Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Skookum Robotics


Skookum Robotics Skookum Robotics SK-360 SK-540 & SK-720 Digital Flybar


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-19-2012, 04:51 PM   #1
NewR
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: California
Default Need Help! SK720 GOV Does Not Work.

I need help. I get no RPM changes between modes.

Spec.
Mini Protos streched 4S
YGE 60A ESC
Main gear 120T
Pinion 16T
Scorpion Motor 2221-2010 (http://www.readyheli.com/Scorpion-HK...r_p_36988.html)


Here is what I did.

*Before installing the Hyperion sensor, I turned on the Gov (electric) on in the sofware and then went thru the throttle/gov wizard setup process.

*plug into the 1-0C port on the SK, white signal goes to the top

TX readings
*Throttle end points both 100
*Normal curve 0-20-40-40-40
*Idle Up 1 60 Flat
*Idle Up 2 100 Flat

* Gear ratio [ (120/16)*Poles/2 ] - I am a litte confused here. Per the Scorpion, motor has 6 poles but there are 9 mag coils. Anyway, I tried both 6 (ratio value 22.5) and then 9 (ratio value 33.75) in the gear ratio calculation but same result.

*Turned off Gov in the ESC.

*Reprogrammed ESC low (0) and high (IU2=100) throttle with hold switch in off position

*Tried with and without blades but same result. No changes in RPM

*RPM fields changed colour when idle 1-2 is enabled. Max throttle was set in idle 2 without hold

*Tried both soft start and fast start on the ESC. It did start soft in soft mode and fast in fast mode, but no RPM change in IU modes.

*Did not matter what RPM I set, it seemed to have one 1 speed.

What am I missing

I've got a few sensors ready for install but at the moment I am very tempted to just go back to the Kon & YGE built-in gov

Any help is much appreciated.
__________________
Gravity Fighter
NewR is offline       
Old 12-19-2012, 06:31 PM   #2
Jeff_Barrett
Registered Users
 
Posts: 12,134
 

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Default

What RPMs do you have listed in each of the fields? Did you also program you MAX and IDLE throttle positions? How much headroom are you affording the governor?
__________________
Jeff Barrett
Team Synergy / Bavarian Demon / MKS Servo

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Jeff_Barrett is online now       
Old 12-19-2012, 08:48 PM   #3
vwopd
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: USA
Default Gov

I'm using sk720 w/ YGE 90LV esc..

I had to do the following:

Turn yge esc gov. off. via prog. card, by setting Heli Mid, Gov Off x3, Plane Mid or fast..
Go to SK gov set to Electric, plug in phase sensor., set low, high throttle on gov.
Go back to yge prog. card set low, high throttle on esc.

Make sure throttle end points are set to 100% in TX when doing hig, low in esc prog.


Worked for me..
vwopd is offline       
Old 12-19-2012, 09:56 PM   #4
NewR
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: California
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff_Barrett View Post
What RPMs do you have listed in each of the fields? Did you also program you MAX and IDLE throttle positions? How much headroom are you affording the governor?
RPM:
1st try 1000,1500,2000
2nd try 2600, 2800, 3000 this one is my target HS
3rd try 1000,2000,3000

Batts were fully charge

Yes I did program max and idle

Quote:
Originally Posted by vwopd View Post
I'm using sk720 w/ YGE 90LV esc..

I had to do the following:

Turn yge esc gov. off. via prog. card, by setting Heli Mid, Gov Off x3, Plane Mid or fast..
Go to SK gov set to Electric, plug in phase sensor., set low, high throttle on gov.
Go back to yge prog. card set low, high throttle on esc.

Make sure throttle end points are set to 100% in TX when doing hig, low in esc prog.


Worked for me..
I did that and didn't help


----------------

Got another hyperion sensor and went thru the entire setup wizard carefully 3 times and still no change in RPM between modes. As I indicated earlier, rpm fields changed color when idle up enabled

I have setup 6 sk unit on my birds and this one is most frustrating. It looks so simple but I am not getting it to work
__________________
Gravity Fighter
NewR is offline       
Old 12-20-2012, 03:59 AM   #5
georgi UK
Registered Users
 
Posts: 10,120
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Default

=] check in the view tab (rpm data) the sensor is being seen by spinning the head backwards,

do you have disable gov assigned to a tail bank switch?? maybe?!
__________________
georgi UK
georgi UK is offline       
Old 12-20-2012, 08:26 AM   #6
Jeff_Barrett
Registered Users
 
Posts: 12,134
 

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Default

Yeah, I would check to see if you're getting a reading as Georgi suggested. It sounds like the sensor isn't being detected.
__________________
Jeff Barrett
Team Synergy / Bavarian Demon / MKS Servo

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Jeff_Barrett is online now       
Old 12-20-2012, 10:05 AM   #7
ds1rc
Registered Users
 
Posts: 306
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: US, OR, Aloha
Default

The connection to one of the three motor leads you have selected to drive the sensor must be an absolutely solid solider connection. Sometimes the connections look good but are not electrically sound. I use a small bullet connector so it can be removed is needed.

Don S.
ds1rc is offline       
Old 12-20-2012, 12:35 PM   #8
NewR
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: California
Default

Thank you gentlemen! Will check and try again tonight and report back.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ds1rc View Post
The connection to one of the three motor leads you have selected to drive the sensor must be an absolutely solid solider connection. Sometimes the connections look good but are not electrically sound. I use a small bullet connector so it can be removed is needed.

Don S.
Connection is solid (I think). I have made at least a hundred solder connections and never had a problem with cold solder joints so chances are this one is good too but who know.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff_Barrett View Post
Yeah, I would check to see if you're getting a reading as Georgi suggested. It sounds like the sensor isn't being detected.
Quote:
Originally Posted by georgi UK View Post
=] check in the view tab (rpm data) the sensor is being seen by spinning the head backwards,

do you have disable gov assigned to a tail bank switch?? maybe?!
So what am I supposed to see in the view tab (the three assigned RPM boxes?) when spinning the head backwards? If if I see "it", then sensor is being dectected and if not, then either the connector is not good or bad sensor?

Will check the tail back switch

Also, I am still vague about the pole count in the gear ratio calculation. Per scorpion motor specs. It is a 6 pole motor but I have heard people said to count the magnetic winding things which there are 9. So do I use 6 or 9 in the gear ratio cal?

Thanks
__________________
Gravity Fighter
NewR is offline       
Old 12-20-2012, 01:01 PM   #9
georgi UK
Registered Users
 
Posts: 10,120
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Default

=] the magnets are in pairs, so this has to be an even number, you will see the toggle light in the view tab that shows sensor connection when powered up.
__________________
georgi UK
georgi UK is offline       
Old 12-20-2012, 06:47 PM   #10
Larry227
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,083
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Creston, BC (Canada) Porthill, Idaho (US)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NewR View Post
So what am I supposed to see in the view tab (the three assigned RPM boxes?) when spinning the head backwards? If if I see "it", then sensor is being dectected and if not, then either the connector is not good or bad sensor?
Once your unit is connected go to View / Display Voltage and RPM data and watch the little dot next to "RPM Sensor Toggle". If it lights up intermittently as you rotate the motor backwards that means the sensor is working.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SKrpm.JPG
Views:	61
Size:	74.0 KB
ID:	375815  
__________________
Trex 700 DFC - Compass 6HV - Trex 500 ESP - Vergnugenstabi
DX8 / Phoenix / Persistence
Larry227 is offline       
Old 12-20-2012, 08:45 PM   #11
NewR
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: California
Default

Thanks Larry227. That was really helpful.

I tested both sensors and they all lid up as I rotated the motor so the sensors are working.

I checked the gov the tail bank it is disabled.

I searched and pretty much read up all the issues related to sk governor and still don't have any ideas why mine isn't working.

Anymore ideas?


__________________
Gravity Fighter
NewR is offline       
Old 12-20-2012, 09:16 PM   #12
demon1300
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Albury/Wodonga, AUS
Default

Throttle end points in the ESC...

Had the same issue with my CC and SK540. Not sure if the YGE's have the same problem
__________________
Beater Helis - MCPX BL & TREX 450 Pro DFC
Warp 360 - SK540, MKS DS92A+ / DS95i, YEP45
TREX 550 DFC v3 - SK540, Radix V2 554's
Goblin 700 - HPS, 4530-500, SK720 & GPS, MKS HBL 950's/980, ICE2 160HV
demon1300 is offline       
Old 12-20-2012, 09:21 PM   #13
Jeff_Barrett
Registered Users
 
Posts: 12,134
 

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Default

Which radio are you using?

On a YGE speed controller, you need to program your end points with your receiver in low speed (analog) mode. Bind your SK720 in 11ms (not 22ms) mode. Program your throttle end points on the ESC, then bind back into highspeed.

This is documented in the YGE instructions for external governors ... there's a good chance this may be your issue.
__________________
Jeff Barrett
Team Synergy / Bavarian Demon / MKS Servo

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Jeff_Barrett is online now       
Old 12-20-2012, 11:40 PM   #14
NewR
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: California
Default

Jeff, I have DX8 using DSMX Sat on the SK unit.

Checked the TX and it is currently in 11ms frame rate mode so it was already binded with 11ms.
__________________
Gravity Fighter
NewR is offline       
Old 12-21-2012, 07:34 AM   #15
Jeff_Barrett
Registered Users
 
Posts: 12,134
 

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Default

Hmmm.... I'm going to have to think about this some more and do some research. Hang tight. I'll try to have some other avenues to explore this evening.
__________________
Jeff Barrett
Team Synergy / Bavarian Demon / MKS Servo

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Jeff_Barrett is online now       
Old 12-21-2012, 11:24 AM   #16
georgi UK
Registered Users
 
Posts: 10,120
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Default

=] the gov needs to see it's cue to engage properly, if you or the esc transit this too quickly you can end up with a 70% throttle, one method can be holding a mid-throttle spool using normal until it kicks in,

another reason for this is the low voltage alarm is set wrongly or a voltage issue is being detected, again a 70% throttle to get you home.

enable a playback log and post it up, lets see where?
__________________
georgi UK
georgi UK is offline       
Old 12-21-2012, 12:02 PM   #17
NewR
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: California
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by georgi UK View Post
=] the gov needs to see it's cue to engage properly, if you or the esc transit this too quickly you can end up with a 70% throttle, one method can be holding a mid-throttle spool using normal until it kicks in,

You mean spool up in normal mode - move the throttle stick slowly to mid-stick and stay there until the gov kicks in?

another reason for this is the low voltage alarm is set wrongly or a voltage issue is being detected, again a 70% throttle to get you home.

enable a playback log and post it up, lets see where?

I will turn on the playback log and maybe email the file? I have not been able to open any playback log except for vibration log.

While we are trying to figure out the problem on this heli (Mini Protos), I am going to try and do the same thing on my Warp360 (it has SK540 instead of SK720) to see it I would get a better result. If it does not work either then you all know that I really screw up somewhere...

Thanks everyone for trying to help!!!! I really appreciate it.
__________________
Gravity Fighter
NewR is offline       
Old 12-21-2012, 12:31 PM   #18
georgi UK
Registered Users
 
Posts: 10,120
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NewR View Post
While we are trying to figure out the problem on this heli (Mini Protos), I am going to try and do the same thing on my Warp360 (it has SK540 instead of SK720) to see it I would get a better result. If it does not work either then you all know that I really screw up somewhere...

Thanks everyone for trying to help!!!! I really appreciate it.
=] yes, allow the SK gov to ramp in normal, you should hear it dip, this says it's locked on.

use http://www.filedropper.com/ for the log,
__________________
georgi UK
georgi UK is offline       
Old 12-21-2012, 01:30 PM   #19
soko
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,265
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Auckland, NZ
Default

That was the same issue here with my TRex 550 and my DX8.
I had flat throttle curves and the gov didn't engage.
Now I have a almost flat throttle curve for Normal and a flat one für Idle-up1 and Idle-up2.
The first point in the Normal curve is 0% the second point and all other are 37%.

I disable TH with the throttle/pitch stick at lowest position. Then I push up the throttle stick to middle position. During spool-up happens the little kick (pay attention) which shows the engaging of the governor.
BDW: the pitch curve for Normal doesn't start at 0%...

Soko
__________________
Watch out for the Soko Table app for a next generation setup experience
ONE tool for ALL setups of ALL sizes and ALL brands of helis
www.soko-heli-tools.com
soko is offline       
Old 12-21-2012, 03:18 PM   #20
Luvmyhelis
Registered Users
 
Posts: 9,581
 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: spokane,washington
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NewR View Post
Also, I am still vague about the pole count in the gear ratio calculation. Per scorpion motor specs. It is a 6 pole motor but I have heard people said to count the magnetic winding things which there are 9. So do I use 6 or 9 in the gear ratio cal?

Thanks
9 stator, 6 mag can on the Scorp 2221.... Go by the magnet count.
__________________
Jeti, 800Triabolo, SHS Gob800 & 700, Trex600,Chase Sk720B/540/360 YGE/YEP/MKS/Outrage/Turnigy RcTek Boca Herc/Gryphon/ScottGray Scorp/KDE/Kontronik Tenax Lynx
Luvmyhelis is offline       
Closed Thread




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Skookum Robotics


Skookum Robotics Skookum Robotics SK-360 SK-540 & SK-720 Digital Flybar

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com