Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Skookum Robotics


Skookum Robotics Skookum Robotics SK-360 SK-540 & SK-720 Digital Flybar


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-26-2012, 11:02 PM   #1
Larry227
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,179
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Creston, BC (Canada) Porthill, Idaho (US)
Default Governor quit working on 540

I haven't got to maiden my 540 yet but I did set it up a couple weeks ago. At that time the 540 governor worked fine on all three headpseeds. Today I got an optical tach in the mail and decided I would see how close the headspeeds were to what I requested. Lo and behold now the headpseed doesn't change between flight mode positions. It seems to be stuck on what my RPM 3 setting is which is set for 2000 rpm and tach shows 2080. There's no change in rpm between Norm, IU1 and IU2 and it's not because I'm taching it but you can hear it doesn't change. It was quite noticeable a couple weeks ago when I tried it.

Setup is: Compass 6HV / Hobbywing 70HV ESC / Hobbywing phase sensor / 2s lipo rx pack / common ground from the HW esc program lead to one of the ground leads coming from my rx pack.

RPM 1 = 1800 = flat 40% curve in Norm
RPM 2 = 1900 = flat 60% curve in IU1
RPM 3 = 2000 = flat 100% curve in IU2
DX7 / DSM2 sats

Any ideas before I try a different phase sensor? Does the HW sensor have a light on it? I don't see one but don't know if it's supposed to have one.

Is the common ground ok hooked up to the rx pack ground? I ran two servo plugs for power from the 2s lipo so don't have a spare port. I figured hooked into one of the grounds should be fine?
__________________
Trex 700 DFC - Compass 6HV - Vergnugenstabi
DX8 / Phoenix / Persistence
Larry227 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 11:05 PM   #2
Larry227
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,179
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Creston, BC (Canada) Porthill, Idaho (US)
Default

oh and I did check the live display to make sure it was seeing my different throttle positions and it does. Also tried a rebind for the fun of it.
__________________
Trex 700 DFC - Compass 6HV - Vergnugenstabi
DX8 / Phoenix / Persistence
Larry227 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 11:20 PM   #3
ticedoff8
Registered Users
 
Posts: 782
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NorCali (San Jose)
Default

I would say that your Hobbywing sensor is not being picked up by the SK-540 or the gear ratio is far off from what it should be.

I found that the 540 will default to 70% throttle if the sensor becomes undetected or unreliable during a flight. And if the sensor input is bad at boot up, the 540 will still throttle up, then at the gov engagement point, it will lock to 70% throttle.
You could call this the "limp home mode".

I would guess that there is enough of a signal from the Hobbywing sensor to show activity on the PC Setup screen, but it is either intermittent or the gear ratio is way off.
ticedoff8 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 11:22 PM   #4
Larry227
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,179
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Creston, BC (Canada) Porthill, Idaho (US)
Default

Thanks I will double check that gear ratio. I may have accidentally changed it.
Is the HW sensor ok at 8.4v or should it have a step down? I don't have a spare HW but I do have a new Hyperion sensor I can try on it if I need to.
__________________
Trex 700 DFC - Compass 6HV - Vergnugenstabi
DX8 / Phoenix / Persistence
Larry227 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 11:36 PM   #5
Larry227
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,179
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Creston, BC (Canada) Porthill, Idaho (US)
Default

Gear ratio is fine.

Another question. If I want to change to the Hyperion sensor (one wire) is the formula still the same or do I just put in the ratio (10.4)?
With the Hobbywing sensor (two wires) I used 41.6 (ratio * poles / 2 )
__________________
Trex 700 DFC - Compass 6HV - Vergnugenstabi
DX8 / Phoenix / Persistence
Larry227 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 01:42 AM   #6
ArguZ
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Denmark, Copenhagen
Default

I know the problem and had it a few times too.
Some say you need a 0-40 range on normal mode that you need to go through slowly for the gov to kick in properly.
I can report that that works most of the time, but I also had success with just starting from 40 on a flat curve.
Most of the time, a reboot of the whole equipment cured it.
Try both...
ArguZ is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 08:10 AM   #7
Larry227
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,179
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Creston, BC (Canada) Porthill, Idaho (US)
Default

Thanks ArguZ. If by reboot you mean cycling power to everything I tried that numerous times.
I will try the 0-40 Norm curve tonight after work.
__________________
Trex 700 DFC - Compass 6HV - Vergnugenstabi
DX8 / Phoenix / Persistence
Larry227 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 08:46 AM   #8
Larry227
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,179
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Creston, BC (Canada) Porthill, Idaho (US)
Default

Just tried the 0-40 curve in Norm and it didn't work either. Guess I will try the Hyperion sensor. With the Hyperion do I use the actual gear ratio or the same formula used for the Hobbywing?
__________________
Trex 700 DFC - Compass 6HV - Vergnugenstabi
DX8 / Phoenix / Persistence
Larry227 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 08:49 AM   #9
ticedoff8
Registered Users
 
Posts: 782
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NorCali (San Jose)
Default

It is a combination of the actual gear ratio and the number of poles.
I would use the formula with the sensor.
ticedoff8 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 09:13 AM   #10
pugdavey
Registered Users
 
Posts: 443
 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Devon- UK
Default

Have you been into the view tab to get the rpm light to show up? As for the sensor just swap it, no need to change a thing

Sent from my LT26i using Tapatalk 2
__________________
Gaui nx4,sk540,spektrum servos
MD5,kbar,hw100v3
Lynx team pilot
pugdavey is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 09:28 AM   #11
georgi UK
Registered Users
 
Posts: 10,253
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Default

=] Larry, are you checking this with blades off? the gov sometimes needs to see a load to work accurately ie, blades on! HW is good for 2S packs, doesn't need a common ground.
__________________
georgi UK
georgi UK is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 11:04 AM   #12
Larry227
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,179
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Creston, BC (Canada) Porthill, Idaho (US)
Default

Yes when I view the display the three boxes light up when I switch flight modes.

Yes checking with blades off. It worked before though so that's what is throwing me off.

I was under the impression that a common ground was needed if using a rx pack.
__________________
Trex 700 DFC - Compass 6HV - Vergnugenstabi
DX8 / Phoenix / Persistence
Larry227 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 11:28 AM   #13
georgi UK
Registered Users
 
Posts: 10,253
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Default

=] I would try it with blades before changing anything? are you seeing the sensor toggle in the voltage and rpm data? by turning the head backwards.

HW is using a double pulse for its reference, the hyperion is using a single pulse and needs the common ground for it's circuit on HW esc's especially.

__________________
georgi UK
georgi UK is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 11:30 AM   #14
ModelGuard
Registered Users
 
Posts: 229
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Uk
Default

Try again with blades on. Mine would sometumes work and sometimes not on the bench. In real flight its perfect

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
SimStream wireless from your transmitter to simulator
http://www.modelguard.com
ModelGuard is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 12:16 PM   #15
Jeff_Barrett
Registered Users
 
Posts: 12,178
 

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Default

Hey Larry, this may sound a bit off, but try turning off the soft start on your HW ESC and see what happens.
__________________
Jeff Barrett
Team Synergy / Bavarian Demon / MKS Servo

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Jeff_Barrett is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 12:42 PM   #16
soko
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,273
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Auckland, NZ
Default

Hey guys,

- The formula is the same for all sensors
- Try the ramp on throttle channel for spool up: The gov needs to see the ramp. At least on my setup

But maybe just try this first before you do anything else:
Turn off the governor in the Software, turn on loggin and fly with std throttle curves. Look at the log and see if it shows a proper rpm curve (if you don't have a pro log viewer just post the log here - we can analyse it for you).
If you there's a proper curve the sensor & wires are fine - its just a question why the gov doesn't activate (=> ramp on spoolup may be the solution).
If there's no rpm values in the log: The sensor or wires are faulty

Soko
__________________
Watch out for the Soko Table app for a next generation setup experience
ONE tool for ALL setups of ALL sizes and ALL brands of helis
www.soko-heli-tools.com
soko is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 06:45 PM   #17
Larry227
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,179
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Creston, BC (Canada) Porthill, Idaho (US)
Default

Thanks guys. I haven't had a chance to get back to it nor will I get at it until probably Sunday. I'm in the middle of building a bathroom vanity which the boss says can't wait.

But I have a three day weekend so I will be back at it and try all the tips. First thing I will probably do is put some blades on it and see how it goes.
__________________
Trex 700 DFC - Compass 6HV - Vergnugenstabi
DX8 / Phoenix / Persistence
Larry227 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 08:03 PM   #18
Slyster
Registered Users
 
Posts: 39,266
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Maplewood, MN
Default

Bathroom vanity! Eww! Get back to work on your heli!
__________________
"It's not just a hobby... it's a lifestyle" - Pete
Goblin 500 + 700 / Blade 130x + MCPX BL / SK540 / Jives / DX8 / Quantum / RJX / 4010Duo
Slyster is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 08:09 PM   #19
Larry227
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,179
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Creston, BC (Canada) Porthill, Idaho (US)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slyster View Post
Bathroom vanity! Eww! Get back to work on your heli!
Well she's been waiting six years for me to do it. Even though I keep telling her that when I say I'm going to do something I will do it, there's no need for her to remind me every 6 months.
So since this is like the 12th time she reminded me I figured I might as well get after it. No sense in procrastinating.
__________________
Trex 700 DFC - Compass 6HV - Vergnugenstabi
DX8 / Phoenix / Persistence
Larry227 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 09:44 PM   #20
RodneyK
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,689
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Idaho
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Larry227 View Post
Thanks guys. I haven't had a chance to get back to it nor will I get at it until probably Sunday. I'm in the middle of building a bathroom vanity which the boss says can't wait.

But I have a three day weekend so I will be back at it and try all the tips. First thing I will probably do is put some blades on it and see how it goes.
My money is on the lack of blades being the issue. I couldn't get the governor to work on my 6HV with the HW ESC without blades. On my E7, it's worked sometimes and not others. Both of them have always worked correctly with the blades, however.
__________________
Team Synergy
RodneyK is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Skookum Robotics


Skookum Robotics Skookum Robotics SK-360 SK-540 & SK-720 Digital Flybar

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com