Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Futaba Radios and Electronics


Futaba Radios and Electronics Futaba Radios, Gyros, Servos, Etc.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-07-2012, 08:45 AM   #1
skaluf
Registered Users
 
Posts: 131
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Champaign, IL
Default New 18MZ Software!

We have just released a new version of the 18MZ software. This release adds additional functionality to the telemetry features including synthesized voice readout of the sensor(s) status.

The timer function now has vibration alerts. The camera shutter can be assigned to a switch, max RPM can be displayed by condition and much more.

Download it now at: http://www.futabarc.com/software-updates.html

Have fun!

Steve
skaluf is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2012, 10:04 AM   #2
fr92Furtif
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Puteaux, France
Default

Thx for the info.
fr92Furtif is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2012, 10:53 AM   #3
MarkD
Team Taco Member
 
Posts: 1,446
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Salisbury - UK
Default

Units are selectable - metric or old English. The date is still not configurable tho. Still displays it backwards

Sent from my HTC Desire HD A9191 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
Mark

Morley F1 60 Max (OS 61LX-H), Hirobo SDX (OS 55HZ-H, GY701), Trex 450SE + some planks
MarkD is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2012, 03:39 PM   #4
rvmhc TinTin
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2012
Location: Lancashire, UK
Default

OK. Just updated my 18MZ. Initally it came up with an error message saying couldn't find update files when they were clearly on the SD card. After a bit of messing, I copied the whole "update" directory to the SD card rather than the four individual files within the directory and it worked!!! The update is not the same as the 14MZ as the individual files are copied rather than the whole directory with the 14MZ - so beware!!!
rvmhc TinTin is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2012, 06:52 PM   #5
MarkD
Team Taco Member
 
Posts: 1,446
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Salisbury - UK
Default

The 18 looks for an update folder only from the sd card. A USB card/drive is ignored.

Software utilities do seem half finished to me. CIU interface only does servos, not gyro updates/ SBD programming. USB port only supports mouse/keyboard but not used as a pc interface. Hopefully these will be added

Sent from my HTC Desire HD A9191 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
Mark

Morley F1 60 Max (OS 61LX-H), Hirobo SDX (OS 55HZ-H, GY701), Trex 450SE + some planks
MarkD is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 09:34 AM   #6
Phaedrus
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,114
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: SOCAL - USA
Default

The USB port can also be used to back up all your model, sound, and picture files to as well. I used a thumb drive for just that. I also used the USB to transfer all my models to the 18MZ from my 14MZ.

The updates do indeed require a SD card. In addition I discovered that I could not get the update to work if I downloaded and unzipped the files on my Mac. It always failed. I then did it used my Windows laptop and it worked first time. For 7 years I had zero issues using my Mac to update my 14MZ, but something must have changed in how they do the update files that makes the use of a Mac problematic.
__________________
AMA Leader Member
Team Futaba
Raptor 90SE/YS91ST - T550E FB - T550E FBL w/CGY-750
Phaedrus is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 09:26 PM   #7
robpod
Registered Users
 
Posts: 149
 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Default

When you transferr files from 14 mz did you have to bind all RX and recalibrate 18mz with vbar?
__________________
_______________________________
TDR, Logo XXTreme, Goblin 700,
,Logo 600, Roxxter 55 FBL, Protos 500 FBL
Blitz Avro FBL, Kasama Sirmok 90 FBL
robpod is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 05:25 AM   #8
rvmhc TinTin
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2012
Location: Lancashire, UK
Default

Yes you will have to rebind your receivers and no you should not need to change any settings for your VBar.
rvmhc TinTin is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 05:52 AM   #9
kcordell
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Default

Yes, you have to "link" the RX's with the 18MZ. One nice feature is that if you use the RX that comes with the 18MZ, you can link it from the TX.
__________________
Team Futaba, Team Miniature Aircraft, Team Flightpower, Radix Blades, VelTye, YS Engines
kcordell is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 09:14 PM   #10
edhall
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Valparaiso, IN, Tampa FL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phaedrus View Post
The USB port can also be used to back up all your model, sound, and picture files to as well. I used a thumb drive for just that. I also used the USB to transfer all my models to the 18MZ from my 14MZ.

The updates do indeed require a SD card. In addition I discovered that I could not get the update to work if I downloaded and unzipped the files on my Mac. It always failed. I then did it used my Windows laptop and it worked first time. For 7 years I had zero issues using my Mac to update my 14MZ, but something must have changed in how they do the update files that makes the use of a Mac problematic.
Thanks I was pulling my hair out of my head, and I did not have much hair to start with!

&(&*^*(&^(& Mac compatibility.
__________________
New Toys, Logo 600SE, Futaba 18MZ
Align 450 Pro V2, Mini-v
Pantera 55, Pantera XE Elec
Trex 600 ESP, Gaui 425
edhall is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 09:43 PM   #11
Phaedrus
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,114
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: SOCAL - USA
Default

I'm a little unhappy about the Mac issue as well. Especially given that it worked perfectly for the 14MZ for 7 years.
__________________
AMA Leader Member
Team Futaba
Raptor 90SE/YS91ST - T550E FB - T550E FBL w/CGY-750
Phaedrus is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 07:04 AM   #12
MarkD
Team Taco Member
 
Posts: 1,446
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Salisbury - UK
Default

Have you tried deleting the .Trashes and all the other crap that Mac's seem to insist on creating on removeable media. Some of our print servers throw a wobbly if it sees them on removable media when transfering print jobs
__________________
Mark

Morley F1 60 Max (OS 61LX-H), Hirobo SDX (OS 55HZ-H, GY701), Trex 450SE + some planks
MarkD is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 02:04 PM   #13
edhall
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Valparaiso, IN, Tampa FL
Default

Well I am lost, I have reformated the card with my PC running Win 7 Pro, and downloaded the software on the same PC, moved the update folder to the root of the card, and put it into the 18mz, turn it on, and nothing.


Still version 2.0.1
and

2.0
__________________
New Toys, Logo 600SE, Futaba 18MZ
Align 450 Pro V2, Mini-v
Pantera 55, Pantera XE Elec
Trex 600 ESP, Gaui 425
edhall is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 02:12 PM   #14
edhall
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Valparaiso, IN, Tampa FL
Default

It was a 32G card so I have also tried a 2g one still no joy.
__________________
New Toys, Logo 600SE, Futaba 18MZ
Align 450 Pro V2, Mini-v
Pantera 55, Pantera XE Elec
Trex 600 ESP, Gaui 425
edhall is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 02:16 PM   #15
edhall
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Valparaiso, IN, Tampa FL
Default

ok stupid problem, did not see the switch that needed to be flipped.

Better now.
__________________
New Toys, Logo 600SE, Futaba 18MZ
Align 450 Pro V2, Mini-v
Pantera 55, Pantera XE Elec
Trex 600 ESP, Gaui 425
edhall is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2012, 01:43 PM   #16
dkpodder
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Denmark
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by robpod View Post
When you transferr files from 14 mz did you have to bind all RX and recalibrate 18mz with vbar?
I had to do the RX setup in the V-Bar software, after switching to the 18MZ. Think the pot centers and throws was not identical between the two. Just did the RX calibration screen, the one where You adjust subtrim for center and 100/100 for throws on all channels.
dkpodder is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 10:22 AM   #17
skaluf
Registered Users
 
Posts: 131
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Champaign, IL
Default 18MZ Software Version 2.2 Released

New software for the 18MZ has just been released! Version 2.2 adds additional telemetry functionality and corrects the integrated timer.

You can find the update here: http://www.futabarc.com/software-updates.html

Be sure to refresh your browser if you don't see version 2.2 listed.

Steve
skaluf is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 01:10 AM   #18
geekindenial
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Australia
Default

Hi guys,

Does 18MZ have speakers built in for this or do you need headphones to hear the telemetry alarms?

Thanks.

Last edited by geekindenial; 12-01-2012 at 05:28 AM..
geekindenial is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 11:11 AM   #19
Phaedrus
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,114
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: SOCAL - USA
Default

It has a built in speaker and you can adjust the volume. I can hear mine even when 2 giant scale planes are in the air.
__________________
AMA Leader Member
Team Futaba
Raptor 90SE/YS91ST - T550E FB - T550E FBL w/CGY-750
Phaedrus is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 11:48 AM   #20
fr92Furtif
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Puteaux, France
Default

It has a built-in speaker but I use headphones to be sure to not miss an alarm or a vocal message.

Quote:
Originally Posted by geekindenial View Post
...Does 18MZ have speakers built in for this or do you need headphones to hear the telemetry alarms?...
fr92Furtif is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Futaba Radios and Electronics


Futaba Radios and Electronics Futaba Radios, Gyros, Servos, Etc.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com