Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Skookum Robotics


Skookum Robotics Skookum Robotics SK-360 SK-540 & SK-720 Digital Flybar


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-29-2012, 06:45 PM   #1
panamacitymustang
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: panama city fl
Default Need some help skookum 540 set up

I'm stuck on step 23. It's saying I need to get 65 -100 on collective
panamacitymustang is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 07:53 PM   #2
Larry227
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,012
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Creston, BC (Canada) Porthill, Idaho (US)
Default

I assume you mean in one of the setup wizards? The initial setup wizard or swash wizard. I can't see 23 in the Initial unless I hook mine up and reset center.
__________________
Trex 700 DFC - Compass 6HV - Trex 500 ESP - Vergnugenstabi
DX8 / Phoenix / Persistence
Larry227 is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 08:59 PM   #3
panamacitymustang
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: panama city fl
Default

Sorry. Yes it's the initial set up right after you center the sticks
panamacitymustang is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 10:04 PM   #4
Larry227
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,012
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Creston, BC (Canada) Porthill, Idaho (US)
Default

Step 23 in the Initial Wizard is where you put both sticks in the lower right corners and click the "Set stick limits" button.
Not sure where you're seeing the 65-100 collective message?

Did you watch the setup videos here? http://helifreak.com/showthread.php?t=358016
__________________
Trex 700 DFC - Compass 6HV - Trex 500 ESP - Vergnugenstabi
DX8 / Phoenix / Persistence
Larry227 is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 10:52 PM   #5
sephroth
Registered Users
 
Posts: 380
 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: San Diego, CA
Default

Are you sure you have a 0-100 pitch curve in whatever flight mode you are doing the programing in?

Sent from my ASUS Transformer Pad TF300T using Tapatalk 2
sephroth is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 02:58 AM   #6
georgi UK
Registered Users
 
Posts: 9,643
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Default

=] what handset here?
__________________
georgi UK
georgi UK is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 08:03 PM   #7
panamacitymustang
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: panama city fl
Default

I have my pitch and throttle curves linear. I never touched them but I checked them. I have no expo or d/r set. I set my travel adjust all to +125. That didn't work. I'm using 2 spektrum sats and a dx6i. On step 23 of the initial step wizard.
The message I keep getting is stick limits failed adjust your servo travels in your transmitter so the values in the inputs from your reciever fields are between 65 and 125 percent at full tranitter stick deflection and try again.

My inputs from reciever are
Elevator 16.6 green
Aileron -5.2 pink
Rudder 84.8 green
Collective 100 green
All these values are with the sticks in lower right corner
panamacitymustang is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 10:54 PM   #8
alvinchai
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Default

Not to worry, if the Set Control Stick Scaling fails, you can skip the step and instead, you can do it manually and is almost as easy:

1) Click Utility -> Reset Stick Scaling
2) Set the servo/channel reversing in your radio so:
* a) nose-up stick gives green
* b) right aileron gives green
* c) right rudder gives green
* d) up collective stick gives green
3) Now set the endpoints/travels in the radio for each channel to get 100% at full stick in each direction, on the pilot inputs screen.

That's all.
alvinchai is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 01:30 AM   #9
frypan
Registered Users ):>
 
Posts: 1,718
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Midwestern Florida.
Default

^^^
__________________
On break, Building up a s13/
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Dan
frypan is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 05:11 AM   #10
panamacitymustang
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: panama city fl
Default

Thank you ill try this when I get a chance. I'm a noob thanks again
panamacitymustang is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 09:09 AM   #11
anthony1
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,983
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: coral springs,florida,USA
Default

i had that issue with my old futaba, even though it was reading 100% in the throttle (software)menu, i had to reduce my throttle atv to 76% before it went below 100%in the software , my throttle atv is set at 78% now and i get past that step with no issue
__________________
gaui x2 sk 540
mini protos skookum 540
gaui x4ii sk 540 14sgh
anthony1 is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 06:57 PM   #12
panamacitymustang
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: panama city fl
Default

Ok I finally made it to step 24 on the initial set up. My concern is for me to get the aileron percent I need i had to go into the swash mix in my tx. I had to set the aileron to +125 is that ok. On the elevator it's-60 and pitch is +60. On step 24 of the wizard it says to move the elevator stick nose up and it should read 100 percent. Should my throttle stick be at mid stick or zero throttle while I nose up.
panamacitymustang is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 01:07 PM   #13
georgi UK
Registered Users
 
Posts: 9,643
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by panamacitymustang View Post
Ok I finally made it to step 24 on the initial set up. My concern is for me to get the aileron percent I need i had to go into the swash mix in my tx. I had to set the aileron to +125 is that ok. On the elevator it's-60 and pitch is +60. On step 24 of the wizard it says to move the elevator stick nose up and it should read 100 percent. Should my throttle stick be at mid stick or zero throttle while I nose up.
=] there should be no active Tx swash mix? one servo type or H1 for Futaba users, the throttle stick position makes no odds to the elev stick. check out the video section in the sticky.
__________________
georgi UK
georgi UK is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 01:22 PM   #14
panamacitymustang
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: panama city fl
Default

I'm using a spektrum tx. I made it to the second wizard. The only way I could Achieve the values I needed I had to set the swash mix in my tx to
Aileron +125
Elevator+60
Pitch-110
Will this be ok
Sorry I'm a real beginner. I have been watching the vids also.
panamacitymustang is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 01:40 PM   #15
georgi UK
Registered Users
 
Posts: 9,643
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Default

=] something is wrong? don't worry about the questions, we were all new to this once! plenty of sound help in here.

the part I don't follow is the reference to the Tx swash mix? this should be set to "one servo" type in the handset. is this so?
__________________
georgi UK
georgi UK is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 03:55 PM   #16
panamacitymustang
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: panama city fl
Default

i was looking for that function in my tx but couldn't figure it out. i seen something in the function list it read servo 90 but that was under swash type.
panamacitymustang is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 04:02 PM   #17
georgi UK
Registered Users
 
Posts: 9,643
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by panamacitymustang View Post
i was looking for that function in my tx but couldn't figure it out. i seen something in the function list it read servo 90 but that was under swash type.
=] thats the one you need, swash type 1 servo. hold both LH buttons while switching on to access this menu.
__________________
georgi UK
georgi UK is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 04:35 PM   #18
panamacitymustang
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: panama city fl
Default

lol i would had never figured that out..
panamacitymustang is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 04:37 PM   #19
panamacitymustang
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: panama city fl
Default

i'm sorry but what two buttons i have a dx6i. sorry again for the stupid questions
panamacitymustang is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 04:41 PM   #20
georgi UK
Registered Users
 
Posts: 9,643
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Default

=] thought you had accessed it, was talking dx7, check out the manual to access this menu....
__________________
georgi UK
georgi UK is online now        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Skookum Robotics


Skookum Robotics Skookum Robotics SK-360 SK-540 & SK-720 Digital Flybar

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com