Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Jeti Duplex Radio Systems


Jeti Duplex Radio Systems Jeti Duplex Radio Systems Support


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-12-2012, 06:27 PM   #1
lperagallo
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,226
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Westfield, IN
Default Jeti Duplex DS-16 Video “You Are the Master”

Check out our newest introductory video of the Jeti Duplex DS-16 Radio. You are going to see few samples of Telemetry, Voice Announcements and Software Updates. We even set up the system that it will literally worship you, check out the 1:50 of the video. The DS-16 is ready to serve: “Good morning master, I am Jeti DS-16 and I am ready to serve You”

We made it possible using www.Ivona.com “Text-To-Speech” engine.

Lou

__________________
Vector 550 Quad/Octo Multirotors
DJI WooKong Multirotor Controllers
Twin Bergen 44 Magnum Turbines - KERO Start FBL
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

www.circlecityhelis.com
lperagallo is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 07:06 PM   #2
im4711
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,969
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cape Coral, FL, USA
Default

cool
im4711 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 08:00 PM   #3
mkovalcson
Registered Users
 
Posts: 12,110
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Knoxville, TN
Default

I'm glad that they showed that example of a use for the accelerometer. I will definitely use that feature on 2 axis.

This just keeps getting better and better

Can you trigger a wav file based on any switched event?

For example if you change flight modes, could it tell you flight mode 1, flight mode 2, or just play a specific wav file?
__________________
Mark
mkovalcson is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 08:32 PM   #4
lperagallo
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,226
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Westfield, IN
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mkovalcson View Post
I'm glad that they showed that example of a use for the accelerometer. I will definitely use that feature on 2 axis.

This just keeps getting better and better

Can you trigger a wav file based on any switched event?

For example if you change flight modes, could it tell you flight mode 1, flight mode 2, or just play a specific wav file?
Yes you can assign any sound or wave file per switch/position combination.

Lou
__________________
Vector 550 Quad/Octo Multirotors
DJI WooKong Multirotor Controllers
Twin Bergen 44 Magnum Turbines - KERO Start FBL
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

www.circlecityhelis.com
lperagallo is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 08:45 PM   #5
mkovalcson
Registered Users
 
Posts: 12,110
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Knoxville, TN
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lperagallo View Post
Yes you can assign any sound or wave file per switch/position combination.

Lou
Can you assign a specific voice to the selection of a model so that when I select TDR it triggers a .wav file I specify?

I noticed that in the tips section you mentioned that you can configure any number of flight modes on a per model basis.

Does that also mean that you can you also select a sound or wave file per switch/position for each model since the switches could mean different things for different models?

I've rethought using my wife's voice. Using the same computer generated voice with the ivona software will make everything sound more uniform and take care of things like matching the sound levels.
__________________
Mark

Last edited by mkovalcson; 12-13-2012 at 05:32 AM..
mkovalcson is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 05:51 AM   #6
lperagallo
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,226
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Westfield, IN
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mkovalcson View Post
Can you assign a specific voice to the selection of a model so that when I select TDR it triggers a .wav file I specify?

I noticed that in the tips section you mentioned that you can configure any number of flight modes on a per model basis.

Does that also mean that you can you also select a sound or wave file per switch/position for each model since the switches could mean different things for different models?

I've rethought using my wife's voice. Using the same computer generated voice with the ivona software will make everything sound more uniform and take care of things like matching the sound levels.
Yes, all sounds can be assigned per model. It would be a bit of work, but you can assign a wav file to any switch control by model.

Lou
__________________
Vector 550 Quad/Octo Multirotors
DJI WooKong Multirotor Controllers
Twin Bergen 44 Magnum Turbines - KERO Start FBL
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

www.circlecityhelis.com
lperagallo is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 06:47 AM   #7
mkovalcson
Registered Users
 
Posts: 12,110
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Knoxville, TN
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lperagallo View Post
Yes, all sounds can be assigned per model. It would be a bit of work, but you can assign a wav file to any switch control by model.

Lou
Since all of my helis use an SK-720 and Jives, what I'm intending on doing is setting up my first heli as a base configuration and I expect to take a while tweaking that one including default telemetry via JLog2 and alarms. Once I have that configured and dialed in, I will copy from that and make any tweaks to specific models.
__________________
Mark
mkovalcson is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 06:58 AM   #8
brw0513
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Brisbane, QLD
Default

Perhaps the accelerometers in the Tx could be used to request bail out mode in a HC3-SX i.e. give the Tx a nudge when the bail out function is required?
brw0513 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 08:45 AM   #9
lperagallo
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,226
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Westfield, IN
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brw0513 View Post
Perhaps the accelerometers in the Tx could be used to request bail out mode in a HC3-SX i.e. give the Tx a nudge when the bail out function is required?
Yes you could assign an accelerometer as a switch. But remember you may not wish to set it that way as to make some sudden movement when a bug lands on your arm and you move to make the bug go away. I wouldn't want to bail out when you aren't expecting it.

Lou
__________________
Vector 550 Quad/Octo Multirotors
DJI WooKong Multirotor Controllers
Twin Bergen 44 Magnum Turbines - KERO Start FBL
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

www.circlecityhelis.com
lperagallo is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 07:13 PM   #10
jchen
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: BATAM
Default

Why does the the DS 16 cost more than the DC 16 ?
jchen is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 09:52 PM   #11
im4711
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,969
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cape Coral, FL, USA
Default

I guess the price difference is simple -> they squeeze more into the small box and have Accelerometer which the DC-16 does not have.

Otherwise ... because they can.
im4711 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 10:44 AM   #12
jchen
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: BATAM
Default

Would be nice aside from the Esc ampere module, to house other sensor electronics
in one module with with sensor leads out instead of seperate sensors with seperate
electronics. Makes for easier & a neater install,
jchen is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 10:51 AM   #13
lperagallo
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,226
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Westfield, IN
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jchen View Post
Would be nice aside from the Esc ampere module, to house other sensor electronics
in one module with with sensor leads out instead of seperate sensors with seperate
electronics. Makes for easier & a neater install,
But how would one decide what senors to incorporate into a single module. For a Heli get the 4 port extender and you should be fine with whatever you want.

Let's see what everyone thinks about a multi-sensor module. What sensors would you like built in to a single unit. I will track the results and send the data to Jeti.

Lou
__________________
Vector 550 Quad/Octo Multirotors
DJI WooKong Multirotor Controllers
Twin Bergen 44 Magnum Turbines - KERO Start FBL
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

www.circlecityhelis.com
lperagallo is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 11:10 AM   #14
jchen
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: BATAM
Default

Hi Lou,

What is included in the Ds 16 purchase ?

Thanks
jchen is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 11:21 AM   #15
lperagallo
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,226
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Westfield, IN
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jchen View Post
Hi Lou,

What is included in the Ds 16 purchase ?

Thanks
PM sent.

Lou
__________________
Vector 550 Quad/Octo Multirotors
DJI WooKong Multirotor Controllers
Twin Bergen 44 Magnum Turbines - KERO Start FBL
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

www.circlecityhelis.com
lperagallo is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 11:23 AM   #16
mkovalcson
Registered Users
 
Posts: 12,110
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Knoxville, TN
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jchen View Post
Would be nice aside from the Esc ampere module, to house other sensor electronics
in one module with with sensor leads out instead of seperate sensors with seperate
electronics. Makes for easier & a neater install,
The JLog2 system will send back telemetry information with no additional sensors required. It will connect to a Kontroniks Jive or Castle Creations ESC directly and then to the Jeti receiver. For my Jives I'll be getting 15 telemetry channels measured by the ESC including Voltages, currents, mah used, ESC temperature, calculated headspeed etc.. If I would like real time air speed I would need a 4 port extender to connect the pitot tube to. As it is I expect to have speed, altitude and GPS coordinates coming from the SK-GPS unit I've ordered, but that will only be available when I offload it to my computer later.
__________________
Mark
mkovalcson is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 03:19 AM   #17
jchen
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: BATAM
Default

Hi Mkovalcson,

Now that sounds interesting. Is it real time info ?
jchen is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 05:12 AM   #18
mkovalcson
Registered Users
 
Posts: 12,110
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Knoxville, TN
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jchen View Post
Hi Mkovalcson,

Now that sounds interesting. Is it real time info ?
15 telemetry channels updated every ~3/4 of a second.

More information here. http://www.helifreak.com/showthread.php?t=478516

From what I can tell the JLog seems like a match made heaven for the DC-16 and DS-16.

The Jeti Transmitters are much more advanced than anything else available, and a lot of the early adopters are going to be people who already have an investment in expensive Kontroniks Jive ESC's. This isn't to discount the Jeti Mezon ESC's, but people trust their Jives, and many have a sizable investment in them well past the cost of a DS-16. A number of us already have at least one JLog2 unit. This means all that we need to do is built one cable to connect the JLog2 to a Jeti Transceiver and we have everything we need.

When I build my next heli I will consider a Jeti Mezon ESC that can talk to the Transciever without a JLog, but Ieveraging the JLog2 connection will be important to Jeti as a gateway to enable a lot of people to use telemetry very quickly.

I plan to blog some easy to follow instructions on setting this up once I get everything I need.
__________________
Mark

Last edited by mkovalcson; 12-15-2012 at 06:28 AM..
mkovalcson is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 06:18 AM   #19
jchen
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: BATAM
Default

Hi was looking into the Jlog2 webpage. What else is needed besides the JLog 2 ?

Thanks
jchen is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 06:33 AM   #20
mkovalcson
Registered Users
 
Posts: 12,110
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Knoxville, TN
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jchen View Post
Hi was looking into the Jlog2 webpage. What else is needed besides the JLog 2 ?

Thanks
You will need one of these cables.
http://www.sm-modellbau.de/shop/prod...ts_id=82&cPath=
The crimped end plugs into the JLog2. You will need to crimp a JR type servo connector to the other side to plug into the Jeti receiver.

The other thread I linked to it covers more details. One of the wires needs to be crossed.
__________________
Mark
mkovalcson is online now        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Jeti Duplex Radio Systems


Jeti Duplex Radio Systems Jeti Duplex Radio Systems Support

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com