Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopters > Main Forum - Helicopter Talk


Main Forum - Helicopter Talk R/C Helicopters and the people who fly them. VENDOR TOPICS DO NOT GO HERE. Full Scale Heli threads go in OT please


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-19-2013, 07:29 PM   #1
flyingquisinart
Registered Users
 
Posts: 797
 

Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Madison Heights, MI
Default Radio system on/off switch for nitro

Hi,

I have a nitro heli that's a few years old, with Fromeco AZ regulator and 2 cell LiFe battery.

The regulator was from the days before HV servos etc,
Anyway, my servos are rated to 6V nominally and I now have retired my old 4.8V 9254 tail servo and have HV one on. I never removed the regulator even though I could have, because it has a pin flag switch and I was too lazy to change things out.

My pin flag switch is the kind that I just zip tied to the frame. Well, it's failing, so now is the time to redo stuff. My plan is to remove the Arizona regular because I don't think I'll need it now.

What switch, if any are you using between the battery (in my case a LiFe batter with dean connectors AND servo type connectors) and the receiver? I liked having the pin flag switch on the frame because I could turn it off quickly in case of a crash--i.e to avoid servo bind/stall due to damage. Is there a reasonable cost switch that I can use? I don't want to custom mount anything--to much work, LOL, just keeping it simple. The stock frame placement for a regular old-fashioned switch is inaccessible under the canopy so that's out.

Thanks for suggestions!
__________________
Matt

Pantera P5 50 RNFBL, Blade 130X, mcpx, Gaui X5 FES
flyingquisinart is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2013, 08:54 PM   #2
whoodie
Registered Users
 
Posts: 290
 

Join Date: May 2008
Location: Plano, Tx
Default

I'm running 2s Lipo, unregulated with 4 JR8915HV and 1 Futaba BLS256HV servos through a Fromeco Badger. I chose the single Deans in and 2 JR out option. I haven't had an issue with it. You will have to drill 2 holes to mount the switch on your frames, and I also had to make some taller standoffs to keep the back of the switch PCB from shorting out against the frame, your install might differ a bit though.

http://www.fromeco.org/Products/04FRCBADSW-420s/
whoodie is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2013, 09:52 PM   #3
Nitro Bird
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2012
Location: Tuscaloosa, AL
Default

I don't use a switch on my T-Rex 600 or 700 nitros. I just plug and unplug the battery using TC3 connectors. That way there is no switch that can fail and cause a crash.
Nitro Bird is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2013, 10:22 PM   #4
Raptor 50
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Brisbane
Default

Have a look at perfect regulators.com they'll have a soft switch for you . You can use a bind plug with a flag on it to turn on or there is also a micro switch built in . Its half the size of a match box and if anything fails it stays on . Can use 2s lipo for HV servos or use your life battery no problems.
Raptor 50 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2013, 06:33 AM   #5
jharkin
Registered Users
 
Posts: 789
 

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Holliston, MA
Default

Im trying out an EC3 arm plug on my new build, but for a good inexpensive switch I like the HD JR's. The Chargeswitch is nice because all three leads are wired to the charging plug so you can rig it as a balancing charge port for LiFe.

http://www.horizonhobby.com/products...switch-JRPA004

http://www.horizonhobby.com/products...s-gold-JRPA001
__________________
-Jeremy
Whiplash-G (Hanson270/BD3SX/Jewel Generator)
T-Rex 450 Sport V2 (FBL conversion/BD3X)

Futaba 14SG, A bunch of elec, glow & gas airplanes
jharkin is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2013, 07:20 AM   #6
dchekas
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,511
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Connecticut
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whoodie View Post
I'm running 2s Lipo, unregulated with 4 JR8915HV and 1 Futaba BLS256HV servos through a Fromeco Badger. I chose the single Deans in and 2 JR out option. I haven't had an issue with it. You will have to drill 2 holes to mount the switch on your frames, and I also had to make some taller standoffs to keep the back of the switch PCB from shorting out against the frame, your install might differ a bit though.

http://www.fromeco.org/Products/04FRCBADSW-420s/
This is what I use. Very high quality switch that has some nice design considerations for our RC vehicles.

It takes some work to mount, but I've been very pleased with mine.
__________________
Team Align
Team Futaba, Team Byron Fuel's, Team Thunder Power

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dchekas is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2013, 07:38 AM   #7
JesusFreak
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,824
 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Lehigh Valley, PA
Default

I'm using one of these now.

http://www.horizonhobby.com/products...-plug-JRP04507
__________________
"Keep it pithy."
eAurora, TREX600E, TREX 600 HFEX, TREX500, Vibe 50
(Professional grade pretzel maker).
JesusFreak is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2013, 02:08 PM   #8
mitsudriver274
Registered Users
 
Posts: 954
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Los Angeles, California
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nitro Bird View Post
I don't use a switch on my T-Rex 600 or 700 nitros. I just plug and unplug the battery using TC3 connectors. That way there is no switch that can fail and cause a crash.
I as well am not using a switch. I just see it as an extra failure mode that is unnecessary, I use ec3 plugs. Pretty simple plug the battery in, put the canopy on and fly. No worries.
__________________
Trex 600 SXT - OS GT15HZ 600 - Hatori - Ikon
Synergy N7 - OS 91HZ-R 3D Speed - Hatori - Ikon
Live to build, build to live.
mitsudriver274 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2013, 04:37 PM   #9
flyingquisinart
Registered Users
 
Posts: 797
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Madison Heights, MI
Default

For those that just plug them in, do you just have an adaptor from the EC3 to two servo wires in parallel that go into the receiver/FBL unit?

My LiFe battery has a Deans connector on it now, so I'd use that rather than re-solder that end.
__________________
Matt

Pantera P5 50 RNFBL, Blade 130X, mcpx, Gaui X5 FES
flyingquisinart is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2013, 03:47 PM   #10
flyingquisinart
Registered Users
 
Posts: 797
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Madison Heights, MI
Default Re: Radio system on/off switch for nitro

Thanks for the input guys! I went with Deans to two servo type leads and just plug it in directly. I'm using aux3 and the bind/data channels both for power. Simple, now I have just the battery and governor on my radio tray.

Matt
__________________
Matt

Pantera P5 50 RNFBL, Blade 130X, mcpx, Gaui X5 FES
flyingquisinart is online now        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopters > Main Forum - Helicopter Talk


Main Forum - Helicopter Talk R/C Helicopters and the people who fly them. VENDOR TOPICS DO NOT GO HERE. Full Scale Heli threads go in OT please

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com