Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Futaba Radios and Electronics > Futaba 14MZ - 12Z


Futaba 14MZ - 12Z Futaba 14MZ and 12Z Help and features Support Forum


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-20-2007, 12:28 AM   #41
greenflyer
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kent UK
Default Excellent Sound File for 14 MZ

I do not know who created this but thanks and I am sure you will all agree this has all you need.
Attached Files
File Type: zip 14mzwav_209.zip (1.86 MB, 751 views)
greenflyer is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2007, 11:39 PM   #42
bobog
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2007
Default

Anyone out there with the following setup that they would be willing to share

Futaba 12Z
Raptor 90 3D
4 x 9451's on cyclic and throttle
Futaba GY611 and 9256 tail servo
MultiGov
bobog is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2008, 01:22 PM   #43
MD3DNT
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: france
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rossta RAT View Post
Anyone have something that would work, or a program that I can mod for the Pred?
Thanks
Ross
hello
i just bought the 12Z and i am looking for a programe for my TREX 600N in mode 1
MD3DNT is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2008, 01:38 PM   #44
DavidH
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Birmingham, AL
Default

Mode 2 program will work. You just have to swap the functions around once you load it. Have a buddy that flies Mode1. I load his models into my tranny and change the functions so I can fly his models. I use Mode 2.

Here is a link

http://www.jkheli.com/14mz/index.htm

It will work in the 12Z. Just download the basic setup for electronic mixing.

David
DavidH is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2008, 05:20 PM   #45
MD3DNT
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: france
Default

hello guys
i have a 12Z and i want to set up my trex 600n in this way
i want the gv1 to be on a switch (sf) and when its on i want to go in idle 1&2 using the SE switch (3 position down normal curve with or without gv1) second position idle 1 (with or without gv1) and last postion GV2 with or without GV1

foo the gyro i want sensitivity directly linked to the SE switch normal 32%,Idle 1 30% and Idle 2 at 29%
i was flying in this way using the 9C
is this possible with the 12Z??
thanks for your help
MD3DNT is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2008, 05:26 PM   #46
DavidH
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Birmingham, AL
Default

Yes it is possible to have the idle up switch control the govenor. You set this up in the governor menu in the 12Z.

David
DavidH is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2008, 05:38 PM   #47
MD3DNT
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: france
Default

well it seems that i am not used to it becaus i spent 3 hours trying and its not working the way i want it
i must do something wrong
MD3DNT is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2008, 06:11 PM   #48
DavidH
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Birmingham, AL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MD3DNT View Post
well it seems that i am not used to it becaus i spent 3 hours trying and its not working the way i want it
i must do something wrong
Oops sorry. I don't use a govenor. So had to go get my radio to look.
Go into the function menu. Scroll down till you see govenor. It will say Null Null next to it.
In the switch column, highlight that Null. Then select the switch you want to control the governor. Make it the same switch that controls the idle up function. You can just leave the trim Null.

David
DavidH is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2008, 02:03 PM   #49
1basejump
Registered Users
 
Posts: 25
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Default

Hello all,
Thanks for all the help with some of the modle setups saved me some hours of hair pulling, just need one more, any one out there with a knight 50 3d, Gy 611, Gv-1.
__________________
Blue skies.....................Safe landings
1basejump is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 01:12 AM   #50
K27R
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Dike, IA
Default Frustrated with 14mz programming

Is there anywhere that tells you how to set up throttle and pitch curves on the 14mz? The files that are posted wont work for me as I am helping someone with 14mz setup a Trex 450 SE. I was helping out today and it is just absolutely FRUSTRATING!! The manual is junk! All I want to do is set up pitch and throttle curves!! I had a Futaba 9C that was simple. The X9303 that is great!! Enough ranting, if someone could walk me through setting up throttle and pitch curves that would be great!

K27R
K27R is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 06:10 PM   #51
Trooper Sam
Registered Users
 
Posts: 855
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Perris, CA UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Default

http://www.littlerotors.com/articles...106/index.aspx

Good article, I refer back to it if I haven't set up a new model for a while.
__________________
Trooper Sam

-Planks are like feel-good buddy movies, and helis are like horror movies. You just gotta like being scared.
Trooper Sam is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2008, 09:12 AM   #52
SlowWhite
Registered Users
 
Posts: 366
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Camden, S.C.
Default

Looking for programs for 12Z for:
GAUI 200 - w/401gyro

MA Fury Extreme - GV-1 and 611
__________________
-Brian Barton
Team Xerogear

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
SlowWhite is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2008, 09:53 AM   #53
Edvard R
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,147
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Taiwan
Default Programs for TREX 600N and 700N

Here are 14MZ mode 1 programs for T-Rex 600N and 700N. Both with governor and GY611.
Attached Files
File Type: zip TRex 600_700N.zip (5.6 KB, 274 views)
Edvard R is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 09:46 AM   #54
seatec
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Clearwater,FL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edvard R View Post
Here are 14MZ mode 1 programs for T-Rex 600N and 700N. Both with governor and GY611.
So from what 9i understand is that i can use the 14mz programs for my 12z radio?
seatec is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 03:45 PM   #55
DavidH
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Birmingham, AL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by seatec View Post
So from what 9i understand is that i can use the 14mz programs for my 12z radio?
Yes but if the model name in the 14MZ is more than 8 characters. Then you will have to change the model name to 8 characters for the 12Z. Other than that it will work fine.

David
DavidH is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2008, 08:40 AM   #56
seatec
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Clearwater,FL
Default

understood. anybody have a good model for a trex 700?
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidH View Post
Yes but if the model name in the 14MZ is more than 8 characters. Then you will have to change the model name to 8 characters for the 12Z. Other than that it will work fine.

David
seatec is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2008, 01:25 PM   #57
Mick.C.
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Australia
Default

can anyone post set up files for the mini titan for a 14mz.

cheers
Mick.C.
Mick.C. is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2008, 06:53 PM   #58
ambrosesquadronca
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2008
Default TREX 700N 14MZ Model File

OS engine, JR Servos, Align RCE-6600 gov, Spartan gyro, Switchglow.

Switches: SG - Normal and Idle Up1 (don't use idle up2), SH - Hold, SC - Switchglow on/off.
Attached Files
File Type: zip TREX 700 Nitro 1.0.zip (2.7 KB, 146 views)
ambrosesquadronca is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2009, 04:43 AM   #59
BOPETE
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Default

has anyone set up a 1024 futaba raido,
BOPETE is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2009, 10:31 AM   #60
Turbineman
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Default

I just purchased a Futaba 14mz does anyone have a T-rex 450sa setup Im using a 401 gyro
Thanx Bob
Turbineman is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Futaba Radios and Electronics > Futaba 14MZ - 12Z


Futaba 14MZ - 12Z Futaba 14MZ and 12Z Help and features Support Forum

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com