Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Jeti Duplex Radio Systems


Jeti Duplex Radio Systems Jeti Duplex Radio Systems Support


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-07-2012, 08:39 PM   #1
lperagallo
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,226
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Westfield, IN
Default Post your "HOW DO YOU DO THAT" Questions Here

If you have questions, please post hem here and I will try to get you answer as soon as possible.

Lou
__________________
Vector 550 Quad/Octo Multirotors
DJI WooKong Multirotor Controllers
Twin Bergen 44 Magnum Turbines - KERO Start FBL
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

www.circlecityhelis.com
lperagallo is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 07:50 PM   #2
larryfl
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Florida
Default timer on multiple flight modes

how do i tie a timer to multiple flight modes? or motor run time?

currently you can activate it by switch and for a certain flight mode...

i want the timer to be counting down once throttle stick is raised or flight mode changed from normal

any thoughts??
larryfl is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 09:39 AM   #3
lperagallo
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,226
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Westfield, IN
Default

Hi,

You can set the timer to be started and stopped through the throttle by the following method:
9.3.2 Sticks / Switches Setup
This menu contains System Stick/Switch settings and configuration.
Various functions can be activated by any Switch, Stick or Knob
position. Switch setting enables you to set the points when your
desired function/timer/telemetry can be turned ON or OFF.
1. Switch & Stick Type
The first menu line item lists the control’s number and the second
item lists the type of control element. Using the “F2” and “F3”
function buttons you can scroll through channels, with the “F5 (Ok)”
button you can exit the menu screen.
2. Switch ON/OFF Points
Any proportional function can be set as a system switch. This menu
item enables you to assign the travel percentage at which a desired
function can be turn ON or OFF.
“Switch-ON” – The point when the control element positon will
switch a function ON.
“Switch-OFF” – The point when the control element positon will
switch a function OFF.

By default, the system setting for all proportional channels and for all
inputs is set to function the same as a 3-position switch.
a) A function above this point is considered to be “Switch ON”
b) A function in this range (middle) can be considered to be either
“Switch ON”or “Switch OFF”
c) A Function below this point is considered to be“Switch OFF”
If the switch setting is set at same level for “Switch ON” and “Switch
OFF”the proportional channel/function output will be the same as a
2-position switch.
3. Required Preflight Position
For any functions assigned to the Switch, Knob or Stick; any preflight
initial position can be programmed. If the pre-programed Switches,
Knobs or Sticks are not in required preflight position while model is
being activated, system will refuse to switch to this model. The
transmitter screen will display the function that is not in preprogrammed, correct preflight position.

In section 9.4 under timers it explains how to set up timers and control which flight mode you want the timer active. Here are some of he steps:

1. Editing a New Timer
a). Timer Name
When you add or change the timer name, the name is automatically
displayed in that timer’s box on the main desktop.
b). Initial Timer Value
This is where you can set the starting value for the timer. You can set
a negative or positve value for this starting point.
c). Target Timer Value
Here is where you can set the target value for the timer. This can be
set as a positive value or a negative value. The initial value and target
value will determine the timer‘s direction. If the target value is
smaller than the initial value the timer will count down. If the target
value is larger than the initial value the timer will count up.
d). Timer type
There are three possible timer types:
• Standard – The timer starts or resumes when the chosen switch
is triggered and the timer pauses when the switch is turned off. The
timer’s value is not reset when the timer is paused. Use the
„F4(Stop)“ button to stop the timer.
• Laps - The timer starts when the chosen switch is triggered.
Once the timer is started, each time the switch is triggered, the
elapsed time is stored in memory and the timer resets to your chosen
initial value. The lap number changes and the current lap time is
displayed each time the switch is triggered. Use the „F4(Stop)“
button to stop the timer. Then, you can use the „3D button“ to scroll
through the stored lap times.
• Free-Running – The timer starts counting when the chosen
switch is triggered. Once started, this type of timer can only be
stopped using the „F4(Stop)“ button.
Use the „F5(Clr)“ button from the desktop to reset the timers.
e). Report type
You can use this item to select the type of audio alarm for the timer.
Some of the choices will create an audible warning which sounds
just before the target value is reached.
f). Switch
This item is used to assign the switch or button to start the timer.
See chapter 9.7: „Select input control“.
g). Reset type
The „F5(Clr)“ button is used to reset the timers.
If you select „Short reset“ the timer is reset by a short press of the
„F5(Clr)“ button.
If you select „Long reset“ the timer is reset by a long press of the
„F5(Clr)“ button.
h). Flight modes active
This item allows you to select which flight mode(s) for which the
timer is active.
\

Hope this helps. The radio lets you do just about anything you want to do. It takes some configuration and testing, but with a little practice you can get it. I now have a base model set up that does nothing but have all my base parameters set up that I then copy to each new model I set up. The I just go back and change my default stick position set up for start up and set up my throttle curves and pitch curves. I've got three helis and two quads set up and once I got through the first heli it is a breeze to set up new ones.

Lou
__________________
Vector 550 Quad/Octo Multirotors
DJI WooKong Multirotor Controllers
Twin Bergen 44 Magnum Turbines - KERO Start FBL
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

www.circlecityhelis.com
lperagallo is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 12:05 PM   #4
larryfl
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Florida
Default

Lou,

thanks for the detailed response.

Looks like that will cover it, ill give it a try later today

Regards
larryfl is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 10:05 AM   #5
helicek
Registered Users
 
Posts: 91
 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Istanbul-TURKEY
Default how to setup failsafe on a 2.4EX R10

Hi my setup is
radio= JR9X + 2.4 Duplex TG2 module
rx= 2.4EX R10
I need to set channel 7 to a preset value so that DJI AceOne can trigger return to home and other channels just hold.

I have Jetibox old and new.

Are there step by step instructions available any where? I have sent an email to Jeti for help but there has not been a reply.
Thanks,
Ahmet
helicek is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 01:23 PM   #6
Puttputt maru
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montreal Canada, Geneva Switzerland
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lperagallo View Post
. I now have a base model set up that does nothing but have all my base parameters set up that I then copy to each new model I set up. The I just go back and change my default stick position set up for start up and set up my throttle curves and pitch curves. I've got three helis and two quads set up and once I got through the first heli it is a breeze to set up new ones.

Lou
Do you mean that you can actually copy and paste some specific setting from one model to an other and if yes could you tell me how?

Or do you copy the complete setting and then modify it for the other model?
c
I know you can duplicate a model but can it be more specific?
__________________
2 X TDR
Kasama Srimok,90e FAIFA, T-Rex 700e DFC, Goblin700, BD 3SX, Jeti DC-16, Mezons 130
CompArf 330 SC 2.6 BME 110, Ultimate Aeroworks 20-300, DA 170, CentralBox, Q80-8M in a 91" EF Extra ++
Puttputt maru is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 02:28 PM   #7
lperagallo
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,226
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Westfield, IN
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Puttputt maru View Post
Do you mean that you can actually copy and paste some specific setting from one model to an other and if yes could you tell me how?

Or do you copy the complete setting and then modify it for the other model?
c
I know you can duplicate a model but can it be more specific?
For me, it is easier for me to copy the entire model and modify what I need to change. I am not aware of any way to just copy certain parameters.

Lou
__________________
Vector 550 Quad/Octo Multirotors
DJI WooKong Multirotor Controllers
Twin Bergen 44 Magnum Turbines - KERO Start FBL
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

www.circlecityhelis.com
lperagallo is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 05:15 PM   #8
Puttputt maru
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montreal Canada, Geneva Switzerland
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lperagallo View Post
For me, it is easier for me to copy the entire model and modify what I need to change. I am not aware of any way to just copy certain parameters.

Lou
Ok thanks, I see how it can save time that way
__________________
2 X TDR
Kasama Srimok,90e FAIFA, T-Rex 700e DFC, Goblin700, BD 3SX, Jeti DC-16, Mezons 130
CompArf 330 SC 2.6 BME 110, Ultimate Aeroworks 20-300, DA 170, CentralBox, Q80-8M in a 91" EF Extra ++
Puttputt maru is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 06:16 PM   #9
Seasick78
Registered Users
 
Posts: 6,688
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: South Carolina
Default Post your "HOW DO YOU DO THAT" Questions Here

Quote:
Originally Posted by lperagallo View Post
For me, it is easier for me to copy the entire model and modify what I need to change. I am not aware of any way to just copy certain parameters.

Lou
+1
__________________
~ Josh

bavarianDEMON - HeliDirect - Jeti USA
Seasick78 is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 04:35 PM   #10
Jotto
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,020
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Oppegård, Norway
Default

How do I set up an alarm when the signal is becoming weak? It seems like the alarm goes off only when the signal is lost... but that's a bit too late ;-)

This would be useful when flying FPV.
Jotto is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 05:23 PM   #11
Puttputt maru
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montreal Canada, Geneva Switzerland
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jotto View Post
How do I set up an alarm when the signal is becoming weak? It seems like the alarm goes off only when the signal is lost... but that's a bit too late ;-)

This would be useful when flying FPV.

Go to System - System Sound - Low Signal

You will see at the end of the line a number. It determine the strength of your signal where the alarm will sound from 0 to 3. It is at 1 by default.

I have assign the voice saying: " warning weak signal " to it (Weak_Sig.wav)
__________________
2 X TDR
Kasama Srimok,90e FAIFA, T-Rex 700e DFC, Goblin700, BD 3SX, Jeti DC-16, Mezons 130
CompArf 330 SC 2.6 BME 110, Ultimate Aeroworks 20-300, DA 170, CentralBox, Q80-8M in a 91" EF Extra ++
Puttputt maru is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 02:16 AM   #12
Jotto
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,020
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Oppegård, Norway
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Puttputt maru View Post
Go to System - System Sound - Low Signal

You will see at the end of the line a number. It determine the strength of your signal where the alarm will sound from 0 to 3. It is at 1 by default.

I have assign the voice saying: " warning weak signal " to it (Weak_Sig.wav)
Ok, thanks! Is this done on the transmitter? I thought it was done on the receiver, like with the capacity and voltage alarms. I'm using a ProfiBox -- I'll see if I can find this setting there.
Jotto is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 06:57 AM   #13
Puttputt maru
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montreal Canada, Geneva Switzerland
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jotto View Post
Ok, thanks! Is this done on the transmitter? I thought it was done on the receiver, like with the capacity and voltage alarms. I'm using a ProfiBox -- I'll see if I can find this setting there.
Yes It is done on the transmitter, I have the DC-16

Guess if you can't find it you will have to get one too

One more reason
__________________
2 X TDR
Kasama Srimok,90e FAIFA, T-Rex 700e DFC, Goblin700, BD 3SX, Jeti DC-16, Mezons 130
CompArf 330 SC 2.6 BME 110, Ultimate Aeroworks 20-300, DA 170, CentralBox, Q80-8M in a 91" EF Extra ++
Puttputt maru is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 07:23 AM   #14
BustedRaptor77
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,600
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Greenville sc
Default

Reading the DS-16/DC-16 manual I have noticed there are quite a bit more capabilities with the radio alarm trigger points than with just the Profi. Late March can't come fast enough....LOL
BustedRaptor77 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 10:24 AM   #15
Jotto
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,020
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Oppegård, Norway
Default Re: Post your "HOW DO YOU DO THAT" Questions Here

Quote:
Originally Posted by Puttputt maru View Post
Yes It is done on the transmitter, I have the DC-16

Guess if you can't find it you will have to get one too

One more reason
Actually I have preordered the DS-16 =)


Sent from my cell phone - I apologize for any spelling errors
Jotto is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 01:13 PM   #16
Puttputt maru
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montreal Canada, Geneva Switzerland
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jotto View Post
Actually I have preordered the DS-16 =)


Sent from my cell phone - I apologize for any spelling errors
Great The more we are the more help we get when we are stuck.

Guess you can't wait.

For once I am glad I am a pinch flyer, I got a lot of " funny " comment at the field when I was flying with my tray with my JR transmitter.

Now I guess it will be more the " I want one " looks.

One thing for sure you will be glad you waited for this great radio
__________________
2 X TDR
Kasama Srimok,90e FAIFA, T-Rex 700e DFC, Goblin700, BD 3SX, Jeti DC-16, Mezons 130
CompArf 330 SC 2.6 BME 110, Ultimate Aeroworks 20-300, DA 170, CentralBox, Q80-8M in a 91" EF Extra ++
Puttputt maru is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 04:39 PM   #17
Jotto
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,020
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Oppegård, Norway
Default

I'm setting up the governor on a Mezon 90. One thing is a bit confusing: MinRpm vs MaxRpm.

Is this determined by the input throttle signal so that 100% throttle yields the MaxRpm and 1% throttle yields the MinRpm?
Jotto is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 04:48 PM   #18
Seasick78
Registered Users
 
Posts: 6,688
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: South Carolina
Default Post your "HOW DO YOU DO THAT" Questions Here

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jotto View Post
I'm setting up the governor on a Mezon 90. One thing is a bit confusing: MinRpm vs MaxRpm.

Is this determined by the input throttle signal so that 100% throttle yields the MaxRpm and 1% throttle yields the MinRpm?
My Mezon 90 is set to fixed endpoints 1.10 and 1.90. I also use constant rpm gov mode.

In my radio I simply set my throttle curve to zero. Armed my motor on the bench with no blades installed. I then set my throttle to mid stick and slowly increased that point on my curve until the motor engaged. It then governed at my "low rpm" setting, so I locked in that value on my throttle curve as a flat curve (in my case 20%). Whatever you have programmed in the Mezon for "max rpm" will be achieved with a 100% curve.

Less than 100% will give you a value between your min and max (just run it and watch your Profi and you'll know what it is).

I have my min/max set to 2500/2700 and my throttle curve is 20% on idle 1 and 70% on idle 2 which gives me 2500 and 2650 respectively.
__________________
~ Josh

bavarianDEMON - HeliDirect - Jeti USA
Seasick78 is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 04:54 PM   #19
Puttputt maru
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montreal Canada, Geneva Switzerland
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jotto View Post
I'm setting up the governor on a Mezon 90. One thing is a bit confusing: MinRpm vs MaxRpm.

Is this determined by the input throttle signal so that 100% throttle yields the MaxRpm and 1% throttle yields the MinRpm?
if you are flying with values for example of 1700 and 2100 you want to set your values just above and below:

Min = 1690
Max = 2110

This is what I saw they advice on the European forum. I have not tried it yet in real life though.

Castle has good video on how to set their product but it works just as good for Mezon
__________________
2 X TDR
Kasama Srimok,90e FAIFA, T-Rex 700e DFC, Goblin700, BD 3SX, Jeti DC-16, Mezons 130
CompArf 330 SC 2.6 BME 110, Ultimate Aeroworks 20-300, DA 170, CentralBox, Q80-8M in a 91" EF Extra ++
Puttputt maru is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 05:12 PM   #20
Jotto
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,020
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Oppegård, Norway
Default

Ok, thanks guys!
Jotto is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Jeti Duplex Radio Systems


Jeti Duplex Radio Systems Jeti Duplex Radio Systems Support

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com