Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Skookum Robotics


Skookum Robotics Skookum Robotics SK-360 SK-540 & SK-720 Digital Flybar


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-07-2013, 04:33 PM   #1
frypan
Registered Users ):>
 
Posts: 1,718
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Midwestern Florida.
Default GOV WONT WORK.

Ok I went through the setup about 5 times trying to get it to work.
I seen a thread with my SAME setup and his problem was blades had to be on to show load. tried that.. nothing. I cant swap through different headspeeds. it stays at a REALLY low RPM.
http://www.helifreak.com/showthread.php?t=474791
this is what I am refering to.
I have no idea, does it in a hover wont change headspeeds at all. PLEASE HELP
__________________
On break, Building up a s13/
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Dan
frypan is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 05:18 PM   #2
newbheliusr
Registered Users
 
Posts: 6,817
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Mountlake Terrace, Wa
Default

What ESC are you using? Did you set your endpoints on the ESC?
__________________
Heli's I have:
Gaui X3 (Gaui Mini Vbar), Gaui X5(Mini Vbar), X7(Full size blue Vbar), Logo 400 (Gaui Mini Vbar)
I'm the not so newbheliusr as I have been here a while. But I like this name.
newbheliusr is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 05:29 PM   #3
frypan
Registered Users ):>
 
Posts: 1,718
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Midwestern Florida.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by newbheliusr View Post
What ESC are you using? Did you set your endpoints on the ESC?
What do you mean setting the endpoints?
and HW70
__________________
On break, Building up a s13/
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Dan
frypan is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 05:40 PM   #4
frypan
Registered Users ):>
 
Posts: 1,718
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Midwestern Florida.
Default

If you mean settting the idle and full throttle in the software yes.
Is setting endpoints like vbar when you go to full throttle and adjust till it doesnt change headspeed?
__________________
On break, Building up a s13/
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Dan
frypan is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 06:28 PM   #5
Anthony440
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,522
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Colorado
Default

check this link out Dan.
http://www.helifreak.com/showthread.php?t=428191
Anthony440 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 06:32 PM   #6
Larry227
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,084
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Creston, BC (Canada) Porthill, Idaho (US)
Default

I think he means setting the tx throttle endpoints to the ESC. ie; Put the throttle stick at 100% and plug in the ESC. As soon as you hear a few beeps from the ESC you lower the throttle to 0 and you should then hear the arming tones.

Note: If you wait too long at the firts part it will go into programming mode I think so I lower the throttle to zero as soon as I hear the first sequence of beeps.

Remember not to have the usb plugged into the SK540 when you do this since it won't output throttle signal when the usb is plugged in. I had no trouble when I switched from Vbar to SK, not even sure I did that part but I did have to do it when I later switched from my DX7 to the DX8 and it worked without any issues.

I'll see if I can find a pdf on the ESC that might explain it better.
__________________
Trex 700 DFC - Compass 6HV - Vergnugenstabi
DX8 / Phoenix / Persistence
Larry227 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 06:36 PM   #7
Larry227
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,084
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Creston, BC (Canada) Porthill, Idaho (US)
Default

This manual might help. Look at the very bottom left where it says "throttle range".

Not 100% sure it will help though because if you're using three speeds it should at least pick up the middle one since it's not 0 or 100.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf HW-01-PL.pdf (542.7 KB, 19 views)
__________________
Trex 700 DFC - Compass 6HV - Vergnugenstabi
DX8 / Phoenix / Persistence
Larry227 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 07:05 PM   #8
frypan
Registered Users ):>
 
Posts: 1,718
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Midwestern Florida.
Default

Yes Ive done that.
I thought you guys ment like setting endpoints in the esc like vbar when you go to full throttle and set its endpoint like that.
__________________
On break, Building up a s13/
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Dan
frypan is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 07:14 PM   #9
Larry227
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,084
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Creston, BC (Canada) Porthill, Idaho (US)
Default

No you don't have to do it like Vbar. You're using the same HW phase sensor that I am which hooks to two motor wires? If you hook it up and moniter the Live display (Voltage and rpm data) and rotate the motor the rpm sensor toggle turns green?
__________________
Trex 700 DFC - Compass 6HV - Vergnugenstabi
DX8 / Phoenix / Persistence
Larry227 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 07:18 PM   #10
frypan
Registered Users ):>
 
Posts: 1,718
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Midwestern Florida.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Larry227 View Post
No you don't have to do it like Vbar. You're using the same HW phase sensor that I am which hooks to two motor wires? If you hook it up and moniter the Live display (Voltage and rpm data) and rotate the motor the rpm sensor toggle turns green?
It doesnt turn green it actually just lights up with a darkblueish light.
but it does show up
__________________
On break, Building up a s13/
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Dan
frypan is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 07:51 AM   #11
frypan
Registered Users ):>
 
Posts: 1,718
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Midwestern Florida.
Default

Issues still here.. ideas?
__________________
On break, Building up a s13/
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Dan
frypan is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 08:08 AM   #12
andersn
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2012
Location: norway
Default

also check that "disable gov in tailbank 2" isnt active, and that you have enabled gov... I did that once..
__________________
honey bee king II
andersn is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 08:13 AM   #13
frypan
Registered Users ):>
 
Posts: 1,718
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Midwestern Florida.
Default

Well Since Ive gone through the setup about 2 trillion times . i didint miss it..
__________________
On break, Building up a s13/
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Dan
frypan is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 08:23 AM   #14
andersn
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2012
Location: norway
Default

screenshot me
__________________
honey bee king II
andersn is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 08:34 AM   #15
georgi UK
Registered Users
 
Posts: 10,121
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Default

=] Dan, and I know you have checked many times, was the usb connected when you ran the wizz? otherwise it misses out the Tx settings, like do the software RPM fields change color with the flight switch?
__________________
georgi UK
georgi UK is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 08:37 AM   #16
andersn
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2012
Location: norway
Default

mr dan's math was flawed I went through it with him on chat, he had just enterd gear ratio.



he has 104T main and 10T pinion, this is 10.4, and 8 magnets in motor.

så math is 10.4*8/2=41,6 to be enterd, he is testing it now.. he said
__________________
honey bee king II
andersn is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 08:49 AM   #17
Larry227
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,084
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Creston, BC (Canada) Porthill, Idaho (US)
Default

What's your Norm throttle curve? If it's a flat 40% and you just flip out of TH to spool up try 00-35-40-40-40 instead. That's what I use and when I start spooling up I let it sit at 1/4 stick for a few seconds, then go to midstick for a couple seconds before flipping to IU1.

Has it not worked since you installed the SK or did this just start happening?
__________________
Trex 700 DFC - Compass 6HV - Vergnugenstabi
DX8 / Phoenix / Persistence
Larry227 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 08:50 AM   #18
Larry227
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,084
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Creston, BC (Canada) Porthill, Idaho (US)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andersn View Post
mr dan's math was flawed I went through it with him on chat, he had just enterd gear ratio.



he has 104T main and 10T pinion, this is 10.4, and 8 magnets in motor.

så math is 10.4*8/2=41,6 to be enterd, he is testing it now.. he said
ah guess I was too slow on my response. Hope it was just the ratio wrong.
__________________
Trex 700 DFC - Compass 6HV - Vergnugenstabi
DX8 / Phoenix / Persistence
Larry227 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 08:54 AM   #19
andersn
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2012
Location: norway
Default

he said its working now, and he is tuning the gains

Thats what you get for not reading the manual, the stickies, and not even watching skookums nice youtube vids..
__________________
honey bee king II
andersn is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 09:11 AM   #20
frypan
Registered Users ):>
 
Posts: 1,718
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Midwestern Florida.
Default

Thank you ALL for the help.
I was going off my vbar experience with the main gear and pinion ratios.
I was totally wrong!
Changed the Ratio to 41.6.
Took off and BAM had what I was looking for.
Need to change the gain some and tail gain but woah its working.
I am happy as a clam right now, after about 2 days of chasing my tail.
Thank yall much again!
__________________
On break, Building up a s13/
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Dan
frypan is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Skookum Robotics


Skookum Robotics Skookum Robotics SK-360 SK-540 & SK-720 Digital Flybar

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com