Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Jeti Duplex Radio Systems


Jeti Duplex Radio Systems Jeti Duplex Radio Systems Support


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-19-2012, 07:20 PM   #1
Seasick78
Registered Users
 
Posts: 6,713
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: South Carolina
Default MUI 150 sensor?

Does anyone have any photos of one if these sensors installed? Any feedback on how accurate they are?
__________________
bavarianDEMON - HeliDirect - Jeti USA
Seasick78 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 07:56 PM   #2
Kiba
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: CA
Default

I've got a MUI200, MUI150, and MUI30 on hand but haven't installed them yet (waiting for the receivers to make the changeover from Spektrum to Jeti.)

You wire the heavy wires in line with the positive wire of your ESC for amperage, for voltage there are two small wires that you connect across the flight pack positive & negative, and then there is the wire with standard servo connector to the receiver telemetry port. The units themselves are only about the size of a quarter.

I used bullet connectors in line on the positive wire of the ESC so I can run my YGE with or without the MUI installed. I also used the Jeti anti-spark bullets-- very nice! I may eventually change to a Mezon 130 for wiring simplification.

I would guess the MUI itself is quite accurate, at least comparable an Eagletree. The limiting factor for pack consumption accuracy displayed on the TX will probably be the telemetry link update frequency rather than the accuracy of the MUI itself; I'm not sure what the refresh rate is of the Jeti telemetry. That's also assuming all the calculations are done on the TX from instantaneous voltage/amperage data from the MUI. If the refresh rate of the telemetry is low (say 1hz) then the mah consumed wouldn't be very accurate as flight pack voltage/amperage is a very dynamic parameter. However, if the MUI monitors the pack consumption calculations on-board at a higher refresh rate, buffers it, and then sends that data to the TX at the lower telemetry refresh rate that would be far more accurate than the first scenario.

I'm not sure how Jeti handles the MUI telemetry so it's hard to say. I guess I'll find out once I have my receivers and I'm flying with it!
__________________
Minicopter Diabolo - HC3SX, Kosmik 200, Jlog 2.6, Quantum 4530, 12S, BLS255HV/BLS256HV
Bergen Magnum 44 - HC3SX, Wren MW44 turbine, BLS156HV/BLS256HV
Jeti DC-16
Kiba is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 09:15 PM   #3
Seasick78
Registered Users
 
Posts: 6,713
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: South Carolina
Default

Any pictures you can take of the uninstalled MUI 150?
__________________
bavarianDEMON - HeliDirect - Jeti USA
Seasick78 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 11:40 AM   #4
Jotto
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,026
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Oppegård, Norway
Default

As far as I have understood, the mAh calculation is done on the MUI itself. The cumulative mAh consumed is sent to the transmitter. The capacity alarm threshold is also defined on the MUI, and an alarm code is sent to the transmitter when the defined capacity is exceeded. At least that's the way it works with the JetiBox.

I forgot to turn on the JetiBox the other day. I turned it on mid-flight, expecting the mAh counter to start at zero. But no, the counter started at some 1000 mAh, which was the amperage consumed since I connected the battery on the model!
Jotto is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 12:17 PM   #5
Kiba
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: CA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jotto View Post
As far as I have understood, the mAh calculation is done on the MUI itself. The cumulative mAh consumed is sent to the transmitter. The capacity alarm threshold is also defined on the MUI, and an alarm code is sent to the transmitter when the defined capacity is exceeded. At least that's the way it works with the JetiBox.
That was my assumption as well; as much thought as Jeti puts into things it would make the most sense for accuracy and packet size reasons to do all the calculations/buffering on the MUI itself and then periodically send that data via telemetry. If the TX or JetiBox did all the calculations the refresh rate between the MUI and the TX would have to be very high to maintain a reasonable level of accuracy.

Your impromptu test of forgetting to turn the JetiBox on and then finding it at 1000mah during the middle of the flight is enough evidence that the MUI does all the storage/calculations on-board and then sends out periodic telemetry updates.
__________________
Minicopter Diabolo - HC3SX, Kosmik 200, Jlog 2.6, Quantum 4530, 12S, BLS255HV/BLS256HV
Bergen Magnum 44 - HC3SX, Wren MW44 turbine, BLS156HV/BLS256HV
Jeti DC-16
Kiba is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 12:45 PM   #6
Seasick78
Registered Users
 
Posts: 6,713
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: South Carolina
Default

Very nice!
__________________
bavarianDEMON - HeliDirect - Jeti USA
Seasick78 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 03:31 PM   #7
tribe3
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,520
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Vienna, VA - USA
Default

So the MUI replaces the positive wire on the ESC to say? Can I cut the MUI wires shorter? I want to avoid cutting the ESC pos as much as possible
__________________
Minicopter Diabolo 800+ - Minicopter Triabolo - Srimok FAIFA
Jeti DS-16
tribe3 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 10:18 PM   #8
desertstalker
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Australia
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tribe3 View Post
So the MUI replaces the positive wire on the ESC to say? Can I cut the MUI wires shorter? I want to avoid cutting the ESC pos as much as possible
You can cut them as short as you like.
__________________
-DX8
-MSH MiniProtos Stretched, SK720, DS95/DS95i, Hyp 4S 25C 2500mAh
-MSH Protos Stretched, Brain, Hyp DS16/BLS251, 6S 3000mAh
-Goblin 500, HC3SX, Hyp DH16/MKS980BL, Scorp 4015-1100
desertstalker is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2013, 02:27 PM   #9
Sanction
Registered Users
 
Posts: 218
 

Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Norway, Sogndal
Default

Here is a picture
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20130612_212220.jpg
Views:	164
Size:	156.9 KB
ID:	427922  
Sanction is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2013, 08:19 AM   #10
rchelijc
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Australia, Melbourne
Default

Just out of curiosity, why positive and not negative? Would it work if connected in-line with the negative?
__________________
SRIMOK 90E Faifa TJ VBAR HK-4525-UE
SRIMOK 90E Faifa Ellie VBAR P700-520

PRÔTOS 500 Brain HK-3026
PRÔTOS 500 StretchVbar HK-3026
rchelijc is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2013, 07:24 PM   #11
desertstalker
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Australia
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rchelijc View Post
Just out of curiosity, why positive and not negative? Would it work if connected in-line with the negative?
It is designed to work on the +ve lead, since it has voltage measurement as well it may not work correctly on the -ve lead.
__________________
-DX8
-MSH MiniProtos Stretched, SK720, DS95/DS95i, Hyp 4S 25C 2500mAh
-MSH Protos Stretched, Brain, Hyp DS16/BLS251, 6S 3000mAh
-Goblin 500, HC3SX, Hyp DH16/MKS980BL, Scorp 4015-1100
desertstalker is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2013, 07:32 PM   #12
cbdane
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,963
 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bay Area, California, U.S.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by desertstalker View Post
It is designed to work on the +ve lead, since it has voltage measurement as well it may not work correctly on the -ve lead.
I believe it should work in either lead. Of course the current is the same in both. The current sensor is most likely a Hall effect style (Allegro, etc.) with no electrical connection between the high current path and the rest of the circuit. That's why there are completely separate voltage measurement + and - wires.
__________________
Have laser, will travel.
cbdane is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2013, 11:45 PM   #13
desertstalker
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Australia
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cbdane View Post
I believe it should work in either lead. Of course the current is the same in both. The current sensor is most likely a Hall effect style (Allegro, etc.) with no electrical connection between the high current path and the rest of the circuit. That's why there are completely separate voltage measurement + and - wires.
theoretically, but since the instructions show it hooked up to the +ve I was not game to risk cooking the electronics if it turns out the main lead and red wire are actually connected.
__________________
-DX8
-MSH MiniProtos Stretched, SK720, DS95/DS95i, Hyp 4S 25C 2500mAh
-MSH Protos Stretched, Brain, Hyp DS16/BLS251, 6S 3000mAh
-Goblin 500, HC3SX, Hyp DH16/MKS980BL, Scorp 4015-1100
desertstalker is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 04:51 AM   #14
ArguZ
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Denmark, Copenhagen
Default

Honestly...dont bother with the MUis
Get yourself some UNISENS-E from SM Modelbau and you get Capa, Voltage, Amps plus RPM and Altitude all in one sensor.
I only have a MUI on the Hexa because this one also has the GPS.
But for the Helis and planes I am all SM now.
http://translate.google.com/translat...16e656&act=url
ArguZ is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 06:55 AM   #15
Puttputt maru
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montreal Canada, Geneva Switzerland
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArguZ View Post
Honestly...dont bother with the MUis
Get yourself some UNISENS-E from SM Modelbau and you get Capa, Voltage, Amps plus RPM and Altitude all in one sensor.
I only have a MUI on the Hexa because this one also has the GPS.
But for the Helis and planes I am all SM now.
http://translate.google.com/translat...16e656&act=url
Does it measure capacity used ?
Are the displayed values names in English ?
Not sure if they have changed that.
__________________
2 X TDR
Kasama Srimok,90e FAIFA, T-Rex 700e DFC, Goblin700, BD 3SX, Jeti DC-16, Mezons 130
CompArf 330 SC 2.6 BME 110, Ultimate Aeroworks 20-300, DA 170, CentralBox, Q80-8M in a 91" EF Extra ++
Puttputt maru is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 09:22 AM   #16
johnjonfenomenon
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,793
 

Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Default

how do you install an MUI on a multirotor with 4 esc? I have a qav 500 and I use 2 packs in parallel to make a 8,000 mah pack? how do I wire it? I was told that to get the proper MUI i should add up all the amps and go to the nearest MUI, so I have 4 30 amp esc's. Hence I went with an MUI 150. But can I just simply solder this to the board and replace one of my red leads for my battery connection? Also I have 2 power leads one for each battery that taps direct from my board. how should I wire this?
__________________
After every crash just remember .. “We can rebuild him. We have the technology. We can make him better than he was. Better..stronger..faster.” Intro from Six Million Dollar man

RIP Roman Pirozek Jr. 1/11/94 - 9/5/2013
johnjonfenomenon is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 09:47 AM   #17
Seasick78
Registered Users
 
Posts: 6,713
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: South Carolina
Default

I have several of these installed now. Setup is no different than any other system. Just wire it between the pre-existing power lead and the battery. I'd take pics for you but I would have to disassemble my Phantom.
__________________
bavarianDEMON - HeliDirect - Jeti USA
Seasick78 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 10:00 AM   #18
psylence519
Registered Users
 
Posts: 907
 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Nebraska
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnjonfenomenon View Post
I have 2 power leads one for each battery that taps direct from my board. how should I wire this?
With 2 power leads you have a problem. The MUI needs all power from the batteries to run through it to be able to monitor it.

I would remove the dual power leads, replace with a single negative wire and a single positive wire with the MUI spliced in. Then just use a parallel adapter close to the batteries. Kind of a pain but there's no other way for the MUI to see all the current.
__________________
X5 / Goblin 500 / Goblin 700
psylence519 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 11:33 AM   #19
Seasick78
Registered Users
 
Posts: 6,713
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: South Carolina
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by psylence519 View Post
With 2 power leads you have a problem. The MUI needs all power from the batteries to run through it to be able to monitor it.

I would remove the dual power leads, replace with a single negative wire and a single positive wire with the MUI spliced in. Then just use a parallel adapter close to the batteries. Kind of a pain but there's no other way for the MUI to see all the current.
+1

I missed the comment about two power leads.
__________________
bavarianDEMON - HeliDirect - Jeti USA
Seasick78 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 02:02 PM   #20
Mr.Gobler
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Canada
Default

OH this looks neat! Should give this a try..
__________________
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.alignrccdn.com/
Mr.Gobler is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Jeti Duplex Radio Systems


Jeti Duplex Radio Systems Jeti Duplex Radio Systems Support

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com