Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Robird G31


Robird G31 RobirdUSA Factory Support Forum


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-07-2012, 09:27 AM   #21
burhay
Registered Users
 
Posts: 255
 

Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Bluegrass state of Kentucky
Default

Yes. It ask for Throttle servo (or ESC signal type).
__________________
Trex 500 ESP, Compass TracX Head, Ikon FBL
HK 450 Trex Clone

Flying..... Into the wild blue yonder
burhay is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 09:31 AM   #22
LawnDartHeli
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,500
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Arkansas
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by burhay View Post
Yes. It ask for Throttle servo (or ESC signal type).
I wonder if thats just for nitro/gassers that use an actual throttle servo?
What options does it give? (I haven't looked real deep into the software, as mines not here yet)



sent from my phone using circus midgets
__________________
7HV~X5~T500
----Spartan VX1e----
Futaba 8FG super
LawnDartHeli is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 09:36 AM   #23
burhay
Registered Users
 
Posts: 255
 

Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Bluegrass state of Kentucky
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LawnDartHeli View Post
I wonder if thats just for nitro/gassers that use an actual throttle servo.

sent from my phone using circus midgets
I was thinking the same.

But, i would think the drop down should have an option like none or blank if it was referring to nitro/gasser setup. You have to select analog or one of the 3 diff HZ settings.

Hmm. Not really sure on this.
__________________
Trex 500 ESP, Compass TracX Head, Ikon FBL
HK 450 Trex Clone

Flying..... Into the wild blue yonder
burhay is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 09:41 AM   #24
LawnDartHeli
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,500
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Arkansas
Default

Well, if it runs that particular servo off an aux port and nothing is plugged in...probably won't matter. Just set it for analog.

sent from my phone using circus midgets
__________________
7HV~X5~T500
----Spartan VX1e----
Futaba 8FG super
LawnDartHeli is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 10:02 AM   #25
burhay
Registered Users
 
Posts: 255
 

Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Bluegrass state of Kentucky
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LawnDartHeli View Post
Well, if it runs that particular servo off an aux port and nothing is plugged in...probably won't matter. Just set it for analog.

sent from my phone using circus midgets
Ill try that. I do not actually have the unit yet. Just using the software in demo mode. Getting use to the setup.

I pre order mine from tarot heli. They said it would ship prob next week. Where did you order from?
__________________
Trex 500 ESP, Compass TracX Head, Ikon FBL
HK 450 Trex Clone

Flying..... Into the wild blue yonder
burhay is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 10:06 AM   #26
LawnDartHeli
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,500
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Arkansas
Default

Same place..Dave and his damn flash sales.LOL!

sent from my phone using circus midgets
__________________
7HV~X5~T500
----Spartan VX1e----
Futaba 8FG super
LawnDartHeli is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 01:20 PM   #27
Mikej
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: UK
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SDedic214 View Post
Here are some general servo arm lengths to consider when setting up your Robird G31:

250 cyclic: 10.5mm tail: 5mm
450 cyclic: 12.5mm tail: 8mm
500 cyclic: 18mm tail: 10mm
550 cyclic: 21mm tail: 13mm

700 cyclic: 11 to 12mm tail: 13 to 15mm
(Note: For 700 size helis the above distances are for push/pull systems)

Note: These are GENERAL guidelines and you should always refer to your helis assembly manual first.
The 500 and 550 lengths sound a bit long based upon my Protos - for that I have them about 14mm out. However the software will tell you if the arm lengths are in the right range or not
Mikej is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 02:59 PM   #28
gothicbunny
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Default

I've been watching these for a while. The thing that finally sold me was setting Ele/Ail gains by Tx. Now does anyone know where you can get the SRX cables for running a second satellite?
gothicbunny is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 03:07 PM   #29
ifheli
Registered Users
 
Posts: 553
 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Woonsocket, R.I.
Default

I have never ordered from here but they sell the ALZRC version of it http://www.oomodel.com/alzrc-satelli...0-p-64018.html
__________________
Keith
ifheli is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 06:36 PM   #30
tony521
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,445
 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: florida.
Default

I am just wondering, after initial setup, can you adjust the normal pitch curve from linear to like a regular flybar heli. I know that it has to be linear in idle up. Thanks.
__________________
Atom500(FBL)., Gaui x4II (FBL) ;Trex450 sport (FBL). All with Ikon fbl gyro. AMA#1019423.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Tony .
tony521 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 06:57 PM   #31
LawnDartHeli
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,500
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Arkansas
Default

As long as you do your initial setup using a linear curve it will be fine. I set all my normal pitch curves to start around 25%. That way when I switch from IU to Norm and my headspeed drops (Norm thro curve 70% flat on my 450, linear on my 500) it doesn't drop like a rock.

The fbl unit works off the basis that you done the initial setup as it calls for. That way its working within the parameters in the software that you entered.

sent from my phone using circus midgets
__________________
7HV~X5~T500
----Spartan VX1e----
Futaba 8FG super
LawnDartHeli is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 08:04 PM   #32
SDedic214
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LawnDartHeli View Post
*edit
It asks for esc frequency?

sent from my phone using circus midgets
Use the ANALOG setting as it should work fine.
SDedic214 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 08:25 PM   #33
LawnDartHeli
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,500
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Arkansas
Default

Is using the gov feature with a standard Rx no go? It says to use Sbus/Sat and plug rpm phase sensor into SR port?
__________________
7HV~X5~T500
----Spartan VX1e----
Futaba 8FG super
LawnDartHeli is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 10:04 PM   #34
gothicbunny
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LawnDartHeli View Post
Is using the gov feature with a standard Rx no go? It says to use Sbus/Sat and plug rpm phase sensor into SR port?
Unless you are using a satellite, the throttle on the ESC is controlled directly from your receiver and the G31 can not govern it.
gothicbunny is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 06:50 AM   #35
LawnDartHeli
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,500
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Arkansas
Default

Makes sense..
I have two sats I could use, but being on a 500 it kind worries me. More than one person has told me to run a full rx + sat.

sent from my phone using circus midgets
__________________
7HV~X5~T500
----Spartan VX1e----
Futaba 8FG super
LawnDartHeli is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 11:08 AM   #36
gothicbunny
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Default

My 500 has been doing just fine on just a single satellite, but I also have GF frames so I don't have shadowing issues of a CF frame. Two sats should have you covered just as well as a single Rx and sat.
gothicbunny is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 11:37 AM   #37
LawnDartHeli
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,500
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Arkansas
Default

Eh..I may stick with the rx+sat for now and use esc's gov, at least till Im more familiar with the unit.

sent from my phone using circus midgets
__________________
7HV~X5~T500
----Spartan VX1e----
Futaba 8FG super
LawnDartHeli is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 09:41 PM   #38
ForceFedDSM
Registered Users
 
Posts: 780
 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LawnDartHeli View Post
Makes sense..
I have two sats I could use, but being on a 500 it kind worries me. More than one person has told me to run a full rx + sat.

sent from my phone using circus midgets
Your fine with 2 sats. Run 2 on all my helis from 550 up(no 500). Never had an issue.....except for less room in my toolbox due to all the full size rx in there.
ForceFedDSM is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 06:02 PM   #39
Himilou
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,502
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Seattle
Default

As promised I'm posting over here in an attempt to get this made sticky.

While I thought that the robird setup program held promise I think it going to need some work.
Heres some of the issues encountered so far with my setup attempt.
FYI I'm setting this up for my Velocity 50 Nitro
servos are Align DS 610s and DS 620 for the tail. Hyperion for the throttle.
For the radio I'm using a Futaba T8FGs with a 3 channel s bus rx. Throttle is going direct from rx to the throttle servo. sbus connection through the supplied adapter to the Robird.

main screen
Click image for larger version

Name:	robird1.jpg
Views:	225
Size:	91.1 KB
ID:	364809

Click image for larger version

Name:	robird2.jpg
Views:	208
Size:	90.2 KB
ID:	364810

Heres the reciever page. I could not set the Rx type to sbus from this page but its easy to set. after the robird is powered up simply hold down the next button till green led is 0. and steady. keep holding down the button and about every 2 seconds the fbl unit will cycle through to the next rx type.

Click image for larger version

Name:	robird3.jpg
Views:	216
Size:	95.5 KB
ID:	364811

heres the swash type, notice that you have to let the unit know if the elevator servo is at the front with the check box.

Screen 3 Servo direction which is not shown in a picture is where I started to notice issues. When you switch to this tab my swash moved full pitch but no input from the radio will let you see servo movement. I got past this by disconnecting the usb connector from the robird watching the servos, reconnecting and selecting reverse as appropriate. Don't forget to hit save. I then power cycled the unit and while disconnected from the pc the servo movement was correct.

Click image for larger version

Name:	robird4.jpg
Views:	206
Size:	92.3 KB
ID:	364812

Here is the collective pitch screen, the reverse pitch button is actually the illustration. Worked as expected.

next gotcha the Robird features seperate power buses for the tail and for the cyclic. So while I'm supplying power to the unit and the cyclic servos through the sbus connection it took me a minute to figure out why the tail servo was not working. Answer. You have to also supply power to the tail either through a y circuit or by powering the fbl unit at the srx2 rudder port. I'm using a Life rx battery so this means running an extra wire but not to complicated
__________________
Gaui X5 FBL w BeastX!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
yesssssss!
"The Big T" TRex600N OS 50 +Flybar!
Synergy N5 O.S.55 Spartan Vortex
Himilou is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 06:18 PM   #40
ifheli
Registered Users
 
Posts: 553
 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Woonsocket, R.I.
Default

In Step 3 Servo Direction you will not be able to move servo w/ Tx. You either click left, center, or right reversed as needed till all the servos move swashplate up....
__________________
Keith
ifheli is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Robird G31


Robird G31 RobirdUSA Factory Support Forum

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com