick position.
__________________
Whiplash E, Goblin 570, Synergy's E7SE/E5s/E5, T-Rex 550, B130X
VBar Silverline x6, DX18 & VBar Control, Sims on Mac: RF6/7, Phoenix 4, AeroFly 5.7 & RC7 Ultimate, neXt
Citizen 259

Last edited by curmudgeon; 01-20-2012 at 06:47 PM.. Reason: Need to add info
curmudgeon is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 09:39 AM   #29
linux_24_00
 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Goldsboro, NC
Default

Thanks again Bob for the vids! Any idea when your going to get the vids up with help setting up a CP Heli? I'm having a little trouble getting all the servo's to lift the swash when I give collective. I have all my servos going the right way as far as direction, left, right, forward, reverse and when I give it positive collective the servo's go down when they need to be going up as we all now! Anyone else experience this issue? Do I go into swash mix to change this? I'm going to sit down and fool around with it when I get the time just been working a lot and have not had the time. Any help with this issue would be greatly appreciated, thank you!!!!
linux_24_00 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 12:35 PM   #30
Finless
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,199
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Stanton, Ca. USA
Default

This is like any DX radio for swash setup. Go into swash mix and change the value you have for pitch from a positive to a negative (or visa versa) which will reverse only the pitch direction e.g. swash up or down.

Bob
__________________
"Don't Taco My Pack Dude!"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 08:00 AM   #31
linux_24_00
 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Goldsboro, NC
Thumbs up

Yup I got it, Thanks Bob I really appreciate your response!!!!

Hey Bob another question, When you going to be doing the other video's about CP setup?
linux_24_00 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 09:06 AM   #32
Dodge DeBoulet
Registered Users
 
Posts: 330
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Southern Maine
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by linux_24_00 View Post
Yup I got it, Thanks Bob I really appreciate your response!!!!

Hey Bob another question, When you going to be doing the other video's about CP setup?
+1

I'm hungry for more Finless DX8 goodness . . . mine arrives tomorrow
Dodge DeBoulet is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 09:39 AM   #33
mpolzin
Registered Users
 
Posts: 61
 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Whitefish Bay, WI
Default DX8 question

How do the Servo Setup travel, Dual Rate, and Swash mix effect the sensitivity of the Pitch, Alerion, Elevator controls?

Do they all effect like the Dual rate and swash multiply by each other?
mpolzin is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 04:54 PM   #34
linux_24_00
 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Goldsboro, NC
Thumbs up

+1 Boy your going to love it when you get it!!! It feels so great in the hands and it's just wonderf'ul RX nd can't wait to get all the telemetry stuff setup. Very nice radio though I love mine I can't wait for more Bob vids on it!!!!!
linux_24_00 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 05:29 PM   #35
Dodge DeBoulet
Registered Users
 
Posts: 330
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Southern Maine
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by linux_24_00 View Post
+1 Boy your going to love it when you get it!!! It feels so great in the hands and it's just wonderf'ul RX nd can't wait to get all the telemetry stuff setup. Very nice radio though I love mine I can't wait for more Bob vids on it!!!!!
I've already had a taste; I have a DX7S that I bought just over a month ago. The chassis and sticks are the same, but it lacks a flight mode, backlight, some programmability and a number of 3 position switches. Depending on my son's interest in flying, the DX7S may show up in the classifieds . . .

That doesn't mean I don't love the DX7S; It's a great radio. But I know I'll eventually use most of what the DX8 has to offer
Dodge DeBoulet is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 10:33 PM   #36
jhheli
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,601
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: maryland
Default

Can a idle 3 be set in the radio ? like can you use a normal, idle 1, idle 2, and idle 3 and put idle 3 behind the flight mode switch ?
__________________
Justin Harris It is better to measure 10 times and cut once, than to cut 10 times and measure once.
Sponsored by :
KONTRONIK, OPTIPOWER, SAB USA , PRC, CANOMOD
jhheli is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 04:59 AM   #37
Dodge DeBoulet
Registered Users
 
Posts: 330
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Southern Maine
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jhheli View Post
Can a idle 3 be set in the radio ? like can you use a normal, idle 1, idle 2, and idle 3 and put idle 3 behind the flight mode switch ?
I don't believe the DX8 has idle 3. If it did, it would have 4 flight modes, and it's only advertised as having 3 (normal is a flight mode too).
Dodge DeBoulet is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 12:32 PM   #38
curmudgeon
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,718
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Garrett Park, Maryland
Default

Throttle Hold can also be considered a flight mode, for a total of 4 flight modes. It certainly would be nice if the F-Mode switch was a 4-way switch with the appropriate firmware to support it. With the Castle governor mode and autorotation bailout option checked, N F-mode is kept at 0%, and TH at the highest % that will not power the electric motor. This leaves only two F-modes that will power the motor, Stunt 1 and Stunt 2, to activate only two of the three possible governor settings (30%, 70%, 100%). If you want to active the 3rd governor setting you would have to manually change the % in the Throttle Curve screen while the helicopter is on the ground.

Like jhheli alluded above, having a Stunt 3 would allow you to use all 3 governor settings (30%, 70% and 100%) at the flip of the switch while in flight.
__________________
Whiplash E, Goblin 570, Synergy's E7SE/E5s/E5, T-Rex 550, B130X
VBar Silverline x6, DX18 & VBar Control, Sims on Mac: RF6/7, Phoenix 4, AeroFly 5.7 & RC7 Ultimate, neXt
Citizen 259
curmudgeon is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 03:22 PM   #39
JoeW
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,877
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Oakville, ON - CDN
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnahamelv View Post
Like jhheli alluded above, having a Stunt 3 would allow you to use all 3 governor settings (30%, 70% and 100%) at the flip of the switch while in flight.
I set my Normal curve with CC-ESCs in set rpm gov mode to be 0-20-30-30-30, then I1 and I2 flat 70% and 100% respectivly... not exactly the same as having a 4th flight mode but it gets it done well enough for my purposes.
__________________
TRex 250 DFC | TRex 250 DFC (Scale)
2 @ TRex 450 DFC | TRex 450 Pro 3G (Scale)
TRex 550 DFC
DX8 + Telemetery on all
JoeW is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 12:29 AM   #40
khoysagk
Registered Users
 
Posts: 618
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Astoria, OR
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnahamelv View Post
Throttle Hold can also be considered a flight mode, for a total of 4 flight modes. It certainly would be nice if the F-Mode switch was a 4-way switch with the appropriate firmware to support it. With the Castle governor mode and autorotation bailout option checked, N F-mode is kept at 0%, and TH at the highest % that will not power the electric motor. This leaves only two F-modes that will power the motor, Stunt 1 and Stunt 2, to activate only two of the three possible governor settings (30%, 70%, 100%). If you want to active the 3rd governor setting you would have to manually change the % in the Throttle Curve screen while the helicopter is on the ground.

Like jhheli alluded above, having a Stunt 3 would allow you to use all 3 governor settings (30%, 70% and 100%) at the flip of the switch while in flight.
You don't have to set your normal to 0% flat like Castle says. You can set it to 0-30-30-30-30 which will still give you normal flight mode, but this way you can only arm the ESC with the throttle stick in the bottom position. I have mine set in gov. mode with autorotation bailout enabled and my TH curves are N 0-30-30-30-30, ST1 70 flat and ST2 100 flat. Works like a charm.
__________________
T-REX 550E V2 DFC iKon
T-REX 450 Pro DFC AR7200BX,
Spektrum DX8
khoysagk is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopters > Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room


Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room - Tips and how-To Videos

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com