Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopters > Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room


Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room - Tips and how-To Videos


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-23-2009, 01:43 PM   #61
dxtarl
Registered Users
 
Posts: 138
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Trainer, PA
Default

My though was that he artic silver could be shorting across the sensor
dxtarl is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2009, 04:10 PM   #62
TheBum
HF Support
 
Posts: 32,518
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: McKinney, TX, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way, Universe
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinecone View Post
There is a reason they give you multiple sensors.
That may be true with the MGP, but not with the CarbSmart, which is what I have.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Compass Atom 500 (V-Bar), Compass 7HV (V-Bar), Stingray 500

Experience is something you obtain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2009, 04:23 PM   #63
kickybanks
Registered Users
 
Posts: 238
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: georgetown ky
Default

no artic silver comes directly in contact with the thermistor. This failure happened before it was even mounted. My question now that it is mounted is why is the sensor reading such a low temp ? will this give me a lower reading when flying and possibly overheating the engine. target temp is 105c if the sensor is reading 16c less then what it really is then the temp of the motor would be 16c over 105c
kickybanks is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2009, 06:46 PM   #64
Pinecone
Registered Users
 
Posts: 18,336
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maryland
Default

Did you make sure the heat shrink was long enough to prevent the sensor from touching the head?
__________________
Terry
AMA#47402, IRCHA # 3395
Blade CP "Pro", Trex 450SE, PiccoZ, Quick of Japan EP8v2 EX, Hurricane 550, Hurricane 200, JR Vibe 50, Blade mCX, Bergen Intrepid Gasser, Pantera 50, Blade mSR, Novus CP
Pinecone is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2009, 01:32 AM   #65
LjArpin
Registered Users
 
Posts: 111
 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: From: Texas, Stationed: Sicily
Default Need some parts

I got the Multi gov pro and want to add the mixture control.....my prob is o dont know where to get the parts! I have a eflite ds75 servo (Will this work)but no where to mount it and nothing to put on the mixture needle....I can probly make a control rod no problem! any one know where i can this stuff: Servo mount, Mixture needles clamp - or whatever you call the servo arm on the engine!
__________________
Trex600, Blade 400 2.4ghz Jrx9303
::::::::::::::Real Heli::::::::::::::::
MH-53CE Power Plants Mech

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
LjArpin is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2009, 05:55 AM   #66
Pinecone
Registered Users
 
Posts: 18,336
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maryland
Default

What heli?

ReadyHeli has mounts for the Trex 600, 700 and Vibe 50, or you can modify one of them. I modified a Trex 600 mount for my Vibe before they came out with the Vibe version.

http://www.readyheli.com/Custom_Heli.../chp-a202n.htm - And they have several different ones.

http://www.readyheli.com/Custom_Heli.../chp-a700n.htm

http://www.readyheli.com/Custom_Heli...chp-jrv014.htm

ReadyHeli carries the CarbSmart mixture arm.

http://www.readyheli.com/CSM_CarbSma..._p/csm0052.htm

AeroSpire carries the temp sensor. Google Artic Alumina for heat sink epoxy for the mounting.
__________________
Terry
AMA#47402, IRCHA # 3395
Blade CP "Pro", Trex 450SE, PiccoZ, Quick of Japan EP8v2 EX, Hurricane 550, Hurricane 200, JR Vibe 50, Blade mCX, Bergen Intrepid Gasser, Pantera 50, Blade mSR, Novus CP
Pinecone is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2009, 03:37 AM   #67
LjArpin
Registered Users
 
Posts: 111
 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: From: Texas, Stationed: Sicily
Default Sweet

I Got it all on order!
Wow thanks Pinecone for the links and awesome website!
Cant believe i didnt know about it.......
__________________
Trex600, Blade 400 2.4ghz Jrx9303
::::::::::::::Real Heli::::::::::::::::
MH-53CE Power Plants Mech

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
LjArpin is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 09:21 AM   #68
regiepogi
Registered Users
 
Posts: 189
 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Philippines
Default

Finless,

Was there anything you changed on the advance configuration menu after some 3D flights? Any updates?
regiepogi is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 01:30 PM   #69
Finless
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,199
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Stanton, Ca. USA
Default

Nope.... only thing I have not played with is the carb smart system... I left my existing carb smart on the heli so never messed with the Multigov carb system. BUT I plan to move this unit to my 700 as with the colder temps the carb smart is not working well on my 700 so I want to try the multigov on my 700...

Bob
__________________
"Don't Taco My Pack Dude!"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 06:02 PM   #70
regiepogi
Registered Users
 
Posts: 189
 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Philippines
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finless View Post
Nope.... only thing I have not played with is the carb smart system... I left my existing carb smart on the heli so never messed with the Multigov carb system. BUT I plan to move this unit to my 700 as with the colder temps the carb smart is not working well on my 700 so I want to try the multigov on my 700...

Bob
Thank you!
regiepogi is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2009, 02:08 PM   #71
haha101
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,204
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Jacksonville Florida, USA
Default

is it possible to use a backplate sensor for the multigov pro? any time i try to instal my sensor with the magnet i cant get it to read without hitting
__________________
Jeremy Strickland
Thunder Tiger USA Team Pilot, Optipower USA Team pilot, Castle Creations Team pilot.
Questions? Send me a PM!
haha101 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2009, 07:05 PM   #72
TheBum
HF Support
 
Posts: 32,518
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: McKinney, TX, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way, Universe
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by haha101 View Post
is it possible to use a backplate sensor for the multigov pro? any time i try to instal my sensor with the magnet i cant get it to read without hitting
Yes! The Spektrum sensor will work just fine. I'm running one with my Multigov (non-Pro) and it works great.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Compass Atom 500 (V-Bar), Compass 7HV (V-Bar), Stingray 500

Experience is something you obtain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2009, 08:44 PM   #73
chadjay
Registered Users
 
Posts: 740
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Van Wert, Ohio
Default

Quote:
OK that does it for the basics of setting up the MultiGov. I will now get mine installed and tested in the field. I will come back with a follow up video of any changes I made for my T600 and how the unit worked out! So Stay tuned!


Hey Finless, Have you had time to try the MGP on the 700 yet? I am thinking of purchasing for 600 but I am wondering what the "experts" think of the MGP. It looks like a no brainer if you want mixture control and want to replace the el-cheapo align gov.

Inquiring minds want to know!
__________________
<<450SE V2, CC35, Kong Power 3S 25C 2200, 430XL, 401 w/9650, HS65MG, tail weight mod>>
<<Blade MCX with glow-in-the-dark setup, carbon fiber canopy>>
<<Yellow 600SNP, 8717s, 770 & 8900G, AR7100, Multigov Pro, Align 2 in 1(used for glow driver only)>>
chadjay is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2009, 12:49 AM   #74
Finless
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,199
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Stanton, Ca. USA
Default

Honestly.... I have not BUT.... it really should work just as good on the 700 as the 600. Understand what a GOV does and so you know the size of a heli really doesn't matter to how a good gov works!

Bob
__________________
"Don't Taco My Pack Dude!"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2009, 02:35 PM   #75
kickybanks
Registered Users
 
Posts: 238
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: georgetown ky
Default

This is weird, I flew my 600 yesterday and the whole time the mixture control was full lean. I landed and pulled out the display to check full lean/rich and it is right. I checked the temp on the diplay and it was saying it was 0c in the garage. How can I figure this one out, because the outside temp was 57 farenheit no where near 0c. should i just set the target temp lower, like 85c and see how it tries to lean or richen the mixture ?
kickybanks is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009, 07:02 AM   #76
regiepogi
Registered Users
 
Posts: 189
 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Philippines
Default

How would I know the max rpm it ran after a flight with the MG ver2, not MGP.
regiepogi is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 09:54 PM   #77
Nige69
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kickybanks View Post
This is weird, I flew my 600 yesterday and the whole time the mixture control was full lean. I landed and pulled out the display to check full lean/rich and it is right. I checked the temp on the diplay and it was saying it was 0c in the garage. How can I figure this one out, because the outside temp was 57 farenheit no where near 0c. should i just set the target temp lower, like 85c and see how it tries to lean or richen the mixture ?
Sounds like your temp sensor might be faulty. I would check that it is working before using the mixture control again.
Nige69 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2009, 12:35 PM   #78
PutU2Sleep
Registered Users
 
Posts: 37
 

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ocala, Florida
Default

Just got my MGP yesterday, this is my first gov so I will have to drop my engine to place the magnets. Do I need to put the other magnet (with opposing pole) in also for balance or just fill the other magnet hole with epoxy or just leave it alone? Also does that Spektrum backplate sensor work with a 72Mhz radio system of the JR type?

Thanks,
Matt
PutU2Sleep is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2009, 03:38 PM   #79
TheBum
HF Support
 
Posts: 32,518
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: McKinney, TX, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way, Universe
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PutU2Sleep View Post
Also does that Spektrum backplate sensor work with a 72Mhz radio system of the JR type?
It's radio agnostic: it never connects to a receiver (even on the AR7100R, it connects to the rev limiter in the receiver, not the receiver channels themselves).

I would strongly advise going with the backplate sensor. It won't be prone to destruction in a crash (I destroyed two fan sensors in crashes) and it's just easier to deal with.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Compass Atom 500 (V-Bar), Compass 7HV (V-Bar), Stingray 500

Experience is something you obtain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2009, 08:04 AM   #80
simusphere
Registered Users
 
Posts: 213
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Default Governor test turns on above 50%

I watched the multigov videos and Bob states that during the governor test its supposed to turn on at around 20% throttle in normal mode. I have a linear throttle curve and no matter what I do it still won't turn on until the stick is ABOVE 50% throttle. What affects the turn on point of the governor that can adjust this back down where it is supposed to be?
simusphere is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopters > Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room


Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room - Tips and how-To Videos

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com