Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopters > Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room


Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room - Tips and how-To Videos


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-19-2008, 04:58 PM   #41
dxtarl
Registered Users
 
Posts: 138
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Trainer, PA
Default

Thanks The Bum
dxtarl is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008, 10:32 PM   #42
uluaz
Registered Users
 
Posts: 140
 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: hawaii
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dhoff002 View Post
Will the futaba 3151 work okay with the multigov pro as a throttle servo on my new trex 600n?

Or should I invest in a better servo?

Thanks,

Dan
My friend and I both used futaba 3151's and they both eventually went dead in a few months. I recommend some other servo like a 9252 or 9452.
__________________
Trex 600CF
Trex 600N Pro
uluaz is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2008, 05:19 AM   #43
Lapplandicranger
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden / Gothenburg
Default

A question about the limiter function. Yesterday I went flying for the first time with the MGP installed. I use gov OFF for normal, 1800/std for Idle 1 and 2000/std for Idle 2.

The thing is that I have about 2300 rpm in normal mode. My throttle curve was 10-50-70.
Lowered it today to 10-30-50. But I still want to use the limiter function in case thats not enough..

Regarding setup, from what I understand I should set the 3D limiter to on, then set the normal mode to 3D and RPM 1800 to set the limit to 1800. Then it will not hunt for 1800 just limit when I reach that RPM.

Is that right?
__________________
T-rex 600N SuperPro, OS50 Hyper, Align DS610s, MultiGovPro with Hitec HS-5065MG, Logictech 6100T+6100G, Spektrum DX7.
Lapplandicranger is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2008, 04:44 PM   #44
Laurens
Registered Users
 
Posts: 6,124
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oegstgeest/ EHGR, the Netherlands
Default

I'm downloading the vids now. I'm seriously considering this governor for my BW Stratus.
__________________
Team Thunder Tiger Europe
MS Composit, 4RC.nl, Scorpion systems, Scorpion packs

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Laurens is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2008, 06:30 PM   #45
sonofcar
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: cali
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Laurens View Post
I'm downloading the vids now. I'm seriously considering this governor for my BW Stratus.
dude you will like it, easy set up and works flawless
sonofcar is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2008, 12:36 PM   #46
kickybanks
Registered Users
 
Posts: 238
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: georgetown ky
Default should I disable my mgp when doing break in?

I just installed new bearings in my os50 and installed the mgp at the same time should I just break it in while flying normal mode and set the mgp below 500 to leave it off in normal? If so what kind of curve should I run it at ?
kickybanks is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2008, 05:20 PM   #47
Laurens
Registered Users
 
Posts: 6,124
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oegstgeest/ EHGR, the Netherlands
Default

If you only replaced the bearings you don't need to run it in again. If you changed your ring/liner its a good idea to run in the engine again.
__________________
Team Thunder Tiger Europe
MS Composit, 4RC.nl, Scorpion systems, Scorpion packs

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Laurens is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2008, 10:09 AM   #48
kickybanks
Registered Users
 
Posts: 238
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: georgetown ky
Default wow

If I knew that I would have been flying it already instead of waiting for the nice weather. I've had a day or two that I could have flown but waited because I would have been just breaking it in . Thanks for the info
kickybanks is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2009, 10:56 PM   #49
FlyingHigh 450
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,932
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Macomb co,Mi
Default

Im saving my money for one of these for sure.Im a noob so I have to be sure,this is a gov and carbsmart in one right?
__________________
Started the hobby in Feb of 2008
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
FlyingHigh 450 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 04:40 AM   #50
Pinecone
Registered Users
 
Posts: 18,336
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maryland
Default

Yes. And the gov can also be run as a limiter, but the gov is so good you won't want to.
__________________
Terry
AMA#47402, IRCHA # 3395
Blade CP "Pro", Trex 450SE, PiccoZ, Quick of Japan EP8v2 EX, Hurricane 550, Hurricane 200, JR Vibe 50, Blade mCX, Bergen Intrepid Gasser, Pantera 50, Blade mSR, Novus CP
Pinecone is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2009, 02:43 AM   #51
sonofcar
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: cali
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinecone View Post
Yes. And the gov can also be run as a limiter, but the gov is so good you won't want to.
run limiter mode and a flat 100% curve and you will really like it, compared to gov mode i like limiter better.
sonofcar is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2009, 11:16 AM   #52
wowowee
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: tdot
Default

just got my aerospire mutligov pro from helidirect..installed in my trex6..followed this vid.made the install and understanding very easy to a T.. thanks Bob...
i notice after programming that is is a Version 1.0.. also Bob's is ver.1.0
some reseach there is a ver.2.0 http://aerospire.com/support_multigov-update.html
just wonderin' if i should send it back.. any1 done this ? :o
wowowee is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2009, 04:11 PM   #53
Pinecone
Registered Users
 
Posts: 18,336
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maryland
Default

Version 2. 0 applies to the older MultiGov, not the MultiGov Pro.

As I understand it, the MultiGov 2.0 and MultiGov Pro are very similar in governor functions and operation. The MultiGov Pro adds the mixture control capability.
__________________
Terry
AMA#47402, IRCHA # 3395
Blade CP "Pro", Trex 450SE, PiccoZ, Quick of Japan EP8v2 EX, Hurricane 550, Hurricane 200, JR Vibe 50, Blade mCX, Bergen Intrepid Gasser, Pantera 50, Blade mSR, Novus CP
Pinecone is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2009, 06:53 PM   #54
wowowee
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: tdot
Default

oh i c
thanks pinecone..

wowowee is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 11:48 AM   #55
kickybanks
Registered Users
 
Posts: 238
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: georgetown ky
Default sensor not connected

Can anyone shed some light on this for me ? I made up the temp sensor just like bob and checked it and it worked fine then ordered artic silver . after three days I went to install sensor and when I did the display says it is not connected. I havent even used it and lost a sensor, what could have happend to it ? anyone else had this happen or am I doing something wrong?
kickybanks is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 08:53 PM   #56
dxtarl
Registered Users
 
Posts: 138
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Trainer, PA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kickybanks View Post
Can anyone shed some light on this for me ? I made up the temp sensor just like bob and checked it and it worked fine then ordered artic silver . after three days I went to install sensor and when I did the display says it is not connected. I havent even used it and lost a sensor, what could have happend to it ? anyone else had this happen or am I doing something wrong?
Is Artic Silver conductive?
dxtarl is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 09:36 PM   #57
TheBum
HF Support
 
Posts: 32,513
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: McKinney, TX, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way, Universe
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dxtarl View Post
Is Artic Silver conductive?
Yes, but I think kicky was saying that he hadn't even applied any; he had done nothing other than hook it up again.

If that's not the case, my sensor failed between the time I put Arctic Alumina (not Silver; Alumina is non-conductive) and when I applied it to the head. I never did try again, but when I do, I will be using the new sensor with the thermistor on a circuit board.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Compass Atom 500 (V-Bar), Compass 7HV (V-Bar), Stingray 500

Experience is something you obtain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2009, 09:37 AM   #58
Pinecone
Registered Users
 
Posts: 18,336
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maryland
Default

There is a reason they give you multiple sensors.
__________________
Terry
AMA#47402, IRCHA # 3395
Blade CP "Pro", Trex 450SE, PiccoZ, Quick of Japan EP8v2 EX, Hurricane 550, Hurricane 200, JR Vibe 50, Blade mCX, Bergen Intrepid Gasser, Pantera 50, Blade mSR, Novus CP
Pinecone is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2009, 10:13 AM   #59
kickybanks
Registered Users
 
Posts: 238
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: georgetown ky
Default

I took off the heat shrink last night and sure enough the sensor was cracked right down the middle so I built another one and checked it and it said the room temp was 22c and then installed with artic silver and rtv for stabilty and checked the temp again. It now says it is 6c, can this be right because the heli is stored in the same room that is 22c . All that changed is I installed it and the temp went way down.
kickybanks is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2009, 10:17 AM   #60
kickybanks
Registered Users
 
Posts: 238
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: georgetown ky
Default

when I made this sensor I also used so shoe goop between the two wires but not on the thermistor or even close to it. I hope this will give it more of a fighting chance and hold together better then the last one
kickybanks is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopters > Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room


Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room - Tips and how-To Videos

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com