Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > CJY Total-G FBL System


CJY Total-G FBL System Curtis Youngblood Total-G FBL Flybarless System Software and Hardware Support


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-11-2012, 11:31 AM   #1
Magnumeng
Registered Users
 
Posts: 278
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Stuttgart
Default External Receiver Issue

I just picked up a TotalG and having a problem hooking it up to an external receiver. I got it all hooked up and programed the TotalG to recognize an external receiver. After hooking everything up according to the manual, the program does not recognize it being hooked up. Only the throttle servo works for some reason.

Radio: Futaba 14mz
Receiver: 7ch

Any help would be great...

Chad
__________________
Chad
Stuttgart, Germany
TRex 450pro FBL stock, Futaba CGY750
TDR, Kosmik Cool 200, Pyro 750-56, Futaba HV, Futaba CGY750
Magnumeng is offline       
Old 02-11-2012, 11:43 AM   #2
CF_Machete
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,896
 

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NJ
Default

did you boot load the firm ware? some times re installing the firm ware alleviates receiver issues that come about after changing receiver types. Also, is your transmitter set to H-1?
__________________
fbl furion 6, fbl gaui 200 v2, FBL Stretched Align 450 pro V2, fbl t-rex 500, fbl beater 450...and some planks.
CF_Machete is offline       
Old 02-11-2012, 12:44 PM   #3
Magnumeng
Registered Users
 
Posts: 278
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Stuttgart
Default

Just tried reloading the firmware and changed my copter to H-1... still the same issue.

Could it be because the TotalG was updated to be DSMx compatable?
__________________
Chad
Stuttgart, Germany
TRex 450pro FBL stock, Futaba CGY750
TDR, Kosmik Cool 200, Pyro 750-56, Futaba HV, Futaba CGY750
Magnumeng is offline       
Old 02-11-2012, 03:53 PM   #4
CF_Machete
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,896
 

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NJ
Default

that should not have any bearing on external receivers. are all your plugs firmly secured? could you post a pi of you wiring?
__________________
fbl furion 6, fbl gaui 200 v2, FBL Stretched Align 450 pro V2, fbl t-rex 500, fbl beater 450...and some planks.
CF_Machete is offline       
Old 02-11-2012, 06:24 PM   #5
mystar60
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Clifton, NJ
Default

I would first make sure the Radio is set to 7CH FASST,receiver will work correctly bound to the transmitter then I would double check that the patch cables are going to the correct channels on the receiver. Ensure the Patch cables are in the correct orientation where the signal cable is on the signal pin on the receiver.
If you are able to connect to the TotalG with the TotalG software this also will confirm each channel is working.
__________________
CYE Field rep
http://curtisyoungblood.com/
Ballistic 700,Ballistic 635, Rave ENV Nitro, Rave 450, TotalG, MP7, Radix Blades
mystar60 is online now       
Old 02-11-2012, 08:40 PM   #6
vboy55
Registered Users
 
Posts: 708
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ft. Pierce
Default

Make sure you go into the total g software and set radio type to external receiver
vboy55 is offline       
Old 02-12-2012, 02:38 PM   #7
Magnumeng
Registered Users
 
Posts: 278
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Stuttgart
Default

I have checked the computer settings to ensure that I was in EXTERNAL RECEIVER mode. I cycled the power with 5 second intervals and still no luck.

Tried changing the bootware with 5 second intervals power cycle. no luck

Changed the receiver out and still no luck.

When i try to connect to the computer it tell me that the radio is no on.. but the throttle servo works..
__________________
Chad
Stuttgart, Germany
TRex 450pro FBL stock, Futaba CGY750
TDR, Kosmik Cool 200, Pyro 750-56, Futaba HV, Futaba CGY750
Magnumeng is offline       
Old 02-12-2012, 04:08 PM   #8
scnsaracer
Registered Users
 
Posts: 986
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: McKinney, TX
Default

Dumb question but did you power up the TG with the radio off the first time? Also how did you bind the RX? I typically bind the RX on its own an the start connecting up the TG.
__________________
AMA 125054
Rave ENV
Total G
scnsaracer is offline       
Old 02-12-2012, 04:48 PM   #9
Magnumeng
Registered Users
 
Posts: 278
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Stuttgart
Default

Yes... to Program the TotalG to External Receiver I powered it up with the Transmitter off. The receiver has been on each time I have gone in to adjust any programming in the TotalG.

Is this the wrong way to do it?
__________________
Chad
Stuttgart, Germany
TRex 450pro FBL stock, Futaba CGY750
TDR, Kosmik Cool 200, Pyro 750-56, Futaba HV, Futaba CGY750
Magnumeng is offline       
Old 02-12-2012, 05:00 PM   #10
scnsaracer
Registered Users
 
Posts: 986
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: McKinney, TX
Default

No that is correct just checking.
__________________
AMA 125054
Rave ENV
Total G
scnsaracer is offline       
Old 02-12-2012, 06:23 PM   #11
vboy55
Registered Users
 
Posts: 708
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ft. Pierce
Default

I'm trying to think of all possible thinks to do
Did you try and use the reset all parameters button then go in and boot load the firmware make sure to power cycle the total g 3 times before hooking it up to the computer again


Tommy

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
vboy55 is offline       
Old 02-12-2012, 06:33 PM   #12
scnsaracer
Registered Users
 
Posts: 986
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: McKinney, TX
Default

Me too, are you seeing the red and yellow LEDS, on the TG, when it's all powered up? Perhaps the TG is not getting power. How is the power supply between the RX and TG connected?
__________________
AMA 125054
Rave ENV
Total G
scnsaracer is offline       
Old 02-12-2012, 06:52 PM   #13
Magnumeng
Registered Users
 
Posts: 278
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Stuttgart
Default

I am using the Y-Harness that came with the kit. The TG has a red light lit up on the top. It never flashes yellow at all.

there is no power at all going to the cyclic servos at all... I can move them by hand when power up... But if i plug them into the throttle port on the TG they will work.
__________________
Chad
Stuttgart, Germany
TRex 450pro FBL stock, Futaba CGY750
TDR, Kosmik Cool 200, Pyro 750-56, Futaba HV, Futaba CGY750
Magnumeng is offline       
Old 02-12-2012, 07:02 PM   #14
vboy55
Registered Users
 
Posts: 708
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ft. Pierce
Default

Led should go red then yellow once it gets signal then it should tilt and then led goes out


Tommy

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
vboy55 is offline       
Old 02-12-2012, 07:03 PM   #15
vboy55
Registered Users
 
Posts: 708
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ft. Pierce
Default

Sounds like you need to boot load the firmware again

Did the light ever go to yellow


Tommy

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
vboy55 is offline       
Old 02-12-2012, 07:29 PM   #16
CF_Machete
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,896
 

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NJ
Default

when you have your t-g powered up, cna you access the software? if so, whn you hover your mouse of the the Channel IPW settings and move the associated tx control, do the change correctly?

Also, you may have a bad software down load. If rebooting the firm ware does not help, perhaps removing the T-g software and re-downloading it for the website would help. After which, I would boot load the firmware.
__________________
fbl furion 6, fbl gaui 200 v2, FBL Stretched Align 450 pro V2, fbl t-rex 500, fbl beater 450...and some planks.
CF_Machete is offline       
Old 02-13-2012, 08:45 AM   #17
MarshallB
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: MiddleArk
Default

It the light is red only I would run the TG repair utility from the Total G software under programs.
__________________
CurtisYoungblood.com, Next-D, Spyder Batteries
MarshallB is offline       
Old 02-13-2012, 04:40 PM   #18
Magnumeng
Registered Users
 
Posts: 278
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Stuttgart
Default

Thank you all for your help with trying to figure this out... I gave it back to my budy and put the 3G back in. Will be saving up for GY750 instead.
__________________
Chad
Stuttgart, Germany
TRex 450pro FBL stock, Futaba CGY750
TDR, Kosmik Cool 200, Pyro 750-56, Futaba HV, Futaba CGY750
Magnumeng is offline       
Closed Thread




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > CJY Total-G FBL System


CJY Total-G FBL System Curtis Youngblood Total-G FBL Flybarless System Software and Hardware Support

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com