Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > YGE


YGE YGE ESC Support and Discussion


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-23-2012, 06:27 AM   #1
JOHA
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: sweeden
Default How to load the current YGE HV ESC settings into the Progcard II:

Hello!

Just wonder if it is possible, and how do you do it?
Its no problem on my 60 A LV on my protos, but i cant get it too work on my
90 HV.

I have read and read and read this (http://elektrorc.com/article_info.php?articles_id=5) artickel - but stil i cant understand!

Please help :-)

Jørn
JOHA is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2012, 10:36 PM   #2
dpelletier
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,315
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: South of the Border, Maynard, Massachusetts
Default

90 HV with two servo wires... one short (to go to prog card) one long (to go to receiver.
Prog Card has two servo-type connectors (right and left)
1. Disconnect all power*
2. Connect ESC short servo wire to "left" prog card connector
3. ESC to the Rx as for normal flight
4. Connect Servo wire from Rx (any channel to get power) to "right" Prog Card connector*
5. Power up ESC (motor disengaged from the main gear- leave it all hooked up to get the beeps)
6. Power up Rx (with 5V power source), which will power up the prog card...
7. Program...(dis, dat and the udder ting...)7.5. Cycle the power and review all settings


To use the programming card you must FIRST power the ESC, then power the prog Card &RX...if you dont the programming card will not show the current ESC settings! The programming Card needs a separate 5v input for HV ESC's...(non-bec) ..you must plug your prog-cable (short cable on ESC) to the prog card and then plug your RX with a 5v power source into the RX..
__________________
Futaba 14SG, Goblin 500, Synergy E5, Furion 6, Beam E4(v1) FBL, Skookum

Last edited by dpelletier; 01-31-2012 at 10:23 AM.. Reason: corrections
dpelletier is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 09:39 AM   #3
NigelT
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Default

Which way up are you looking at the ProgCard when you say connect the programming lead to the right connector on it?

My card has connectors at the bottom and the left one has esc written under it, the right has Rx. Other instructions I have seen say connect the, unhelpfully, short programming lead on the ESC to the left connector on the card. The instructions are not clear about whether the ESC throttle lead must be disconnected - it would seem odd since it is not used for programming but must be connected somehow to enable throttle end point programming (aka Stop and Full Speed on Prog Card II).

Cheers,
Nigel.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk
NigelT is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 09:42 PM   #4
dpelletier
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,315
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: South of the Border, Maynard, Massachusetts
Default

I just finished doing mine...
Instructions I had were all wrong.

Here is what worked:
Everything is powered off.

ESC short lead goes to the left side prog card connection

ESC long lead goes to the RX (throttle output)

Use another servo wire to go from any other port on the Rx to the right plug on the prog card... this one is only to supply power to the prog card (5volts only).

disengage the motor from the main gear
Power up the ESC
Power up the Rx, which in turn powers up the Prog card.

ESC being powered first is what allows the prog card to get the current ESC settings when the prog card is powered up.
__________________
Futaba 14SG, Goblin 500, Synergy E5, Furion 6, Beam E4(v1) FBL, Skookum
dpelletier is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 07:54 AM   #5
NigelT
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Default

When you power up the rx do you have your TX powered up and do you have throttle high or low?

Thanks,
Nigel.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk
NigelT is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 08:51 AM   #6
alexmit
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,701
 

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA USA
Default

There's also this method from the directions:

On startup of the progcard, one LED on the left edge of the ProgCard II will light indicating menu option. If no top lights are not lit indicating current value of setting, hold down Select button. This will load the current values from the ESC to the ProgCard II.
__________________
Atlanta RC Club, The only club inside the city.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
SAB USA Team Pilot/Field Rep. Canomod USA Field Rep. Pulse Battery USA Field Rep.
alexmit is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 09:29 AM   #7
dpelletier
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,315
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: South of the Border, Maynard, Massachusetts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NigelT View Post
When you power up the rx do you have your TX powered up and do you have throttle high or low?
I think you only need the Tx to be on if you're going to program the Special Features - Stop & Full Speed, But I always turn it on FIRST and turn it off LAST anyway.

I always start the Tx with F-Mode switch to Idle 2(100%) selected and T-Hold on (0%)
Then program STOP T-Hold is already on (T-Hold 0% for the STOP) and flip T-Hold off goes to IDLE 2 (100% for the FULL SPEED)
__________________
Futaba 14SG, Goblin 500, Synergy E5, Furion 6, Beam E4(v1) FBL, Skookum
dpelletier is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 09:30 AM   #8
dpelletier
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,315
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: South of the Border, Maynard, Massachusetts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexmit View Post
There's also this method from the directions:
On startup of the progcard, one LED on the left edge of the ProgCard II will light indicating menu option. If no top lights are not lit indicating current value of setting, hold down Select button. This will load the current values from the ESC to the ProgCard II.
I Didn't know you could do that.
Which of the two left buttons is the Select you are talking about? The Top Left, or Bottom Left?
__________________
Futaba 14SG, Goblin 500, Synergy E5, Furion 6, Beam E4(v1) FBL, Skookum
dpelletier is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 09:58 AM   #9
alexmit
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,701
 

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA USA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dpelletier View Post
I Didn't know you could do that.
Which of the two left buttons is the Select you are talking about? The Top Left, or Bottom Left?
I believe it is the top left. You will see the LEDs march or go through some sort of blinking if I remember correctly.
__________________
Atlanta RC Club, The only club inside the city.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
SAB USA Team Pilot/Field Rep. Canomod USA Field Rep. Pulse Battery USA Field Rep.
alexmit is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 10:18 AM   #10
NigelT
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Default

I believe it is the Enter button. It makes my leds flash across and down.

So you start the rx with throttle low, I'll give that a try asking with the latest instructions above. With everything I have tried so far I either get no flashing lines of leds, or flashing but no retrieved settings being displayed so I cannot verify the ESC is setup how I wanted.

Thanks,
Nigel.
Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk
NigelT is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 11:15 AM   #11
pxpep
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Denmark
Default

Today I Put the ESC programming cable in the left connector, powered up the ESC and in the same second I connected the RX to the left connector the chip on the programming card blew up.
Dont mess the connections up..
BTW The ESC along with the rest seems to have the survived.
I Will buy a new programming card tomorrow.
I think im getting old and beginning to lose it.
pxpep is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 04:49 PM   #12
NigelT
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Default

Sorry to read that pxpep, did you connect the program cable in the Rx port and power in the esc port?

This evening I tried dpelletier's instructions:
  • Everything is powered off.
  • ESC short (programming) lead goes to the left side prog card connection (marked esc)
  • ESC long lead goes to the Rx (throttle channel)
  • Use another servo wire to go from any other channel on the Rx to the right plug on the prog card (marked Rx)... this one is only to supply power to the prog card (5volts only).
  • Disengage the motor from the main gear
  • Power up the Tx - set throttle to 100% or 0%
  • Power up the ESC
  • Power up the Rx, which in turn powers up the Prog card.
I found that with throttle at 100% on the Tx the above would get the Prog Card to 'read' the ESC settings, that is the leds would flash along the row and down the column, but with the throttle at 0% on the Tx when the Rx / ProgCard are powered up the leds would do nothing.

I also tried pressing and holding each button at various points after power up but today it would not re-read the ESC - or at least do the linear flashing of the leds.

Even when it did do the linear flash of the row and column of leds the Prog Card showed no led lit for any of the settings on either page 1 or 2.

I'm beginning to wonder if either the ESC or ProgCard is faulty.

Thanks,
Nigel.
NigelT is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 02:09 AM   #13
pxpep
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Denmark
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NigelT View Post
Sorry to read that pxpep, did you connect the program cable in the Rx port and power in the esc port?
Nigel.
Yes that was what I did...
pxpep is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 12:42 PM   #14
alexmit
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,701
 

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA USA
Default

Are you sure that you should have the ESC lead plugged into the throttle port at all? The 120HV programming sequence says that lead should be removed from the receiver during programming.
__________________
Atlanta RC Club, The only club inside the city.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
SAB USA Team Pilot/Field Rep. Canomod USA Field Rep. Pulse Battery USA Field Rep.
alexmit is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 01:03 PM   #15
dpelletier
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,315
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: South of the Border, Maynard, Massachusetts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexmit View Post
Are you sure that you should have the ESC lead plugged into the throttle port at all? The 120HV programming sequence says that lead should be removed from the receiver during programming.
I think you really only need to plug the ESC to the throttle port when you want to program the "Stop" 0% throttle, and the "Full Speed" 100% throttle.
But I just leave it plugged in anyway.
__________________
Futaba 14SG, Goblin 500, Synergy E5, Furion 6, Beam E4(v1) FBL, Skookum
dpelletier is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 02:16 PM   #16
NigelT
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Default

I have tried esc throttle lead disconnected with lead from throttle channel to ProgCard and, separately, with lead from other channel to Progcard, and esc throttle lead connected with lead from other channel to ProgCard. All seem to work the same. No display of existing settings, but Esc seems to confirm entered settings with beeps a long as throttle is high at ProgCard power up.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk
NigelT is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 06:47 PM   #17
NigelT
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Smile

After returning the ESC and ProgCard II to YGE and it being returned to me with no fault found but with an improved HV instruction sheet for the Prog Card, I did more experimentation which again did not work. While messing around trying different things the Prog Card II suddenly started to load settings from the ESC. I had accidentally reversed the rx patch lead (from the throttle channel on the rx) on the rx port of the Prog Card II, so that the orange wire of the patch lead was plugged into the pin marked brown on the Prog Card II). The Prog Card II now powered up with the rx (as it had before also) and then after connecting the main batteries and hearing the ESC beeps from the motor I pressed the Enter button and the Prog Card loaded the settings from the ESC.

I'm not suggesting anyone else does this as it is contrary to all the instructions I have seen and contrary to what is printed on the Prog Card II itself, but for me it appears to make the Prog Card II work where before it did not.

I must say a big thanks to Heino Jung at YGE who has been very patient and helpful trying to understand why I am having problems.

Cheers,
Nigel.
NigelT is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 11:40 PM   #18
Scottyb410
Registered Users
 
Posts: 860
 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Default Program sheet

Nigel

Could you post the "improved" program sheet?
__________________
Goblin 700 HK 4525-520LE, SK720 BE, BL 9180, 9188, Kosmik Cool 160 Goblin 630 Pyro 700-52, SK720 BE, BL 9180, 9188, Heli Jive 120HV Goblin 500 Pyro 600-12, SK720 BE, Graupner 660, BL 9188, Jive100LV Logo 600SX
Scottyb410 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 04:45 PM   #19
NigelT
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Default

Scanned this in so may not be perfect.

YGE ProgCARD II - Programming Card
Quick guide Opto controller V4

Programming:

- Pull out the long controller cable from the receiver.

- Pull the jumper from short controller cabel.

~ Connect the short controller cable to the left ProgCard connector (ESC) with the orange wire to the left.

- Connect the patch wire to the right hand connector (Rx) of Programming Card, with orange to the (eft.

- Connect the other end of the patch wire to the receiver throttle channel. (With Futaba activate analog servo output.)

- Turn on the transmitter. (With Futaba activate Servo reverse on throttle channel.)

- Turn on the receiver with 4 cell NiCd or BEC with maximum 6.5V because the programming card is only for max. 6.5V.

- Connect the main battery.

- Press Enter Bottom on the Programming Card.

- Controller is read out and can be programmed afterwards.

- After programming remove the main battery, programming card and patch wire.

- Connect the jumper with short controller cable.

Running:

- Plug in the long J/R wire of the controller on the throttle channel of the receiver.

- Turn on the transmitter.

- Turn on the receiver with 4...6 cell NiCd, 2s LiFe, 2s Lipo or BEC with maximum 9V .

- Connect the main battery.

Hope this helps,
Nigel.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk
NigelT is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > YGE


YGE YGE ESC Support and Discussion

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com