Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Skookum Robotics


Skookum Robotics Skookum Robotics SK-360 SK-540 & SK-720 Digital Flybar


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-12-2012, 01:54 PM   #41
heathy
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,786
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Wiltshire England
Default

Are you set to 7 chan fast?


Sent from my iPhone 4s using tapatalk
__________________
X2 SK720 Minijazz 20 / WARP 360 SK540 Koby 55 / X4ii SK540 jive80 / X5 SK540 jive 100 / 6HV ultimate Helijive120 SK540 / 7HV SK540 YGE160k / Agile 7.2 SK540 KOSMIK / Futaba18mz / Skookum support rep / Halo blades
heathy is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 03:12 PM   #42
filtr
Registered Users
 
Posts: 454
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Swift Current, Saskatchewan
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heathy View Post
Are you set to 7 chan fast?


Sent from my iPhone 4s using tapatalk
It is a 8 chan fastest receiver. I am set for Futaba SBUS in the program.
filtr is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 03:15 PM   #43
filtr
Registered Users
 
Posts: 454
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Swift Current, Saskatchewan
Default

here the Pics that how I am contecting the wires.
Attached Images
   
filtr is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 04:05 PM   #44
georgi UK
Registered Users
 
Posts: 10,253
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Default


http://frettavefur.net/Skjol/T18MZ/18mz_a.pdf
__________________
georgi UK
georgi UK is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 07:20 PM   #45
heathy
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,786
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Wiltshire England
Default

I meant in the radio where you get the choice of fast multi or fast 7ch.


Sent from my iPhone 4s using tapatalk
__________________
X2 SK720 Minijazz 20 / WARP 360 SK540 Koby 55 / X4ii SK540 jive80 / X5 SK540 jive 100 / 6HV ultimate Helijive120 SK540 / 7HV SK540 YGE160k / Agile 7.2 SK540 KOSMIK / Futaba18mz / Skookum support rep / Halo blades
heathy is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 10:41 AM   #46
filtr
Registered Users
 
Posts: 454
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Swift Current, Saskatchewan
Default

Up Date

I got to talk to Skookum Robotics directly on Friday. They where great with the help.
It looks I have a issue with my SK 720 being sent in for repair. Thanks for all the
help. At least I confirmed that I was doing thing right with your help. Just have to wait for the repairs to be done.

Thanks again
filtr is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 01:22 PM   #47
georgi UK
Registered Users
 
Posts: 10,253
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Default

=] thanks for posting,
__________________
georgi UK
georgi UK is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 05:34 PM   #48
motogman
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Cornelius, NC
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by filtr View Post
Up Date

I got to talk to Skookum Robotics directly on Friday. They where great with the help.
It looks I have a issue with my SK 720 being sent in for repair. Thanks for all the
help. At least I confirmed that I was doing thing right with your help. Just have to wait for the repairs to be done.

Thanks again

I'm having the exact same problem with my 18mz, did you need to send your 720 in because it was an older model? What all did they tell you?
motogman is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 08:27 PM   #49
filtr
Registered Users
 
Posts: 454
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Swift Current, Saskatchewan
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by motogman View Post
I'm having the exact same problem with my 18mz, did you need to send your 720 in because it was an older model? What all did they tell you?
I had to send it back to Skookum. They have not got back to me what the problem was. Yes it was the Blue SK 720.
filtr is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 10:41 PM   #50
motogman
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Cornelius, NC
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by filtr View Post
I had to send it back to Skookum. They have not got back to me what the problem was. Yes it was the Blue SK 720.
That's what I thought, probably hardware related from the earlier versions, looks like I need to send mine in also then. Well think I'll get the new Futaba 750 while I'm waiting for this to come back. Been wanting to convert another heli anyway.
motogman is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 01:45 PM   #51
augur
Registered Users
 
Posts: 239
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Germany
Default

Does the exchange solved the problem? I have the same issue with SK720 and 7008SB.

Got it back from warranty exchange 2 month ago and do not like to exchange it again. Costs and shipping time from Germany are really high.
augur is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 09:37 PM   #52
motogman
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Cornelius, NC
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by augur View Post
Does the exchange solved the problem? I have the same issue with SK720 and 7008SB.

Got it back from warranty exchange 2 month ago and do not like to exchange it again. Costs and shipping time from Germany are really high.
Don't Know, I decided to just run it like a regular RX, it works fine that way, a few more cables but so what, does what I want it to.
motogman is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 07:20 PM   #53
augur
Registered Users
 
Posts: 239
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Germany
Default

Problem...Ilike to run my castle with Sk720 as external gov. This is not possible with standard receiver.

Gesendet von meinem GT-P3110 mit Tapatalk 2
augur is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 07:35 PM   #54
motogman
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Cornelius, NC
Default

Yeah that would be a problem, I run Kontroniks on everything governor works great so I don't need the 720 for that. I'm guessing the problem has to do with S-bus 2 I read somewhere that S-bus 1 RX's are working can't verify that I just switched to 18mz myself. Looks like you need to send in for hardware update then, good luck.
motogman is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 10:26 AM   #55
augur
Registered Users
 
Posts: 239
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Germany
Default

Does somebody knows a phone number for calling Skookum Support. Art does not answer my emails related to the SBus issue...
augur is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 01:31 PM   #56
motogman
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Cornelius, NC
Default

It took them like 3 days to get back to me.
motogman is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 01:51 PM   #57
georgi UK
Registered Users
 
Posts: 10,253
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by augur View Post
Does somebody knows a phone number for calling Skookum Support. Art does not answer my emails related to the SBus issue...
=] (604) 734-3544
__________________
georgi UK
georgi UK is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 06:22 PM   #58
augur
Registered Users
 
Posts: 239
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Germany
Default

Hi.

Thanks for the phone nr. I called Skookum today and they (or the one at the phone) are not aware of a common problem with 7008SB receivers. Also it should not be a hardware problem.

I offered to help with testing because my 7HV is down but perhaps everybody else can call Skookum to point out that it is no individual problem.

Cheers
Nils
augur is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 04:28 PM   #59
Pampaflieger
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Dresden, Germany Saratoga Springs N.Y. coming soon
Default

Hi Folks,
I have the same problem now. I can not get SK720 working with R7008SB and T14SG.

I get 3,1V back from SK720 to receiver like the T14SG telemetrie screen. I tried with a separate 2 wires connection from SK to receiver but it is the same.
Pampaflieger is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 12:13 PM   #60
Pampaflieger
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Dresden, Germany Saratoga Springs N.Y. coming soon
Default

I couldn't get help from Robbe Hotline. They have no explanation for this 3,1V.

Maybe it is a sw problem with SK720? I didn' get an answer from Skookum until yet.

I wired the SK720 like a traditionell receiver now and it works fine. But I don't like these lot of cables.
Pampaflieger is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Skookum Robotics


Skookum Robotics Skookum Robotics SK-360 SK-540 & SK-720 Digital Flybar

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com