Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Skookum Robotics


Skookum Robotics Skookum Robotics SK-360 SK-540 & SK-720 Digital Flybar


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-06-2012, 08:52 AM   #21
filtr
Registered Users
 
Posts: 396
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Swift Current, Saskatchewan
Default

OK guys I still need help. As the photos show I have the power going to the receiver then to the sk unit is that ok.

Should I be going throught the set up before pluging in the servos.
filtr is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 09:27 AM   #22
georgi UK
Registered Users
 
Posts: 9,642
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Default

=] All 4 Wizards must be completed, they explain when to connect servo's....
__________________
georgi UK
georgi UK is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 11:11 AM   #23
filtr
Registered Users
 
Posts: 396
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Swift Current, Saskatchewan
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by gmcallister View Post
=] All 4 Wizards must be completed, they explain when to connect servo's....

I am really at a lost here now. I checked to see if the receive is linked to the radio and it is working. I plug a servo and it works. But when I plug it into the SK nothing is happening. I went throught the set up wizard. I have the SBUS receiver and sent to the unit. Like the JR sat do I have to bind the sbus to the sk and how do i do it.

One other thing is how do you tell if the Receiver is set to the right mode. I have followed the instructions with the radio and can not tell if it is set the sbus function.
filtr is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 11:53 AM   #24
Arcturus97
Registered Users
 
Posts: 664
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Northern Virginia
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by filtr View Post
I am really at a lost here now. I checked to see if the receive is linked to the radio and it is working. I plug a servo and it works. But when I plug it into the SK nothing is happening. I went throught the set up wizard. I have the SBUS receiver and sent to the unit. Like the JR sat do I have to bind the sbus to the sk and how do i do it.

One other thing is how do you tell if the Receiver is set to the right mode. I have followed the instructions with the radio and can not tell if it is set the sbus function.
Make sure your radio is in "MULT" mode under FREQUENCY menu and not 7CH. Not sure what radio you have but MULT is default in 8FG...
__________________
* Goblin 700C, iKON, Torq 9180/9188, Quantum 4530-500, Edge HV160, Cyclone 695
* Outrage Fusion 50, SK-540, Torq 9180/9188, Quantum 4125-560, ICE2 HV80, Radix V2 625
* Align T-Rex 500E DFC, SK-540, ICE 75
* Futaba 14SG
Arcturus97 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 12:36 PM   #25
filtr
Registered Users
 
Posts: 396
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Swift Current, Saskatchewan
Default

I am using 18MZ radio
filtr is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 02:40 PM   #26
heathy
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,758
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Wiltshire England
Default

I take it you've pushed the little button in and made the rx led turn green?

No need to bind it with the Sk. Futaba doesn't need it


Sent from my iPhone 4s using tapatalk
__________________
X2 SK720 Minijazz 20 / WARP 360 SK540 Koby 55 / X4ii SK540 jive80 / X5 SK540 jive 100 / 6HV ultimate Helijive120 SK540 / 7HV SK540 YGE160k / Agile 7.2 SK540 KOSMIK / Futaba18mz / Skookum support rep / Halo blades
heathy is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 03:01 PM   #27
filtr
Registered Users
 
Posts: 396
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Swift Current, Saskatchewan
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heathy View Post
I take it you've pushed the little button in and made the rx led turn green?

No need to bind it with the Sk. Futaba doesn't need it


Sent from my iPhone 4s using tapatalk
I have pushed the mode button tell the led flash red / green. Then I push the button tell it flashs twice. Then I hold the mode button again tell the for aleast two seconds. Then I turn the power off and on again by the instructions. But not sure how to confirm if it is set.
filtr is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 04:21 PM   #28
heathy
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,758
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Wiltshire England
Default

When the led goes steady green
__________________
X2 SK720 Minijazz 20 / WARP 360 SK540 Koby 55 / X4ii SK540 jive80 / X5 SK540 jive 100 / 6HV ultimate Helijive120 SK540 / 7HV SK540 YGE160k / Agile 7.2 SK540 KOSMIK / Futaba18mz / Skookum support rep / Halo blades
heathy is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 05:10 PM   #29
filtr
Registered Users
 
Posts: 396
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Swift Current, Saskatchewan
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heathy View Post
When the led goes steady green

So if i turn it back on and the led light turns green. Or when I hold the mode button down till it turns green. If it is the first one then how do you tell it is in the right mode??
filtr is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 05:25 PM   #30
heathy
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,758
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Wiltshire England
Default

Yes, no need to touch it again once pressed and got the green light! Not sure on modes as i didn't need to touch them. It was set right @ default.
__________________
X2 SK720 Minijazz 20 / WARP 360 SK540 Koby 55 / X4ii SK540 jive80 / X5 SK540 jive 100 / 6HV ultimate Helijive120 SK540 / 7HV SK540 YGE160k / Agile 7.2 SK540 KOSMIK / Futaba18mz / Skookum support rep / Halo blades
heathy is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 01:52 AM   #31
ModelGuard
Registered Users
 
Posts: 229
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Uk
Default

You have done the correct procedure for high speed mode. Now make sure your rx is showing green light when tx and rx are both on.
Plug a servo into an ordinary port on the rx and check for movement.

In the past i have had a faulty sk spec sbus lead and an sk540 that would only communicate through the spec lead and not through the servo bus.

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
SimStream wireless from your transmitter to simulator
http://www.modelguard.com
ModelGuard is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 01:56 AM   #32
ModelGuard
Registered Users
 
Posts: 229
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Uk
Default

Looks to me like the sk sbus lead is faulty.
I had one where one of the fets or resistors was missing.
Take a look at each end if the circuit board through the shrink wrap and see if there us a blank space that looks like there was a tiny black box shaped fet there.

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
SimStream wireless from your transmitter to simulator
http://www.modelguard.com
ModelGuard is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 02:06 AM   #33
heathy
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,758
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Wiltshire England
Default

Good point. I've had one like that too.


Sent from my iPhone 4s using tapatalk
__________________
X2 SK720 Minijazz 20 / WARP 360 SK540 Koby 55 / X4ii SK540 jive80 / X5 SK540 jive 100 / 6HV ultimate Helijive120 SK540 / 7HV SK540 YGE160k / Agile 7.2 SK540 KOSMIK / Futaba18mz / Skookum support rep / Halo blades
heathy is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 11:31 AM   #34
filtr
Registered Users
 
Posts: 396
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Swift Current, Saskatchewan
Default

I will check the SBUS wire when I get home.
filtr is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 09:06 AM   #35
filtr
Registered Users
 
Posts: 396
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Swift Current, Saskatchewan
Default

Well I looked at the SBus wire and seemed to have all the parts. I has two black chips on it. I had order a second one for another chopper. I tried it with no luck on that one.

I phone Futaba to make sure I was doing everything right to set up the receiver and it seems everything on that end is working.

When I attached the wires to the SK unit the light turn green. I move the SK unit and the servos try to move. But no input from the radio seems to work.

I have selected the Futaba SBUS and sent it to the sk unit.

I am at a total lost why it is not working. Could some take a pic of working setup and post it here. I must be doing something wrong.

I have tried to contact Sk directly but have not got any replies to my emails. I wish they had a support number listed like all the other companies have. It could be a real help to talk to some one in person.

filtr is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 10:49 AM   #36
georgi UK
Registered Users
 
Posts: 9,642
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Default

=] assuming you have the input side correct?, what is your low voltage alarm set to?
__________________
georgi UK
georgi UK is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 11:00 AM   #37
filtr
Registered Users
 
Posts: 396
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Swift Current, Saskatchewan
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gmcallister View Post
=] assuming you have the input side correct?, what is your low voltage alarm set to?

What do you mean by input side correct. I have set the low voltage alarm by BEC is this what you mean.

I have pics earlier in this thread at how I have this wired.

Thanks for the help
filtr is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 11:10 AM   #38
georgi UK
Registered Users
 
Posts: 9,642
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Default

=] the SK will fail to play if there is something out with the Tx settings, ie, a throttle signal on start up....
__________________
georgi UK
georgi UK is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 11:29 AM   #39
filtr
Registered Users
 
Posts: 396
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Swift Current, Saskatchewan
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gmcallister View Post
=] the SK will fail to play if there is something out with the Tx settings, ie, a throttle signal on start up....

The last attempt I only attached on servo to check that the servos are working. Can not even get the one servo to respone.
filtr is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 12:23 PM   #40
georgi UK
Registered Users
 
Posts: 9,642
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Default

=] honestly don't know where to start on the info given here, it needs to be methodical, usb connected, what happens? Tx on, what is the gui now showing? make use of the gui to help pinpoint your issue? it has to be on the input side?
__________________
georgi UK
georgi UK is online now        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Skookum Robotics


Skookum Robotics Skookum Robotics SK-360 SK-540 & SK-720 Digital Flybar

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com